battery INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual

Page 1158 of 4462

BRC-26
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DISPLAY ITEM LIST
Self-diagnostic item Malfunction detecting condition Check system
RR RH SENSOR- 1
[C1101] Circuit of rear RH wheel sensor is open, shorted or sensor power volt-
age is unusual.
BRC-36, "
Wheel Sensor Cir-
cuit" (Note 1)
RR LH SENSOR- 1
[C1102] Circuit of rear LH wheel sensor is open, shorted or sensor power volt-
age is unusual.
FR RH SENSOR- 1
[C1103] Circuit of front RH wheel sensor is open, shorted or sensor power volt-
age is unusual.
FR LH SENSOR- 1
[C1104] Circuit of front LH wheel sensor is open, shorted or sensor power volt-
age is unusual.
RR RH SENSOR- 2
[C1105] ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) can not identify sensor
pulses, because of large gap between wheel sensor and sensor rotor.
RR LH SENSOR- 2
[C1106] ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) can not identify sensor
pulses, because of large gap between wheel sensor and sensor rotor.
FR RH SENSOR- 2
[C1107] ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) can not identify sensor
pulses, because of large gap between wheel sensor and sensor rotor.
FR LH SENSOR- 2
[C1108] ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) can not identify sensor
pulses, because of large gap between wheel sensor and sensor rotor.
ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
[ C 111 5 ] Wheel sensor input is malfunction.
BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL]
[C1109] ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power voltage is too low. BRC-45, "
ABS Actuator and
Electric Unit (Control Unit)
Power Supply and Ground Cir-
cuit"
CONTROLLER FAILURE
[ C 111 0 ] Internal malfunction of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
BRC-38, "VDC/TCS/ABS Con-
trol Unit Circuit"
PUMP MOTOR
[ C 1111 ] ( N o t e 3 ) During actuator motor operation with ON, when actuator motor turns
OFF or when control line for actuator motor relay is open. BRC-44, "Actuator Motor Cir-
cuit"During actuator motor operation with OFF, when actuator motor turns
ON or when control line for relay is shorted to ground.
G - SENSOR
[C1113] (Note 4) Decel G sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of decel G sensor is
open or shorted. BRC-41, "
Yaw Rate/Side G
Sensor (2WD Models), Yaw
Rate/Side/Decel G Sensor
(AWD Models) Circuit"
STOP LAMP SW
[ C 111 6 ] Stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted.
BRC-47, "Stop Lamp Switch
Circuit"

Page 1160 of 4462

BRC-28
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Note 1: After completing repairs of shorted sensor circuit, when turning ignition switch ON, ABS warning lamp turned on. Make t hat ABS
warning lamp turned off while driving vehicle at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute according to self-
diagnosis procedure. In addition, if wheel sensor 2 is displayed for wheels, check wheel sensor circuit and also check ABS actu ator and
electric unit (control unit) power voltage.
Note 2: If multiple malfunctions are detected including CAN communication line [U1000], perform diagnosis for CAN communication line
first.
Note 3: “ACTUATOR RLY” on the CONSULT-II self-diagnostic results indicates the malfunction of actuator relay or circuit. Actuat or relay
is imbedded in ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Note 4:Only AWD models. DECEL G SEN SET
[C1160] (Note 4) Neutral position correction of decel G sensor is not finished. BRC-49, "
When “DECEL G
SEN SET” Appears on Self-
diagnostic Results Display
(AWD Models)"
BRC-7, "Calibration of Decel G
Sensor (AWD Models)"
VARIANT CODING
[C1170] V coding is not functioning. ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) and circuit
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
[C1130] Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is malfunctioning.
BRC-38, "
Engine System"
ENGINE SIGNAL 2
[C1131] Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) judges that engine ETC system is malfunctioning.
ENGINE SIGNAL 3
[C1132] Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) judges that engine CAN system is malfunctioning.
ENGINE SIGNAL 4
[C1133] Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) judges that engine torque down system is malfunctioning.
ENGINE SIGNAL 6
[C1136] Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) judges that engine control system is malfunctioning.
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
[U1000]
CAN communication line is open or shorted.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) internal malfunction
Battery voltage for EMC is suddenly interrupted for approximately
0.5 seconds or more. BRC-50, "
CAN Communication
Circuit" (Note 2)
Self-diagnostic item Malfunction detecting condition Check system

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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS BRC-29
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Data MonitorNFS000OJ
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. After turning ignition switch OFF, perform “CONSULT-II Starting Procedure”. Refer to GI-38, "CONSULT-II
Start Procedure" .
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Touch “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” in order on the CONSULT-II screen. CAUTION:
When “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)” is touched immediately after starting engine or turning on
ignition switch, “ABS” might not be displayed in the “SYSTEM SELECTION” screen. In this case,
repeat the operation from step 1.
4. Return to the Monitor Item Selection screen, and touch “ECU INPUT SIGNALS”, “MAIN SIGNALS” or “SELECTION FROM MENU”. Refer to the following information.
5. When “START” is touched, the data monitor screen is displayed.
DISPLAY ITEM LIST
Item
(Unit) Data monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALS MAIN
SIGNALS SELECTION
FROM MENU
GEAR ××× Gear position judged by PNP switch signal is displayed.
SLCT LVR POSI ××× Shift position judged by PNP switch signal.
FR RH SENSOR
(km/h) ××× Wheel speed calculated by front RH wheel sensor signal is
displayed.
FR LH SENSOR
(km/h) ××× Wheel speed calculated by front LH wheel sensor signal is
displayed.
RR RH SENSOR
(km/h) ×××
Wheel speed calculated by rear RH wheel sensor signal is
displayed.
RR LH SENSOR
(km/h) ××× Wheel speed calculated by rear LH wheel sensor signal is
displayed.
BATTERY VOLT
(V) ××× Voltage supplied to ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) is displayed.
ENGINE SPEED
(rpm) ×××
Engine speed judged by CAN communication signal is dis-
played.
DECEL G-SEN
(G) (AWD models) ××× Longitudinal acceleration detected by decel G sensor is dis-
played.
OFF SW
(ON/OFF)
×× × VDC OFF switch (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
STOP LAMP SW
(ON/OFF) ×××
Stop lamp switch (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
YAW RATE SEN
(d/s) ××
– Yaw rate detected by yaw rate sensor is displayed.
ACCEL POS SIG
(%) ×
–– Throttle valve open/close status judged by CAN communica-
tion signal is displayed.
STR ANGLE SIG
(deg) ×
–– Steering angle detected by steering angle sensor is dis-
played.
SIDE G-SENSOR
(m/s
2 ) ×
– – Lateral acceleration detected by side G sensor is displayed.
PRESS SENSOR
(bar) ×
–– Brake fluid pressure detected by pressure sensor is dis-
played.
FLUID LEV SW
(ON/OFF) ×
– – Brake fluid level switch (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
ABS WARN LAMP
(ON/OFF) –
×× ABS warning lamp (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
SLIP LAMP
(ON/OFF) –
×× SLIP indicator lamp (ON/OFF) status is displayed.

Page 1166 of 4462

BRC-34
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Basic InspectionNFS000NI
BRAKE FLUID AMOUNT, LEAKS, AND BRAKE PADS INSPECTION
1. Check fluid level in the brake reservoir tank. If fluid level is low, refill brake fluid.
2. Check brake piping and around ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for leaks. If there is leaking or oozing fluid, check the following items.
If ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connection is loose, tighten piping to the specified torque
and re-perform the leak inspection to make sure there are no leaks.
If there is damage to the connection flare nut or ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) screw,
replace the damaged part and re-perform the leak inspection to make sure there are no leaks.
When there is fluid leaking or oozing from a part other than ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
connection, if fluid is just oozing out, use a clean cloth to wipe off the oozing fluid and re-check for
leaks. If fluid is still oozing out, replace the damaged part.
When there is fluid leaking or oozing at ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), if fluid is just oozing
out, use a clean cloth to wipe off oozing fluid and re-check for leaks. If fluid is still oozing out, replace
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) body.
CAUTION:
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) body can not be disassembled.
3. Check brake pad degree of wear. Refer to BR-19, "
PAD WEAR INSPECTION" in “Front Disc Brake” and
BR-25, "
PAD WEAR INSPECTION" in “Rear Disc Brake”
POWER SYSTEM TERMINAL LOOSENESS AND BATTERY INSPECTION
Make sure battery positive cable, negative cable and ground connection are not loose. If looseness is
detected, tighten the cables. In addition, check the battery voltage to make sure it has not dropped and alter-
nator is normal.
ABS WARNING LAMP, VDC OFF INDICATOR LAMP, SLIP INDICATOR LAMP AND BRAKE
WARNING LAMP INSPECTION
× : ON –: OFF
Note 1:Brake warning lamp will turn on in case of operating parking brake (switch turned on) or of actuating brake fluid level switch
(brake fluid is insufficient).
Note 2:After starting engine, turn OFF.
1. Make sure ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp (when VDC OFF switch is OFF), and SLIP indica- tor lamp turn on approximately 2 second, and brake warning lamp turns on when ignition switch is turned
ON. If they do not, check VDC OFF indicator lamp and then VDC OFF switch. Refer to BRC-50, "
VDC
OFF SWITCH" . Check CAN communications. Refer to “CAN Communication Inspection”. If there are no
errors with VDC OFF switch and CAN communication system, check combination meter. Refer to DI-5,
"COMBINATION METERS" .
Condition ABS warning
lamp VDC OFF indi-
cator lamp SLIP indicator
lamp Brake warning
lamp (Note 1) Remarks
Ignition switch OFF. – – – — —
Approx. 2 seconds after igni-
tion switch is turned ON. ××××
(Note 2) —
Approx. 2 seconds later after
ignition switch ON. –––
× (Note 2) Go out 2 seconds after
ignition switch is turned
ON.
VDC OFF SW is turned ON.
(VDC/TCS function is OFF.) –
×–— —
VDC/TCS/ABS error. ××× — There is an ABS actua-
tor and electric unit
(control unit) error.
(Power, ground or sys-
tem malfunction)
When VDC/TCS is not func-
tioning normally. –
×× ——
EBD error. ×××× —

Page 1172 of 4462

BRC-40
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Steering Angle Sensor CircuitNFS000NN
DTC C1143, C1156
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis item?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect steering angle sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found,
repair or replace terminal.
2. Reconnect connectors and perform an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HARNESS
1. Check CAN communication circuit. Refer to BRC-50, "
CAN Communication Circuit" .
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect steering angle sensor connector M14.
3. Check continuity between steering angle sensor harness con- nector and ground.
4. Check voltage between steering angle sensor harness connec- tor and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> If the open or short in harness, repair or replace har- ness.
Self-diagnostic results
ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT
ST ANG SEN COM CIR
Steering angle sensor Ground Continuity 2—Yes
SFIA1189E
Steering angle sensor Ground Voltage
3— Battery voltage
(Approx. 12 V)
SFIA1190E

Page 1176 of 4462

BRC-44
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
3. CHECK SOLENOID POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E56.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Refer to BRC-58, "
ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC
UNIT (ASSEMBLY)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Actuator Motor CircuitNFS000NQ
DTC C1111, C1140
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (1)
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnostic display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection is completed.
2. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (2)
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector. Then reconnect it securely.
2. Perform self-diagnosis again.
Do any self-diagnosis item appear?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Poor connection. Repair or replace the applicable connector.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Voltage
32 — Battery voltage
(Approx. 12 V)
SFIA1196E
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Continuity
16, 47 — Yes
SFIA1197E
Self-diagnostic results
PUMP MOTOR
ACTUATOR RLY

Page 1177 of 4462

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM BRC-45
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
3. CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E56.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same result appears, replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Refer to BRC-58, "
ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC
UNIT (ASSEMBLY)" .
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
ABS Actuator and Electric Unit (Control Unit) Power Supply and Ground CircuitNFS000NR
DTC C1109
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (1)
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Does
“BATTERY VOLTAGE” appear in self-diagnostic results display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (2)
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector. Then reconnect it securely.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Do any self-diagnosis item appear?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Poor connection. Repair or replace connector.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Voltage
1, 32 — Battery voltage
(Approx. 12 V)
SFIA1198E
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Continuity
16, 47 — Yes
SFIA1197E
Self-diagnostic results
BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL]

Page 1178 of 4462

BRC-46
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
3. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (1)
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E56.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch ON (but do not start engine). Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness
connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 5.
4. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) ground circuit.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self- diagnosis again.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (2)
1. Check fuse 10 A (terminal 4) and 30 A (terminal 32).
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and check continuity between battery positive terminal and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
harness connector E56.
OK or NG
OK >> Check for non-standard conditions in battery (terminal looseness, low voltage, etc.) and alternator.
NG >>
Replace fuse 10 A or 30 A.
Open or short in harness.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Voltage
32 — Battery voltage
(Approx. 12 V)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Voltage 4— Battery voltage
(Approx. 12 V)
SFIA1200E
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Continuity
16 — Yes
SFIA1434E
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Battery positive terminal Continuity
4, 32 — Yes
SFIA1435E

Page 1190 of 4462

BRC-58
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (ASSEMBLY)
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (ASSEMBLY)PFP:47660
Removal and InstallationNFS000O6
REMOVAL
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Loosen brake tube flare nuts, then remove brake tubes from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
3. Remove LH side fender protector. Refer to EI-24, "
FENDER PROTECTOR" .
4. Remove ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) mounting nuts.
5. Remove ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) from vehicle.
CAUTION:
Be careful of the following when removing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
If the part number on the part number label (pasted on actuator upper surface) is the same, ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit) can not be used on another vehicle.
If it is used on another vehicle, ABS warning lamp, SLIP indicator lamp and VDC OFF indicator
lamp may turn ON or VDC/TCS/ABS may not operate normally.
When replacing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), must use new service parts.
Before servicing, disconnect battery cables.
To remove brake tube, use a flare nut torque wrench to prevent flare nuts and brake tube from
being damaged. To install, use a flare nut torque wrench (commercial service tool) and tighten to
the specified torque.
Do not apply excessive impact to actuator, such as dropping it.
Do not remove and install ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) by holding harness.
PFIA0601E

Page 1257 of 4462

COMBINATION METERS DI-7
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
DI
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
FUEL GAUGE
The fuel gauge indicates the approximate fuel level in the fuel tank.
Unified meter and A/C amp. reads a resistor signal from fuel level sensor.
Signal is supplied
–from unified meter and A/C amp. terminal 36
–through the fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main) terminals 5 and 2, and
–through the fuel level sensor unit (sub) terminals 2 and 1
–to unified meter and A/C amp. terminal 28 for the fuel gauge.
Unified meter and A/C amp. provides a fuel level signal to combination meter with communication line.
Combination meter indicates the approximate fuel level according to the fuel level signal.
ODO/TRIP METER
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) provides a vehicle speed signal to the unified meter and A/C
amp. with CAN communication.
Unified meter and A/C amp. converts the vehicle speed signal to the 8-pulse signal, and outputs the vehi-
cle speed signal (8-pulse) to combination meter.
Combination meter uses the vehicle speed signal (8-pulse) to calculate the mileage, and displays it.
How to Change The Display For Odo/trip Meter
Switch modes with following procedure.
When trip transfer switch is pressed, trip meter display changes.
If trip reset switch is pressed for 1 second or more while “trip A”
is displayed, only “trip A” is reset.
NOTE:
The record of the odo meter is kept even if the battery cable is dis-
connected. The record of the trip meter is erased when the battery
cable is disconnected.
SKIB8760E
SKIA4817E

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