jump start terminals HONDA CIVIC 2003 7.G Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: HONDA, Model Year: 2003, Model line: CIVIC, Model: HONDA CIVIC 2003 7.GPages: 1139, PDF Size: 28.19 MB
Page 260 of 1139
DTC P0108: MAP Sensor Circuit High Voltage
'1. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on,
then let it idle.
2. Check the MAP with the scan tool.
le about 101 kPa (780 nmHg, 30 in.Hg) ot highet,
or about 2.9 V or higher indicated?
YES Go to step 3.
NO-lntermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the MAP sensor and at the ECM.I
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnectthe MAP sensor 3P connector.
5, Connect MAP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2
and No. 3 with a jumper wire.
MAP S€NSOR 3P CONNECTOR
MAP{GRN/REO}SG1 (GRN/WHTI
JUMPER WIRE
Wire side of female terminals
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
7. Check the MAP with the scan tool.
ls about 101 kPa (760 mmHg,30 in.Hg) ot higher,
or about 2.9 V or higher indicated?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO Replace the MAP sensor.I
8. Remove the jumper wire.
123
9. Measure voltage between MAP sensor 3P
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.
MAP SENSOR 3PCONNECTOF
vccl{YEL/RED) l,lo cll.l.rl
I lsct
d) l{GRN/wHrr
YIilll
Wire side of female lerminals
ls there about 5 V?
YES Go to step 10.
NO Repair open in the wire between the ECM
(A1 1 ) and the MAP sensor.I
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Connect ECM connector terminals A11 and A19
with a jumper wire.
ECM CONNECTOR A {31PI
Wire side of fema e te.minals
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Check the MAP with the scan tool.
ls about 101 kPa (760 mmHg, 30 in.Hg) or higher,
or about 2.9 V ot higher indicated?
YES Update the ECM if it does not have the lalest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, lhen
recheck (see page 1 1-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
NO-Repair open in the wire betlveen the ECI\il
(A19) and the MAP sensor.I
10.
11.
JUMPER WIAE
11-53
Page 273 of 1139
PGM-FISystem
aDTC Troubleshooting (cont'dl
10. Check for continuity between the secondary HO2S(Sensor 2) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and bodygrou nd.
SECONDARY H02SISENSOR 2) 4P CONNECTOR
Terminal side of male terminals
ls there continuity?
YES-Repair shon in the wire between the ECM(E2) and the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2). t
NO Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 1 1-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I|
11-66
DTC P0138: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
Circuit High Voltage
1. Resetthe ECM {see page'11-4).
2. Startthe engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
3. Check the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) output
voltage at 3,000 rpm with the scan tool.
ls thete 1.0 V or morc?
YES Go to step 4.
NO-lntermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and at the ECM.I
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P
connector.
Connect secondary H02S (Sensor 2) 4P connector
terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
SECONDARY HO2S{SENSOR 2) 4P CONNECTOR
JUMPER WIRE
SG3 (PNKISHO25 (WHT/RED)
Terminal side oJ male terminals
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Page 274 of 1139
8.Check the secondary H02S (Sensor 2) output
voltage with the scan tool,
ls there 1.0 V ot mote?
YES-Go to step 9.
NO Replace the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2).1
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Connect ECM connector terminals E2 and E4 with a
JUmper wrre.
ECM CONNECTOR E 131PI
Wire side of female terminals
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Check the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) output
voltage with the scan tool.
ls there 1.0 V or more?
YES Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
soflware, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 1 1-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM. replace the
original ECM.I
NO Repair open in the wire between the ECM (E2,
E4) and the secondary HO2S {Sensor 2).I
9.
10.
11.
12.
JUMPER WIRE
3.
DTC P0139: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2l Slow
Response
1. Resetthe ECM (see page 11-4).
Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
Check the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) output
voltage at 3,000 rpm with the scan tool.
ls thete 0.3- 0.8 V, fot 2 minutes?
YES Replace the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2).!
NO- lntermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminais at
the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and at the ECM.I
11-67
Page 284 of 1139
DTG P0325: Malfunction in Knock Sensor
Circu it
1. Reset the ECM (see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on,
then let it idle.
3. Hold the engine at 3,000-4,000 rpm for at least
60 seconds.
ls DTC P0325 indicated?
YES-Go to step 4.
NO Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the knock sensor and at the ECM.I
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the starter subharness 6P connector.
6. Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminal Ag and body ground.
ECM CONNECTOR A 131P)
Wire side of lemale terminals
ls there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between the ECM(A9) and the starter subharness 6P connector.l
NO Go to step 7.
7. Connect staner subharness 6P connector terminal
No. 5 to body ground with a jumper wire.
8.
STARTER SUAHARNESS6P CONNECTOR
l1l213ll,/l5l6l._
KS IJUMPER|RED/BLU) IW|REI
Wire side of female terminals
Check for continuity between body ground and
ECM connector terminal A9.
9.
ECM CONNECTOR A {31PI
Wire side of female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES-Go to step 9.
NO Repair open in the wire between the ECM (A9)
and the starter subharness 6P connector.l
Check the starter subharness between the 6P
connector and the knock sensor for an open or
short. lf it's OK, substitute a known-good knock
sensor and recheck.
ls DTC P0325 indicated?
YES Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software. or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck {see page '11-6). lf the sym ptomlindication
goes away with a known good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
NO Replace the original knock sensor and/or
sta rte r subharness.l
11-77
Page 291 of 1139
PGM-FI System
(
(
DTG Troubleshooting (cont'dl
DTC Pl157: Ay'F Sensor (Sensor 1) Range/
Performance Problem
1. Resetthe ECIM (see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine.
ls DTC Pl157 indicated?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the Ay'F sensor (Sensor 1 ) and at the ECN4.I
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the Ay'F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector
and ECM connector A (31P).
Connect A,/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector
terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
A/F SENSOR (SENSOR 1) 4P CONNECTOR
AFS+ {BLU)
Wire side of female terminals
3.
JUMPER WIRE
11-84
L
6. Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminals 46 and A16.
ECM CONNECTOR A {3IP)
Wire side of female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES Go to step 9.
NO Go to step 7.
Connect A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connecror
terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
A/F SENSOR {SENSOR 1I 4P CONNECTOR
7.
Wire side ot female terminals
Page 298 of 1139
DTC Pl167: Ay'F Sensor (Sensor 1) Heater
Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: lf DTC P1162 is stored at the same time as DTC
P1167, troubleshoot DTC P1162 first, then troubleshoot
DTC P1167.
1. Resetthe ECI\4 (see page 11-4)
2. Start the engine. Wait for at least 80 seconds.
ls DTC P01167 ind icated?
YES Go to step 3.
NO-lntermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the Ay'F sensor relay, at the Ay'F sensor (Sensor 1),
and at the ECM.I
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the A,/F sensor 4P connector and ECM
connector A (31P).
Connect the Ay'F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector
terminals No. 2 and No. 1 with a jumper wire.
?
5.
A/F SENSOR (SENSOR 1)4P CONNECTOR
JUMPER WIRE
Wire side offemale terminals
6. Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminals ,46 and 416.
ECM CONNECTOR A {31P)
AFS- {RED)
trTzTil,ils llt9
t82C21
l?rlzsIels
AFSIRED/YEL)
Wire side of lemale terminals
ls thete continuity?
YES-Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1).1
NO-Repair open in the wire between the Ay'F
sensor (Sensor 1 ) and the ECM (46 or A16).I
11-91
Page 305 of 1139
PGM-FI System
MIL Circuit Troubleshooting (cont'dl
11.
Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
YES-Go to step 11.
NO-Go to step 14.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Connect ECM connector terminal E31 to bodyground with a jumper wire.
10.
12.
ECM CONNECTOR E 13lPI
MIL(GRN/ORN}
Wire side of female terminals
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
ls the M lL on?
YES Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 1 1-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECIM, replace the
original ECM.I
NO-Check for an open in the wire between the
ECM (E31) and the gauge assembly. Also check for
a blown MIL bulb. lf the wires and the bulb are OK,
replace the gauge assembly.l
Turn the ignltion switch OFF,
Inspect the No. 6 ECU (ECIM) (15A) fuse in the
under-hood fuse/relay box.
ls the f use OK?
YES-Go to step 22.
NO-Go to step 16.
't 4.
15.
ll2l345617l 18I
415161,/ 1182(2t2'23 24z7l/ 12931
JUMPERWIRE
11-98
to.Remove the blown No. 6 ECU {ECfU) (154) fuse
from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Remove the glove box (see page 20-63) and the
PGM'FI main relay 1.
Check for continuity between body ground and
PGM-Fl main relay 1 4P connector terminals No. 2
and No. 4 individuallv.
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 14P CONNECTOR
Wrre srde ol lemale termrnals
ls there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between the No.6
ECU (ECl\4) (15A) fuse and the PGM-Fl main relay 1.
Also replace the No.6 ECU (ECM) (15A) fuse.l
NO-Go to step 19.
17.
18.
fVBv) (wHr/
IA BLK)(
Page 325 of 1139
VTEC/VTC
DTG Troubleshooting
DTC P0010: WC Oil Control Solenoid ValveMalfunction
1. Resetthe ECM (see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm withno load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on,
then let it idle.
3. Test-drive at a steady speed between 20-40 mph(30-60 km/h) for 10 minutes.
ls DTC P0010 indicated ?
YES Go to step 4.
NO- Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the VTC oil control solenoid valve and at theECM.I
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the ECM connector B {24P).
6. Measure resistance between ECrU connector
terminals B1 and 823.
ECM CONNECTOR B I24P)
Wire side of female terminals
ls there 6.75 8.25 Q ?
YES Go to step 1 1.
NO Go to step 7.
7. Disconnect the VTC oil control solenoidvalve2P
connector.
11-118
8. Measure resistance between VTC oil control
solenoid valve 2P terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
VTC OIL CONTAOL SOLENOIDVAI"VE 2P CONNECTOB
Termina sid6 otmate termina s
ls there 6.75 8.25 Q ?
YES-Go to step L
NO-Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve(see page 11-1271.a
9. Connect VTC oil control solenoidvalve2P
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 to bodyground with a jumperwire individually.
wc otl coNTBoL sotENotoVALVE 2P CONNECTOR
-4-t1t2l
wc I lwc*tBr-K/wHT) | liELU/WHT)JUMPER WTREI IJUMPEn W|RE
Wire side of16male te.minats
10. Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminals B1 and 823 and body ground individually.
ls there continuity?
YES Go to step 11.
NO- Repair open in the wire between the ECM (B 1,
B23) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve.I
\
Page 327 of 1139
VTEC/VTC
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'dl
Remove the VTC strainer (A). Check the WC
strainer for clogging.
ls the strainet OK?
YES Go to step g.
NO-Clean the VTC strainer, then replace the
engine oil filter and the engine oil.l
9. Check the VTC oil control solenoidvalve {see page
11-127 ).
ls the VTC oilcontrol solenoid valve OK?
YES Go to step 10.
NO Clean the ports of the WC oil control solenoidvalve, or replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve
{see page 11-127).a
Installthe VTC oil control solenoid valve.
Start the engine. Hold the engine at 700 1,000 rpm.
12. Connect ECM connector terminal B23tobodvground with a jumper wire.
ECM CONNECTOR B {24PI
10.
11.
213 41567
8e l1a ,/1,/15
1181./l l./2123
vTc(BLK/WHT}JUMPERWIRE
11-120
Wire side of temale terminals
13. Connect ECM connector terminals A3 and 81 withajumper wire momentarily.
NOTE: Do not jump for more than 1 minute,
ECM CONNECTORS
Did the engine stall or run rough?
YES Test-drive at a steady speed between
20 40 mph (30 60 km/h) for 10 minutes.
lf temporary DTC P00'l 1 is indicated, update the
ECIVI if it does not have the latest software, or
substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck (see
page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication goes awaywith a known-good ECM, replace the original
ECM. !
NO Go to step 14.
Check the VTC actuator (see page 6,8).
ls the VTC actuatot OK?
YES Remove the auto-tensioner (see page 4-281,
and clean or replace the VTC oil strainer. Update
the ECI\4 if it does not have the latest software, orsubstitute a known-good ECM, then recheck (see
page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication goes awaywith a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.
T
NO Replace the VTC actuator.t
\
14.
Wire side of female terminals
Page 387 of 1139
EVAP System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
DTC Pl457: EVAP Control System(EVAP Canister System)
Leakage
The fuel system is designed to allow specified
maximum vacuum and pressure conditions. Do not
deviate from the vacuum and pressure tests as
indicated in these procedures. Excessive pressure/
vacuum would damage the EVAP components or
cause eventual fuel tank system failure.
SpecialTools Required
Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg A973X-041-XXXXX
This is a two-trip code. Once cleared, it cannot be
reproduced in one trip. Also, certain specific driving
and ambient conditions must occur before the ECfM will
complete the system checks, Additional test drives may
still not meet the specific conditions needed to16^r^.1' '^6 rh6 ^^.16
Follow these troubleshooting procedures carefully to
ensure the integrity of the system and to confirm the
cause of the problem or code.
NOTE: Fresh fuel has a higher volatility lhat creates
greater pressure/vacuum. The optimum condition for
testing is fresh fuel, and there must be less than a full
tank. lf possible, to assist in leak detection, add I gallon
of fresh fuel to the tank (as long as it will not fill the
tank), just before starting these procedures.
EVAP Canister Purge Valve Test
1. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the EVAP
canister purge valve (A), and connect a vacuumpump to the hose.
11-180
4973X-041-XXXXX
ECM CONNECTOR A I24P'
Wire side of lemale terminals
4.
7.
2. Turn the EVAP canister purge valve on with the
Honda PGM Tester, or connect ECM connector
terminal 821 to body ground with a jumper wire.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Apply vacuum to the hose.
Does the valve hold vacuum?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO-The EVAP canister purge valve is OK. Go to
step 10.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P
conneclor,
Check for continuity between EVAP canister purge
valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
EVAPCANISTEN PURG€VALVE 2P CONNECTOR
-4-
lll2l-fircs
IYEL/8Lu)(f])
I
Wire side offemale lerminals
ls there continuity?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO Repair open in the wire between the EVAP
canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM (821).I
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
t
b.
8.