check engine INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual

Page 1784 of 4731

DTC P0500 VSS EC-391
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
DescriptionABS006S9
NOTE:
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-171
.
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the “unified meter and A/C amp.” from the “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” by CAN communication line. The “unified meter and A/C amp.” then sends a signal to the ECM
by CAN communication line.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006SA
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006SB
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 1 and 2 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine (TCS switch or VDC switch OFF).
2. Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT- II should exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.
If NG, go to EC-392, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec- onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-392, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Overall Function CheckABS006SC
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the vehicle speed sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0500
0500 Vehicle speed sensor The almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from
vehicle speed sensor is sent to ECM
even when vehicle is being driven.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Harness or connectors
(The vehicle speed signal circuit is open or
shorted)
Wheel sensor
Unified meter and A/C amp.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
ENG SPEED 1,700 - 6,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 4.9 - 31.8 msec
Selector lever Except P or N position
PW/ST SIGNAL OFF
SEF196Y

Page 1785 of 4731

EC-392
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0500 VSS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
WITH GST
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine.
3. Read vehicle speed sensor signal in Service $01 with GST. The vehicle speed sensor on GST should be able to exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with
suitable gear position.
4. If NG, go to EC-392, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006SD
1. CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Refer to BRC-12, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to DI-5, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
>> INSPECTION END

Page 1787 of 4731

EC-394
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006SH
1. CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
2. REPLACE ECM
1. Stop engine.
2. Replace ECM.
3. Perform initialization of IVIS(NATS) system and registration of all IVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to BL-215, "
ECM Re-Communicating Function" .
4. Perform EC-96, "
VIN Registration" .
5. Perform EC-96, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-96, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
7. Perform EC-97, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END

Page 1789 of 4731

EC-396
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006SL
1. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION
Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
3. REPLACE ECM
1. Stop engine.
2. Replace ECM.
3. Perform initialization of IVIS(NATS) system and registration of all IVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to BL-215, "
ECM Re-Communicating Function" .
4. Perform EC-96, "
VIN Registration" .
5. Perform EC-96, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-96, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
7. Perform EC-97, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END

Page 1792 of 4731

DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR EC-399
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006SR
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-170, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
12 R/G Power steering pressure
sensor [Engine is running]
Steering wheel: Being turned.
0.5 - 4.5V
[Engine is running]
Steering wheel: Not being turned. 0.4 - 0.8V
67 B/W Sensor ground [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 0V
68 BR Sensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
PBIB2625E

Page 1794 of 4731

DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR EC-401
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-163, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS006SS
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the following conditions.
Removal and InstallationABS00A3Z
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to PS-41, "HYDRAULIC LINE" .
Condition Voltage
Steering wheel: Being turned. 0.5 - 4.5V
Steering wheel: Not being turned. 0.4 - 0.8V
MBIB0126E

Page 1803 of 4731

EC-410
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00A9Q
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-170, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or Replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 L A/F sensor 1 heater
(Bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 5V
PBIB1584E
PBIB2625E

Page 1814 of 4731

DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-421
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006T7
1. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
10 OR Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve (bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
When revving engine up to 2,500 rpm
quickly 7 - 12V
PBIB1790E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1562E
PBIB0192E

Page 1818 of 4731

DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR EC-425
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
4. Shift selector lever to P or N position.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-425, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006TD
1. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct.
2. Check if a foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-96, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-97, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
SEF058Y
PBIB1556E

Page 1821 of 4731

EC-428
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006TI
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-170, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3R Throttle control motor relay
power supply [Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4L/W Throttle control motor
(Close) [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0 - 14V
5L/B Throttle control motor
(Open) [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 0 - 14V
104 L/OR Throttle control motor relay [Ignition switch: OFF]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON] 0 - 1.0V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
PBIB2625E

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