Test G FORD MUSTANG 2003 Owners Manual

Page 648 of 4378

3. If the concern remains after the inspection, connect the scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC) located beneath the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from the scan
tool menu. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle: 1. Check that the program card is correctly installed.
2. Check the connections to the vehicle.
3. Check the ignition switch position.
4. If the scan tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the scan tool Manual.
5. Carry out the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If the scan tool responds with: 1. CKT914, CKT915 or CKT70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, refer to Section 418-00.
2. NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for the anti- lock brake control module, Go To Pinpoint Test A .
3. SYSTEM PASSED, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs and carry out self- test diagnostics for the anti-lock brake
control module.
6. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Anti- Lock Brake Control Module
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Reference Chart to continue diagnostics.
7. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.
Anti-Lock Brake Control Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
NOTE: If a wheel speed signal fault or a pump motor fault is detected, the yellow ABS warning
indicator cannot be reset with the key OFF and key ON method. The vehicle must be driven over 12
km/h (8 mph) for the anti- lock brake control module to carry out a re- check of the system before the
yellow ABS warning indicator is turned OFF. Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
z
Low brake fluid
z Anti- lock brake sensor
z Anti- lock brake sensor indicator
z Base brake system z
Central junction box (CJB)Fuse:
„15 (10A)
„ 29 (15A)
„ 33 (15A)
„ 35 (15A)
z Battery junction box (BJB) Fuse:
„ABS 1 (50A)
„ ABS 2 (20A)
z Circuitry
z Damaged or corroded connectors
z Yellow ABS warning indicator
z Loose grounds
Anti-Lock Brake Control Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action
B1318 Battery Voltage Low ABS Go To Pinpoint Test C .
B1342 ECU Is Defective ABS INSTALL a new anti-
lock brake control module;
REFER to Module . REPEAT the self-
test. B1484 Brake Pedal Input Open Circuit ABS Go To Pinpoint Test D . Klj . 2 ba
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Anti-Lock Brake Control Module Parameter Identification (PID) Index B1596 Repair Continuous Codes ABS REPAIR the DTCs retrieved.
C1095 ABS Hydraulic Pump Motor
Circuit Failure ABS Go To Pinpoint Test E .
C1145 RF Anti-
Lock Brake Sensor
Input Circuit Failure ABS Go To Pinpoint Test F .
C1155 LF Anti-
Lock Brake Sensor
Input Circuit Failure ABS Go To Pinpoint Test F .
C1165 RR Anti-
Lock Brake Sensor
Input Circuit Failure ABS Go To Pinpoint Test F .
C1175 LR Anti-
Lock Brake Sensor
Input Circuit Failure ABS Go To Pinpoint Test F .
C1222 Anti-
Lock Brake Sensor
Mismatch ABS Go To Pinpoint Test G .
C1233 LF Anti-
Lock Brake Sensor
Input Signal Missing ABS Go To Pinpoint Test H .
C1234 RF Anti-
Lock Brake Sensor
Input Signal Missing ABS Go To Pinpoint Test H .
C1235 RR Anti-
Lock Brake Sensor
Input Signal Missing ABS Go To Pinpoint Test H .
C1236 LR Anti-
Lock Brake Sensor
Input Signal Missing ABS Go To Pinpoint Test H .
C1266 ABS Valve Power Relay
Circuit Failure ABS Go To Pinpoint Test I .
Anti-Lock Brake Control Module Parameter Identification (PID) Index PID Description Expected Value
CCNTABS Number of Continuous DTCS in
the Anti- Lock Brake Control
Module one count per bit
BOO_ABS Brake Switch Input OFF, ON
PMP_MTR ABS Pump Motor OFF---, OFFO--, OFF
-B-, OFF--G, OFFO- G, OFF-
BG, OFFOBG, ON---, ONO--, ON -B-, ON--G, ONO-
G, ON- BG, ONOBG VLV_CTR ABS Valve Control Relay OFF---, OFFO--, OFF
-B-, OFF--G, OFFO- G, OFF-
BG, OFFOBG, ON---, ONO--, ON -B-, ON--G, ONO-
G, ON- BG, ONOBG LF_WSPD LF Wheel Speed 0-
255 MPH RF_WSPD RF Wheel Speed 0-
255 MPH LR_WSPD LR Wheel Speed 0-
255 MPH RR_WSPD RR Wheel Speed 0-
255 MPH ABSLF_I LF ABS Inlet Valve OFF---, OFFO--, OFF
-B-, OFF--G, OFFO- G, OFF-
BG, OFFOBG, ON---, ONO--, ON -B-, ON--G, ONO-
G, ON- BG, ONOBG ABSLF_O LF ABS Outlet Valve OFF---, OFFO--, OFF
-B-, OFF--G, OFFO- G, OFF-
BG, OFFOBG, ON---, ONO--, ON -B-, ON--G, ONO-
G, ON- BG, ONOBG Klj . 3 ba
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Anti-Lock Brake Control Module Active Command Index
Symptom Chart ABSRF_I RF ABS Inlet Valve OFF---, OFFO--, OFF
-B-, OFF--G, OFFO- G, OFF-
BG, OFFOBG, ON---, ONO--, ON -B-, ON--G, ONO-
G, ON- BG, ONOBG ABSRF_O RF ABS Outlet Valve OFF---, OFFO--, OFF
-B-, OFF--G, OFFO- G, OFF-
BG, OFFOBG, ON---, ONO--, ON -B-, ON--G, ONO-
G, ON- BG, ONOBG ABSR_I Rear ABS Inlet Valve OFF---, OFFO--, OFF
-B-, OFF--G, OFFO- G, OFF-
BG, OFFOBG, ON---, ONO--, ON -B-, ON--G, ONO-
G, ON- BG, ONOBG ABSR_O Rear ABS Outlet Valve OFF---, OFFO--, OFF
-B-, OFF--G, OFFO- G, OFF-
BG, OFFOBG, ON---, ONO--, ON -B-, ON--G, ONO-
G, ON- BG, ONOBG
Anti-Lock Brake Control Module Active
Command Index Active Command Display Action
ABS OUTPUT CONTROL ABS POWER OFF, ON
DSBL TOG OFF, ON
LF INLET OFF, ON
LF OUTLET OFF, ON
RF INLET OFF, ON
RF OUTLET OFF, ON
R INLET OFF, ON
R OUTLET OFF, ON
Symptom Chart
NOTE: Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for connector numbers stated in the Pinpoint
tests. Condition
Possible Sources Action
z No communication with the anti-
lock brake control module z
CJB Fuse 29
(15A).
z Circuitry.
z Anti- lock brake
control module. z
Go To Pinpoint Test A .
z Unable to enter self- test. zAnti- lock brake
control module. z
Go To Pinpoint Test B .
z The yellow ABS warning
indicator does not self- check z
Circuitry.
z Anti- lock brake
control module.
z Instrument cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test J .
z Spongy brake pedal with no zAir in the brake zGo To Pinpoint Klj . 4 ba
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Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE ANTI-
LOCK
BRAKE CONTROL MODULE warning indicator
system. Test K .
z Base brake
system. z
REFER to
Section 206 -
00 .
z Poor vehicle tracking during
anti- lock function z
Air in the brake
system. z
Go To Pinpoint Test L .
z Hydraulic control
unit (HCU).
z Base brake
system. z
REFER to
Section 206 -
00 .
Test Step Result / Action to
Take A1 CHECK CIRCUIT 601 (LB/PK) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C135.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between anti- lock brake control module C135
Pin 8, Circuit 601 (LB/PK), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
A2 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
REPEAT the self-
test. A2 CHECK THE ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE GROUNDS z
Measure the resistance between anti- lock brake control module
C135 Pin 12, Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground; and
between anti- lock brake control module C135 Pin 15, Circuit 397
(BK/WH), harness side and ground.
z Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new
anti-
lock brake
control module;
REFER to Module .
REPEAT the self-
test.
No
REPAIR the circuit
in question.
REPEAT the self-
test. Klj . 5 ba
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PINPOINT TEST B: UNABLE TO ENTER SELF-
TEST
PINPOINT TEST C: DTC B1318, BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW Test Step Result / Action to Take
B1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATIONS TO THE
ANTI- LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE z
Check the communications to the anti- lock
brake control module.
z Does the scan tool communicate with the
anti-lock brake control module? Yes
INSTALL a new anti-
lock brake control
module; REFER to Module . REPEAT the
self- test.
No
Go To Pinpoint Test A .
Test Step Result / Action to
Take C1 CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE
z
Measure the battery voltage between the positive and negative
battery posts with the key ON engine OFF (KOEO), and with the
engine running.
z Is the battery voltage between 10 and 13 volts with KOEO, and
between 11 and 17 volts with the engine running? Yes
GO to
C2 .
No
REFER to Section 414 - 00 .
C2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE CONTROL
MODULE z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C135.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between anti- lock brake control module C135
Pin 8, Circuit 601 (LB/PK), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
C3 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-
test. C3 CHECK THE ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE GROUNDS Klj . 6 ba
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PINPOINT TEST D: DTC B1484, BRAKE PEDAL INPUT OPEN
CIRCUIT
PINPOINT TEST E: DTC C1095, ABS HYDRAULIC PUMP MOTOR
FAILURE z
Measure the resistance between anti- lock brake control module
C135 Pin 12, Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground; and
between anti- lock brake control module C135 Pin 15, Circuit 397
(BK/WH), harness side and ground.
z Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new
anti-
lock brake
control module;
REFER to Module .
REPEAT the self-
test.
No
REPAIR the circuit
in question.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-
test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
D1 CHECK THE STOPLAMPS FOR CORRECT OPERATION
z
Depress the brake pedal while checking the stoplamps.
z Do the stop lamps illuminate? Yes
GO to
D2 .
No
REFER to Section 417 -
01 .
D2 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL INPUT TO THE ANTI-
LOCK
BRAKE CONTROL MODULE z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C135.
z Measure the voltage between anti- lock brake control module
C135 Pin 6, Circuit 511 (LG), harness side and ground, while
depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts with the brake pedal
depressed and zero volts with the brake pedal released? Yes
INSTALL a new anti-
lock
brake control module;
REFER to Module .
REPEAT the self- test.
No
REPAIR Circuit 511 (LG)
and Circuit 810 (RD/LG)
as necessary. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the
self- test. Test Step Result / Action to
Take Klj . 7 ba
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E1 CHECK THE PUMP MOTOR FOR CONTINUOUS OPERATION
z
Check the pump motor for continuous operation.
z Is the pump motor running continuously? Yes
INSTALL a new
anti-
lock brake
control module;
REFER to Module .
REPEAT the self-
test.
No
GO to E2 .
E2 CHECK CIRCUIT 534 (YE/LG) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C135.
z Measure the voltage between anti- lock brake control module C135
Pin 13, Circuit 534 (YE/LG), harness side, and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
E3 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-
test. E3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
z
Measure the resistance between anti- lock brake control module
C135 Pin 12, Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
E4 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-
test. E4 CHECK THE PUMP MOTOR FOR OPERATION
z
Disconnect: Pump Motor Connector.
z Connect a 30A fused heavy jumper wire between the positive battery
post and pump motor connector Pin 1 (component side); and
momentarily connect a heavy jumper between negative battery post
and pump motor connector Pin 2 (component side). Yes
INSTALL a new
anti-
lock brake
control module;
REFER to Module .
REPEAT the self-
test.
No
INSTALL a new
HCU; REFER to
Hydraulic Control Unit . CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT Klj . 8 ba
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PINPOINT TEST F: DTC C1145 (RF), C1155 (LF), C1165 (RR), C1175
(LR), ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE z
Does the pump motor operate? the self-
test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
F1 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE
SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C135.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between anti- lock brake
control module C135 Pins, harness side and
ground as follows:
z Is any voltage present? DTC Anti-Lock Brake Control
Module C135 Pin Circuit
C1145
(RF) 4 514
(YE/RD) C1155
(LF) 20 521
(TN/OG) C1165
(RR) 1 494
(TN/LG) C1175
(LR) 22 496 (OG) Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
test.
No
GO to
F2 .
F2 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE
SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND z
Key in OFF position.
z Measure the resistance between anti- lock brake Yes
GO to
F4 . Klj . 9 ba
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control module C135 Pins, harness side and
ground as follows:
z Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? DTC Anti-Lock Brake Control
Module C135 Pin Circuit
C1145
(RF) 4 514
(YE/RD) C1155
(LF) 20 521
(TN/OG) C1165
(RR) 1 494
(TN/LG) C1175
(LR) 22 496 (OG) No
GO to
F3 .
F3 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE
SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND z
Disconnect: Suspect Anti- Lock Brake Sensor.
z Measure the resistance between suspect anti- lock
brake sensor Pin 1 (component side) and ground.
z Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes
If RF, REPAIR Circuit 514 (YE/RD)
and Circuit 516 (YE/BK), as
necessary. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-
test. If LF, REPAIR
Circuit 521 (TN/OG) and Circuit 522
(TN/BK), as necessary. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If RR,
REPAIR Circuit 494 (TN/LG) and
Circuit 492 (BN), as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
test. If LR, REPAIR Circuit 496 (OG)
and Circuit 499 (GY/BK), as
necessary. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self- test.
No
INSTALL a new anti- lock brake
sensor; REFER to Sensor — Front or
Sensor — Rear . CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self- test. F4 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE
SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR FOR AN OPEN z
Key in OFF position.
z Measure the resistance between anti- lock brake
control module C135 pins, harness side and
suspect anti- lock brake sensor, harness side as
follows: Yes
GO to
F5 .
No
REPAIR the circuit in question.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self- Klj . 10 ba
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PINPOINT TEST G: DTC C1222, ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE SENSOR MISMATCH z
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? DTC Anti-Lock
Brake Control Module Anti-Lock
Brake
Sensor Circuit
C1145
(RF) C135 Pin 4 C160 Pin 1 514
(YE/RD) C1145
(RF) C135 Pin 5 C160 Pin 2 516
(YE/BK) C1155
(LF) C135 Pin 20 C150 Pin 1 521
(TN/OG) C1155
(LF) C135 Pin 21 C150 Pin 2 522
(TN/BK) C1165
(RR) C135 Pin 1 C3117 Pin 2 494
(TN/LG) C1165
(RR) C135 Pin 3 C3117 Pin 1 492 (BN)
C1175
(LR) C135 Pin 22 C3116 Pin 2 496 (OG)
C1175
(LR) C135 Pin 23 C3116 Pin 1 499
(GY/BK) test.
F5 CHECK THE ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE SENSOR z
Measure the resistance between suspect anti- lock
brake sensor Pin 1 (component side) and suspect
anti- lock brake sensor Pin 2 (component side).
z Is the resistance between 1280 and 1920 (front)
or 1830 and 2760 (rear) ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new anti-
lock brake
control module; REFER to Module .
REPEAT the self- test.
No
INSTALL a new anti- lock brake
sensor; REFER to Sensor — Front or
Sensor — Rear . CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self- test. Klj . 11 ba
162003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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