ecm INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual
Page 2641 of 4647
EC-1112
[VK45DE]
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005H9
1. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIR-
CUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
(1) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E108, M15
Harness connectors M72, F102
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 45 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2688E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0148E
Continuity should exist.
Page 2645 of 4647
EC-1116
[VK45DE]
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
PFP:14920
DescriptionNBS005HC
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005HD
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*
2
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle
(Accelerator pedal: Not depressed even
slightly, after engine starting.)0%
2,000 rpm —
Page 2646 of 4647
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-1117
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005HE
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005HF
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1120, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0444
0444EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
openAn excessively low voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
P0445
0445EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
shortedAn excessively high voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is shorted.)
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
SEF058Y
Page 2648 of 4647
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-1119
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
45 VEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve[Engine is running]
Idle speed
Accelerator pedal: Not depressed even
slightly, after engine startingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: About 2,000 rpm (More than
100 seconds after starting engine)BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
SEC990C
SEC991C
Page 2649 of 4647
EC-1120
[VK45DE]
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005HH
1. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIR-
CUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
(1) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E108, M15
Harness connectors M72, F102
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 45 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 4.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2688E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0148E
Continuity should exist.
Page 2652 of 4647
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-1123
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEPFP:14935
Component DescriptionNBS005HK
The EVAP canister vent control valve (1) is located on the EVAP
canister (2) and is used to seal the canister vent.
Illustration shows the view from under the vehicle.
: Vehicle front
EVAP control system pressure sensor (3)
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
control system diagnosis.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005HL
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005HM
PBIB2702E
PBIB1263E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/V
Ignition switch: ON OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0447
0447EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve circuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through EVAP canister vent control valve.
Harness or connectors
(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)
EVAP canister vent control valve
Page 2655 of 4647
EC-1126
[VK45DE]
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005HP
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.
2. Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT-II screen.
4. Check for operating sound of the valve.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 7 G R / LEVAP canister vent control
valve[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB1679E
Page 2656 of 4647
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-1127
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve (1) harness con-
nector.
–Illustration shows the view from under the vehicle.
–: Vehicle front
–EVAP canister (2)
–EVAP control system pressure sensor (3)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve termi-
nal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E106, B4
Harness connectors B66, B436
Harness connectors B469, B171
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 117 and EVAP canister vent control valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
PBIB2702E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0152E
Continuity should exist.
Page 2657 of 4647
EC-1128
[VK45DE]
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B171, B469
Harness connectors B418, M66
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
8. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-1128, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-857, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS005HQ
EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion (B) of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB1033E
Page 2659 of 4647
EC-1130
[VK45DE]
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEPFP:16935
Component DescriptionNBS005HR
The EVAP canister vent control valve (1) is located on the EVAP
canister (2) and is used to seal the canister vent.
Illustration shows the view from under the vehicle.
: Vehicle front
EVAP control system pressure sensor (3)
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
control system diagnosis.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005HS
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005HT
PBIB2702E
PBIB1263E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/V
Ignition switch: ON OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0448
0448EVAP canister vent control
valve closeEVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions.
EVAP canister vent control valve
EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
EVAP canister is saturated with water