ac 25 procedure SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Workshop Manual
Page 528 of 2453
LAN(diag)-72
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
V: DTC B0321 CAN-LS METER NO-RECEIVE DATA
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Combination meter unit error, or harness between the main harness splice and combination meter unit is
open or shorted, the connector is not connected properly and the terminal has poor caulking.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Fail mode occurs because the data is not received from combination meter unit.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
LAN00192
TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITFB-10M/B FUSE NO.28 (P)
1
4
3
7
A9
A4
5
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
ILLUMINATION & BACK-UPJOINT CONNECTOR
KEYLESS ENTRY CONTROL MODULE
i84
i99
i99
i96
E
i84i96i99
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343510 11 12349561728
12345678
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK COMMUNICATION LINE.
1) Warm up the engine.
2) Compare the data of body integrated unit
and combination meter using Subaru Select
Monitor.
Check item:
•Engine speed
•Shift range
Is the data displayed same? Go to step 2.Perform the self-
diagnosis of com-
bination meter.
<Ref. to IDI-4,
SELF-DIAGNO-
SIS, INSPEC-
TION,
Combination
Meter System.>
Page 529 of 2453
LAN(diag)-73
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
2CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the body integrated unit and
combination meter connector.
2) Measure the resistance between harness
connectors.
Connector & terminal
(i10) No. 29 — (i84) No. 27:
(i10) No. 30 — (i84) No. 26:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
3CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the CAN joint connector (i128)
with connector of unit disconnected.
2) Measure the resistance between harness
connectors.
Connector & terminal
(i10) No. 29 — (i128) No. 1 to 6:
(i10) No. 30 — (i128) No. 7 to 12:
(i84) No. 27 — (i128) No. 1 to 6:
(i84) No. 26 — (i128) No. 7 to 12:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair or replace
the open circuit of
harness.
4CHECK HARNESS.
Measure the resistance between harness con-
nector (i128) and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i128) No. 1 to 6 — Chassis ground:
(i128) No. 7 to 12 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Repair the short
circuit of harness
or replace har-
ness.
Go to step 5.
5CHECK HARNESS.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between harness con-
nector (i77) and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i128) No. 1 to 6 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(i128) No. 7 to 12 (+) — Chassis ground
(–):
Is the voltage more than 6 V? Repair the short
circuit of harness
or replace har-
ness.
Go to step 6.
6CHECK COMBINATION METER.
Perfor m the self-diagnosis of combination
meter. <Ref. to IDI-4, SELF-DIAGNOSIS,
INSPECTION, Combination Meter System.>
Is the self-diagnosis OK? Temporary poor
contact occurs.
Check the connec-
tion of connector.
Replace the com-
bination meter.
<Ref. to IDI-11,
REMOVAL, Com-
bination Meter.>
Step Check Yes No
Page 530 of 2453
LAN(diag)-74
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
W: DTC B0500 KEYLESS UART COM. MALFUNCTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
UART between keyless control unit and body integrated unit is open or shorted, the connector is not con-
nected properly, or the terminal has poor caulking.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Door lock does not operate with keyless.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
i128
1*
2*1*
2*
CAN JOINTCONNECTOR
i10
B283
A29A30
A27
A26
B26
B25
A: i84
B: B280B1
B14
TWISTED PAIR LINE
5467821931022 231112131415242526 2716171828 29192021 30
B280
i84
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
2345 678912 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 2210111
B283
i10
COMBINATIONMETER
BODYINTEGRATEDUNIT
AUTO A/CCONTROLMODULE
123456789101112
LAN00193
A:
B:
2*
1*
A6
A14
FRONTMONITOR
21
22MFD
2* :TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 AND 12
1* :TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 AND 6
i119
i122
A:
A:
A:
i119A:
i122
i128B:
MFDNAVI
MFD
NAVI
9
19 20
105672143131211
14 15 16 17
8
18222125262423
12345678910 11 12 13 14 15 16
345 678919 20 2114 15 16 17 1812101211 13 22
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the body integrated unit con-
nector (i84) and keyless entry control unit con-
nector (i96).
2) Measure the resistance between har-
nesses.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 9 — (i96) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit of harness
or replace har-
ness.
Page 531 of 2453
LAN(diag)-75
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
2CHECK HARNESS.
Measure the resistance between harness con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 9 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1M
Ω?
Repair the short
circuit of harness
or replace har-
ness.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK HARNESS.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between harness con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 6 V? Repair the short
circuit of harness
or replace har-
ness.
Go to step 4.
4OPERATION CHECK.
Check the door lock operation when the doors
LOCK/UNLOCK using manual LOCK switch.
Does it operate on switch oper-
ation?
Go to step 5.Replace the body
integrated unit.
<Ref. to SL-52,
REMOVAL, Body
Integrated Unit.>
5OPERATION CHECK.
1) Disconnect the key warning switch connec-
tor (B350).
2) Close all the doors, and then perform the
LOCK/UNLOCK operation on keyless entry
operation.
Does it operate? Check key warning
switch.
Replace the key-
less entry control
module. <Ref. to
SL-50, REMOVAL,
Keyless Entr y
Control Module.>
Step Check Yes No
Page 535 of 2453
LI-2
General Description
LIGHTING SYSTEM
1. General Description
A: SPECIFICATION
B: CAUTION
•Before removing or installing parts, always disconnect the battery ground cable from battery. When replac-
ing the audio, control module and other parts provided with memory functions, record the memory contents
before disconnecting the battery ground cable. Otherwise, the memory is cleared.
•Reassemble the parts in the reverse order of disassembly procedure unless otherwise indicated.
•Adjust parts to the given specifications.
•Connect the connectors securely during reassembly.
•After reassembly, make sure functional parts operate smoothly.
WARNING:
•The air bag system wiring harness is routed near electrical parts and switches. Airbag system
wiring harnesses and connectors are yellow. Do not use electrical test equipment on these cir-
cuits.
•Be careful not to damage the air bag system wiring harness when servicing electrical parts and
switches.
C: PREPARATION TOOL
1. GENERAL TOOL
HeadlightHalogen type low beam 12 V — 55 W
Halogen type high beam 12 V — 65 W
Fr o nt t ur n si gn a l, p ar k in g 1 2 V — 27 / 8 W
Fr o nt si d e m ar ke r li gh t12 V — 5 W
Fr o nt fog li g ht12 V — 55 W
Side turn signal light 12 V — 2.7 W (LED)
Rear combination lightStop/Tail light/Rear side marker light 12 V — 21/5 W
Tu r n s i g n a l l i g h t 1 2 V — 2 1 W
Rear finisher light12 V — 3.8 W
Back-up light12 V — 16 W
License plate light12 V — 5 W
High-mounted stop light 12 V — 1.3 W (LED)
Room light12 V — 8 W
Spot map light12 V — 8 W
Luggage room light12 V — 13 W
Rear gate light12 V — 5 W
Glove box light12 V — 1.4 W
Door step light12 V — 3.5 W
TOOL NAME REMARKS
Circuit tester Used for measuring resistance and voltage.
Page 570 of 2453
OD(diag)-2
Basic Diagnostic Procedure
OCCUPANT DETECTION SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
1. Basic Diagnostic Procedure
A: PROCEDURE
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK WARNING LIGHT.
Check whether the airbag warning light in the
combination meter is lit.
Does the airbag warning light
illuminate?
Go to step 2.Perform the diag-
nosis according to
phenomenon of
the problem.
2READ DTC.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and the Sub-
aru Select Monitor power switch to ON.
4) Read the DTC. <Ref. to OD(diag)-20,
OPERATION, Read Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
NOTE:If the communication function of the Subaru Se-
lect Monitor cannot be executed normally,
check the communication circuit. <Ref. to
OD(diag)-19, COMMUNICATION FOR INI-
TIALIZING IMPOSSIBLE, INSPECTION, Sub-
aru Select Monitor.>
5) Record all DTCs and freeze frame data.
Is DTC displayed? Go to step 3.Go to “Airbag
Wa r ni n g L ig h t Fa i l-
ure”. <Ref. to
AB(diag)-40, Air-
bag Warning Light
Fai lu r e.>
3PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
1) Determine the possible cause from “List of
Diagnostic Trouble Code.” <Ref. to OD(diag)-
25, List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
2) Inspect the DTC using “List of Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) ” .
3) Repair the trouble cause.
4) Perform the clear memory mode. <Ref. to
OD(diag)-22, Clear Memory Mode.>
5) Perform the inspection mode. <Ref. to
OD(diag)-21, Inspection Mode.>
6) Read any other DTCs displayed.
Is DTC displayed? Perform the proce-
dure 1) to 5) in
step 3.
Finish the diagno-
sis.
Page 583 of 2453
OD(diag)-15
Airbag Connector
OCCUPANT DETECTION SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
5. Airbag Connector
A: PROCEDURE
1. BUCKLE SWITCH
1) How to disconnect:
(1) Move the slide lock (A) in the direction of ar-
row.
(2) While holding the slide lock (A) in moved po-
sition, disconnect the connector.
CAUTION:
When pulling the slide lock or disconnecting
connector, be sure to hold the connector, not
the harness.
2) How to connect:
Holding the connector (A), and push it in carefully
until a clicking sound is heard.
CAUTION:
Be sure to insert the connector in until it is
locked. Then pull it gently to make sure that it is
locked.
AB-00721
(A)
AB-00016
Page 585 of 2453
OD(diag)-17
Subaru Select Monitor
OCCUPANT DETECTION SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
7. Subaru Select Monitor
A: OPERATION
1. READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
When malfunction of the airbag system and the occupant detection system occur, the DTC stored in airbag
control module will be read out.
Refer to the DTC readout of the airbag system (diagnosis). <Ref. to AB(diag)-31, OPERATION, Subaru Se-
lect Monitor.>
NOTE:
•For details concerning operation procedure, refer to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION
MANUAL”.
•For details concerning DTCs, refer to the “List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (Airbag system, Occupant de-
tection system).” <Ref. to AB(diag)-45, AIRBAG WARNING LIGHT REMAINS OFF, List of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).> <Ref. to OD(diag)-25, List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
2. DISPLAY OF STATUS INFORMATION
Check the operating condition of each sensor in the event of malfunction in seat belt buckle switch and seat
position sensor, or when the seat belt buckle switch and seat position sensor has been replaced.
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the {Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display screen, select the {Airbag System} and press the [YES] key.
3) On the «Airbag System» display screen, select the {Status Data} and press the [YES] key.
The following table is for support data.
*1: The seat position is forward.
*2: The seat position is rearward.
*3: Displayed when data other than before and behind the seat, such as the breakdown etc, is input.
*4: Displayed when it is initial.
*5: Seat position sensor not supported
*6. Seat belt fastened
*7. Seat belt not fastened
*8: Displayed when data other than belt fastened or not fastened, such as breakdowns is input.
*9: Seat belt buckle switch not supported
*10: Passenger's seat air bag operating state
*11: Passenger's seat air bag non-operating state
NOTE:
For details concerning operation procedure, refer to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MAN-
UAL”.
Item Display Contents
Seat position sensor LHFr o nt p os it i on *1/Rear position *2 /Other *3/Initial Setting *3 /–– *5
Seat position sensor RH–– *5
Seat belt buckle switch LHBuckled *6/Unbuckled *7 /Other *8/Initial Setting *4 /–– *9
Seat belt buckle switch RHBuckled *6/Unbuckled *7 /Other *8/Initial Setting *4 /–– *9
Passenger’s airbag control statusON *10/OFF *11 /Initial Setting *4
Page 586 of 2453
OD(diag)-18
Subaru Select Monitor
OCCUPANT DETECTION SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
3. CLEAR MEMORY MODE
Clear the DTC stored in the airbag control module
after repairing the airbag system and occupant de-
tection system. (After the breakdown is recovered,
the breakdown code for completed recoveries are
read out when the next breakdown occurs if the
memory clear work is not performed.)
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Airbag System} and press the
[YES] key.
3) On the {Airbag System} menu screen, select the
{Clear Memory} and press the [YES] key.
4) When the “Clear Memory?” is shown on the
screen, press the [YES] key.
5) When “Done” is displayed, turn the Subaru Se-
lect Monitor to OFF.
NOTE:
For details concerning operation procedure, refer
to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION
MANUAL”.
4. SYSTEM CALIBRATION (REZEROING)
NOTE:
When replacing the occupant detection system, or
removing and disassembling the passenger’s seat,
always perform the system calibration after install-
ing a seat in the vehicle.
CAUTION:
When the trouble occurs in the system during
calibration process, “Occupant detection cali-
bration failure” is detected in the DTC 2A of the
airbag system and the airbag warning light
lights. In this case, after turning the ignition
switch to OFF once, redo the system calibration
(Rezeroing), or after clearing the cause of the
failure, perform the system calibration again.
1) Park empty vehicle on a level surface.
2) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
3) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Occupant Detection System}
and press the [YES] key.
4) On the Occupant Detection System display
screen, select the {Zero Point Adjustment} and
press the [YES] key.
5) “See service manual. And check vehicle condi-
tion for successfully completing the rezeroing.” is
displayed. Check the following to adjust the condi-
tion of the vehicle.
•Adjust the seat backrest to be vertical. (Press the
power seat switch to put the seat in a position
where it will not move.)
•Adjust the seat sliding position to all the way
back. (Press the power seat switch to put the seat
in a position where it will not move.)
•Do not place anything on the top of the seat
cushion.
•Sit on the seat cushion to smooth the seat sur-
face.
•Check that the passenger’s seat belt is not in-
serted into the buckle, not tense or not stuck.
•Check that ambient temperature is in a range
from 0 to 40°C.
6) When the «Re-zeroing Adjust the passenger
seat to the condition shown in service manual» is
displayed, slide the passenger seat all the way to
the back, check that the backrest is adjusted to all
the way up, and press the [YES] key.
7) When the «Re-zeroing Unbelt the Passenger
seatbelt Continue: YES, Quit: NO» is displayed,
make sure the passenger’s seatbelt is disconnect-
ed from the buckle and press the [YES] key.
8) When the «Re-zeroing Empty the passenger
seat Continue: YES, Quit: NO» is displayed, make
sure that the passenger’s seat is empty, air bag
OFF indicator illuminates and air bag ON indicator
does not illuminate, and press the [YES] key.
NOTE:
•After pressing the [YES] key, «Now processing
.... Wait for a while. Do not touch or give impact to
vehicle and seat» is displayed. Do not touch or rock
the vehicle while the message is displayed.
•During the system calibration process, if the
«Re-zeroing is unsuccessful See service manual
Press YES to END» is displayed, go to step 10).
9) When the re-zeroing is ended normally, the«Re-
zeroing is successfully completed Press YES to
END» is displayed. Press the [YES] key and turn
the ignition switch to OFF to finish the diagnosis.
OD-00025
Page 587 of 2453
OD(diag)-19
Subaru Select Monitor
OCCUPANT DETECTION SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
10) During the system calibration process, if the
«Re-zeroing is unsuccessful See service manual
Press YES to END» is displayed, turn the ignition
switch to OFF once and turn it to ON again, and
then read the DTC of airbag system. <Ref. to
AB(diag)-31, OPERATION, Subaru Select Moni-
tor.>
When DTC is input, fix the fault and then perform
the system calibration. When DTC is not input,
check the seat and vehicle status and then perform
the system calibration again. <Ref. to OD(diag)-18,
SYSTEM CALIBRATION (REZEROING), OPERA-
TION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
NOTE:
When the re-zeroing is unsuccessful, there could
be occupant detection system failure or improper
seat and vehicle status. When the airbag warning
light illuminates, read the DTC of airbag system,
and perform the diagnosis referring to “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble Code.” <Ref. to AB(diag)-31, OPER-
ATION, Subaru Select Monitor.> <Ref. to AB(diag)-
45, LIST, List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B: INSPECTION
1. COMMUNICATION FOR INITIALIZING
IMPOSSIBLE
DETECTING CONDITION:
Defective harness connector
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Communication is impossible between the airbag
control module and the Subaru Select Monitor.
Refer to “Initial Communication Impossible” in the
DTC of the airbag system (diagnosis). <Ref. to
AB(diag)-33, INSPECTION, Subaru Select Moni-
tor.>
2. WITHOUT DTC
DETECTING CONDITION:
•Defective combination meter
•Open circuit of harness
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Airbag warning light remains on.
•“NO TROUBLE CODE” will be displayed on the
Subaru Select Monitor.
For detailed operation procedure, refer to “Airbag
Warning Light Failure”. <Ref. to AB(diag)-40, Air-
bag Warning Light Failure.>
NOTE:
When the airbag warning light is OFF and “NO
TROUBLE CODE” is displayed on Subaru Select
Monitor, the system is in normal condition.