NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual
Page 4061 of 5121
SEC-52
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2556 PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
B2556 PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003814964
The switch that changes the power supply position. BCM maintains the power supply position status. BCM
changes the power supply position with the operation of the push-button ignition switch.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003814965
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and wait for at least 100 seconds.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-52, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003814966
1.CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector.
3. Check voltage between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector and IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection normal?
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2556PUSH-BUTTON IG-
NITION SWITCHBCM detects the push-button ignition
switch stuck at ON for 100 seconds or
more Harness or connectors
(Push-button ignition switch circuit is shorted.)
Push-button ignition switch
BCM
(+)
(–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-button ignition switch
Connector Terminal
M101 4 Ground Battery voltage
Push-button ignition switch BCM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M101 4 M122 89 Existed
Push-button ignition switch
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M101 4 Not existed
Page 4062 of 5121
B2556 PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
SEC-53
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YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-78, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4.CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
Refer to SEC-53, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace push-button ignition switch. Refer to SEC-205, "
Removal and Installation".
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003814967
1.CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector.
3. Check continuity between push-button ignition switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace push-button ignition switch. Refer to SEC-205, "
Removal and Installation".
Push-button ignition switch
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M101 1 Existed
Push-button ignition switch
Condition Continuity
Te r m i n a l s
14Pressed Existed
Not pressed Not existed
Page 4063 of 5121
SEC-54
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2557 VEHICLE SPEED
B2557 VEHICLE SPEED
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003814968
BCM receives the 2 vehicle speed signals via CAN communication. 1 signal is transmitted by the “combination
meter” Another signal is transmitted by “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).” BCM compares both sig-
nals to detect the vehicle speed.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003814969
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2557 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
SEC-28, "
BCM : DTC Logic".
If DTC B2557 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
SEC-30, "
BCM : DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Drive the vehicle at the vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6.2 MPH) or more and wait for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-54, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003814970
1.CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to BRC-48, "
DTC No. Index".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK DTC WITH “COMBINATION METER”
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to MWI-67, "
DTC Index".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC Self-diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
B2557 VEHICLE SPEEDBCM detects the following difference between the vehicle
speed from “combination meter” and the one from “ABS ac-
tuator and electric unit” for 10 seconds continuously.
One is 10 km/h (6.2 MPH) or more and the other is 4 km/
h (2.5 MPH) or less. Wheel sensor
Combination meter
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
Page 4064 of 5121
B2560 STARTER CONTROL RELAY
SEC-55
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B2560 STARTER CONTROL RELAY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003814971
Starter control relay, integrated in IPDM E/R, permits the starter relay operation when in the N or P position
and the steering is locked or unlocked. It is installed in parallel with the starter relay.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003814972
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2560 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
SEC-28, "
BCM : DTC Logic"
If DTC B2560 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
SEC-30, "
BCM : DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Selector lever is in the P or N position.
- Do not depress brake pedal.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-55, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003814973
1.CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to SEC-191, "
DTCIndex".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-34, "
Removal and Installation".
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
DTC Self-diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
B2560 STARTER CONTROL RELAYBCM detects a mismatch between the OFF re-
quest of starter control relay to IPDM E/R and the
feedback. (The feedback is ON instead of OFF.)IPDM E/R
Page 4065 of 5121
SEC-56
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2601 SHIFT POSITION
B2601 SHIFT POSITION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003814974
BCM confirms the shift position with the following 4 signals.
Selector lever
P/N position switch
P position signal from IPDM E/R (CAN)
P position signal from TCM (CAN)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003814975
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
SEC-28, "
BCM : DTC Logic".
If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
SEC-30, "
BCM : DTC Logic".
If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC B2603, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2603. Refer to
SEC-67, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Selector lever is in the P position.
- Do not depress the brake pedal.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-56, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003814976
1.CHECK CONTROL DEVICE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect control device (detention switch) connector.
3. Check voltage between control device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK CONTROL DEVICE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness connec-
tor.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2601 SHIFT POSITIONBCM detects when a difference between the shift
P input signal and the shift position signal re-
ceived from IPDM E/R via CAN communication
continues for 2 seconds or more Harness or connectors
(Control device circuit is open or
shorted)
Control device (detention switch)
(+)
(–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Control device (detention switch)
Connector Terminal
M57 8 Ground Battery voltage
Page 4066 of 5121
B2601 SHIFT POSITION
SEC-57
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3. Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-78, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK CONTROL DEVICE CIRCUIT (BCM)
1. Disconnect BCM connector and IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness connec-
tor.
3. Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4.CHECK CONTROL DEVICE CIRCUIT (IPDM E/R)
1. Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and IPDM E/R harness
connector.
2. Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
5.CHECK CONTROL DEVICE (DETENTION SWITCH)
Refer to SEC-58, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace control device. Refer to TM-155, "
Removal and Installation" (VQ35DE) or TM-317,
"Removal and Installation" (VQ25DE).
Control device (detention switch) BCM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M57 8 M122 96 Existed
Control device (detention switch)
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M57 8 Not existed
Control device (detention switch) BCM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M57 9 M122 99 Existed
Control device (detention switch)
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M57 9 Not existed
Control device (detention switch) IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M57 9 E11 43 Existed
Control device (detention switch)
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M57 9 Not existed
Page 4067 of 5121
SEC-58
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2601 SHIFT POSITION
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003814977
1.CHECK CONTROL DEVICE (DETENTION SWITCH)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect control device connector.
3. Check continuity between control device (detention switch) terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace control device. Refer to TM-155, "
Removal and Installation" (VQ35DE) or TM-317,
"Removal and Installation" (VQ25DE).
Control device (detention switch)
Condition Continuity
Te r m i n a l
89Selector leverP position Not existed
Other than above Existed
Page 4068 of 5121
B2602 SHIFT POSITION
SEC-59
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B2602 SHIFT POSITION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003814978
BCM confirms the shift position with the following 4 signals.
Selector lever
P/N position switch
P position signal from IPDM E/R (CAN)
P position signal from TCM (CAN)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003814979
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2602 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
SEC-28, "
BCM : DTC Logic".
If DTC B2602 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
SEC-30, "
BCM : DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine under the following conditions and wait for at least 10 seconds.
- Selector lever is in the P or N position.
- Depress the brake pedal.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-59, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003814980
1.CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT”
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to BRC-48, "
DTC No. Index".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK CONTROL DEVICE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect control device (detention switch) connector.
3. Check voltage between control device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2602 SHIFT POSITIONBCM detects the following status for 10 seconds.
Shift position is in the P position
Vehicle speed is 4 km/h (2.5 MPH) or more
Ignition switch is in the ON position Harness or connectors
(Control device circuit is open or
shorted)
Control device (detention switch)
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
BCM
(+)
(–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Control device (detention switch)
Connector Terminal
M57 8 Ground Battery voltage
Page 4069 of 5121
SEC-60
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2602 SHIFT POSITION
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CONTROL DEVICE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness connec-
tor.
3. Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-78, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4.CHECK CONTROL DEVICE CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector and IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness connec-
tor.
3. Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
5.CHECK CONTROL DEVICE (DETENTION SWITCH)
Refer to SEC-58, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace control device. Refer to TM-155, "
Removal and Installation" (VQ35DE) or TM-317,
"Removal and Installation" (VQ25DE).
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Control device (detention switch) BCM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M57 8 M122 96 Existed
Control device (detention switch)
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M57 8 No existed
Control device (detention switch) BCM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M57 9 M122 99 Existed
Control device (detention switch)
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M57 9 No existed
Page 4070 of 5121
B2603 SHIFT POSITION STATUS
SEC-61
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B2603 SHIFT POSITION STATUS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003814981
BCM confirms the shift position with the following 4 signals.
Selector lever
P/N position switch
P position signal from IPDM E/R (CAN)
P position signal from TCM (CAN)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003814982
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2603 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
SEC-28, "
BCM : DTC Logic".
If DTC B2603 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
SEC-30, "
BCM : DTC Logic".
If DTC B2603 is displayed with DTC B210F for IPDM E/R, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B210F.
Refer to SEC-107, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
- Selector lever is in the P position.
- Do not depress the brake pedal.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-61, "VQ35DE MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure" (VQ35DE) or SEC-62, "VQ25DE
MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure" (VQ25DE).
NO >> INSPECTION END
VQ35DE MODELS
VQ35DE MODELS : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003814983
1.CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III for IPDM E/R.
Is DTC B210F detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-107, "DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
DTC Self-diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
B2603SHIFT POSITION
STATUSBCM detects the followings status for 500 ms or
more when shift is in P position, and ignition switch
is in the ON position.
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch: approx. 0 V
Control device (detention switch): approx. 0 V Harness or connector
(Control device circuit is open or short-
ed)
Harness or connectors
[Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted]
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
BCM