Fuel injectors DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006 Service User Guide
Page 539 of 5267
When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
Set Condition:
When the injector current falls below a calibrated threshold.
Possible Causes
PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN
FUEL INJECTOR
INJECTOR HARNESS OPEN
HIGH SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN
LOW SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.OTHER DTC’S
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are all 6 of the injector DTC’s (P0201 - P0206) present?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 3
2.PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN
Inspect wiring harness for signs of multiple open circuits between the ECMand the injector pass through connec-
tors. Inspect the wiring harness between the pass through connectors to theinjectors.
Are there open circuits in the wiring harness?
Ye s>>
Repair or replace the open connectors or wiring.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3
3.FUEL INJECTOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the pigtail nuts from the suspect injector. Using an Ohmmeter,measure the resistance between the sole-
noid posts of the injector.
NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Replace the fuel injector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 543 of 5267
When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
Set Condition:
When the injector current falls below a calibrated threshold.
Possible Causes
PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN
FUEL INJECTOR
INJECTOR HARNESS OPEN
HIGH SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN
LOW SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.OTHER DTC’S
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are all 6 of the injector DTC’s (P0201 - P0206) present?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 3
2.PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN
Inspect wiring harness for signs of multiple open circuits between the ECMand the injector pass through connec-
tors. Inspect the wiring harness between the pass through connectors to theinjectors.
Are there open circuits in the wiring harness?
Ye s>>
Repair or replace the open connectors or wiring.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3
3.FUEL INJECTOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the pigtail nuts from the suspect injector. Using an Ohmmeter,measure the resistance between the sole-
noid posts of the injector.
NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Replace the fuel injector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 547 of 5267
When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
Set Condition:
When the injector current falls below a calibrated threshold.
Possible Causes
PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN
FUEL INJECTOR
INJECTOR HARNESS OPEN
HIGH SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN
LOW SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.OTHER DTC’S
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are all 6 of the injector DTC’s (P0201 - P0206) present?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 3
2.PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN
Inspect wiring harness for signs of multiple open circuits between the ECMand the injector pass through connec-
tors. Inspect the wiring harness between the pass through connectors to theinjectors.
Are there open circuits in the wiring harness?
Ye s>>
Repair or replace the open connectors or wiring.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3
3.FUEL INJECTOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the pigtail nuts from the suspect injector. Using an Ohmmeter,measure the resistance between the sole-
noid posts of the injector.
NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Replace the fuel injector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 551 of 5267
When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
Set Condition:
When the injector current falls below a calibrated threshold.
Possible Causes
PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN
FUEL INJECTOR
INJECTOR HARNESS OPEN
HIGH SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN
LOW SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.OTHER DTC’S
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are all 6 of the injector DTC’s (P0201 - P0206) present?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 3
2.PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN
Inspect wiring harness for signs of multiple open circuits between the ECMand the injector pass through connec-
tors. Inspect the wiring harness between the pass through connectors to theinjectors.
Are there open circuits in the wiring harness?
Ye s>>
Repair or replace the open connectors or wiring.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3
3.FUEL INJECTOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the pigtail nuts from the suspect injector. Using an Ohmmeter,measure the resistance between the sole-
noid posts of the injector.
NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Replace the fuel injector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 555 of 5267
When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
Set Condition:
When the injector current falls below a calibrated threshold.
Possible Causes
PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN
FUEL INJECTOR
INJECTOR HARNESS OPEN
HIGH SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN
LOW SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.OTHER DTC’S
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are all 6 of the injector DTC’s (P0201 - P0206) present?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 3
2.PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN
Inspect wiring harness for signs of multiple open circuits between the ECMand the injector pass through connec-
tors. Inspect the wiring harness between the pass through connectors to theinjectors.
Are there open circuits in the wiring harness?
Ye s>>
Repair or replace the open connectors or wiring.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3
3.FUEL INJECTOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the pigtail nuts from the suspect injector. Using an Ohmmeter,measure the resistance between the sole-
noid posts of the injector.
NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Replace the fuel injector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 559 of 5267
When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
Set Condition:
When the injector current falls below a calibrated threshold.
Possible Causes
PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN
FUEL INJECTOR
INJECTOR HARNESS OPEN
HIGH SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN
LOW SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.OTHER DTC’S
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are all 6 of the injector DTC’s (P0201 - P0206) present?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 3
2.PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN
Inspect wiring harness for signs of multiple open circuits between the ECMand the injector pass through connec-
tors. Inspect the wiring harness between the pass through connectors to theinjectors.
Are there open circuits in the wiring harness?
Ye s>>
Repair or replace the open connectors or wiring.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3
3.FUEL INJECTOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the pigtail nuts from the suspect injector. Using an Ohmmeter,measure the resistance between the sole-
noid posts of the injector.
NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Replace the fuel injector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 595 of 5267
P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
While the engine is idling.
Set Condition:
Misfire detected on multiple cylinders.
Possible Causes
LOW FUEL
OTHER DTC’S
DAMAGED FUEL LINES
VA LV E T R A I N
OBSTRUCTED FUEL INJECTOR SUPPLY LINES
DAMAGED OR OBSTRUCTED HIGH PRESSURE CONNECTORS
EXTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTORS
INTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTOR
NO COMPRESSION
EXCESSIVE ENGINE LEAK DOWN
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.LOW FUEL
Using the scan tool, verify that the fuel level is above 15%.
Is the fuel level above 15%?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Addfuelgotostep2.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.OTHER DTC’S
Read the Freeze frame data.
Is the DTC equal to the freeze frame DTC?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair any other DTC’s first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 596 of 5267
3.DAMAGED FUEL LINES
Visually inspect the injector supply lines for damage.
Do you have any kinked or bent fuel lines?
Ye s>>
Repair or replace damaged fuel lines.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 4
4.VA LV E T R A I N
Visually inspect the valve train and check the valve lash on the suspect cylinders.
Is the valve train functional and the lash within the specifications listed in the service manual?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Adjust the lash or fix or repair any damaged component(s).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
5.OBSTRUCTED FUEL INJECTOR SUPPLY
Remove the fuel injector supply lines for the suspect cylinders.
Inspect both ends of the fuel injector supply lines for damage.
Using shop air pressure, blow out the fuel injector supply lines to verify that they are not obstructed.
Are the fuel lines free of debris or damage?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Replace the damaged or obstructed fuel injector supply lines.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
6.DAMAGED OR OBSTRUCTED HIGH PRESSURE CONNECTORS
Remove the high pressure connectors for the suspect cylinders.
Inspect both ends of the high pressure connectors for signs of damage.
Using shop air pressure, blow out the high pressure connectors to verify that they are not obstructed.
Are the high pressure connectors free of debris or damage?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Replace the damaged or obstructed high pressure connectors.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
7.FUEL INJECTORS
Remove the suspect fuel injectors.
Are the fuel injectors damaged?
Ye s>>
Replace the external damaged fuel injectors & high pressure connectors.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 8
Page 597 of 5267
8.INTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTOR
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Switch the misfiring injectors & high pressure connectors with injectors& high pressure connectors from cylinders
that are firing properly.
Operate the vehicle.
Did the misfire DTC follow the suspect injectors & high pressure connectors?
Ye s>>
Replace the internal damaged fuel injector and high pressure connector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 9
9.INTERNAL ENGINE DAMAGE
Perform engine compression test
Did the suspect cylinders pass the compression test?
Ye s>>
Go To 10
No>>
Repair the internal damage to the engine.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
10.INTERNAL ENGINE DAMAGE
Perform engine leak down test
Did the suspect cylinders pass the leak down test?
Ye s>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
No>>
Repair the internal damage to the engine.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 599 of 5267
3.DAMAGED FUEL LINE
Visually inspect the injector supply line for damage.
Do you have any kinked or bent fuel lines?
Ye s>>
Repair or replace the damaged fuel line.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 4
4.VA LV E T R A I N
Visually inspect the valve train and check the valve lash on the suspect cylinder.
Is the valve train functional and the lash within the specifications listed in the service manual?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Adjust the lash or fix or repair any damaged component(s).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
5.OBSTRUCTED FUEL INJECTOR SUPPLY
Remove the fuel injector supply line for the suspect cylinder.
Inspect both ends of the fuel injector supply line for damage.
Using shop air pressure, blow out the fuel injector supply line to verify that they are not obstructed.
Are the fuel lines free of debris or damage?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Replace the damaged or obstructed fuel injector supply line.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
6.DAMAGED OR OBSTRUCTED HIGH PRESSURE CONNECTOR
Remove the high pressure connector for the suspect cylinder.
Inspect both ends of the high pressure connector for signs of damage.
Using shop air pressure, blow out the high pressure connector to verify that it is not obstructed.
Are the high pressure connectors free of debris or damage?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Replace the damaged or obstructed high pressure connector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
7.FUEL INJECTOR
Remove the suspect fuel injector.
Are the fuel injectors damaged?
Ye s>>
Replace the external damaged fuel injector & high pressure connector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 8