p1685 SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual

Page 46 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1-ii Table of Contents
DTC P0123: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “A” (Main) Circuit High ....................... 1A-85
DTC P0131 / P0132: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / High Voltage (Sensor-
1) ..................................................................... 1A-88
DTC P0133: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Slow
Response (Sensor- 1) ...................................... 1A-91
DTC P0134: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit No Activity Detected (Sensor -1) ........................... 1A-92
DTC P0137 / P0138: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / High Voltage (Sensor-
2) ..................................................................... 1A-94
DTC P0140: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit No Activity Detected (Sensor -2) ........................... 1A-97
DTC P0171 / P0172: Fuel System Too Lean / Rich ................................................................. 1A-98
DTC P0222: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “B” (Sub) Circuit Low ....................... 1A-100
DTC P0223: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “B” (Sub) Circuit High ...................... 1A-102
DTC P0300 / P0301 / P0302 / P0303 / P0304: Random / Multiple Cylin der Misfire Detected
/ Cylinder 1 / Cylinder 2 / Cylinder 3 /
Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected ........................... 1A-105
DTC P0327 / P0328: Knoc k Sensor 1 Circuit
Low / High ..................................................... 1A-107
DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor “A” Circuit .......................................... 1A-109
DTC P0340: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor “A” Circuit .......................................... 1A-111
DTC P0350: Ignition Coil Primary / Secondary Circuit ............................................................ 1A-114
DTC P0401 / P0402: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected /
Excessive Detected ...................................... 1A-116
DTC P0403: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Control Circuit ................... ............................ 1A-118
DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency
below Threshold ................ ............................ 1A-120
DTC P0443: Evaporativ e Emission System
Purge Control Valve Circuit ........................... 1A-122
DTC P0480: Fan 1 (Radiator Cooling Fan) Control Circuit ................... ............................ 1A-124
DTC P0500: Vehicle Speed Sensor “A” Malfunction .................................................... 1A-128
DTC P0532: A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor “A” Circuit Low ... ............................... 1A-130
DTC P0533: A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor “A” Circuit High ................................. 1A-132
DTC P0601 / P0602 / P0607: Internal Control Module Memory Check Sum Error / Control
Module Programming Error / Control Module
Performance ................................................. 1A-134
DTC P0616: Starter Relay Circuit Low............ 1A-135
DTC P0617: Starter Relay Circuit High ........... 1A-136
DTC P0620: Generator Control Circuit ........... 1A-137
DTC P0625 / P0626: Generator Field Terminal Circuit Low / High . .......................... 1A-139
DTC P1501 / P1502: Electric Load Current Sensor Circuit Low / High . ............................ 1A-141 DTC P1510: ECM Back-Up Power Supply
Malfunction .................................................... 1A-143
DTC P1603: TCM Trouble Code Detected ..... 1A-144
DTC P1674: CAN Communication (Bus Off Error) ............................................................. 1A-145
DTC P1676: CAN Communication (Reception Error for TCM) ............................................... 1A-148
DTC P1678: CAN Communication (Reception Error for BCM) ............................................... 1A-149
DTC P1685: CAN Communication (Reception Error for ABS/ESP ® Control Module) ........... 1A-150
DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / Performance ......................... 1A-152
DTC P2102: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Low .................................................... 1A-154
DTC P2103: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit High.................................................... 1A-155
DTC P2111 / P2112: Throttle Actuator Control System - Stuck Open / Closed ...................... 1A-156
DTC P2119: Throttle Actu ator Control Throttle
Body Range / Performance ........................... 1A-157
DTC P2122: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “D” (Main) Circuit Low Input............. 1A-159
DTC P2123: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “D” (Main) Circuit High Input ............ 1A-161
DTC P2127: Throttle Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “E” (Sub) Circuit Low Input ................ 1A-164
DTC P2128: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor
/ Switc
h “E” (Sub) Circuit High Input ............. 1A-166
DTC P2135: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “A”/“B” (Main / Sub) Voltage
Correlation..................................................... 1A-168
DTC P2138: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “D”/“E” (Main / Sub) Voltage
Correlation..................................................... 1A-171
DTC P2227 / P2228 / P2229: Barometric Pressure Circuit Malfunction ......................... 1A-173
Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits .................. 1A-175
ECM Power and Ground Circuit Check........... 1A-194
Fuel Injector Circuit Check .............................. 1A-198
Fuel Pump and Its Circuit Check..................... 1A-200
Fuel Pressure Check....................................... 1A-203
A/C System Circuits Check ............................. 1A-205
Electric Load Signal Circuit Check .................. 1A-209
Radiator Cooling Fan Low Speed Control System Check ............................................... 1A-211
Radiator Cooling Fan High Speed Control System Check ............................................... 1A-213
Repair Instructions ......... .................................1A-216
Idle Speed and IAC Throttle Valve Opening Inspection ...................................................... 1A-216
Special Tools and Equipmen t .........................1A-217
Special Tool .................................................... 1A-217
Aux. Emission Control Devices ............. 1B-1
Diagnostic Information and Procedures ............1B-1
EGR System Inspection ...................................... 1B-1
Repair Instructions ............ ..................................1B-1
EVAP Canister Purge Inspec tion ........................ 1B-1

Page 80 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-30 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
)
U *P0617 Starter relay circuit high Starter signal is high voltage for specified time while
engine is running. 2 driving
cycles
) P0620 Generator control circuit Battery voltage is higher than specification even through
generator control is maximum regulation, or battery
voltage is lower than specification even through generator
control is minimum regulation
and electric load is less
than 15 A. —
) P0625 Generator field/F terminal
circuit low Generator field coil duty is
0% (high voltage) for more
than specified time even through generator control is
minimum regulation. —
) P0626 Generator field/F terminal
circuit high Generator field coil duty is
100% (low voltage) for more
than specified time even through generator control is
maximum regulation, or generator field coil duty is 100%
(low voltage) when engine is starting. —
) P1501 Electric load current sensor
circuit low Electric load current is lowe
r than specified value (electric
load current sensor voltage is higher than specified
value). —
) P1502 Electric load current sensor
circuit high Electric load current is higher than specified value
(electric load current sens
or voltage is lower than
specified value). —
)
U *P1510 ECM backup power supply
malfunction Backup power voltage is out of
specification after starting
engine. 1 driving
cycle
) † P1603 TCM trouble code detected When ECM receives a trouble code from TCM, which
indicates that some problem occurred in sensor circuits
and its calculated values used for operations such as idle
speed control, engine power control and so on by TCM,
this DTC is detected by ECM. —
) *P1674 CAN communication (buss off
error) Transmission error that
is inconsistent between
transmission data and transmission monitor (CAN bus
monitor) data is detected more than 7 times continuously. 1 driving
cycle
)
† *P1676 CAN communication (reception
error for TCM) Reception error of communication data for TCM is
detected for longer than specified time continuously. 1 driving
cycle
) P1678 CAN communication (reception
error for BCM) Reception error of communication data for BCM is
detected for longer than specified time continuously.

) *P1685 CAN communication (reception
error for ABS/ESP
® control
module) Reception error of communication data for ABS/ESP
®
co

ntrol module is detected for longer than specified time
continuously. 1 driving
cycle
) *P2101 Throttle actuator control motor
circuit range/performance Monitor signal of throttle actuator output (duty output) is
inconsistent with throttle actuator control command. 1 driving
cycle
) *P2102 Throttle actuator control motor
circuit low Power supply voltage of throttle actuator control circuit is
lower than specification even
if throttle actuator control
relay turned on. 1 driving
cycle
) *P2103 Throttle actuator control motor
circuit high Power supply voltage of throttle actuator control circuit is
higher than specification even if throttle actuator control
relay turned off. 1 driving
cycle
) *P2111 Throttle actuator control
system – stuck open Throttle valve default opening is greater than specified
value from complementary closed position when
diagnosing throttle valve at ignition switch turned OFF. 1 driving
cycle
) *P2112 Throttle actuator control
system – stuck closed Throttle valve default opening is smaller than specified
value from complementary closed position when
diagnosing throttle valve at ignition switch turned OFF. 1 driving
cycle
) *P2119 Throttle actuator control throttle
body range/performance Difference between actual throttle valve opening angle
and opening angle calculated by ECM is more than
specification. 1 driving
cycle
) *P2122 Throttle/pedal position sensor/
switch “D” (main) circuit low
input Output voltage of APP sensor (main) is lower than
specification.
1 driving
cycle
DTC No. Detecting item
Detecting condition
(DTC will set when detecting:) MIL

Page 98 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-48 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Troubleshooting
NOTE
When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the special
tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referri ng to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.

Malfunction Indicator Lamp Remains ON after Engine StartsS7RS0B1104012
Wiring Diagram and Circuit Description
Refer to “MIL Does Not Come ON wit h Ignition Switch ON and Engine Stop (but Engine Can Be Started)”.
Step
Action YesNo
1 MIL power supply check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do other warning lights come ON? Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 3.
2 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is there DTC(s) P1674, P1676, P1678 and/or P1685? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If MIL still
remains OFF, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
3 CAN communication line circuit check
1) Check CAN communication circuit between combination
meter and ECM, TCM (A/T model) referring to Step 3 of
“DTC P1674: CAN Communication (Bus Off Error)”
Is circuit in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace.
4 “METER” fuse check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for fuse blown at “M ETER” fuse in junction block
assembly.
Is “METER” fuse in good condition? Go to Step 5.
Replace “METER” fuse
and check for short.
5 Combination meter power supply check
1) Remove combination meter referring to “Combination
Meter Removal and Installation in Section 9C”.
2) Check for proper connection to combination meter connector at “G28-31” and “G28-16” terminals.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between combination meter connector
at “G28-31” terminal and vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 6.
“RED/BLK” wire is open
circuit.
6 Combination meter circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between “G28-16” terminal of
combination meter connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance 1
Ω or less? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If MIL still
remains OFF, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
“BLK/ORN” wire is open
or high resistance
circuit.

Page 198 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-148 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P1676: CAN Communication (Reception Error for TCM)S7RS0B1104064
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P1674: CAN Communication (Bus Off Error)”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.

DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Reception error of communication data for TCM is
detected for longer than specified time continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) •ECM
• TCM (for A/T model)
• CAN communication circuit
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Check CAN communication error for ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC.
Is there DTC P1674? Go to “DTC P1674:
CAN Communication
(Bus Off Error)”.
Go to Step 3.
3 ECM and TCM connector check
1) Check for proper connection at each ECM and TCM
connector terminals with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) If connections are OK, recheck ECM for DTC with engine running.
Is there DTC P1676? Go to Step 4.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
4 DTC check in TCM
1) Check DTC P1774 in TCM.
Is it indicated? Go to “DTC P1774:
CAN Communication
Bus Off in Section 5A”.
Go to Step 5.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of ECM and TCM.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between ECM and
TCM connectors for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6.
Repair circuit.
6 DTC check of ECM
1) Connect connectors to ECM and TCM with ignition
switch turned.
2) Check ECM for DTC.
Does ECM communicate with control module other than
TCM (i.e. DTC P1678 and/or P1685 are not detected)? Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.

Page 200 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-150 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P1685: CAN Communication (Reception Error for ABS/ESP® Control Module)S7RS0B1104066
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P1674: CAN Communication (Bus Off Error)”
DTC detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC confirmation procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC. 6
CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors fo rm ECM, BCM and ABS/ESP®
control modules.
3) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short or high resistance.
• Between ECM and ABS/ESP ® control module
• Between ECM and BCM
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 7. Repair circuit.
7 DTC check in ECM
1) Connect connectors to ECM, BCM and ABS/ESP ®
control module with ignition switch turned.
2) Check ECM for DTC.
Does ECM communicate with control module other than
BCM (i.e. DTC P1676 and/or DTC P1685 are not detected)? Substitute a known-
good BCM and recheck.
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Step
Action YesNo
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Reception error of communication data for ABS/ESP ®
control module is detected for longer than specified time
continuously.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) •ECM
• ABS/ESP®
control module
• CAN communication circuit

Page 201 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-151
TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 DTC check in ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC.
Is there DTC P1674? Go to “DTC P1674:
CAN Communication
(Bus Off Error)”.
Go to Step 3.
3 ECM and ABS/ESP ® control module connector check
1) Check for proper connection at each ECM and ABS/ ESP® control module connector terminals with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) If connections are OK, recheck ECM for DTC with engine running.
Is there DTC P1685? Go to Step 4.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
4 DTC check of ABS/ESP ® control module
1) Check DTC U1073 in ABS/ESP ® control module.
Is it indicated? Go to “DTC U1073:
Control Module
Communication Bus Off
in Section 4E” (Non-
ESP®
model) or “DTC
U1073: Control Module
Communication Bus Off
in Section 4F” (ESP ®
module). Go to Step 5.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connector s form ECM and ABS/ESP ®
control module.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between ECM and ABS/ESP ® control module for open, short or high
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6.
Repair circuit.
6 DTC check in ECM
1) Connect connectors to ECM and ABS/ESP ® control
module with ignition switch turned.
2) Check ECM for DTC.
Does ECM communicate with control module other than
ABS/ESP
® control module (i.e. DTC P1676 and/or DTC
P1678 are not detected)? Substitute a known-
good ABS/ESP
®
control module and
recheck. Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.

Page 621 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-47
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1090: Invalid Communication with ECMS7RS0B4604040
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is there any DTC(s) other than C1075, C1076 and C1078? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate all sens ors referring to “Sensor Calibration”.
2) Clear all DTC(s) and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC C1075, C1076 and/ or C1078 still detected? DTC C1075: Substitute
a known-good steering
angle sensor and
recheck.
DTC C1076: Substitute
a known-good ESP
®
hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck.
DTC C1078: Substitute
a known-good yaw rate
/ G sensor assembly
and recheck. Calibration was
incompleted.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
ESP ® control module rolling counte r failure is detected by
ECM. • CAN communication circuit
•ECM
• ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is there any DTC(s) other than C1038 and C1090? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check for ECM
1) Check DTC for ECM.
Is DTC P1674 and/or DTC P1685 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck.

Page 1450 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-7 Immobilizer Control System:
Scan Tool DataS7RS0BA304005
Scan Tool Data Definitions
NUMBER OF LEARNT KEY
0 – 4 PCS: The number of the transponder code in the transponder built in the ignition key that is registered with ECM
NOTE
A maximum of four transponder codes can be registered with ECM. Therefore, the maximal value
should be 4.

INPUT YEAR
20**: The year in which the transponder code in the transpon der built in the ignition key is registered with ECM
INPUT MONTH
1 – 12: The month in which the transponder code in the transpond er built in the ignition key is registered with ECM
Immobilizer Indicator Lamp Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch ON and Engine StopS7RS0BA304006
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM read the code by the coil antenna from ignition key. Then if the code in
transponder in the key match with the one registered with ECM, transmits indication ON signal of immobilizer indicator
lamp to combination meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator lamp on. And then, combination meter turns
immobilizer indicator lamp on. When th e engine starts to run and no malfunction is detected in the system, ECM
transmits immobilizer indi cator lamp indication OFF signal to combination meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator
lamp off. And then, comb ination meter turns immobilizer indicator lamp off, but if a malfunction was or is detected,
immobilizer indicator lamp is flashes ON and OF F, when ignition switch turn to ON position.
Troubleshooting Scan Tool Data Vehicl
e Condition Normal Data
NUMBER OF LEARNT KEY Ignition switch at ON position 0 – 4 INPUT YEAR Ignition switch at ON position 2005 or later
INPUT MONTH Ignition switch at ON position 1 – 12
Step Action YesNo
1 Immobilizer indicator lamp power supply check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do other warning lights come ON? Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 4.
2 DTC check of ECM
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is DTC P1674, P1675, P1678 and/or P1685 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check of BCM
1) Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
10B”.
Is DTC U1073, U1100 and/or U1144 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If
immobilizer indicator
lamp still remains OFF,
substitute a known good
ECM and recheck.

Page 1451 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-8
Immobilizer Indicator Lamp Remains ON after Engine StartsS7RS0BA304007
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control S ystem Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM read the code by the coil antenna from ignition key. Then if the code in
transponder in the key match with the one registered with ECM, transmits indication ON signal of immobilizer indicator
lamp to combination meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator lamp on. And then, combination meter turns
immobilizer indicator lamp on. When th e engine starts to run and no malfunction is detected in the system, ECM
transmits immobilizer indicator lamp indication O FF signal to combination meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator
lamp off. And then, comb ination meter turns immobilizer indicator lamp off, but if a malfunction was or is detected,
immobilizer indicator lamp is flashes ON and OF F, when ignition switch turn to ON position.
Troubleshooting 4
Fuse check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for fuse blown at combination meter circuit fuse in
junction block assembly.
Is fuse in good condition? Go to Step 5. Replace fuse and check
for short to power or
ground circuit.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair circuit.
6 Combination meter power and ground circuit check
1) Remove combination meter referring to “Combination
Meter Removal and Installation in Section 9C”.
2) Check for proper connection to combination meter connector terminals.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position, Check terminal voltage of combination meter between power
supply and ground terminal. Refer to “Combination
Meter Circuit Diagram in Section 9C”.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If
immobilizer indicator
lamp still remains OFF,
substitute a known good
ECM and recheck.
Repair power supply
and/or ground circuit.
Step Action Yes No
Step
Action YesNo
1 DTC check of ECM
1) Start engine and recheck DTC of ECM while engine
running.
Is DTC P1674, P1675, P1678 and/or P1685 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM, BCM, ABS control
module and combination meter.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and high resistance.
• Between ECM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and combination meter
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If
immobilizer indicator
lamp still remains ON,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Repair circuit.

Page 1454 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-11 Immobilizer Control System:
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Engine start knob turn to ON position.
2) Check DTC for ECM.
Troubleshooting
DTC P1618: CAN Communication Error (Reception Error for Keyless Start Control Module) (Vehicle
equipped with keyless start system only)
S7RS0BA304011
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Turn Ignition switch to ON position.
2) Check DTC for ECM.
Troubleshooting Detecting Condition Trouble Area
ECM detects different ID codes registered in ECM and
keyless start control module. • Keyless start control module
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2 Registration of the Ignition Key
1) Clear DTC referring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Clearance”.
2) Register ignition key with ECM referring to “Registration of the Ignition Key”.
Is ignition key able to be registered? Go to Step 3.
Go to Step 4.
3 Keyless start system operation check
Engine start using keyless start system.
Does engine start? Unregistration of remote
controller ID code.
Check DTC for ECM.
When DTC is detected,
go to applicable DTC.
4 DTC check of ECM
Check DTC for ECM.
Is DTC P1618 and/or P1615 detected other than P1616? Go to DTC P1618
troubleshooting.
Go to DTC P1615
troubleshooting.
Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Reception error of communication data for keyless start
control module is detected for longer than specified time
continuously. • CAN communication circuit
• Combination meter
• Keyless start control module
•BCM
•ECM
• ABS/ESP®
control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2 DTC check of ECM
Is DTC P1674, P1675, P1678 and/or P1685 detected
together? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.

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