Fuel injectors DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006 Service Owner's Guide

Page 885 of 5267

3.INJECTION SYSTEM
Perform “*INJECTOR RETURN FLOW TEST”. If okay continue.
Check for correct injectors and injector shims.
Visuslly inspect injector wire nuts and pass through connectors for damageorcorrosion.
Is vehicle repaired?
Ye s>>
Repair complete.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 4
4.FUEL RETURN
Check for kinked or restricted fuel return lines.
Check fuel tank venting.
Is vehicle repaired?
Ye s>>
Repair complete.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 5
5.INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for inlet restriction, inspect air filter for excessive dirt/debris. Verify air intake lines are not kinked or restricted.
Check for air system leaks. Perform “*INTAKE AIR SYSTEM PRESSURE TEST - DIESEL”.
Inspect Turbocharger for wheel clearance and proper wastegate operation.
Is vehicle repaired?
Ye s>>
Repair complete.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 6
6.OTHER VEHICLE SYSTEMS
Verify proper operation of the Transmission Clutch.
Verify proper operation of the Transmission.
Verify proper operation of the Vehicle brakes (check for dragging).
Verify proper operation of the Cooling fan operation cycle time.
Verify proper operation of the Engine driven accessories.
Verify proper operation of the Accelerator pedal (restricted or out of calibration).
Is vehicle repaired?
Ye s>>
Repair complete.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 7

Page 888 of 5267

4.ENGINE TIMING
Inspect speed indicator ring for damaged/missing teeth.
Inspect for dirty or damaged pins at Crankshaft position sensor (CKP) or Camshaft position sensor (CMP).
Verify proper overhead adjustments.
Is vehicle repaired?
Ye s>>
Repair complete.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 5
5.FUEL SUPPLY SYSTEM
Verify proper fuel quality, grade and level in vehicle.
Use scan tool to monitor fuel rail pressure. If pressure does not fluctuatemore then +/- 500 psi of setpoint than the
fuel system is not the cause of the complaint. Proceed to step 6. If condition exist continue.
Verify proper low pressure supply to the Injection Pump by performing the “*IN-TANK FUEL LIFT PUMP FLOW
TEST - DIESEL” Procedure.
Use the “*HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP PERFORMANCE TEST - DIESEL” to check for failed fuel pump.
Perform “*CHECKING PRESSURE LIMITING VALVE ON THE FUEL - DIESEL”.
Is vehicle repaired?
Ye s>>
Repair complete.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 6
6.INJECTION SYSTEM
Perform “*INJECTOR RETURN FLOW TEST”. If okay go next step.
Check for correct injectors and injector shims.
Visuslly inspect injector wire nuts and pass through connectors for damageorcorrosion.
Is vehicle repaired?
Ye s>>
Repair complete.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 7
7.FUEL RETURN
Check for kinked or restricted fuel return lines.
Check fuel tank venting.
Is vehicle repaired?
Ye s>>
Repair complete.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 8

Page 896 of 5267

*INJECTOR RETURN FLOW TEST
Diagnostic Test
1.* INJECTOR RETURN FLOW TEST
1. Operate the engine until the engine is at operating temperature.
2. Remove the banjo connector from the fuel drain tube at the rear of the fuelfilter housing.
3. Install fuel system test fitting (9012) in place of the banjo connector.
4. Remove the vehicle fuel return line from the engine fuel drain tube. Route this hose into a container to catch bled
fuel.
5. Install a piece of fuel line onto the test fitting and into a fuel container or into the fuel tank.
6. Install one end of a test hose onto the fuel drain tube. Place the other endof the test hose into a graduated
cylinder.
7. Start the engine and let it idle for one minute.
8. Measure the amount of fuel in the graduated cylinder.
9. If the flow is less than 180-ml/minute, the test has successfully passed.
10. If the flow is greater than 180 ml/minute, shut off the engine and removeall of the fuel injector supply lines. Re
torque all of the high-pressure connector nuts. Install all of the fuel injector supply lines.
11. Start the engine and idle for one minute. Measure the amount of fuel in the graduated cylinder.
12. If the flow is less than 180ml/minute, the condition has been fixed.
13. If the flow is greater than 180 ml/minute after step 12, shut off the engine and remove the #1 fuel injector supply
line. Re torque the high-pressure connector nut. Cap the #1 fuel port usingtool #9011 on the fuel rail and the #1
high pressure connector.
14. Start the engine. Measure the amount of fuel in the graduated cylinder.
15. If the amount of fuel is less than 180 ml/minute, shut off the engine and remove the #1 high pressure connector
and the #1 fuel injector. Inspect for damage, repair/replace as necessary.
16. If the amount of fuel is not less than 180-ml/minute, repeat steps 14-16for cylinders 2-6.
17. Install all high-pressure connectors, fuel injectors, and fuel injector supply lines. Repeat steps 1-8 to confirm
repair.
SPECIFICATION:Less than 180 ml/minute total fuel return flow
Repair
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

Page 1087 of 5267

When Monitored:
With battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, the auto shutdown relay energized, injector pulse width less than
10ms, and engine speed less than 3000 rpm.
Set Condition:
This trouble code takes .64 to 10.0 seconds to set when no inductive kick is sensed .18ms after injector turn
off, and with no other injectors on.
Possible Causes
(K342) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K11) INJECTOR CONTROL NO.1 CIRCUIT OPEN
(K11) INJECTOR CONTROL NO.1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
FUEL INJECTOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.(K342) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the No.1 Fuel Injector harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K342) ASD
Relay Output circuit in the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the excessive resistanceorshorttogroundinthe
(K342) ASD Relay Output circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Page 1091 of 5267

When Monitored:
With battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, the auto shutdown relay energized, injector pulse width less than
10ms, and engine speed less than 3000 rpm.
Set Condition:
This trouble code takes .64 to 10.0 seconds to set when no inductive kick is sensed .18ms after injector turn
off, and with no other injectors on.
Possible Causes
(K342) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K12) INJECTOR CONTROL NO.2 CIRCUIT OPEN
(K12) INJECTOR CONTROL NO.2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
FUEL INJECTOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.(K342) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the No.2 Fuel Injector harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K342) ASD Relay Output circuit in the No.2 Fuel Injector
harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the excessive resistance or short to ground in the (K342) ASD Relay Output circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Page 1095 of 5267

When Monitored:
With battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, the auto shutdown relay energized, injector pulse width less than
10ms, and engine speed less than 3000 rpm.
Set Condition:
This trouble code takes .64 to 10.0 seconds to set when no inductive kick is sensed .18ms after injector turn
off, and with no other injectors on.
Possible Causes
(K342) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K13) INJECTOR CONTROL NO.3 CIRCUIT OPEN
(K13) INJECTOR CONTROL NO.3 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
FUEL INJECTOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.(K342) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the No.3 Fuel Injector harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K342) ASD
Relay Output circuit in the No.3 Fuel Injector harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the excessive resistanceorshorttogroundinthe
(K342) ASD Relay Output circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Page 1099 of 5267

When Monitored:
With battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, the auto shutdown relay energized, injector pulse width less than
10ms, and engine speed less than 3000 rpm.
Set Condition:
This trouble code takes .64 to 10.0 seconds to set when no inductive kick is sensed .18ms after injector turn
off, and with no other injectors on.
Possible Causes
(K342) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K14) INJECTOR CONTROL NO.4 CIRCUIT OPEN
(K14) INJECTOR CONTROL NO.4 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
FUEL INJECTOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.(K342) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the No.4 Fuel Injector harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K342) ASD
Relay Output circuit in the No.4 Fuel Injector harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the excessive resistanceorshorttogroundinthe
(K342) ASD Relay Output circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Page 1103 of 5267

When Monitored:
With battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, the auto shutdown relay energized, injector pulse width less than
10ms, and engine speed less than 3000 rpm.
Set Condition:
This trouble code takes .64 to 10.0 seconds to set when no inductive kick is sensed .18ms after injector turn
off, and with no other injectors on.
Possible Causes
(K342) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K38) INJECTOR CONTROL NO.5 CIRCUIT OPEN
(K38) INJECTOR CONTROL NO.5 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
FUEL INJECTOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.(K342) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the No.5 Fuel Injector harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K342) ASD
Relay Output circuit in the No.5 Fuel Injector harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the excessive resistanceorshorttogroundinthe
(K342) ASD Relay Output circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Page 1107 of 5267

When Monitored:
With battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, the auto shutdown relay energized, injector pulse width less than
10ms, and engine speed less than 3000 rpm.
Set Condition:
This trouble code takes .64 to 10.0 seconds to set when no inductive kick is sensed .18ms after injector turn
off, and with no other injectors on.
Possible Causes
(K342) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K58) INJECTOR CONTROL NO.6 CIRCUIT OPEN
(K58) INJECTOR CONTROL NO.6 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
FUEL INJECTOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.(K342) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the No.6 Fuel Injector harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K342) ASD
Relay Output circuit in the No.6 Fuel Injector harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the excessive resistanceorshorttogroundinthe
(K342) ASD Relay Output circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Page 1111 of 5267

When Monitored:
With battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, the auto shutdown relay energized, injector pulse width less than
10ms, and engine speed less than 3000 rpm.
Set Condition:
This trouble code takes .64 to 10.0 seconds to set when no inductive kick is sensed .18ms after injector turn
off, and with no other injectors on.
Possible Causes
(K342) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K26) INJECTOR CONTROL NO.7 CIRCUIT OPEN
(K26) INJECTOR CONTROL NO.7 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
FUEL INJECTOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.(K342) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the No.7 Fuel Injector harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K342) ASD
Relay Output circuit in the No.7 Fuel Injector harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the excessive resistanceorshorttogroundinthe
(K342) ASD Relay Output circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Page:   < prev 1-10 11-20 21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61-70 71-80 ... 100 next >