p2102 SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service Workshop Manual

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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1-ii Table of Contents
DTC P0123: Throttle Position Sensor (Main)
Circuit High ..................................................... 1A-89
DTC P0131 / P0132: O2 Sensor (HO2S)
Circuit Low Voltage / High Voltage (Sensor-
1) ..................................................................... 1A-92
DTC P0133: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Slow
Response (Sensor-1) ...................................... 1A-95
DTC P0134: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit No
Activity Detected (Sensor-1) ........................... 1A-96
DTC P0137 / P0138: O2 Sensor (HO2S)
Circuit Low Voltage / High Voltage (Sensor-
2) ..................................................................... 1A-98
DTC P0140: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit No
Activity Detected (Sensor-2) ......................... 1A-101
DTC P0171 / P0172: Fuel System Too Lean /
Rich ............................................................... 1A-103
DTC P0222: Throttle Position Sensor (Sub)
Circuit Low .................................................... 1A-105
DTC P0223: Throttle Position Sensor (Sub)
Circuit High ................................................... 1A-107
DTC P0300 / P0301 / P0302 / P0303 / P0304:
Random Misfire Detected / Cylinder 1 /
Cylinder 2 / Cylinder 3 / Cylinder 4 Misfire
Detected ........................................................ 1A-110
DTC P0327 / P0328: Knock Sensor Circuit
Low / High ..................................................... 1A-112
DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position (CKP)
Sensor Circuit ............................................... 1A-114
DTC P0340: Camshaft Position (CMP)
Sensor Circuit ............................................... 1A-116
DTC P0401 / P0402: Exhaust Gas
Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected /
Excessive Detected ...................................... 1A-119
DTC P0403: Exhaust Gas Recirculation
Control Circuit ............................................... 1A-122
DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency
below Threshold ............................................ 1A-124
DTC P0443: Evaporative Emission System
Purge Control Valve Circuit........................... 1A-126
DTC P0462 / P0463: Fuel Level Sensor
Circuit Low / High .......................................... 1A-128
DTC P0480: Fan 1 (Radiator Cooling Fan)
Control Circuit ............................................... 1A-129
DTC P0481: Cooling Fan 2 (A/C Condenser
Fan) Control Circuit ....................................... 1A-131
DTC P0500: Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)
Malfunction .................................................... 1A-134
DTC P0532: A/C Refrigerant Pressure
Sensor Circuit Low ........................................ 1A-136
DTC P0533: A/C Refrigerant Pressure
Sensor Circuit High ....................................... 1A-138
DTC P0601 / P0602 / P0607: Internal Control
Module Memory Check Sum Error / Control
Module Programming Error / Control Module
Performance ................................................. 1A-139
DTC P0616: Starter Relay Circuit Low............ 1A-140
DTC P0617: Starter Relay Circuit High ........... 1A-141
DTC P1510: ECM Back-Up Power Supply
Malfunction .................................................... 1A-143DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor
Circuit Range / Performance ......................... 1A-144
DTC P2102: Throttle Actuator Control Motor
Circuit Low .................................................... 1A-146
DTC P2103: Throttle Actuator Control Motor
Circuit High.................................................... 1A-147
DTC P2111: Throttle Actuator Control System
- Stuck Open ................................................. 1A-148
DTC P2119: Throttle Actuator Control Throttle
Body Range / Performance ........................... 1A-149
DTC P2122: Pedal Position Sensor (Main)
Circuit Low Input ........................................... 1A-151
DTC P2123: Pedal Position Sensor (Main)
Circuit High Input........................................... 1A-153
DTC P2127: Pedal Position Sensor (Sub)
Circuit Low Input ........................................... 1A-155
DTC P2128: Pedal Position Sensor (Sub)
Circuit High Input........................................... 1A-158
DTC P2135: Throttle Position Sensor (Main /
Sub) Voltage Correlation ............................... 1A-160
DTC P2138: Pedal Position Sensor (Main /
Sub) Voltage Correlation ............................... 1A-163
DTC P2227 / P2228 / P2229: Barometric
Pressure Circuit Malfunction ......................... 1A-165
DTC U0073: Control Module Communication
Bus Off .......................................................... 1A-166
DTC U0101: Lost Communication with TCM .. 1A-166
DTC U0121: Lost Communication with ABS
Control Module .............................................. 1A-166
DTC U0140: Lost Communication with Body
Control Module .............................................. 1A-166
Troubleshooting for CAN-DTC ........................ 1A-167
Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits .................. 1A-172
ECM Power and Ground Circuit Check........... 1A-193
Fuel Injector Circuit Check .............................. 1A-196
Fuel Pump and Its Circuit Check..................... 1A-198
Fuel Pressure Check....................................... 1A-201
A/C Condenser Cooling Fan Control System
Inspection ...................................................... 1A-202
A/C System Circuits Check ............................. 1A-205
Electric Load Signal Circuit Check .................. 1A-209
Radiator Cooling Fan Control System Check . 1A-211
Repair Instructions ..........................................1A-212
Idle Speed and IAC Throttle Valve Opening
Inspection ...................................................... 1A-212
Special Tools and Equipment .........................1A-213
Special Tool .................................................... 1A-213
Aux. Emission Control Devices ............. 1B-1
Diagnostic Information and Procedures ............1B-1
EGR System Inspection (If Equipped) ................ 1B-1
Repair Instructions ..............................................1B-1
EVAP Canister Purge Inspection ........................ 1B-1
EVAP Canister Purge Valve and Its Circuit
Inspection .......................................................... 1B-1
Vacuum Passage Inspection............................... 1B-2
Vacuum Hose Inspection .................................... 1B-3
EVAP Canister Purge Valve Inspection .............. 1B-3
EVAP Canister Inspection ................................... 1B-4

Page 52 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-2 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
• When checking ECM for DTC, keep in mind that DTC
is displayed on the scan tool as follows depending on
the scan tool used.
– SUZUKI scan tool displays DTC detected by ECM.
– CAN communication OBD generic scan tool
displays DTC detected by each of ECM and TCM
(for A/T model) simultaneously.
• Priorities for diagnosing troubles
If two or more DTCs are stored, proceed to the DTC
flow which has been detected earliest in the order and
follow the instruction in that flow.
If no instructions are given, troubleshoot DTCs
according to the following priorities.
a. DTCs other than DTC P0171 / P0172 (Fuel
system too lean / too rich), DTC P0300 / P0301 /
P0302 / P0303 / P0304 (Misfire detected) and
DTC P0401 / P0402 (EGR flow malfunction)
b. DTC P0171 / P0172 (Fuel system too lean / too
rich) and DTC P0401 / P0402 (EGR flow
malfunction)
c. DTC P0300 / P0301 / P0302 / P0303 / P0304
(Misfire detected)
• Be sure to read “Precautions for Electrical Circuit
Service in Section 00” before inspection and observe
what is written there.
• ECM replacement:
When substituting a known-good ECM, check for the
following conditions. Neglecting this check may cause
damage to a known-good ECM.
– Resistance value of all relays, actuators is as
specified respectively.
– MAP sensor, A/C refrigerant pressure sensor (if
equipped with A/C), accelerator pedal position
(APP) sensor and TP sensor are in good condition
and none of power circuits of these sensors is
shorted to ground.
• Communication of ECM, BCM, combination meter,
keyless start control module (if equipped with keyless
start control system), 4WD control module (if
equipped), TCM (for A/T model) and ABS control
module, is established by CAN (Controller Area
Network). (For more detail of CAN communication for
ECM, refer to “CAN Communication System
Description”). Therefore, handle CAN communication
line with care referring to “Precaution for CAN
Communication System in Section 00”.
• Immobilizer transponder code registration after
replacing ECM (Immobilizer model)
When ECM is replaced with new one or with another
one, make sure to register immobilizer transponder
code to ECM correctly according to “Procedure after
ECM Replacement in Section 10C”.Precautions for DTC TroubleshootingS6RW0D1100003
• Before performed trouble shooting, be sure to read
the “Precautions of ECM Circuit Inspection”.
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or
pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the special
tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referring to
“Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work,
perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm
that the trouble has been corrected.
Precautions of ECM Circuit InspectionS6RW0D1100004
• ECM connectors are waterproofed. Each terminal of
the ECM connectors is sealed up with the grommet.
Therefore, when measuring circuit voltage, resistance
and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, do not insert
the tester’s probe into the sealed terminal at the
harness side. When measuring circuit voltage,
resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector,
connect the special tool to the ECM connectors. And,
insert the tester’s probe into the special tool’s
connectors at the harness side, and then measure
voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal. Or, ECM and
its circuits may be damaged by water.
• Wire colors of the special tool’s connectors are
different from the ones of the ECM connectors.
However, the circuit arrangement of the special tool’s
connectors is same as the one of the ECM
connectors. Therefore, measure circuit voltage and
resistance by identifying the terminal location subject
to the measurement.
Precautions of Electric Throttle Body System
Calibration
S6RW0D1100005
After performing one of works described below, it is
necessary to re-register the completely closed throttle
valve reference position stored in memory of ECM. (For
detailed information, refer to “Description of Electric
Throttle Body System Calibration”.) For the procedure to
register such data in ECM, refer to “Electric Throttle
Body System Calibration in Section 1C”.
• To shut off backup power of ECM for such purposes of
battery replacement or “DOME” fuse removal
• To erase DTCs P0122, P0123, P0222, P0223, P2101,
P2102, P2103, P2111, P2112, P2119 and/or P2135
• To replace ECM
• To replace throttle body and/or accelerator pedal
position (APP) sensor assembly

Page 84 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-34 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
)
U*P0420Catalyst system efficiency below
thresholdOutput waveforms of HO2S-1 and HO2S-2 are similar.2 driving
cycles
)
U*P0443Evaporative emission system purge
control valve circuitMonitor signal of EVAP canister purge valve is different
from command signal. (circuit open or shorted to ground)2 driving
cycles
) P0462 Fuel level sensor circuit lowCircuit voltage of fuel level sensor is less than
specification.—
) P0463 Fuel level sensor circuit highCircuit voltage of fuel level sensor is more than
specification.—
)
U*P0480Fan 1 control circuitMonitor signal of radiator cooling fan relay is different from
command signal.1 driving
cycle
)
UP0481Fan 2 control circuitMonitor signal of A/C condenser cooling fan relay is
different from command signal.—
) *P0500 Vehicle speed sensor No VSS signal during fuel cut for specified time or longer.2 driving
cycles
) P0532A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
circuit lowOutput voltage of A/C refrigerant pressure sensor is less
than specification.—
) P0533A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
circuit highOutput voltage of A/C refrigerant pressure sensor is more
than specification.—
) *P0601Internal control module memory
check sum errorData write error or check sum error.1 driving
cycle
) P0602 Control module programming error Data programming error.1 driving
cycle
) *P0607 Control module performance Data programming error.1 driving
cycle
)
U*P0616Starter relay circuit lowStarter signal is low voltage even though engine is started
with vehicle at stop.2 driving
cycles
)
U*P0617Starter relay circuit highStarter signal is high voltage for specified time while
engine is running.2 driving
cycles
) *P1510
ECM backup power supply
malfunctionBackup power voltage is out of specification after starting
engine.1 driving
cycle
) *P2101Throttle actuator control motor
circuit range/performanceMonitor signal of throttle actuator output (duty output) is
inconsistent with throttle actuator control command.1 driving
cycle
) *P2102Throttle actuator control motor
circuit lowPower supply voltage of throttle actuator control circuit is
lower than specification even if throttle actuator control
relay turned on.1 driving
cycle
) *P2103Throttle actuator control motor
circuit highPower supply voltage of throttle actuator control circuit is
higher than specification even if throttle actuator control
relay turned off.1 driving
cycle
) *P2111Throttle actuator control system –
stuck openThrottle valve default opening is greater than 8° from
complementary closed position when diagnosing throttle
valve at ignition switch turned OFF.1 driving
cycle
) *P2119Throttle actuator control throttle
body range/performanceDifference between actual throttle valve opening angle
and opening angle calculated by ECM is more than
specification.1 driving
cycle
) *P2122Pedal position sensor (main) circuit
low inputOutput voltage of pedal position sensor (main) is lower
than specification.1 driving
cycle
) *P2123Pedal position sensor (main) circuit
high inputOutput voltage of pedal position sensor (main) is higher
than specification.1 driving
cycle
) *P2127Pedal position sensor (sub) circuit
low inputOutput voltage of pedal position sensor (sub) is lower
than specification.1 driving
cycle
) *P2128Pedal position sensor (sub) circuit
high inputOutput voltage of pedal position sensor (sub) is higher
than specification.1 driving
cycle
) *P2135Throttle position sensor (main / sub)
voltage correlationDifference between the opening angle based on throttle
position sensor (main) and the opening angle based on
throttle position sensor (sub) is more than specification.1 driving
cycle DTC No. Detecting itemDetecting condition
(DTC will set when detecting:)MIL

Page 87 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-37
) P0122 Throttle position sensor (main) circuit low• ECM turns off throttle actuator control relay and
throttle valve is fixed at the opening of about 7°
from its completely closed position (default
opening).
• ECM controls fuel cut at specified engine speed.
• ECM stops air/fuel ratio control.
) P0123 Throttle position sensor (main) circuit high• ECM turns off throttle actuator control relay and
throttle valve is fixed at the opening of about 7°
from its completely closed position (default
opening).
• ECM controls fuel cut at specified engine speed.
• ECM stops air/fuel ratio control. ) P0222 Throttle position sensor (sub) circuit low
) P0223 Throttle position sensor (sub) circuit high
) P0335 Crankshaft position sensor circuit • Ignition timing is fixed.
) P0340 Camshaft position sensor circuitECM changes injection control system from
sequential injection to simultaneous one.
) P0500 Vehicle speed sensor• ECM controls actuators assuming that vehicle
speed is 0 km/h (0 mile/h).
• ECM stops IAC feedback control.
) P2101Throttle actuator control motor circuit range
/ performance)• ECM turns off throttle actuator control relay and
throttle valve is fixed at the opening of about 7°
from its completely closed position (default
opening).
• ECM controls fuel cut at specified engine speed. ) P2102 Throttle actuator control motor circuit low
) P2103 Throttle actuator control motor circuit highECM controls fuel cut at specified engine speed.
) P 2 111Throttle actuator control system – stuck
open)• ECM turns off throttle actuator control relay and
throttle valve is fixed at the opening of about 7°
from its completely closed position (default
opening).
• ECM controls fuel cut at specified engine speed.
) P2119Throttle actuator control throttle body range
/ performance)• ECM turns off throttle actuator control relay and
throttle valve is fixed at the opening of about 7°
from its completely closed position (default
opening).
• ECM controls fuel cut at specified engine speed.
) P2122Pedal position sensor (main) circuit low
input)
• ECM turns off throttle actuator control relay and
throttle valve is fixed at the opening of about 7°
from its completely closed position (default
opening).
• ECM controls fuel cut at specified engine speed. ) P2123Pedal position sensor (main) circuit high
input)
) P2127 Pedal position sensor (sub) circuit low input)
) P2128Pedal position sensor (sub) circuit high
input)
) P2135Throttle position sensor (main) / (sub)
voltage correlation)
) P2138Pedal position sensor (main) / (sub) voltage
correlation)
) P2228 Barometric pressure circuit low ECM controls actuators assuming that barometric
pressure is 101.33 kPa (762 mmHg). ) P2229 Barometric pressure circuit high DTC No. Detected item Fail-safe operation

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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-146 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P2102: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit LowS6RW0D1104058
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.

4Throttle actuator circuit check
1) Check throttle actuator referring to “Throttle Actuator
Performance Check” under “Electric Throttle Body
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace electric throttle
body assembly. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Power supply voltage of throttle actuator control circuit is lower than specified
value for specified time even if throttle actuator control relay is turned on.
(1 driving detection logic)• Throttle actuator control relay circuit
• Throttle actuator control relay
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Throttle actuator control relay circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E01-
45” and “E01-32” terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch.
4) Measure voltage between “E01-32” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.Go to Step 3.
3Is “THR MOT” fuse in good condition?Go to Step 4. Replace fuse and check
for short in circuits
connected to this fuse.