water pump NISSAN 350Z 2007 Z33 Engine Control Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: 350Z, Model: NISSAN 350Z 2007 Z33Pages: 720
Page 90 of 720
EC-90
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
When there is an open circuit on MIL circuit, the ECM cannot warn the driver by lighting up MIL when
there is malfunction on engine control system.
Therefore, when electrical controlled throttle and part of ECM related diagnoses are continuously detected
as NG for 5 trips, ECM warns the driver that engine control system malfunctions and MIL circuit is open by
means of operating fail-safe function.
The fail-safe function also operates when above diagnoses except MIL circuit are detected and demands
the driver to repair the malfunction.
Symptom Matrix ChartNBS0003G
SYSTEM — BASIC ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode Engine speed will not rise more than 2,500 rpm due to the fuel cut
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
Fuel Fuel pump circuit 11232 22 3 2EC-691
Fuel pressure regulator system334444444 4EC-80
Fuel injector circuit 11232 22 2EC-686
Evaporative emission system 334444444 4EC-33
Air Positive crankcase ventilation sys-
tem
334444444 41EC-44
Incorrect idle speed adjustment 1 1 1 1 1EC-71
Electric throttle control actuator 112332222 2 2EC-561,
EC-580
IgnitionIncorrect ignition timing adjustment33111 11 1EC-71
Ignition circuit 11222 22 2EC-698
Power supply and ground circuit22333 33 23EC-142
Page 93 of 720
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-93
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.Va l v e
mecha-
nismTiming chain
55555 55 5EM-53
CamshaftEM-72
Intake valve timing controlEM-53
Exhaust valve timing controlEM-53
Intake valve
3EM-89
Exhaust valve
Exhaust Exhaust manifold/Tube/Muffler/
Gasket
55555 55 5EM-22
, EX-
3Three way catalyst
Lubrica-
tionOil pan/Oil strainer/Oil pump/Oil
filter/Oil gallery
55555 55 5EM-26
, LU-
10 , LU-9
Oil level (Low)/Filthy oilLU-6
Cooling
Radiator/Hose/Radiator filler cap
55555 55 45CO-13,
CO-17
Thermostat 5CO-26
Water pumpCO-23
Water galleryCO-28
Cooling fan 5CO-21
Coolant level (Low)/Contami-
nated coolantCO-10
NVIS (NISSAN Vehicle Immobilizer System —
NATS)11EC-46 or
BL-150
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
Page 347 of 720
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
EC-347
C
D
E
F
G
H
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MA
EC
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B1, M12
Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and “unified meter and A/C
amp.”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
6. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-347, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS0007D
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove fuel level sensor unit.
2. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminals 4 and 5 by heating with hot water as shown in the fig-
ure.
3. If NG, replace fuel level sensor unit.
Removal and InstallationNBS0007E
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to FL-4, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY" .
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
20 (68) 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 - 0.90
PBIB0931E
Page 351 of 720
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
EC-351
C
D
E
F
G
H
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L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B1, M12
Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and “unified meter and A/C
amp.”
>> Repair open circuit short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
6. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-347, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS0007K
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove fuel level sensor unit.
2. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminals 4 and 5 by heating with hot water as shown in the fig-
ure.
3. If NG, replace fuel level sensor unit.
Removal and InstallationNBS0007L
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to FL-4, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY" .
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
20 (68) 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 - 0.90
PBIB0931E
Page 544 of 720
EC-544
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN communication line.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Cooling Fan Motor
The cooling fan operates at each speed when the current flows in the cooling fan motor as follows.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS000DF
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000DG
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
Cooling fan speedCooling fan relay
123
Stop OFF OFF OFF
Low ON OFF OFF
High ON ON ON
Cooling fan speedCooling fan motor terminals
(+) (−)
Low14
23
High 1 and 2 3 and 4
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
AIR COND SIG
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)ON
COOLING FAN
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
Air conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature is 97°C
(206°F) or lessOFF
Engine coolant temperature is between
98°C (208°F) and 99°C (210°F)LOW
Engine coolant temperature is 100°C
(212°F) or moreHI
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)
Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
Cooling fan system does not operate prop-
erly (Overheat).
Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.
Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
Cooling fan
IPDM E/R
(Cooling fan relays)
Radiator hose
Radiator
Radiator cap
Water pump
Thermostat
For more information, refer to EC-555,
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
Page 550 of 720
EC-550
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
5. CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
3. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
4. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
5. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 oper-
ate at higher speed than low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to EC-
554, "PROCEDURE B" .)
6. CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Refer to CO-10, "
LEAK CHECK" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check the following for leak.
Hose
Radiator
Water pump
7. CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Refer to CO-15, "
Checking Radiator Cap" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
8. CHECK THERMOSTAT
Refer to CO-26, "
WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace thermostat
9. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-228, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
10. CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-555, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END
MEC475B