turn signal NISSAN ALMERA TINO 2001 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2001, Model line: ALMERA TINO, Model: NISSAN ALMERA TINO 2001Pages: 3051, PDF Size: 46.38 MB
Page 8 of 3051
AAT470A
+When connecting or disconnecting pin connectors into or
from TCM, take care not to damage pin terminals (bend or
break).
Make sure that there are not any bends or breaks on TCM
pin terminal, when connecting pin connectors.
MEF040DA
+Before replacing TCM, perform TCM input/output signal
inspection and make sure whether TCM functions prop-
erly or not. (See page AT-58.)
SAT652J
+After performing each TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS, perform
ªDTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº.
The DTC should not be displayed in the ªDTC CONFIRMA-
TION PROCEDUREº if the repair is completed.
+It is very important to perform functional tests whenever they
are indicated.
+Extreme care should be taken to avoid damage to O-rings,
seals and gaskets when assembling.
+When the CVT drain plug is removed, only some of the fluid is
drained. Old CVT fluid will remain in torque converter and CVT
fluid cooling system.
Always follow the procedures under ªChanging CVT Fluidº in
the MA section when changing CVT fluid.
Service Notice or PrecautionsNLAT0004FAIL-SAFENLAT0004S01The TCM has an electronic Fail-Safe (limp home mode). This allows the vehicle to be driven even if a major
electrical input/output device circuit is damaged.
Under Fail-Safe, the vehicle always runs even with a shift lever position of ªLº or ªDº. The customer may com-
plain of sluggish or poor acceleration.
When the ignition key is turned ªONº following Fail-Safe operation, SPORT indicator lamp blinks for about 8
seconds. [For ªTCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (No Tools)º, refer to AT-28.]
The blinking of the SPORT indicator lamp for about 8 seconds will appear only once and be cleared. The cus-
tomer may resume normal driving conditions.
Always follow the ªWORK FLOWº (Refer to AT-44).
PRECAUTIONS
Precautions (Cont'd)
AT-7
Page 19 of 3051
IntroductionNLAT0017The CVT system has two self-diagnostic systems.
The first is the emission-related on board diagnostic system (EURO-OBD) performed by the TCM in combi-
nation with the ECM. The malfunction is indicated by the MI (malfunction indicator) and is stored as a DTC in
the ECM memory but not the TCM memory.
The second is the TCM original self-diagnosis indicated by the CVT indicator (warning) lamp or SPORT indi-
cator lamp. The malfunction is stored in the TCM memory. The detected items are overlapped with EURO-
OBD self-diagnostic items. For detail, refer to AT-28.
EURO-OBD Function for CVT SystemNLAT0018The ECM provides emission-related on board diagnostic (EURO-OBD) functions for the CVT system. One
function is to receive a signal from the TCM used with EURO-OBD-related parts of the CVT system. The sig-
nal is sent to the ECM when a malfunction occurs in the corresponding EURO-OBD-related part. The other
function is to indicate a diagnostic result by means of the MI (malfunction indicator) on the instrument panel.
Sensors, switches and solenoid valves are used as sensing elements.
The MI automatically illuminates in Two Trip Detection Logic when a malfunction is sensed in relation to CVT
system parts.
EURO-OBD Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)NLAT0020HOW TO READ DTC AND 1ST TRIP DTCNLAT0020S01DTC and 1st trip DTC can be read by the following methods.
1.(
No Tools)The number of blinks of the malfunction indicator in the Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-Di-
agnostic Results) Examples: 0705, 0710, 0715, 0720, etc. For details, refer to EC section [ªMalfunction
Indicator (MI)º, ªON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONº].
These DTCs are controlled by NISSAN.
2.(
with CONSULT-II orGST)CONSULT-II or GST (Generic Scan Tool) Examples: P0705, P0710,
P0720, P0725, etc.
These DTCs are prescribed by ISO15031-6.
(CONSULT-II also displays the malfunctioning component or system.)
+1st trip DTC No. is the same as DTC No.
+Output of the diagnostic trouble code indicates that the indicated circuit has a malfunction.
However, in case of the Mode II and GST they do not indicate whether the malfunction is still
occurring or occurred in the past and returned to normal.
CONSULT-II can identify them as shown below. Therefore, using CONSULT-II (if available) is rec-
ommended.
A sample of CONSULT-II display for DTC is shown at left. DTC or 1st trip DTC of a malfunction is displayed
in SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS mode for ªENGINEº with CONSULT-II. Time data indicates how many times
the vehicle was driven after the last detection of a DTC.
SAT250K
If the DTC is being detected currently, the time data will be ª0º.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONEURO-OBD
Introduction
AT-18
Page 23 of 3051
SAT250K
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (WITH CONSULT-II)NLAT0022S021. Turn on CONSULT-II and touch ªENGINEº for EURO-OBD
detected items or touch ªCVTº for TCM self-diagnosis.
If CVT is not displayed, check TCM power supply and ground
circuit. Refer to AT-58. If result is NG, refer to EL section
(ªPOWER SUPPLY ROUTINGº).
SAT987J
2. Touch ªSELF-DIAG RESULTSº.
Display shows malfunction experienced since the last erasing
operation.
CONSULT-II performs REAL TIME DIAGNOSIS.
Also, any malfunction detected while in this mode will be dis-
played at real time.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT TEST MODENLAT0022S03
Detected items
(Screen terms for CONSULT-II, ªSELF-
DIAG RESULTSº test mode)
Malfunction is detected when ...TCM self-diagnosis EURO-OBD (DTC)
Available by
SPORT
indicator lamp
ªCVTº on CON-
SULT-IIAvailable by
malfunction
indicator*2,
ªENGINEº on CON-
SULT-II or GST ªCVTº ªENGINEº
PNP switch circuit+TCM does not receive the correct volt-
age signal (based on the gear posi-
tion) from the switch.Ð P0705
PNP SW/CIRCUITPNP SW/CIRC
Primary speed sensor+TCM does not receive the proper volt-
age signal from the sensor.
X P0715
I/P PULLY SPD SIGPRI SPEED SIG/
CIRC
Output pulley speed signal+TCM does not receive the proper volt-
age signal from the sensor.
X P0720
O/P PULLY SPD
SIGVEH SPD SEN/CIR
A/T
T/C clutch solenoid valve+TCM detects an improper voltage
drop when it tries to operate the sole-
noid valve.X P0740
T/C CLUTCH
SOL/VTCC SOLENOID/
CIRC
Line pressure solenoid valve+TCM detects an improper voltage
drop when it tries to operate the sole-
noid valve.X P0745
LINE PRESSURE
S/VL/PRESS SOL/
CIRC
Throttle position sensor+TCM receives an excessively low or
high voltage from the sensor.
X P1705
THROTTLE POSI
SENTP SEN/CIRC A/T
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONEURO-OBD
CONSULT-II (Cont'd)
AT-22
Page 32 of 3051
CONSULT-IINLAT0245After performing ªSELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (WITH CON-
SULT-II)º (AT-31), place check marks for results on the ªDIAGNOS-
TIC WORKSHEETº, AT-42. Reference pages are provided follow-
ing the items.
NOTICE:
+Additional CONSULT-II information can be found in the Opera-
tion Manual supplied with the CONSULT-II unit.
SAT250K
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (WITH CONSULT-II)NLAT0245S011. Turn on CONSULT-II and touch ªCVTº for TCM self-diagnosis.
If CVT is not displayed, check TCM power supply and ground
circuit. Refer to AT-58. If result is NG, refer to EL section
(ªPOWER SUPPLY ROUTINGº).
SAT987J
2. Touch ªSELF-DIAG RESULTSº.
Display shows malfunction experienced since the last erasing
operation.
CONSULT-II performs REAL-TIME SELF-DIAGNOSIS.
Also, any malfunction detected while in this mode will be dis-
played at real time.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT TEST MODENLAT0245S02
Detected items
(Screen terms for CONSULT-II, ªSELF-DIAG
RESULTSº test mode)Malfunction is detected when ... Remarks
Item Display
No failure
(NO SELF DIAGNOSTIC FAILURE INDICATED
FURTHER TESTING MAY BE REQUIRED**)+No failure has been detected.
Initial start+This is not a malfunction message (Whenever shut-
ting off a power supply to the TCM, this message
appears on the screen.) INITIAL START
Ð
Output pulley speed
signalO/P PULLY SPD SIG+TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from
the sensor.
Primary speed sensor I/P PULLY SPD SIG+TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from
the sensor.
Throttle position sen-
sorTHROTTLE POSI
SEN+TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage
from the sensor.
Stepping motor circuit STEP MOTOR+Not proper voltage change of the TCM terminal when
operating step motor.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
DESCRIPTION
EXCEPT FOR EURO-OBD
CONSULT-II
AT-31
Page 35 of 3051
Item DisplayMonitor item
Description Remarks
TCM input
signalsMain sig-
nals
Line pressure sensor LINE PRES
SEN [V] X Ð+CVT fluid pressure sen-
sor signal voltage is
displayed.Ð
Primary pulley speed sen-
sorI/P PULLY SPD
[rpm]
XX+Primary pulley speed
computed from signal
of primary pulley speed
sensor is displayed.
Secondary pulley speed
sensorO/P PULLY SPD
[rpm]
ÐÐ+Secondary pulley speed
computed from signal
of secondary speed
sensor is displayed.Ð
Stop lamp switch BRAKE SW
[ON/OFF] X Ð+ON/OFF position signal
of stop lamp switch is
displayed.Ð
ABS signal ABS SIGNAL
[ON/OFF]
XÐ+ABS operation signal
(ON/OFF) from ABS
control unit is dis-
played.Ð
CVT ratio CVT RATIO [Ð]
ÐX+Real CVT ratio oper-
ated TCM is displayed.Ð
Step PLY CONT
STEP [step]ÐX+Step motor position is
displayed.Ð
X: Applicable
Ð: Not applicable
SAT250K
HOW TO ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
(
WITH CONSULT-II)NLAT0245S091. If the ignition switch stays ªONº after repair work, be sure to
turn ignition switch ªOFFº once. Wait for at least 3 seconds and
then turn it ªONº again.
2. Turn CONSULT-II ªONº, and touch ªCVTº.
SAT252K
3. Touch ªSELF-DIAG RESULTSº.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
DESCRIPTION
EXCEPT FOR EURO-OBD
CONSULT-II (Cont'd)
AT-34
Page 56 of 3051
SAT228K
CONSULT-II Setting ProcedureNLAT0028S04021. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Connect CONSULT-II to data link connector which is located
in the left side lower dash panel.
SAT586J
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Touch ªSTARTº.
SAT250K
5. Touch ªCVTº.
SAT252K
6. Touch ªDATA MONITORº.
SAT253K
7. Touch ªMAIN SIGNALSº to set recording condition.
8. See ªNumerical Displayº, ªBarchart Displayº or ªLine Graph
Displayº.
9. Touch ªSTARTº.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Ð BASIC INSPECTION
Road Test (Cont'd)
AT-55
Page 61 of 3051
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard (Approx.)
25 B Ground
ÐÐ
27 LPNP switch ªLº
positionWhen setting selector lever to ªLº
position.Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other
positions.0V
28 R/BPower source
(Memory back-up)
or
When turning ignition switch to
ªOFFº.Battery voltage
When turning ignition switch to
ªONº.Battery voltage
29 G/RSecondary speed
sensorWhen driving [D position, 20 km/h (12 MPH)], the pulse measure-
ment by using the pulse measurement function of CONSULT-II.
+CONSULT-II cable connected to data link connector.
+This inspection cannot be measured by circuit tester.600 Hz
30 *2 G/B (RX)
ÐÐ
31 *2 GY/L (TX) Ð Ð
32 RThrottle position
sensor
(Power source)When turning ignition switch to ªONº 4.5 - 5.5V
When turning ignition switch to
ªOFFº0V
34 W/GPNP switch ªDº
positionWhen setting selector lever to ªDº
position.Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other
positions.0V
35 G/WPNP switch ªRº
positionWhen setting selector lever to ªRº
position.Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other
positions.0V
36 GPNP switch ªNº or
ªPº positionWhen setting selector lever to ªNº or
ªPº position.Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other
positions.0V
37 WCVT fluid pres-
sure sensor
When engine runs at idle speed. 1.0V
When engine runs at stoll speed. 4.0V
38 G/YPrimary speed
sensorWhen driving [L position, 20 km/h (12 MPH)], the pulse measure-
ment by using the pulse measurement function of CONSULT-II.
+CONSULT-II cable connected to data link connector.
+This inspection cannot be measured by circuit tester.900 Hz
39 L/OREngine speed
signal
When engine runs at idle speed. 0.5 - 1.5V
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Ð GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TCM Terminals and Reference Value (Cont'd)
AT-60
Page 71 of 3051
Diagnostic ProcedureNLAT0033
1 CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT (With CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to ªONº position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Select ªTCM INPUT SIGNALSº in ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªCVTº with CONSULT-II.
SAT250K
3. Read out ªP/Nº, ªRº, ªDº and ªLº position switches moving selector lever to each position.
Check the signal of the selector lever position is indicated properly.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Check the following items:
+PNP switch
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, AT-72.
+Harness for short or open between ignition switch and PNP switch (Main harness)
+Harness for short or open between PNP switch and TCM (Main harness)
+Ignition switch and fuse
Refer to EL section (ªPOWER SUPPLY ROUTINGº).
2 CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT (Without CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to ªONº position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM terminals 27, 34, 35, 36 and ground while moving selector lever through each position.
Voltage:
B: Battery voltage
0: 0V
MTBL0312
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Check the following items:
+PNP switch
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, AT-72.
+Harness for short or open between ignition switch and PNP switch (Main harness)
+Harness for short or open between PNP switch and TCM (Main harness)
+Ignition switch and fuse
Refer to EL section (ªPOWER SUPPLY ROUTINGº).
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCHEURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-70
Page 78 of 3051
Diagnostic ProcedureNLAT0036
1 CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch to ªOFFº position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminals 6 and 7 when CVT is cold.
Resistance:
Cold [20ÉC (68ÉF)]
Approximately 2.5 kW
SAT229K
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 3.
NG©Replace CVT assembly.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (With CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select ªTCM INPUT SIGNALSº in ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªCVTº with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of ªFLUID TEMP SEº.
Voltage:
Cold [20ÉC (68ÉF)]®Hot [80ÉC (176ÉF)]:
Approximately 1.5V®0.5V
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Check the following item:
+Harness for short to ground or short to power or open between TCM, ECM and termi-
nal cord assembly (Main harness)
+Ground circuit for ECM
Refer to EC section (ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLYº).
DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE
SENSOR CIRCUIT
EURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-77
Page 79 of 3051
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (Without CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM terminal 47 and ground while warming up CVT.
Voltage:
Cold [20ÉC (68ÉF)]®Hot [80ÉC (176ÉF)]:
Approximately 1.5V®0.5V
SAT420JB
3. Turn ignition switch to ªOFFº position.
4. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
5. Check continuity between terminal 42 and ground.
Continuity should exist.
SAT421J
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Check the following item:
+Harness for short to ground or short to power or open between TCM, ECM and termi-
nal cord assembly (Main harness)
+Ground circuit for ECM
Refer to EC section (ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLYº).
4 CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-74.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con-
nector.
DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE
SENSOR CIRCUIT
EURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
AT-78