ignition INFINITI QX56 2006 Factory Service Manual

Page 1674 of 3383

DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYEC-463
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H9E
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 7 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
BBIA0354E
BBIA0361E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB2070E

Page 1676 of 3383

DTC P0850 PNP SWITCHEC-465
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCHPFP:23006
Component DescriptionUBS00HBQ
When the gear position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON.
TCM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
Then the TCM sends the PNP switch signal to the ECM via combination meter.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00HBR
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00HBS
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00HBT
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW ” in “DATA MONITOR ” mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the “P/N POSI SW ” signal under the follow-
ing conditions.
If NG, go to EC-468, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR ” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec- onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-468, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
P/N POSI SW
Ignition switch: ON Selector lever: P or N
ON
Selector lever: Except above OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0850
0850 Park/neutral position
switch The signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is not changed in the process of engine
starting and driving.
Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted.]
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
Combination meter
TCM
Position (Selector lever)
Known-good signal
N or P position ON
Except the above position OFF
SEF212Y
ENG SPEEDMore than 1,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158 °F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 2.0 msec
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
SEF213Y

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EC-466Revision: November 2009
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
2006 QX56
Overall Function CheckUBS00HBU
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 (PNP switch signal)and ground under the following conditions.
3. If NG, go to EC-468, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Condition (Gear position) Voltage V (Known-good data)
P or N position Approx. 0
Except the above position BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0043E

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EC-468Revision: November 2009
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
2006 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00HBW
1. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Refer to AT- 3 8 , "
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 3.
No >> Refer to SC-10, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .
3. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and combination meter terminal 39. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F14, E5
Harness connectors E152, M31
Harness for open or short between A/T assembly and combination meter
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
102 GR/R PNP switch [Ignition switch: ON]
Selector lever: P or N
Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Except the above gear position BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Continuity should exist.

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DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNITEC-471
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNITPFP:47850
DescriptionUBS00H8L
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN communication line from “ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit) ” to ECM.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H8M
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H8N
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR ” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-471, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H8O
Go to BRC-11, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1211
1211 TCS control unit ECM receives a malfunction information from

ABS actuator electric unit (control unit) ”
ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
TCS related parts
SEF058Y

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EC-472Revision: November 2009
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
2006 QX56
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionUBS00H8P
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-151, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-154, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) ”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H8Q
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H8R
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR ” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-472, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H8S
Go to BRC-11, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212
1212 TCS communication
line ECM can not receive the information
from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) ” continuously.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Dead (Weak) battery
SEF058Y

Page 1685 of 3383

EC-474Revision: November 2009
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
2006 QX56
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H8V
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to MA-13, "
Changing Engine
Coolant" . Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-8, "Changing Engine Oil" .
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-12, "
ANTI-FREEZE COOLANT MIXTURE
RATIO" .
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckUBS00H8W
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap and/or reservoir tank cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could
be caused by high pressure fluid escaping from the radiator and/or reservoir tank.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator. Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-478,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-478,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217 Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)
Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
Cooling fan system does not operate prop-
erly (Overheat).
Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.
Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
Cooling fan
IPDM E/R (Cooling fan relay)
Radiator hose
Radiator
Radiator cap
Reservoir tank
Reservoir tank cap
Water pump
Thermostat
For more information, refer to EC-481,
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
SEF621W

Page 1691 of 3383

EC-480Revision: November 2009
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
2006 QX56
8. CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-481, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
>> INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE A
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E120.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 22 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
40A fusible link
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 24, cooling fan motor terminal 2 and
ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR
Refer to EC-482, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motor. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2067E
Continuity should exist.
BBIA0446E

Page 1692 of 3383

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-481
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-144, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-18, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness connectors.
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingUBS00H8Z
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-6, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS" .
Engine Step Inspection item
EquipmentStandardReference page
OFF 1
Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper
Visual No blocking —
2
Coolant mixtureCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture MA-11, "RECOM-
MENDED FLUIDS AND
LUBRICANTS"
3Coolant levelVisualCoolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neck MA-13, "Changing
Engine Coolant"
4Reservoir tank capPressure tester 95 - 125 kPa
(0.97 - 1.28 kg/cm2 , 14 -
18 psi) (Limit) CO-10, "
CHECKING
RESERVOIR CAP"
ON*25Coolant leaksVisual
No leaks CO-10, "CHECKING
COOLING SYSTEM FOR
LEAKS"
ON*26ThermostatTouch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hot
CO-21, "THERMOSTAT
AND WATER PIPING"
ON*17Cooling fanCONSULT-IIOperating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 ( EC-473,
"DTC P1217 ENGINE
OVER TEMPERATURE"
).
OFF 8
Combustion gas leakColor checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzer Negative

ON*
39Coolant temperature
gaugeVisual Gauge less than 3/4
when driving —
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tankVisual
No overflow during driving
and idling MA-13, "Changing
Engine Coolant"
OFF*410Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
torVisual
Should be initial level in
reservoir tank MA-13, "Changing
Engine Coolant"
OFF 11Cylinder headStraight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping) EM-68, "Inspection After
Disassembly"
12Cylinder block and pis-
tonsVisual
No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston EM-94, "Inspection After
Disassembly"

Page 1694 of 3383

DTC P1225 TP SENSOREC-483
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
DTC P1225 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionUBS00H91
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H92
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H93
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR ” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-484, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P1225
1225 Closed throttle position learning
performance Closed throttle position learning value is
excessively low.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y

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