CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual

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Symptom:
IGNITION MUX SWITCH INPUT SHORT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
IGNITION MUX SWITCH INPUT SHORT
When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition: The Ignition MUX Sense circuit voltage at the BCM goes below 0.5 volt for
more than 2 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
IGNITION SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED
IGNITION SWITCH SENSE RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
IGNITION SWITCH SHORTED
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ignition switch 5-way connector.
With the DRBIIItin Sensors, read the IGNITION SW voltage.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay IGNITION SW 0.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Replace the Ignition Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Gain access to the Body Control Module.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C5 connector.
Measure the resistance of the Ignition Switch Sense circuit in the BCM C5 connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Ignition Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Gain access to the Body Control Module.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C4 connector.
Measure the resistance of the Ignition Switch Sense Return circuit in the BCM C4
connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Ignition Switch Sense Return circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
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Page 382 of 4284

Symptom:
IGNITION RUN OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
IGNITION RUN OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition: The Ignition Switch Output circuit(s) from the BCM to the HVAC,
Overhead Console, or the ABS controller are open or go below 0.5 volt for more than 2
seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
TEST FOR CURRENT DTC'S
BODY CONTROL MODULE IGNITION OUTPUT INOPERATIVE (HVAC)
BODY CONTROL MODULE IGNITION OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN (HVAC)
BODY CONTROL MODULE IGNITION OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED (HVAC)
BODY CONTROL MODULE IGNITION OUTPUT INOPERATIVE (OVERHEAD)
BODY CONTROL MODULE IGNITION OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN (OVERHEAD)
BODY CONTROL MODULE IGNITION OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED (OVERHEAD)
BODY CONTROL MODULE IGNITION OUTPUT INOPERATIVE (ABS)
BODY CONTROL MODULE IGNITION OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN (ABS)
BODY CONTROL MODULE IGNITION OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED (ABS)
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF.
Start the vehicle and observe the DRBIIIt.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay IGNITION RUN OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®The condition that caused this DTC is currently not present. Use
the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, and inspect the related
wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.
2 A failure in the HVAC, Overhead Console, or the ABS system could cause this DTC
to set. The Ignition Switch Run (HVAC) circuit will be diagnosed first.
Continue to the HVAC circuit for further diagnosis.All
HVAC circuit diagnostics.
Go To 3
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the HVAC connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Ignition Switch Run (HVAC) circuit in the HVAC
controller connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To Test #6. The condition that caused the DTC to set is not
present on this circuit. Further diagnostics are required to
determine the cause of the DTC.
No®Go To 4
4 Gain access to the Body Control Module C4 connector.
Turn the ignition on.
While back probing, measure the voltage of the Ignition Switch Run (HVAC) circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?All
Ye s®Repair the Ignition Switch Run (HVAC) circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C4 connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Ignition Switch Run (HVAC) circuit
in the HVAC controller connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Ignition Switch Run (HVAC) circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 6
6 A failure in the HVAC, Overhead Console, or the ABS system could cause this DTC
to set. The Ignition Switch Output (Overhead Console) circuit will be diagnosed.
Continue to the OVERHEAD CONSOLE circuit for further diagnosis.All
OVERHEAD CONSOLE circuit diagnostics.
Go To 7
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Overhead Console connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Ignition Switch Output circuit in the Overhead Console
connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To Test #10. The condition that caused the DTC to set is not
present on this circuit. Further diagnostics are required to
determine the cause of the DTC.
No®Go To 8
354
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IGNITION RUN OUTPUT SHORT ÐContinued

Page 384 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8 Gain access to the Body Control Module C3 connector.
Turn the ignition on.
While back probing, measure the voltage of the Ignition Switch Output circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?All
Ye s®Repair the Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 9
9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C3 connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Ignition Switch Output circuit in the
Overhead Console connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Ignition Switch Output circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 10
10 A failure in the HVAC, Overhead Console, or the ABS system could cause this DTC
to set. The Fused Ignition Switch Output (ABS) circuit will be diagnosed.
Continue to the ABS circuit for further diagnosis.All
ABS circuit diagnostics.
Go To 11
11 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ABS connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the ABS
connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?All
Ye s®The condition that caused the DTC to set is not present on this
circuit. Further diagnostics are required to determine the cause of
the DTC.
No®Go To 12
12 Gain access to the Body Control Module C3 connector.
Turn the ignition on.
While back probing, measure the voltage of the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?All
Ye s®Repair the Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 13
13 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C3 connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fused Ignition Switch Output
circuit in the ABS connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Ignition Switch Output circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 14
355
COMMUNICATION
IGNITION RUN OUTPUT SHORT ÐContinued

Page 385 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
14 Select the diagnostic repair. All
For this condition:
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
356
COMMUNICATION
IGNITION RUN OUTPUT SHORT ÐContinued

Page 386 of 4284

Symptom:
INTERNAL BCM FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INTERNAL BCM FAILURE
When Monitored: The BCM detects an internal fault for 10 seconds.
Set Condition: The DTC will set if the BCM detects an internal fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERNAL BCM FAILURE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Connect the DRB to the Data Link Connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase BCM DTC's.
Turn the ignition off then turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read BCM DTC's.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
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Page 387 of 4284

Symptom:
LEFT PSD MESSAGES NOT RECEIVED
When Monitored and Set Condition:
LEFT PSD MESSAGES NOT RECEIVED
When Monitored: When the Body Control Module is awake.
Set Condition: The BCM does not sense a response from the Left Power Sliding Door
Module.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ATTEMPT TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE LEFT SLIDING DOOR CONTROL MODULE
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, attempt to communicate with the Left Sliding Door Control Module.
Was the DRB able to I/D or communicate with the Left Sliding Door Control Module?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to the Communication category for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 With the DRB, erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait approximately 1 minute.
With the DRB, read DTC's.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
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Page 388 of 4284

Symptom:
LIFTGATE MODULE MESSAGES NOT RECEIVED
When Monitored and Set Condition:
LIFTGATE MODULE MESSAGES NOT RECEIVED
When Monitored: When the Body Control Module is awake.
Set Condition: The BCM does not sense a response from the Power Liftgate Control
Module.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ATTEMPT TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE POWER LIFTGATE MODULE
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, attempt to communicate with the Power Liftgate Module.
Was the DRB able to I/D or communicate with the Power Liftgate Module?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to the Communication category for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 With the DRB, erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait approximately 1 minute.
With the DRB, read DTC's.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
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Page 389 of 4284

Symptom:
MIC MESSAGES NOT RECEIVED
When Monitored and Set Condition:
MIC MESSAGES NOT RECEIVED
When Monitored: With the ignition in run, and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: The BCM does not receive any messages from the Instrument Cluster
(MIC) for at least 5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ATTEMPT TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE MIC
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, attempt to communicate with the Instrument Cluster (MIC).
Was the DRB able to I/D or communicate with the Instrument Cluster (MIC)?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to the Communication category for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 With the DRB, erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait approximately 1 minute.
With the DRB, read DTC's.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
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Page 390 of 4284

Symptom:
MSM MESSAGES NOT RECEIVED
When Monitored and Set Condition:
MSM MESSAGES NOT RECEIVED
When Monitored: With the ignition in run, and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: The BCM does not receive any messages from the Memory Seat Module
(MSM) for at least 0.125 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ATTEMPT TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE MEMORY SEAT MODULE
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, enter Body then Memory Seat Module.
Was the DRB able to I/D or communicate with the MSM?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to the Communication category for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 With the DRB, erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait approximately 1 minute.
With the DRB, read DTC's.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
361
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