wiring diagram MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006 Owner's Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MERCEDES-BENZ, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SPRINTER, Model: MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006Pages: 2305, PDF Size: 48.12 MB
Page 137 of 2305
Symptom:
*NO RESPONSE FROM SHIFTER ASSEMBLY
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK POWERS AND GROUNDS TO THE SHIFTER ASSEMBLY
CONTROLLER ANTILOCK BRAKE
K-ABS, SHIFTER ASSEMBLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
CONTROLLER ANTILOCK BRAKE
K-ABS, SHIFTER ASSEMBLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
K-ABS, SHIFTER ASSEMBLY CIRCUIT OPEN
SHIFTER ASSEMBLY
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Shifter Assembly harness connector.
Check each power and ground circuit to the module.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate an open or shorted condition. Repair as necessary.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Shifter Assembly harness connector.
Disconnect the DRBIIItfrom the DLC.
Measure the resistance between ground and the K-ABS, Shifter Assembly circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 4
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the K-ABS, Shifter Assembly circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the K-ABS, Shifter Assembly circuit for a short to ground.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
service information.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
124
COMMUNICATION
Page 139 of 2305
Symptom:
*NO RESPONSE FROM TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK POWERS AND GROUNDS TO THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
RADIO
K-TCM, RADIO CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RADIO
K-TCM, RADIO CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
K-TCM, RADIO CIRCUIT OPEN
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module harness connectors.
Check each power and ground circuit to the module.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate an open or shorted condition. Repair as necessary.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TCM harness connectors.
Disconnect the DRBIIItfrom the DLC.
Measure the resistance between ground and the K-TCM, RADIO circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 4
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radio harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the K-TCM, RADIO circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the K-TCM, RADIO circuit for a short to ground.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Replace the Radio in accordance with the service information.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
126
COMMUNICATION
Page 144 of 2305
NO COMMUNICATION WITH IC (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: This DTC will set if the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) fails to
receive all messages from the Instrument Cluster.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK FOR ACTIVE AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (ATC) DTCS
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: All of the following criteria must be met in order to successfully run
the ATC Function Test.
Place the shift lever in Park.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase ATC DTC's.
Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
Set the blower to high speed.
Press the Air Conditioning switch On.
With the DRBIIIt, verify that the ambient temperature is above 59ÉF (15ÉC), the
refrigerant pressure is between 29 and 348 PSI (2 and 24 bar), the evaporator
temperature is above 36.5ÉF (2.5ÉC), and the coolant temperature is above 158ÉF
(70ÉC).
With the DRBIIItin Automatic Temperature Control (ATC), select System Tests and
select ATC Function Test. When the ATC Function Test is complete, proceed as
follows:
With the DRBIIIt, read the active ATC DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any DTCs?All
Ye s!Return to the Heating & A/C Symptom List and choose the
symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors related to the circuit(s) that caused the
original DTC(s) to set.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
131
HEATING & A/C
A/C COMPRESSOR CONTROL HIGH OR OPEN (STORED) ÐContinued
Page 159 of 2305
Symptom:
BLOWER STAGE 1 SHORTED LOW (ACTIVE)
POSSIBLE CAUSES
BLOWER MOTOR FUSE
BLOWER MOTOR
BLOWER MOTOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED TO GROUND
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
BLOWER MOTOR RESISTOR BLOCK
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (ATC)
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Remove and inspect the Blower Motor Fuse, and replace it if necessary.
NOTE: All of the following criteria must be met in order to successfully run
the ATC Function Test.
Place the shift lever in Park.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase ATC DTC's.
Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
Set the blower to high speed.
Press the Air Conditioning switch On.
With the DRBIIIt, verify that the ambient temperature is above 59ÉF (15ÉC), the
refrigerant pressure is between 29 and 348 PSI (2 and 24 bar), the evaporator
temperature is above 36.5ÉF (2.5ÉC), and the coolant temperature is above 158ÉF
(70ÉC).
With the DRBIIItin Automatic Temperature Control (ATC), select System Tests and
select ATC Function Test. When the ATC Function Test is complete, proceed as
follows:
With the DRBIIIt, read the active ATC DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay: BLOWER STAGE ONE SHORTED LOW?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate a possible intermittent short to ground condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Blower Motor harness connector.
Connect a fused jumper wire between Battery (+) and Blower Motor cavity 1.
Connect a jumper wire between ground and Blower Motor cavity 2.
Does the Blower Motor run at full speed?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Replace the Blower Motor in accordance with the Service Infor-
mation. Remove and inspect the Blower Motor Fuse, and replace
it if necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
146
HEATING & A/C
Page 174 of 2305
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition off.
Using a voltmeter, connect one end to the CAN circuit that previously measured
above 3.0 volts, and the other end to ground.
NOTE: Refer to the wiring diagrams in the service information to help
determine which modules are connected to the CAN Bus.
NOTE: Wait one minute, after turning the ignition off, before disconnecting
the module.
Disconnect a module that is connected to the CAN bus.
Turn the ignition on.
Monitor and note the voltmeter reading.
Repeat this procedure until either the voltage reading drops below 3.0 volts or all
modules that are connected to the CAN Bus are disconnected and the voltage reading
remains above 3.0 volts. Then, proceed to the conclusion question.
What is the outcome?All
> 3.0 volts w/all modules disconnected
Repair the CAN C Bus (+) circuit or the CAN C Bus (-) circuit for
a short to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
< 3.0 volts after disconnecting a module
Replace the module that caused the voltage reading to drop after
disconnecting it.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster harness connectors.
Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Measure the resistance between ground and the CAN C Bus (+) circuit.
Measure the resistance between ground and the CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Is the resistance below 50.0 ohms on either circuit?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Go To 5
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Using an ohmmeter, connect one end to the CAN Bus circuit that previously
measured below 50.0 ohms and the other end to ground.
NOTE: Refer to the wiring diagrams in the service information to help
determine which modules are connected to the CAN Bus.
Disconnect a module that is connected to the CAN Bus.
Monitor and note the ohmmeter reading.
Repeat this procedure until either the resistance reading goes above 50.0 ohms or all
modules that are connected to the CAN Bus are disconnected and the resistance
reading remains below 50.0 ohms. Then, proceed to the conclusion question.
What is the outcome?All
< 50.0 ohms w/all modules disconnected
Repair the CAN C Bus (+) circuit or the CAN C Bus (-) circuit for
a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
>50.0 ohms after disconnecting a module
Replace the module that caused the resistance reading to increase
after disconnecting it.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
161
HEATING & A/C
NO COMMUNICATION BUS (ACTIVE) ÐContinued
Page 175 of 2305
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the negative battery cable.
NOTE: Refer to the wiring diagrams in the service information to help
determine which modules are connected to the CAN Bus.
Disconnect all of the modules that are connected to the CAN Bus.
Measure the resistance between the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the CAN C Bus (-)
circuit at any disconnected module's harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to the CAN C Bus (-)
circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect the Engine Control Module harness connectors.
While back probing, measure the resistance of the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the
CAN C Bus (-) circuit at the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance 120.0 2.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Replace the Engine Control Module in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
162
HEATING & A/C
NO COMMUNICATION BUS (ACTIVE) ÐContinued
Page 201 of 2305
Symptom:
NO CAN COMMUNICATION WITH ABS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
OPEN CAN CIRCUITS AT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
CHECK POWERS AND GROUNDS TO THE AFFECTED MODULE
OPEN CAN CIRCUITS AT CAB
CONTROLLER ANTILOCK BRAKE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from ON to OFF to ON.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 With the DRBIIIt, check the TCM, ECM, and the Shifter Assembly for this same or
similar ABS message error DTC.
Is the same or similar DTC set in the other modules?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 5
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Controller Antilock Brake harness connector.
Check each power and ground circuit to the module.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate an open or shorted condition. Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Controller Antilock Brake harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the CAN C Bus (-)
circuit in the CAB harness connector.
Is the resistance 60 ohms, 3.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Repair the CAN C Bus (+) or the CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
188
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 203 of 2305
Symptom:
NO CAN COMMUNICATION WITH ECM
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
OPEN CAN CIRCUITS AT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
CHECK POWERS AND GROUNDS TO THE AFFECTED MODULE
OPEN CAN CIRCUITS AT ECM
ECM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from ON to OFF to ON.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 With the DRBIIIt, check the TCM, ABS, and the ATC Module for this same or similar
ECM message error DTC.
Is the same or similar DTC set in the other modules?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 5
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
Check each power and ground circuit to the module.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate an open or shorted condition. Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the CAN C Bus (-)
circuit in the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance 120 ohms, 3.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace the ECM in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Repair the CAN C Bus (+) or the CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
190
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 205 of 2305
Symptom:
NO CAN COMMUNICATION WITH TCM
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
OPEN CAN CIRCUITS AT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
CHECK POWERS AND GROUNDS TO THE AFFECTED MODULE
OPEN CAN CIRCUITS AT TCM
TCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from ON to OFF to ON.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 With the DRBIIIt, check the ABS, ECM for this same or similar TCM message error
DTC.
Is the same or similar DTC set in the ECM?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 5
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Check each power and ground circuit to the module.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate an open or shorted condition. Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the CAN C Bus (-)
circuit in the TCM harness connector.
Is the resistance 60 ohms, 3.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace the TCM in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Repair the CAN C Bus (+) or the CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
192
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 209 of 2305
Symptom:
DRIVER DOOR AJAR INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
When Monitored and Set Condition:
DRIVER DOOR AJAR INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
When Monitored: Whenever the battery is above 10.0 volts and the module is connected.
Set Condition: Whenever the CTM senses resistance on the Driver Door Ajar Indicator
Driver circuit for over 30 seconds, this code will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
MASTER DOOR LOCK SWITCH SHORTED
CENTRAL TIMER MODULE SHORTED
DRIVER DOOR AJAR INDICATOR DRIVER WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from ON to OFF to ON.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Operate the Door Locks several times while observing the DRBIIIt.
Wait 10 seconds.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay DRIVER DOOR AJAR INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Master Door Lock Switch connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Driver Door Ajar Indicator Driver
circuit..
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Replace the Master Door Lock Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
196
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE