CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service Repair Manual
Page 1041 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8.CHECK EVLU VALVE
• With the scan tool X-431, drive the vehicle, monitor the EVLU valve condition.
• Drive the vehicle until it is fully warmed up to at least 50°C. Perform the following step 3 times:
• Drive the vehicle at 80 km/h (50 mph) and allow 4th gear to engage for at least 10 seconds.
• Close the throttle, then tip back in until the throttle angle is between 20 and 30 degrees.
NOTE :
If you go over 30 degrees, you must release the throttle and retry.
Does the TCC engage during any of the attempts?
Ye s>>The system is normal.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
No
>>Replace the torque converter lock solenoid valve for a mechanical problem.
9.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read TCM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P0795 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the TCM.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08–98Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1042 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P0840 - Pressure Sensor
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW080015T
08
08–99Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1043 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSES
P0840 Pressure sensor Vehicle is driving The Transaxle
Control Module
(TCM) detects this
DTC after the
engine speed is up
to 2000 RPM for 10
seconds and there
is a fault with the
pressure sensor
circuit.•
A/T fluid pressure
sensor
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• Transaxle Control
Module (TCM)
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the TCM.
• Start the engine and warm it to normal operating temperature.
• Drive the vehicle uphill to maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer Case for more information).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08–100Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1044 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK A/T FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream for A/T.
• Start vehicle and monitor the value of INPUT SPEED SENSOR.
ITEM CONDITIONDISPLAY
VALUE
Fluid Pressure Ignition switch
on, not running
Below 0.2 bar
• Engine: Idle
• TFT: 31°C
• ECT: 30°C Approximately
0.05 bar
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>The condition that caused this DTC is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help in Section 08 Transaxle &
Transfer Case).
No
>>Go to the next step.
2.CHECK FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect fluid pressure sensor 2 connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD080021
08
08–101Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1045 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3.CHECK FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
• Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch off.
• Turn the ignition switch on.
• Check sensor power supply between sensor termi-
nal C1 and ground in the sensor electrical connec-
tor E-037.
• 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the open circuit or short
to ground or short to power in harness or
connectors.
If circuit is normal, replace TCM.
4.CHECK FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect TCM connector.
• Check for harness continuity between the following terminals:
A/T ASSEMBLY
TERMINAL TCM
CONNECTOR TERMINAL CONTINUITY
C3
25Yes
• Check the harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the open circuit or short to power or short to ground in harness connectors.
5.CHECK FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL
• Connect fluid pressure sensor connector.
• Connect TCM connector.
• Turn the ignition switch on.
• Check sensor signal voltage between sensor terminal 55 and 25 in the sensor electrical connector E-037.
• 1.4 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 8.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD080054
08–102Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1046 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6.CHECK FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect TCM and sensor connector.
• Check harness continuity between fluid pressure sensor terminal C2 and TCM terminal 55.
• Check short to ground and short to power supply.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Check harness for an open or short to ground or short to power supply in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK THE FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR
• Check fluid pressure sensor resistance between sensor terminal C2 and C3 in A/T assembly connector E-037.
• Approximately 20 K should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the fluid pressure sensor.
8.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read TCM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P0840 present?
Ye s>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
No
>>Replace the TCM.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–103Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1047 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P1928 - Shift Lock Solenoid Valve Circuit Shorted To Voltage
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW080013T
08–104Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1048 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC
DEFINITION DTC
DETECTION CONDITION DTC SET CONDITION
POSSIBLE
CAUSES
P1928 Shift lock
solenoid circuit short to power supply Ignition on or
vehicle is driving The Transaxle Control Module (TCM)
will set this DTC when the TCM
detects that the shift lever lock
solenoid circuit shorted to power
supply.•
Shift lock
solenoid valve
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit is
shorted)
• Transaxle
Control Module
(TCM)
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the TCM.
• Start the engine and warm it to normal operating temperature.
• Try to operate the shifter selector.
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer Case for more information).
• If using the appropriate diagnostic test tool, you can diagnose the TCM harness while the TCM is still con-
nected.
• Using the appropriate diagnostic test tool in this way will help prevent electrical connector terminal damage.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream.
• Start the engine.
• Monitor the value of the gear position as indicated in the following table while driving:
SELECT
POSITION RANGESHIFT
SOLENOID VA LV E 1 SHIFT
SOLENOID VA LV E 2 SHIFT
SOLENOID VA LV E 3 SHIFT
SOLENOID VA LV E 4
P 0- -#-
R R----
N 0- -#-
D 1- -##
2-#-#
3----
4## -
-
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–105Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1049 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine •#: Operating solenoid
Is the check result normal and DTC not present?
Ye s>>The condition that caused this DTC is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help in Section 08 Transaxle &
Transfer Case).
No
>>Go to the next step.
2.ACTUATE TEST
• With X-431, perform the solenoid actuate test.
• Watch, listen and monitor the shift lock solenoid condition and verify the shift lock solenoid works correctly and
the solenoid should be heard when actuate shift lock solenoid valve.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 7.
No
>>Go to the next step.
3.CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID VALVE RESISTANCE
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect shift lock solenoid valve connector C-027.
• Check shift lock solenoid valve resistance as shown in the following table:
SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID VALVE RESISTANCE
BASED ON TRANSAXLE TEMPERATURE
Temperature Resistance
23°C 36 - 44
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the shift lock solenoid valve with a known good one.
With X-431, perform the solenoid actuate test.
If the solenoid can be heard, go to step 7.
If the solenoid can’t be heard, go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the shift lock solenoid for a mechanical problem.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08–106Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1050 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check the shift lock solenoid valve power supply.
• Battery voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace open circuit or short to
ground in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch on.
• Check the shift lock solenoid control signal voltage of the shift lock solenoid when pressing the brake pedal.
• Check power supply between shift lock solenoid valve terminal 4 and 5 in the shifter selector connector C-027.
SHIFT SOLENOID CONDITION
Condition Shift Lock Solenoid
Terminal Pins4-5
Brake Pedal ON 0 (V)
Brake Pedal OFF 12 (V)
Does the voltage change as the brake pedal is ON and OFF?
Ye s>>Go to step 7.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD080051
08
08–107Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.