NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual
Page 1661 of 4179
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-1283
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011YM
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Refer to EC-1267, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB2020E
Page 1662 of 4179
EC-1284
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
2. CHECK MAFS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between mass air flow sensor terminals 2 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F30, M63
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and mass air flow sensor
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK MAFS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 73.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1891E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1168E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1663 of 4179
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-1285
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5. CHECK MAFS INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 54. Refer to Wiring
Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-1285, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1260, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS011YN
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 54 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect MAF sensor har-
ness connector and connect it again.
Then repeat above check.
Removal and InstallationEBS011YO
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-133, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" . Continuity should exist.
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.7
Idle (Engine is warmed up to normal
operating temperature.)1.8 - 2.3
2,000 rpm (Engine is warmed up to nor-
mal operating temperature.)2.5 - 3.0
SEF865T
Page 1664 of 4179
EC-1286
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS011YP
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 55
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM termi-
nals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011YQ
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011YR
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1288, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
PBIB1604E
Intake air
temperature°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
−10 (14) 4.73 7.9 - 9.3
25 (77) 3.62 1.9 - 2.1
80 (176) 1.53 0.31 - 0.37
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0112Intake air temperature sen-
sor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Intake air temperature sensor P0113Intake air temperature sen-
sor circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF817Y
Page 1665 of 4179
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-1287
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Wiring DiagramEBS011YS
TBWA0587E
Page 1666 of 4179
EC-1288
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011YT
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Refer to EC-1267, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB2020E
Page 1667 of 4179
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-1289
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2. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (intake air temperature sensor
is built-into) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 5 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
3. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 6 and ECM terminal 74. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1290, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1260, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
PBIB1891E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB1169E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1668 of 4179
EC-1290
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Component InspectionEBS011YU
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals 5 and
6 under the following conditions.
2. If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature
sensor).
Removal and InstallationEBS011YV
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-133, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" .
Intake air temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
25 (77) 1.9 - 2.1
PBIB1604E
SEF012P
Page 1669 of 4179
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-1291
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
DescriptionEBS011YW
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and measured between ECM terminal 51 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011YX
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011YY
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
SEF594K
Engine coolant tempera-
ture °C (°F)Voltage* (V) Resistance (kΩ)
−10 (14) 4.7 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.8 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.6 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 1.3 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0117Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Page 1670 of 4179
EC-1292
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1294, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
SEF817Y