turn signal NISSAN 350Z 2007 Z33 Automatic Transmission Service Manual

Page 160 of 312

AT-160
DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS00076
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 8 6 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of “MANU MODE SW”, “NON M-MODE SW”, “UP SW LEVER”,
“DOWN SW LEVER”.
Without CONSULT-III
Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of the
position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “+ (up)” or “- (down)” side (1st ⇔ 5th gear).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Manual mode switch. Refer to AT- 1 6 1 , "Component Inspection" .
Pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector for A/T device (manual mode
switch).
Unified meter and A/C amp. Refer to DI-44, "UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
TerminalWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
3 L CAN-H — —
8 P CAN-L — —
Item name Condition Display Value
MANU MODE SWManual shift gate position (neutral) ON
Other than the above OFF
NON M-MODE SWManual shift gate position OFF
Other than the above ON
UP SW LEVERselector lever: +side ON
Other than the above OFF
DOWN SW LEVERselector lever: -side ON
Other than the above OFF

Page 166 of 312

AT-166
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIR-
CUIT
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIR-
CUIT
PFP:18002
CONSULT-III Reference ValueNCS0007Y
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS0007Z
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 8 6 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 9 2 , "TCM SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Depress accelerator pedal and read out the value of “CLSD THL POS” and “W/O THL POS”.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the following. If NG, repair or replace damaged parts.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III. Refer to EC-116, "CONSULT-III Func-
tion (ENGINE)" .
Open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Item name Condition Display value
CLSD THL POSReleased accelerator pedal. ON
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. OFF
W/O THL POSFully depressed accelerator pedal. ON
Released accelerator pedal. OFF
Accelerator Pedal OperationMonitor Item
CLSD THL POS W/O THL POS
Released ON OFF
Fully depressed OFF ON

Page 167 of 312

BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT
AT-167
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUITPFP:25320
CONSULT-III Reference ValueNCS00080
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS00081
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 8 6 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 9 2 , "TCM SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “BRAKE SW”.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector E111
terminals 3 and 4. Refer to AT- 1 6 9 , "
Wiring Diagram — AT — NON-
DTC" .
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal — refer to
BR-7, "
BRAKE PEDAL" .
OK or NG
OK >> Check the following. If NG, repair or replace damaged
parts.
Harness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch.
Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch and unified meter and A/C amp.
10 A fuse (No. 20, located in fuse block).
NG >> Repair or replace the stop lamp switch.
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SWDepressed brake pedal. ON
Released brake pedal. OFF
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SWDepressed brake pedal. ON
Released brake pedal. OFF
Condition Continuity
When brake pedal is depressed Yes
When brake pedal is released No
SCIA2126E

Page 172 of 312

AT-172
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
A/T Check Indicator Lamp Does Not Come OnNCS00086
SYMPTOM:
A/T CHECK indicator lamp does not come on for about 2 seconds when turning ignition switch to ON.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 8 6 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 9 2 , "Diagnostic Procedure
Without CONSULT-III" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK A/T CHECK INDICATOR LAMP CIRCUIT
Check combination meter. Refer to DI-4, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 6 2 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
TerminalWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
3 L CAN-H — —
4PU/WK-line (CONSULT-
III signal)The terminal is connected to the data link connector for CONSULT-III. —
7YBack-up lamp
relaySelector lever in “R” position. 0 V
Selector lever in other positions. Battery voltage
8 P CAN-L — —

Page 195 of 312

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-195
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Engine Speed Does Not Return to IdleNCS0008L
SYMPTOM:
When a shift-down is performed, the engine speed does not smoothly return to the idling speed.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL
Check A/T fluid level. Refer to AT- 1 2 , "
Checking A/T Fluid" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Refill ATF.
2. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 8 6 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 9 2 , "Diagnostic Procedure
Without CONSULT-III"
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnostic results?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to AT- 8 6 , "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 9 3 ,
"Judgment Self-diagnosis Code" .
NO >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan. Refer to AT- 2 1 5 , "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor 2" .
2. Check A/T fluid condition. Refer to AT- 4 9 , "
A/T Fluid Condition Check" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 7.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the malfunction items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to AT- 5 9 ,
"Symptom Chart" (Symptom No. 72).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again. Refer to AT- 5 5 , "
Cruise Test — Part 1" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to AT- 8 3 , "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
2. If NG, recheck A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Page 210 of 312

AT-210
A/T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Harness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch harness connector E111 terminal 3.
Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch harness connector E111 terminal 4 and shift lock
relay E19 terminal 2.
10 A fuse [No. 20, located in the fuse block (J/B)].
Stop lamp switch.
–Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector E111 terminals 3 and 4.
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal — refer to BR-7, "
BRAKE PEDAL".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect shift lock relay.
3. Check continuity between shift lock relay E19 terminal 1 and
ground.
CAUTION:
Connect test probe (BLACK) to shift lock relay, and test
probe (RED) to ground.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL A/T DEVICE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Selector lever is set in “P” position.
3. Check voltage between A/T device harness connector M47 ter-
minal 1 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
SCIA3953E
Continuity should exist.
SCIA6931E
Vo l ta g e
Brake pedal depressed: Battery voltage
Brake pedal released: 0 V
SCIA7432E

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