Oil JAGUAR X308 1998 2.G Workshop Manual

Page 1096 of 2490

RE
PAIR the circuit between the EGR valve and battery. This circuit includes the EMS relay and the
EMS fuse box. For additional info rmation, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No GO to A2
.
A2: CHECK THE EGR VALVE COIL WIND
INGS FOR CONTINUITY
Meas
ure t
he resistance between pins 04 and 06 of the EGR valve.
1
Meas
ure t
he resistance between pins 01 and 03 of the EGR valve.
2
Is either resi
stance
greater
than 80 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new EGR valve.
REFER to Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve
- in thi
s section.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the syst em for normal operation.
No GO to A3
.
A3: CHECK THE EGR VALVE COIL WINDINGS TO
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY
Meas
ure t
he resistance between pins 02 and 03 of the EGR valve.
1
Meas
ure t
he resistance between pins 05 and 06 of the EGR valve.
2
Is either resi
stance greater
than 80 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new EGR valve.
REFER to Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve
- in thi
s section.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the syst em for normal operation.
No GO to A4
.
A4: CHECK THE EGR VALVE T
O ECM
CIRCUITS FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Disc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
Vehicles with AJ26 engine:
D i
sconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM12
Meas
ure t
he resistance between the following:
PI34, pin
0
4 (YU) and EM12, pin 01 (YU)
PI34,
pi
n 01 (YG) and EM12, pin 02 (YG)
PI34, pin
0
6 (YN) and EM12, pin 03 (YN)
PI34,
pi
n 03 (YR) and EM12, pin 04 (YR)
Vehicles with AJ27 engine:
D i
sconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM85
Meas
ure t
he resistance between the following:
PI34, pin
0
4 (YU) and EM85, pin 03 (YU)
PI34, pi

n 01 (YG) and EM85, pin 04 (YG)
PI34, pi

n 06 (YR) and EM85, pin 09 (YR)
PI34, pi

n 03 (YR) and EM85, pin 10 (YR)
1
Are an

y of the resistances greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to A5
.
A5: CHECK THE EGR VALVE T
O ECM CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
R
e
connect the battery negative terminal.
1
Meas
ure t
he voltage between the following:
PI34, pin
0
4 (YU) and GROUND
PI34, pin
0
1 (YG) and GROUND
PI34, pin
0
6 (YN) and GROUND
PI34, pin
0
3 (YR) and GROUND
2
Are any of th
e volt
ages greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No

Page 1161 of 2490

E
vaporative Emissions - Evaporative Emissions
D
iagnosis and Testing
Prelim

inary Inspection
1.
1. Vis
ually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
V
isual Inspection Chart
2.
2. If
an obvious cause for an observed or
reported concern is found, correct th e cause (if possible) before proceeding
to the next step.
3. 3. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom and proceed with diagnosis, using the Jaguar approved
diagnostic system, where available.
4. 4. Where K-Line or Vacutec equipment is available, it should be used as an aid to diagnosis. The equipment must be
capable of testing to the 0.020 thou standard (2001 MY on).
Diagnostic Drive Cycles
Following th
e setting of a DTC, the appropriate repairs must
be carried out, and the normal operation of the system
checked. This will be done by performing a series of drive cycles which will enable the vehicle to operate the evaporative
emissions system as a function check. For details of the drive cycles,
REFER to Section 303
-1
4 Electronic Engine Controls
.
ECM adapt
ations.
Diagnostic Trouble Code
(D
TC) index/Symptom Chart
1.
1. Wh
ere the Jaguar approved diagnostic sy
stem is available, complete the S93 report before clearing any or all fault
codes from the vehicle.
• NOTE: If a DTC cannot be cleared, then there is a permanent fault present that flag s again as soon as it is cleared. (The
exception to this is P1260, which will only clear following an ignition OFF/ON cycle after rectification).
2. 2. If the cause is not visually evident and the Jaguar approv ed diagnostic system is not available, use a fault code
reader to retrieve the fault codes be fore proceeding to the Diagnostic Trou ble Code (DTC) Index Chart, or the
Symptom Chart if no DTCs are set.
3. 3. Using the Jaguar approved diagnostic system where available, and a scan tool where not, check the freeze frame
data for information on the conditions applicable when the fault was flagged. The format of this will vary,
depending on the tool used, but can pr ovide information useful to the technician in diagnosing the fault.
CAUTION: When probing connectors to take measurements in the course of the pinpoint tests, use the adaptor kit,
part number 3548-1358-00.
• NOTE: When performing electrical voltag e or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter (DMM) accurate to 3
decimal places, and with an up-t o-date calibration certificate. When testing resistance, always take the resistance of the
DMM leads into account.
• NOTE: Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic ro utines involving pinpoint tests.
MechanicalElectrical
Engi
ne oil level
Coo

ling system coolant level
Fue

l level
Fuel contaminatio
n
/grade/quality
Throttle body Poly

-vee belt
F
uses
W

iring harness
E

lectrical connector(s)
Sens

or(s)
Engine

control module (ECM)

Page 1177 of 2490

Th
e engine management system provides optimum control of
the engine under all operating conditions using several
strategically placed sensors and any necessary actuators. Electronic engine control consists of:
engine
control module
throttle posi

tion sensor
engi

ne coolant temperature sensor
cam

shaft position sensor
c

rankshaft position sensor
mass air

flow sensor
intake air temper

ature sensor
kn

ock sensor
heat

ed oxygen sensor
Electronic Engine Control
Engine

Control Module (ECM)

The ECM incorporates a comprehensive monitoring and diagnostic capability including software variations to ensure system
compliance with the latest diagnostic and emissions legislation in different markets. The engine control module controls the
coil on plug ignition system, electronic fuel system, cr uise control and the electronic throttle control system.
The ECM responds to input signals received from sensors relating to engine operatin g conditions and provides output signals
to the appropriate actuators. These outp ut signals are based on the evaluated input signals which are compared with
calibrated data tables or maps held within th e ECM before the output signal is generated.
The ECM needs the following inputs to calibrate the engine properly:
cam
shaft position
It
em
Par
t Number
De
scription
1—Knock

sensor
2—Engine

coolant temperature sensor
3—Cranksh

aft position sensor
4—D

ownstream oxygen sensor
5—Upstream oxygen sensor
6—Camshaft position

sensor
P
arts List
engi

ne rpm
engi

ne coolant temperature
amount

of engine detonation

Page 1178 of 2490

Throttle Position (TP) Sensor
Location

P
arts List
sen
d
s the ECM a signal indica
ting throttle plate angle
is
the main input to the ECM from the driver
i
s
a dual Hall effect devi
ce mounted on the motor en d of the throttle body
Two additional sensors are attached to the throttle body to provide additional feedback to the ECM: a mechanical guard
position sensor and an accelerator pedal position sensor.
Cam s
haft Position (CMP) Sensor
sen
d
s the ECM a signal indicating camshaft po
sition for fuel synchronization purposes
is
a variable reluctance device mounted on bank 2 cylinder side face
generates a signal when the ri
ng
fitted to the bank 2 inlet
camshaft passes the sensor
Cranksha
ft Position (CKP) Sensor
i
s
a variable reluctance device
mounted on the engine oil pan
Ite
m
Par
t
Number
De
scr
iption
1—Acce
le
rator pedal and mechanic
al guard position sensors
2—Throttle
(blade)
position sensor

Page 1181 of 2490


P
arts List
It

em
Par
t Number
De
scription
1—PI032

VVT solenoid 2
2—PI027

KS 2
3—PI004

ECT sensor
4—PI026

KS 1
5—PI031

VVT solenoid 1
6—PI035

MAFS (on vehicle)
7—PI050

Generator
8—PI040

Oil pressure switch
9—PI018

to PI021 Bank 1 Ignition coils 1 to 4
PI022 to PI025 Bank 2 Ignition coils 1 to 4
10—PI006
Throttle valve position sensor
11—PI002 En

gine management harness (on vehicle)
12—PI001 En

gine management harness (on vehicle)
13—PI033

Throttle valve motor
14—PI034

EGR valve (where fitted)
15—PI015 CM

P sensor
16—PI042

Accelerator pedal and
mechanical guard sensors
17—PI007
to PI010 Bank 1 Injectors 1 to 4 PI011 to PI014 Bank 2 Injectors 1 to 4
18—PI037

Compressor lock
sensor (where fitted)
19—PI036
Compressor clutch
20—PI017 CK

P sensor
E
ngine Harness Connectors
Location

Page 1189 of 2490

E
lectronic Engine Controls -
Electronic Engine Controls
D
iagnosis and Testing
I

nspection and Verification
1.
1. Veri
fy the customer concern.
2. 2. Confirm which, if any, warning li ghts and/or messages were displayed on the instrument cluster.
• NOTE: If any warning lights and/or me ssages were displayed when the fault occurred, refer to the Driver Information
table for DTCs associated with the display, then to the DTC index table for possible sources and actions. Some warnings will
appear to clear when the ignition is cycl ed. This is often because the warning has flagged as a resu lt of one of the vehicle's
on-board diagnostic routines having run to detect the fault. If the same routine is not run when the ignition is switched ON,
the warning will not reflag until the routine does run. See the DTC summaries for drive cycle routines.
3. 3. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
V
isual Inspection Chart
4.
4. Veri
fy the following syst
ems are working correctly:
Air in
take system
Coo

ling system
Charging system


F

uel charging system
5. 5. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding
to the next step.
6. 6. Where the Jaguar approved diagnostic sy stem is available, complete the S93 report before clearing any or all fault
codes from the vehicle.
• NOTE: If a DTC cannot be cleared, then there is a permanent fault present that flag s again as soon as it is cleared (the
exception to this is P1260, which will only clear following an ignition OFF/ON cycle after rectification).
7. 7. If the cause is not visually evident and the Jaguar approv ed diagnostic system is not available, use a fault code
reader to retrieve the fault codes be fore proceeding to the Diagnostic Trou ble Code (DTC) Index Chart, or the
Symptom Chart if no DTCs are set.
• NOTE: If the DTC flagged was not present for two or more co nsecutive cycles, it is classed as temporary, and will be
deleted following three cycl es during which no fault was present. This could result in a reported wa rning light/message with
no stored DTCs. If a fault is present for three consecutive cycles, the DTC becomes permanent, and will remain in the
module's memory for 40 drive cycles (a cy cle is an ignition ON/OFF, which will occur during the owner's normal use of the
vehicle. No action on the part of the technician is necessary to perform this cycle. A drive cycle is a series of conditions
needed to make the on-board diagnostic ro utine run, and may need a specific action on the part of the technician. See the
DTC summaries for driv e cycle routines).
8. 8. Using the Jaguar approved diagnostic system where available, and a scan tool where not, check the freeze frame
data for information on the conditions applicable when the fault was flagged. The format of this will vary,
dependin
g o
n the tool used, but can provide information useful to the technician in dia
gnos
in
g th
e fault.

MechanicalElectrical
Engi
ne oil level
Coo

ling system coolant
level
Fuel contamination

Throttle body Poly

-vee belt
F
uses
W

iring harness
E

lectrical connector(s)
Sens

or(s)
Engine

control module (ECM)
Tran

smission control module
Check spark plu

g type. Only re
sisted plugs should be fitted. Refer to specifications
section for gap
Relay date codes.
If the date on the rela
y is between R6 k1 and R6 k8, replace the
relay

Page 1190 of 2490

CAUTIO
N: When probing connectors to take
measurements in the course of the pinpoint tests, use the adaptor kit,
part number 3548-1358-00.
• NOTE: When performing electrical voltag e or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter (DMM) accurate to 3
decimal places, and with an up-t o-date calibration certificate. When testing resistance, always take the resistance of the
DMM leads into account.
• NOTE: Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic ro utines involving pinpoint tests.
Sym
ptom Chart
Sym

ptom
(general)
S y
mptom (specific)
Possib
l
e source
Acti
o
n
No
n
-Start
Engine
does not cran
k
Starter relay ECM relay Batt
ery Park
/Neutral
switch
Starting system

Harness damage
Engine s
iezed
Check r
e
lay dates. Check
for DTCS. For starting
system,
REFER to Section 303
-06 Sta r
ting System
.
F or ECM
relay tests, GO to Pinpoint Test
AD.
.
F o
r battery information,
REFER to Section 414
-0 1
Battery, Mounting and

Cables.
Fo r

Park/Neutral tests, GO to Pinpoint Test AC.
. Fo
r engine information,
REFER to Section 303
-01 En
gine
.
Engine cranks, but does
not fireSecurity
syst
em /Immobiliser
engaged
Thr o
ttle contaminated
Harness damage
Fu
el pump relay
Fue
l
system
R
e
fer to service action
S491
Contact dealer techni
cal
support for information
on security system. For fuel system,
REFER to Section 303
-0 4
Fuel Charging and
Controls.
Check bull etins for throttl
e cleaning procedure.
Check service actions.
Engine cranks an d
fires,
but will not start
F u
el pump relay
Thr
o
ttle contaminated
Purge
val
ve
Fue
l
pump
Engine coolan
t
temperature

(ECT) sensor
Spark plugs
fouled
Ignition coil
fail
ure(s)
Check f
o
r water ingress
into spark plug wells
HT sh o
rt to ground
(tracking) check rubber
boots for cracks/damage
Cyli
nder compression loss
(short-term. Refer to bulletin; 303-52)
Re
fer to service action
S491
Fo
r fuel pump relay tests,
REFER to Section 303
-0 4
Fuel Charging and
Controls.
. Check bulletins for throttl
e cleaning procedure.

Check fuel pressure. Refe r to Technical service
bulletins. For ECT sensor tests, GO to Pinpoint Test C.
. Fo
r ignition system,
REFER to Section 303
-07 En
gine Ignition
.
Check bulletins an d service a
ctions.
Di
f
ficult to
start
D iff
icult to start cold
Roc
h
ester valve
Batt
ery Thro
ttle contaminated
Fue
l
pump
Engine coolan
t
temperature

(ECT) sensor
Purge val
ve
Cyl
i
nder compression loss
(short-term. Refer to bulletin; 303-52)
Blocked part-load breather (s
ervice action S474)
R
e
fer to service action
S491
For R
ochester valv
e test, GO to Pinpoint Test AE.
. Fo
r battery information,
REFER to Section 414
-0 1
Battery, Mounting and

Cables.
Check bull etins for throttl
e cleaning procedure.
Check fuel pressure. For ECT sensor circuit tests,
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
. F
or evaporative
emissions tests,
REFER to Section 303
-1 3
Evaporative
Emiss
i
ons
.
R e
fer to bulletins for co
mpression information,
and service actions for part-load breather procedure and compressions.
Diff
icult to start hot
Roc
h
ester valve
Purge
val
ve
Thr
o
ttle contaminated
F
or R
ochester valv
e test, GO to Pinpoint Test AE.
. F
or evaporative emissions tests,
REFER to Section 303
-1 3
Evaporative

Page 1192 of 2490

Driver Information
Chart


NOTE: Use this table to identify DTCs associated with the me
ssage center display, then refer to the DTC index for possible
sources and actions.
• NOTE: For definitions of Default Modes, see the foot of this table.
Poor
dr iveabilityEngine h e
sitates/poor
acceleration
Fue l
pump
Exhaus
t gas
recirculation
(EGR)
Air leakage Stop lamp swi t
ch
Throttl
e
sensors
Throttl
e
motor
Spark
plugs
fouled
Check f
o
r water ingress
into spark plug wells
Ignition coil fail
ure(s)
HT sh
o
rt to ground
(tracking) check rubber
boots for cracks/damage
ECM failu r
e
Check f
u
el pressure. For EGR information,
REFER to Section 303
-08 En gin
e Emission
Control.
F or i
ntake system information,
REFER to Section 303
-1 2
Intake Air Distribution

and F
ilt
ering
.
F or stop l
amp switch in
formation, refer to the
wiring diagrams. For throttle position sensor
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test D.
. Fo
r throttle motor
control circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint Test T.
. For
igni t
ion system,
REFER to Section 303
-07 En
gine Ignition
.
F or ECM
circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint Test
AD.
.
Engine backfiresFuel
pump
Air leakage MAF se

nsor
HO2 sensors
Spark plugs Check fo
r water ingress
into spark plug wells
HT sh o
rt to ground
(tracking) check rubber
boots for cracks/damage
Ignition coil fail
ure(s)
Chec
k fu
el pressure. For intake system
information,
REFER to Section 303
-12
Intake Air Distribution

and Filt
ering
.
F or MAF sensor ci
rcuit test
s,GO to Pinpoint Test
A.
. F or HO2 sensor
circui
t tests, check for DTC
indicating which sensor and follow indicated pinpoint test. For ignition system,
REFER to Section 303
-07 En
gine Ignition
.
Engine
s
urges
Air leakage
Fuel
pump
Stop lamp swit

ch
MAF s
e
nsor
Harness Throttl
e
sensors
Throttl
e
motor
Spark plugs
Check fo
r water ingress
into spark plug wells
HT sh o
rt to ground
(tracking) check rubber
boots for cracks/damage
ECM failu r
e
Fo
r
intake system,
REFER to Section 303
-1 2
Intake Air Distribution

and Filt
ering
.
Check fu
el pressure. For
stop lamp information,
refer to the wiring diagrams. For MAF sensor tests,GO to Pinpoint Test A.
. Fo
r throttle
position sensor tests,GO to Pinpoint Test D.
,
a n
dGO to Pinpoint Test
K.
. Fo
r throttle motor
circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint Test T.
. For ig
nition
system,
REFER to Section 303
-07 En
gine Ignition
.
F or ECM
circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint Test
AD.
.
Engine detonates/k
nocks
Fue
l
pump
HO2 sensors
Air leakage Blocked part-load breather
(s
ervice action S474)
Mass ai
r fl
ow (MAF) sensor
Chec
k fu
el pressure. Fo
r HO2 sensor circuit
tests, check for DTC indicating which sensor and
follow indicated pinpoint test. For intake system
information,
REFER to Section 303
-1 2
Intake Air Distribution

and Filt
ering
.
Check service action S474
. For MAF sensor
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test A.
.
No t
hrottle response
Traction contr
o
l invoked
Throttl
e
sensors
Throttl
e
motor
Fo
r th
rottle position sensor tests,GO to Pinpoint
Test D.
, andG O to Pinpoint
Test
K.
. Fo
r throttle

motor circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint Test T.
.
Cru i
se control inhibited or

disabled
Cru i
se control switch
Throttle

sensors
Stop lamp swit

ch
For cru
i
se control switches,
REFER to Section 310
-03
Speed Control
.
For th
rottle position sensor tests,GO to Pinpoint
Test D.
, andG O to Pinpoint
Test
K.
. For s t
op
light switch information, refer to the wiring diagrams.

Page 1199 of 2490

cyl 8
P0222Thro
ttle position (TP) sensor
circuit 2 low voltage
TP se
nsor to ECM sensing circuit 2
(TP sensor pin 2) open circuit or
high resistance
TP sensor
failure
F
or TP sensor circ
uit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test D.
, andG
O to Pinpoint
Test K.
.
P0223Thro
ttle position (TP) sensor
circuit 2 high voltage
TP se
nsor to ECM sensing circuit 2
(TP sensor pin 2) short circuit to
battery voltage
TP sensor
failure
F
or TP sensor circ
uit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test D.
, andG
O to Pinpoint
Test K.
.
P0300Ran
dom misfire detected
ECM to
ignition module primary
circuit faults (cylinder misfire
detected DTCs also logged)
Igni
tion module to ignition coil
primary circuit fault(s) (cylinder
misfire DTC also logged)
Ignition modu
le ground circuit;
open circuit, hi gh resistance
Ignition coil
failure(s)
Ignition modul

e failure(s)
Check f

or water ingress into spark
plug wells
HT sho
rt to ground (tracking)
check rubber boots for
cracks/damage
Spark plug
failure/fouled/incorrect
gap
Cy
linder compression low
F

uel injector circuit fault(s)
(injector DTCs also logged)
F
uel delivery pressure (low/high)
F

uel injectors restricted/leaking
Fuel contamination


P

AS pulley bolts loose (see Service
Action S462)
W
orn camshaft/broken valve
springs
F
or ignition circuit tests,
REFER to Section 303
-07
Engine
Ignition.
F
or engine information,
REFER to Section 303
-00
Engine
Sy

stem
- General
Information
.
F
or fuel system information,
REFER to Section 303
-04
Fuel
Charging and Con

trols
.
Check service
actions.
P0301Mis

fire detected, cyl 1
R
efer to possible sources for P0300
R
efer to actions for P0300.
P0302Mis

fire detected, cyl 3
P0303Mis

fire detected, cyl 5
P0304Mis

fire detected, cyl 7
P0305Mis

fire detected, cyl 2
P0306Mis

fire detected, cyl 4
P0307Mis

fire detected, cyl 6
P0308Mis

fire detected, cyl 8
P0327Right

-hand knock sensor (KS)
sense circuit out of range (low
voltage)
Poor sensor cont
act with cylinder
block
KS to
ECM sense circuit short
circuit to ground
KS fai
lure
F
or right-hand knock sensor circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test L.
.
P0328Right
-hand knock sensor (KS)
sense circuit out of range (high
voltage)
Poor sensor cont
act with cylinder
block
KS to EC
M sense circuit high
resistance or open circuit
KS to
ECM sense circuit short
circuit to high voltage
KS fai
lure
F
or right-hand knock sensor circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test L.
.
P0332Left-hand knock sens
or (KS) sense

circuit out of range (low voltage)
Poor sensor cont
act with cylinder
block
KS to
ECM sense circuit short
circuit to ground
KS fai
lure
F
or left-hand knoc
k sensor circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test M.
.
P0333Left-hand knock sens
or (KS) sense

circuit out of range (high voltage)
Poor sensor cont
act with cylinder
block
KS to EC
M sense circuit high
resistance or open circuit
KS to
ECM sense circuit short
circuit to high voltage
F
or left-hand knoc
k sensor circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test M.
.

Page 1200 of 2490

KS fail
ure
P0335Cranksh
a
ft positi
on (CKP) sensor
circuit malfunction
CK P
sensor disconnected
CKP sensor air gap
i
n
correct/foreign matter on face
CKP sensor sen
s
ing circuit open
circuit, short circuit to ground,
short circuit to high voltage
CKP s e
nsor failure
F
or CKP sensor circ ui
t tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test N.
.
P0340Camshaft position
(CMP) sensor
circuit malfunction
CM P
sensor disconnected
CMP sensor air gap
i
n
correct/foreign matter on face
CMP sensor sen
s
ing circuit open
circuit, short circuit to ground,
short circuit to high voltage
CMP s e
nsor failure
F
or CMP sensor circ ui
t tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test O.
.
P0351Igniti
on coil primary/secondary
circuit malfunction, cyl 1
ECM to ignit
ion module primary
circuit open circuit, short circuit to
ground, high resistance
Igniti
on module to ignition coil
primary circuit open circuit, short
circuit to ground, high resistance
Ignition modu le
ground circuit
open circuit, hi gh resistance
Ignition coil fail
ure
Ignition modul
e
failure
F
o
r ignition circuit tests,
REFER to Section 303
-07 En
gine
Ignition. P0352Ignit
i
on coil primary/secondary
circuit malfunction, cyl 3
P0353Ignit i
on coil primary/secondary
circuit malfunction, cyl 5
P0354Ignit i
on coil primary/secondary
circuit malfunction, cyl 7
P0355Ignit i
on coil primary/secondary
circuit malfunction, cyl 2
P0356Ignit i
on coil primary/secondary
circuit malfunction, cyl 4
P0357Ignit i
on coil primary/secondary
circuit malfunction, cyl 6
P0358Ignit i
on coil primary/secondary
circuit malfunction, cyl 8
P0400Exhaus t gas
recirculation (EGR)
flow malfunction
EGR valve c
onnector pins high
resistance
EGR pipe/exhaust manifol
d leak
EGR pipe blocke

d
EGR valve st

uck open/closed,
blocked
EGR valve fai
lure
For EGR
pinpoint t
ests,
REFER to Section 303
-08 En
gine
Emission Control.
P0405Exhaus
t gas
recirculation (EGR)
drive circuits open circuit
EGR valve power supply circuit
o p
en circuit
EGR valve t
o
ECM drive circuit pair
- EGR pins 1/3, 4/6 open circuit,
high resistance
EGR val v
e failure (stepper motor
open circuit)
For EGR pinpoint t
ests,
REFER to Section 303
-08 En
gine
Emissi
on Control.
P0406Exhaus t gas
recirculation (EGR)
drive circuits short circuit
EGR valve t o
ECM drive circuit pair
- EGR pins 1/3, 4/6 short circuit to
ground or high voltage
EGR val v
e failure (stepper motor
short circuit)
For EGR pinpoint t
ests,
REFER to Section 303
-08 En
gine
Emissi
on Control.
P0420Right-
hand catalytic converter
efficiency below threshold
HO2S di
sconnected.
HO2
S
to ECM wiring fault.
HO2
S
heater to ECM wiring fault.
HO2
S
heater failure.
HO2
S
failure.
Cat
a
lyst monitor sensor failure.
Catal
y
tic converter failure.
R
e
fer to pinpoint tests for components

listed. Visually inspect catalytic
converters.
P0442Evaporati v
e emissions system
(EVAP) leak detected
Fue l
filler cap missing
Fu

el filler cap seal faulty
EVAP system
leak (can
ister
damage, pipework damage)
EVAP v a
lve to ECM drive circuit
open circuit, short circuit, high
resistance
EVAP valve to engine pu rge pipe
damaged/blocked/leaking
EVAP ope r
ating vacuum hose
F
or evaporati
ve emissions pinpoint
tests,
REFER to Section 303
-1 3
Evaporative

Emissi
ons
.

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