CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: CHERY, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TIGGO, Model: CHERY TIGGO 2009Pages: 1903, PDF Size: 33.38 MB
Page 1551 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5.CHECK CONNECTORS
NOTE :
Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes (See Restraints Control Module DTC List in
Section 14 Restraints).
• With the scan tool, record and erase all RCM DTCs.
• Using the electrical schematic as a guide, inspect the following:
Inspect the wiring and connectors of the related airbag system.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>Repair as necessary.
No
>>Go to the next step.
6.CHECK DTC
• Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
• With the X-431 scan tool, read RCM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC B1346 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the RCM.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
14–22Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1552 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine B1352 - Passenger Airbag Resistance Too High Or Open (1st Stage)
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW140007T
14
14–23Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1553 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine NOTE :
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) ground pin must be connected to the vehicle chassis in the immediate location
of the RCM mounting area.
WARNING!
After installing the Restraints Control Module (RCM), make sure all of the connectors are firmly connected, and
the harness is routed properly. The resistance between the RCM housing and the vehicle body should be less
than 100 m.
On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC
DEFINITION DTC
DETECTION CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
B1352 Passenger
Airbag
Resistance Too High Or Open (1st Stage) Ignition switch:
ON Restraints
Control Module
(RCM) detected
that the
resistance of
RCM connector
terminals is out
of the
specification
range. •
Passenger airbag module
• Spiral cable
• Passenger airbag module
connector
• Harness is open between
passenger airbag module and RCM
• RCM
FIRING LOOP RESISTANCE FOR PASSENGER FRONT AIRBAG
COMPONENT MIN.NOMINAL MAX.
Squib (Rs) 1.7 2.0 2.3
Wiring Harness (Rw) 0 0 0.2
Connector Terminals (Rt) 0 0 0.05
Total Resistance 1.7 2.0 2.55
TEST FOR PASSENGER FRONT AIRBAG FIRING LOOP DIAGNOSIS
RESISTANCE RANGE: R(DAB) = Rs + Rt + Rw DESCRIPTION
FAULT INDICATION
R(DAB) < 0.4 Resistance too low or short to GND Fault definitely detected
1.60 ≤R(DAB) < 4.84 Normal No fault
7.28 ≤R(DAB) Resistance too high Fault definitely detected
0.4 < R(DAB) < 1.60
4.84 < R(DAB) < 7.28 Tolerance
Fault may or may not be detected
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
14–24Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1554 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine FIRING LOOP FOR PASSENGER FRONT AIRBAG
DESCRIPTION
1: Rw - Wiring harness resistance
2: Rc - Contact coil resistance
3: Rs + Rt - Squib resistance + terminal resistance
4: Squib for passenger - side front airbag inflator
5: Contact coil
6: Wiring harness
7: HAE 3.5
R(DAB) = Rs + Rt + Rw
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the latest software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the RCM.
• Turn ignition switch off and wait for a few seconds.
• Turn ignition switch on then select view DTC.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 14 Restraints for more information).
Diagnostic Guide Lines
Observe the following guide lines while diagnosing this DTC:
•Troubleshoot any Engine Control Module (ECM) charging/cranking DTCs before proceeding.
• If the warning lamp goes out immediately after the warning lamp flashed for6-7seconds, this indicates that
the system is OK.
• If the warning lamp is on for6-7seconds continuously, then goes out, or the warning lamp is on continuously,
this indicates that there are history DTCs in the system. Use the Scan Tool to erase the DTCs.
• If any other condition occurs, use the Scan Tool to erase the history DTCs first, then check the warning lamp.
If the warning lamp does not go out immediately after the warning lamp flashes for6-7seconds when using
the Scan Tool, erase the history DTCs first.
• In the course of troubleshooting the airbag system, make sure the system power supply is shut off, and wait
two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge.
• The squib circuit connectors integrate a shortingspring (which prevents the airbag from deploying unintention-
ally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the negative wire in the squib circuit when the con-
nectors are disconnected). Therefore, if the airbag electrical connector or spiral cable electrical connector is
damaged or improperly connected, the shorting spring may not be released when the electrical connector is
connected.
• The following tools are required to perform the DTC diagnostic procedure:
X-431 Scan Tool
Airbag Special Load Tool
Digital Multimeter
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
14
14–25Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1555 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK RCM DTC
• With the scan tool X-431, view DTCs in the RCM.
Is DTC B1352 present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Go to step 6.
2.CHECK FRONT PASSENGER AIRBAG MODULE
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn ignition switch off, disconnect the negative battery cable and wait two min-
utes before proceeding.
•Disconnect the passenger airbag module electrical connector.
NOTE :
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Connect the airbag special load tool to the spiral cable side of the vehicle harness (connect the special tool
resistor (2 ) in place of the passenger airbag module).
• Connect the negative battery cable.
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, the passenger airbag module should not be check by multimeter.
NOTE :
If the airbag special load tool is not available, connect a known good passenger airbag module.
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, reconnect the battery, then turn ignition switch on.
•Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, erase the DTC memory.
• Turn ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, read the RCM DTCs
Is DTC B1352 present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the passenger airbag module (See Passenger Airbag Module Removal & Installation in Sec-
tion 14 Restraints).
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
3.CHECK PASSENGER AIRBAG MODULE CONTROL CIRCUITS
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn ignition switch off, disconnect the negative battery cable and wait two min-
utes before proceeding.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
14–26Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1556 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine •Disconnect the airbag special load tool.
• Disconnect the RCM connector (1) (See Restraints
Control Module (RCM) Removal & Installation in
Section 14 Restraints).
NOTE :
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Check the harness for continuity of the passenger
airbag circuit between terminal 13 in the RCM elec-
trical connector J-001 terminal side and terminal 1
in the passenger airbag electrical connector J-002
terminal side.
• Continuity should exist.
CHECK CONTINUITY
FRONT
PASSENGER AIRBAG
TERMINAL RCM
TERMINAL CONTINUITY
11
3Yes
• Check the harness for continuity of the passenger airbag circuit between terminal 14 in the RCM electrical con-
nector J-001 terminal side and terminal 2 in the passenger airbag electrical connector J-002 terminal side.
• Continuity should exist.
CHECK CONTINUITY
FRONT
PASSENGER AIRBAG
TERMINAL RCM
TERMINAL CONTINUITY
21
4Yes
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the spiral cable.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSM140006
14
14–27Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1557 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.CHECK CONNECTORS
NOTE :
Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes (See Restraints Control Module DTC List in
Section 14 Restraints).
• With the scan tool, record and erase all RCM DTCs.
• Using the electrical schematic as a guide, inspect the following:
Inspect the wiring and connectors of the related airbag system.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>Repair as necessary.
No
>>Go to the next step.
5.CHECK DTC
• Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
• With the X-431 scan tool, read RCM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC B1352 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the RCM.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
14–28Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1558 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine B2501 - Warning Lamp Fault-Open
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW140008T
14
14–29Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1559 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine NOTE :
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) ground pin must be connected to the vehicle chassis in the immediate location
of the RCM mounting area.
WARNING!
After installing the Restraints Control Module (RCM), make sure all of the connectors are firmly connected, and
the harness is routed properly. The resistance between the RCM housing and the vehicle body should be less
than 100 m.
On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
B2501 Warning Lamp Fault
- Open Ignition switch: ON This DTC will set if
the airbag warning
lamp driver circuit is
shorted to ground or
open between the
airbag warning lamp
and the Restraints
Control Module
(RCM). •
Instrument cluster
• Harness is open
between instrument
cluster and RCM
• RCM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the latest software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the RCM.
• Turn ignition switch off and wait for a few seconds.
• Turn ignition switch on then select view DTC.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 14 Restraints for more information).
Diagnostic Guide Lines
Observe the following guide lines while diagnosing this DTC:
•Troubleshoot any Engine Control Module (ECM) charging/cranking DTCs before proceeding.
• If the warning lamp goes out immediately after the warning lamp flashed for6-7seconds, this indicates that
the system is OK.
• If the warning lamp is on for6-7seconds continuously, then goes out, or the warning lamp is on continuously,
this indicates that there are history DTCs in the system. Use the Scan Tool to erase the DTCs.
• If any other condition occurs, use the Scan Tool to erase the history DTCs first, then check the warning lamp.
If the warning lamp does not go out immediately after the warning lamp flashes for6-7seconds when using
the Scan Tool, erase the history DTCs first.
• In the course of troubleshooting the airbag system, make sure the system power supply is shut off, and wait
two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge.
• The squib circuit connectors integrate a shortingspring (which prevents the airbag from deploying unintention-
ally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the negative wire in the squib circuit when the con-
nectors are disconnected). Therefore, if the airbag electrical connector or spiral cable electrical connector is
damaged or improperly connected, the shorting spring may not be released when the electrical connector is
connected.
• The following tools are required to perform the DTC diagnostic procedure:
X-431 Scan Tool
Airbag Special Load Tool
Digital Multimeter
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
14–30Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1560 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK RCM DTC
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn the ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the RCM.
• Turn the ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn the ignition switch on.
• Wait one minute, and with the scan tool, view active DTCs in the RCM.
Is DTC B2501 present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Go to step 5.
2.CHECK WARNING LAMP
• Turn ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn ignition switch on.
• Observe the airbag warning lamp.
Is the airbag warning lamp not illuminated with the ignition switch ON?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Go to step 4.
3.CHECK WARNING LAMP CIRCUITS
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn ignition switch off, disconnect the negative battery cable and wait two min-
utes before proceeding.
• Disconnect the RCM electrical connector (1) (See
Restraints Control Module (RCM) Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 14 Restraints).
• Disconnect the instrument cluster electrical connec-
tor.
• Disconnect the front fuse and relay box electrical
connector B14.
NOTE :
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Check fuse F6.
• Measure the following circuits with a digital multim-
eter:
Harness connector C-106, J-100.
Harness for an open between the front fuse
and relay box electrical connector (terminal B4, B14 ) and instrument cluster C-001 (terminal 11 and 13).
Harness for open between the instrument cluster C-001 (terminal 17) and RCM electrical connector J-001 (terminal 7).
• Check the harness for continuity.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSM140006
14
14–31Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.