stop start CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHERY, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TIGGO, Model: CHERY TIGGO 2009Pages: 1903, PDF Size: 33.38 MB
Page 601 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
32 Regulated sensor
supply 2
Ignition switch: ON -
Approximately 5 V
38 Electronic throttle
control actuator
(position sensor) •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 4.24 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 0.72 V
54 Electronic throttle
control actuator •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.74 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 4.62 V
64 Motor 4
-12Vor0V
65 Motor 3
66 Motor 2
12Vor0V
67 Motor 1
78 Sensor (GND) Approximately 0 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0123 Throttle position
sensor A circuit high input •
Ignition switch:
ON
• Engine: Running Signal output is
above maximum
acceptable range for
a few seconds
continuously. •
TPS or
misalignment
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–317Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 637 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
32 Regulated sensor
supply 2
Ignition switch: ON -
Approximately 5 V
38 Electronic throttle
control actuator
(Position sensor) •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 4.24 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 0.72 V
54 Electronic throttle
control actuator •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.74 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 4.62 V
64 Motor 4
-12Vor0V
65 Motor 3
66 Motor 2
0 V or 12 V
67 Motor 1
78 Sensor (GND) Approximately 0 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0221 Throttle position
sensor B
performance •
Ignition switch:
ON
• Engine: Running Rationally incorrect
voltage is sent to
ECM compared with the signals from
TPS1 and TPS2. •
Electronic throttle
control actuator
(TPS1 and TPS2)
• Harness or
connectors
• Accelerator pedal
position sensor 2
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature then select view DTC.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–353Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 691 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
32 Regulated sensor
supply 2
Ignition switch: ON- -
Approximately 5 V
38 Electronic throttle
control actuator
(position sensor) •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 4.24 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 0.72 V
54 Electronic throttle
control actuator •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.74 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 4.62 V
64 Motor 4
-12 or 0 V
65 Motor 3
66 Motor 2
12 or 0 V
67 Motor 1
78 Sensor (GND) Approximately 0 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P1545 Throttle position
control performance •
Ignition switch:
ON
• Engine: Running Rationally incorrect
voltage is sent to
ECM compared with
the signals from
TPS1 and TPS2. •
Electronic throttle
control actuator
(TPS1 and TPS2)
• Harness or
connectors
• Accelerator pedal
position sensor 2
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–407Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 699 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
32 Regulated sensor
supply 2
Ignition switch: ON -
Approximately 5 V
33 Regulated sensor
supply 1 -
Approximately 5 V
16 Accelerator pedal
position sensor •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.72 - 0.74 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 3.95 V
40 Accelerator pedal
position sensor •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.36 - 0.37 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 1.97 V
35 Sensor (GND) -Approximately 0 V
36 Sensor (GND) -Approximately 0 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P2138 Accelerator pedal
position sensor performance •
Ignition switch:
ON
• Engine: Running Rationally incorrect
voltage is sent to
ECM compared with
the signals from
Accelerator Pedal
Position (APP)
sensor 1 and APP
sensor 2. •
Accelerator pedal
position sensor 1
and 2
• Harness or
connectors
• Electronic throttle
control actuator
(TPS1 and TPS2)
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–415Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 846 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Low Idle / Stalls During Deceleration
The following conditions apply to this symptom:
•Engine stops unexpectedly at beginning of deceleration or recovery from deceleration.
1.PRELIMINARY CHECKS
• Carry out the following preliminary checks:
Vacuum lines (routing, leaks)
Intake air tubes
Wiring connections
Are all checks OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair as necessary.
Verify the symptom no longer exists.
2.CHECK FOR ROUGH OR STALL AT IDLE
• Check for rough idle or stall at idle.
NOTE :
Confirm that proper vehicle maintenance has been performed before continuing with engine diagnosis.
• Inspect the following components:
Clean the carbon deposit on intake and exhaust valves
Valve stem
Spark plugs and combustion chamber
Does the engine idle rough?
Ye s>>Repair as necessary.
No
>>Go to the next step.
3.CHECK ECM DTC
• Turn the ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool X-431, read the DTC.
Are there any DTCs present?
Ye s>>Repair as necessary.
No
>>Go to the next step.
4.CHECK THE ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL (ETC) ACTUATOR
• Start engine and let idle.
• Disconnect ETC actuator connector and check for RPM drop or engine stall.
Did RPM drop or engine stall when the ETC connector was disconnected?
Ye s>>Connect ETC actuator connector.
Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair as necessary.
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 2.4L ENGINE SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
03–562Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 973 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK A/T SOLENOID SIGNAL
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream for A/T.
• Start the engine.
• Monitor the gear position while driving, and compare to the following table.
TRANSAXLE GEAR POSITION/SOLENOID ACTIVATION
SELECTOR POSITION RANGESHIFT
SOLENOID VA LV E 1 SHIFT
SOLENOID VA LV E 2 SHIFT
SOLENOID VA LV E 3 SHIFT
SOLENOID VA LV E 4
P0- - # -
RR----
N0- - # -
D 1- - # #
2- # - #
3----
4# # -
-
•
#: Operating component
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>The condition that caused this DTC is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help in Section 08 Transaxle &
Transfer Case).
No
>>Go to the next step.
2.ACTUATE TEST
• Stop the engine.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With X-431 scan tool, perform the solenoid actuate test.
• The solenoid actuation should be heard.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 4.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08–30Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 977 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK A/T SOLENOID SIGNAL
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream for A/T.
• Start the engine.
• Monitor the gear position while driving, and compare to the following table.
TRANSAXLE GEAR POSITION/SOLENOID ACTIVATION
SELECT
POSITION RANGESHIFT
SOLENOID VA LV E 1 SHIFT
SOLENOID VA LV E 2 SHIFT
SOLENOID VA LV E 3 SHIFT
SOLENOID VA LV E 4
P0- - # -
RR----
N0- - # -
D 1- - # #
2- # - #
3----
4# # -
-
•
#: Operating component
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>The condition that caused this DTC is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help in Section 08 Transaxle &
Transfer Case).
No
>>Go to the next step.
2.ACTUATE TEST
• Stop the engine.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With X-431 scan tool, perform the solenoid actuate test.
• The solenoid actuation should be heard.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 5.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08–34Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1044 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK A/T FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream for A/T.
• Start vehicle and monitor the value of INPUT SPEED SENSOR.
ITEM CONDITIONDISPLAY
VALUE
Fluid Pressure Ignition switch
on, not running
Below 0.2 bar
• Engine: Idle
• TFT: 31°C
• ECT: 30°C Approximately
0.05 bar
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>The condition that caused this DTC is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help in Section 08 Transaxle &
Transfer Case).
No
>>Go to the next step.
2.CHECK FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect fluid pressure sensor 2 connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD080021
08
08–101Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1108 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK A/T INPUT SIGNAL
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream for A/T.
• Vehicle start and read out the value of INPUT SPEED SENSOR.
ITEM CONDITIONDISPLAY
VALUE
Input speed sensor During driving
(lock-up ON) Approximately
matches the
engine speed.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>The condition that caused this DTC is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help in Section 08 Transaxle &
Transfer Case).
No
>>Go to the next step.
2.CHECK INPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
• Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect input shaft speed sensor electrical connector.
• Turn the ignition switch on.
• Check sensor power supply between sensor termi-
nal 3 and ground in the sensor electrical connector
E-088.
• Voltage should be more than 12 V.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 4.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD080004
08
08–165Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1113 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK A/T OUTPUT SIGNAL
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream for A/T.
• Vehicle start and read out the value of OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR.
ITEM CONDITIONDISPLAY
VALUE
Output speed sensor During driving Approximately
matches the
speedometer reading.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>The condition that caused this DTC is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help in Section 08 Transaxle &
Transfer Case).
No
>>Go to the next step.
2.CHECK OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
• Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect output shaft speed sensor connector.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check sensor power supply between sensor termi-
nal 3 and ground in the sensor electrical connector
E-089.
• Voltage should be more than 12 V.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 4.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD080006
08–170Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.