ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Repair Manual

Page 5701 of 6020

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-19

Step Action Yes No
6
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. There has been an increase in the total circuit resistance of
the passenger inflator deployment loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DMM while
checking the circuits “Passenger Bag High” and “Passenger
Bag Low”, and the SRS control unit connector terminal “17”
and “16”, to locate the root cause.
W as a fault found? Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 7 Go to Chart A
7

1. Reconnect all components and ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
Is This step finished? Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check” —


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ISUZU KB P190 2007

Page 5702 of 6020

9A1-20 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC B0016 (Flash Code 16) Passenger Air Bag Squib Circuit Low Resistance




RTW 79ALF000301
Circuit Description
W hen the ignition switch is turned to “ON”, the SRS
control unit will perform tests to diagnose critical
malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these tests,
“Ignition 1”, and deployment loop voltages are
measured to ensure they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges. The SRS control unit then
proceeds with the “Resistance Measurement Test”. The
“Passenger Bag Low” terminal “16” is grounded through
a resistor and the passenger current source connected
to the “Passenger Bag High” terminal “17” and allows a
known amount of current to flow. By monitoring the
voltage difference between the “Passenger Bag High”
and “Passenger Bag Low”, the SRS control unit
calculates the combined resistance of the passenger ai
r
bag assembly, harness wiring circuits “Passenger Bag
High” and “Passenger Bag Low” connector terminal
contact.
DTC Will Set When
The combined resistance of the passenger air bag
assembly, harness wiring circuits “Passenger Bag High”
and “Passenger Bag Low”, and connector terminal
contact is above a specified value. This test is run once
for each ignition cycle during the “Resistance
Measurement Test” when:
1. No “higher priority faults” are detected during “Turn– ON”,
2. “Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.

Action Taken
The SRS control unit turns “ON” the “SRS” warning
lamp and sets a diagnostic trouble code.


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ISUZU KB P190 2007

Page 5703 of 6020

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-21

DTC Will Clear When
Resistance value returns to specified resistance value.

DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS control unit.
3. This test verifies connection of the yellow connector.
4. This test checks for proper operation of the shorting
clip on the yellow connector.
5. This test checks for a malfunctioning passenger ai
r
bag assembly.
6. This test determines whether the malfunction is due
to shortening in the wiring.
Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
between circuits “Passenger Bag High” and “Passenge
r
Bag Low” or a malfunctioning shorting clip on the
passenger air bag assembly which would require
replacement of the air bag assembly. The test for this
diagnostic trouble code is only run while the “SRS”
warning lamp is performing the bulb check. W hen the
scan tool “Clear Codes” command is issued and the
malfunction is still present, the DTC will not reappea
r
until the next ignition cycle.


DTC B0016 (Flash Code 16) Passenger Air Bag Squib Circuit Low Resistance

Step Action Yes No
1 W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2 Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
2
1. Check the passenger air bag squib circuit for short to voltage
or short to ground.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
W as a problem found? Verify repair Go to Step 3
3

1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Make sure the passenger air bag assembly yellow connector
located behind the glove box assembly is seated properly.
Is the yellow connector connected properly? Go to Step 4 Seat passenger air
bag assembly
yellow connector properly.
Go to Step 7
4
1. Disconnect and inspect the passenger air bag assembly
yellow connector located behind the glove box assembly.
2. If ok, reconnect the passenger air bag assembly connector.
3. Ignition switch is “ON”.
Is DTC B0016 Current? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
5

1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS coil and passenger air bag assembly
yellow connector located at the base of the steering column
and behind the glove box assembly.
3. Connect 5-8840-2421-0 SRS driver/passenger load tool and
appropriate adapters to the SRS coil and the passenger air
bag assembly harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch is “ON”.
Is DTC B0016 current? Go to Step 6 Ignition switch
“LOCK”.
Replace the
passenger air bag assembly.
Go to Step 7

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ISUZU KB P190 2007

Page 5704 of 6020

9A1-22 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

Step Action Yes No
6
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. There has been a decrease in the total circuit resistance of
the passenger inflator deployment loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DMM while checking the circuits “Passenger Bag High” and “Passenger
Bag Low”, and the SRS control unit connector terminal “17”
and “16” to locate the root cause.
W as a fault found? Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 7 Go to Chart A
7

1. Reconnect all components and ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
Is this step finished? Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check” ―



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ISUZU KB P190 2007

Page 5705 of 6020

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-23

DTC B0018 (Flash Code 18) Passenger Air Bag Squib Circuit Short to GND




RTW 79ALF000301
Circuit Description
W hen the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SRS
control unit will perform tests to diagnose critical
malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these tests,
“Ignition 1”, and the deployment loop voltages are
measured to ensure they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges.
The SRS control unit monitors the voltages at the
“Driver Bag Low” terminal “13” and “Passenger Bag
Low” terminal “16” to detect short to ground/+B in the ai
r
bag assembly circuits.

DTC Will Set When
“Ignition 1" is within the normal operating voltage range.
The voltage at “Passenger Bag Low" is below a
specified value DTC B0018 will set.

Action Taken
The SRS control unit turns “ON” the “SRS” warning
lamp and sets a diagnostic trouble code.


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ISUZU KB P190 2007

Page 5706 of 6020

9A1-24 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC Will Clear When
The “Passenger Bag Low" voltage comes to specified
voltage.

DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart.
2. This test determines whether the SRS control unit is malfunctioning.
3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the passenger air bag assembly yellow connecto
r
behind the glove box compartment.


4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the “Passenger Bag High” circuit.
5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the “Passenger Bag Low” circuit.

Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to ground/+B in the passenger air bag assembly circuit.
Inspect circuits “Passenger Bag High” and “Passenge
r
Bag Low” carefully for cutting or chafing. If the wiring
pigtail of the passenger air bag assembly is damaged,
the component must be replaced.

DTC B0018 (Flash Code 18) Passenger Air Bag Squib Circuit Short to GND

Step Action Yes No
1 W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
2 1. W hen measurements are requested in this chart use a 5-
8840-0366-0 DMM with a correct terminal adapter from 5-
8840-2835-0.
2. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
3. Ignition switch is “ON”.
4. Check the passenger air bag squib circuit for a short to ground.
W as a problem found? Go to Step 3

3 1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the passenger air bag assembly yellow connector behind the glove box assembly.
3. Leave the driver air bag assembly connected.
4. Connect the SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and appropriate adapter to the passenger air bag assembly
harness connector.
5. Ignition switch is “ON”.
Is DTC B0018 current? Go to Step 4 Ignition switch is at
“LOCK”.
Replace
passenger air bag assembly .
Go to Step 6
4 1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS driver /passenger load tool.
3. Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness connector as follow.
z From terminals "17" to "3" and "23" (ground) (without the
pretensioner)
z From terminals "17" to "3" and "15" (ground) (with the
pretensioner)
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Step 5 Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 6

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ISUZU KB P190 2007

Page 5707 of 6020

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-25

Step Action Yes No
5 Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness
connector as follow.
z From terminals "16" to "3" and "23" (ground) (without the
pretensioner)
z From terminals "16" to "3" and "15" (ground) (with the
pretensioner)
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Chart A Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 6
6 1. Reconnect all the components and ensure all components
are properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Is this step finished? Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic system Check” ―



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ISUZU KB P190 2007

Page 5708 of 6020

9A1-26 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC B0019 (Flash Code 19) Passenger Air Bag Squib Circuit Short to Battery
Voltage



RTW 79ALF000301

Circuit Description
W hen the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SRS
control unit will perform tests to diagnose critical
malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these tests,
“Ignition 1”, and the deployment loop voltages are
measured to ensure they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges.
The SRS control unit monitors the voltages at the
“Driver Bag Low” terminal “13” and “Passenger Bag
Low” terminal “16” to detect short to ground/+B in the ai
r
bag assembly circuits.

DTC Will Set When
“Ignition 1" is in the normal operating voltage range.
The voltage at “Passenger Bag Low" is above a
specified value,
DTC B0019 will set.

Action Taken
The SRS control unit turns “ON” the “SRS” warning
lamp and sets a diagnostic trouble code.


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ISUZU KB P190 2007

Page 5709 of 6020

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-27

DTC Will Clear When
The SRS control unit is replaced and the “Passenger
Bag Low" voltage comes to specified voltage.

DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart.
2. This test determines whether the SRS control unit is malfunctioning.
3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the passenger air bag assembly yellow connecto
r
behind the glove box compartment.
4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the “Passenger Bag High” circuit.
5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the “Passenger Bag Low” circuit.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to ground/+B in the passenger air bag assembly circuit.
Inspect circuits “Passenger Bag High” and “Passenge
r
Bag Low” carefully for cutting or chafing. If the wiring
pigtail of the passenger air bag assembly is damaged,
the component must be replaced.


DTC B0019 (Flash Code 19) Passenger Air Bag Squib Circuit Short to Battery Voltage

Step Action Yes No
1 W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
2 1. W hen measurements are requested in this chart use a 5-
8840-0366-0 DMM with a correct terminal adapter from 5-
8840-2835-0.
2. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
3. Ignition switch is “ON”.
4. Check the passenger air bag squib circuit for a short to voltage, short to ground and open.
W as a problem found? Go to Step 3

3 1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the passenger air bag assembly yellow connector behind the glove box assembly.
3. Leave the driver air bag assembly connected.
4. Connect the SRS driver /passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and appropriate adapter to the passenger air bag assembly
harness connector.
5. Ignition switch is “ON”.
Is DTC B0019 current? Go to Step 4 Ignition switch is at
“LOCK”.
Replace
passenger air bag assembly
Go to Step 6
4 Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness connector from terminal “17” to terminal “1” (ignition).
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Step 5 Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 6
5 Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness connector from terminal “16” to terminal “1” (ignition).
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Chart A Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 6
6 1. Reconnect all the components and ensure all components
are properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Is this step finished? Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic system Check” ―



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ISUZU KB P190 2007

Page 5710 of 6020

9A1-28 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC B0021 (Flash Code 21) Driver Air Bag Squib Circuit High Resistance




RTW 79ALF000301

Circuit Description
W hen the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SRS
control unit will perform tests to diagnose critical
malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these tests,
“Ignition 1”, and deployment loop voltages, are
measured to ensure they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges.

The SRS control unit then proceeds with the
“Resistance Measurement Test”. “Driver Bag Low”
terminal “13” is grounded through a current sink and the
driver current source connected to “Driver Bag High”
terminal “14” allows a known amount of current to flow.
By monitoring the voltage difference between “Drive
r
Bag High” and “Driver Bag Low”, the SRS control unit
calculates the combined resistance of the driver air bag
assembly, SRS coil assembly, harness wiring circuits
“Driver Bag High” and “Driver Bag Low” and connecto
r
terminal contact.

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ISUZU KB P190 2007

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