sensor CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHERY, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TIGGO, Model: CHERY TIGGO 2009Pages: 1903, PDF Size: 33.38 MB
Page 1069 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC
DEFINITION DTC
DETECTION CONDITION DTC SET CONDITION
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
P2753 Fluid cooler flow
control solenoid
(EPDE) short to power supply
Ignition switch
on or vehicle is driving The Transaxle Control Module
(TCM) will set this DTC when the
TCM detected the EPDE solenoid
circuit is short to power supply when
the TFT is more than 108°C.
•
Fluid cooler
flow control
solenoid valve
(EPDE)
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit is
shorted)
• Transaxle
Control Module
(TCM)
P2753 Fluid cooler flow
control solenoid (EPDE) open
circuit or short to ground The Transaxle Control Module
(TCM) will set this DTC when the
TCM detected the EPDE solenoid
circuit is short to ground, or open
when the TFT is over 108°, and the
engine speed is above 2000 RPM. •
Fluid cooler
flow control
solenoid valve
(EPDE)
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
• Transaxle
Control Module
(TCM)
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Start the engine and warm it to normal operating temperature.
• Drive the vehicle.
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer Case for more information).
• If using the appropriate diagnostic test tool, you can diagnose the TCM harness while the TCM is still con-
nected.
• Using the appropriate diagnostic test tool in this way will help prevent electrical connector terminal damage.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08–126Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1074 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
U0001 CAN
Communication Error With the ignition
switch on The Transaxle
Control Module
(TCM) lost
communication over
the CAN-Bus circuit.
The circuit is
continuously
monitored. •
CAN Converter
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• ECM
• Transaxle Control
Module (TCM)
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Start the engine and warm it to normal operating temperature.
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer Case for more information).
NOTE :
• Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
• Before performing any DTC diagnostic procedures, verify the TCM power and ground circuits are properly con-
nected.
• Before performing the diagnostic procedure, repair all other TCM DTCs first.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 12 Brakes).
• Inspect the ground connection C-201 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Main Harness in
Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the ground connections.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–131Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1079 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
DPO Automatic Transaxle Assembly
Removal & Installation
1. Raise and support the vehicle.
2. Remove the engine cover.
3. Remove the battery and battery tray (See Battery Removal & Installation in Section 05 Starting & Charging).
4. Remove the air cleaner and air duct assembly.
5. Drain the cooling system (See Cooling System Draining Procedure in Section 06 Cooling System).
6. Remove the base mounting (1) of the air cleanerhousing assembly.
7. Remove the transaxle ground cable.
8. Disconnect and remove the electrical connectors for the following components:• Vehicle speed sensor (2)
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Automatic transaxle assembly (3)
9. Disconnect the transaxle fluid coolant lines (4) using a suitable tool.
10. Remove the shift cable (1) from the transaxle assembly.
11. Raise the vehicle.
12. Remove the drain plug (2) with an inner square socket wrench.
13. Remove the fluid limiting duct (1) with an 8 mm inner hex socket wrench.
14. Drain the transaxle fluid.
LTSM050002
BESM080057 LTSM080184
08–136Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1086 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine F4A4 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
GENERAL INFORMATION08-144
Description 08-144
Operation 08-145
Specifications 08-147
Special Tools 08-148
Electrical Schematics 08-152
Transaxle Control Module (TCM)
Connector Pin-Out Table 08-157
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING08-158
Diagnostic Help 08-158
Diagnostic Tools 08-158
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List 08-159
F4A4 Automatic Transaxle DTC List 08-159
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Tests 08-160
15 - TFT Sensor Open Circuit 08-160
22 - Input Speed Sensor 08-163
23 - Output Speed Sensor Fault 08-168
26 - Brake Pedal Position Switch Circuit
Malfunction 08-17431 - Reverse/Low Solenoid Malfunction 08-177
32 - Low Speed Solenoid Malfunction 08-182
33 - 2nd Gear Solenoid Open Circuit 08-188
34 - Overdrive Solenoid Circuit
Malfunction
08-194
36 - Damper Clutch System Control
Solenoid Malfunction 08-200
41 - First Gear, Ratio Out Of Limits 08-206
42 - Second Gear, Ratio Out Of Limits 08-212
43 - Third Gear, Ratio Out Of Limits 08-218
44 - Fourth Gear, Ratio Out Of Limits 08-224
46 - Reverse Gear, Ratio Out Of Limits 08-230
54 - Electrical Relay Open Circuit 08-236
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE08-240
F4A4 Automatic Transaxle Assembly 08-240
Removal & Installation 08-240
Automatic Shifter Selector 08-243
Removal & Installation 08-243
08
08–143Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1087 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine GENERAL INFORMATION
Description
The transaxle gear train is comprised of two rows of planetary gear set, one one-way clutch and five actuators (three
composite disc clutches and two composite disc brakes.
It is controlled with adaptive electronic controls and monitors. The hydraulic system of the transaxle consists of the
transaxle fluid, fluid passages, hydraulic valves, fluid pump, and various line pressure control components.
The Transaxle Control Module (TCM) is the heart of the electronic control system and relies on information from
various direct and indirect inputs (sensors, switches, etc.) to determine driver demand and vehicle operating condi-
tions. With this information, the ECM/TCM can calculate and perform timely and quality shifts through various output
or control devices.
The TCM also performs certain self-diagnostic functions and provides comprehensive information (sensor data,
DTCs, etc.) which is helpful in proper diagnosis and repair. This information can be viewed with the X-431 scan tool.
1 - Low Speed Clutch
2 - Reverse Gear Clutch
3 - Overdrive Clutch4 - Gear 2 Brake
5 - Low/Reverse Gear Brake
6 - Output Shaft/Transfer Case Driven Gear
LTSM080158
08–144Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1100 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Transaxle Control Module (TCM) Connector Pin-Out Table
TCM PIN-OUT TABLE
PINCIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION PINCIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION
1 Low Speed Electromagnetic Valve 33 -
2 Relay Supply 34Data Link Connector
3 Relay Supply 35-
4 To Instrument Cluster 36-
5 To Instrument Cluster 37-
6 -38 -
7 -39GND
8 -40TFT Sensor
9 -41 TPS
10 A/C Relay Control 42-
11 Ignition Supply 43-
12 GND 44-
13 GND 45To ECM
14 Damper Clutch Control Electromagnetic
Valve 46
To ECM
15 Low/Reverse Gear Electromagnetic Valve 47 Manual Gearshift Proof SwitchP
16 Gear Electromagnetic Valve 48Manual Gearshift Proof Switch N
17 To Instrument Cluster 49Shifter Selector-Motion Vehicle Mode
AUTO
18 To Instrument Cluster 50 Shifter Selector-Gearshift Switch UP
19 -51Brake Switch
20 -52 -
21 -53 -
22 -54Overdrive Electromagnetic Valve
23 Data Link Connector 55Data Link Connector
24 Ignition Supply 56-
25 GND 57-
26 GND 58Manual Gearshift Proof Switch R
27 Input Shaft Speed Sensor 59Manual Gearshift Proof Switch D
28 Output Shaft Speed Sensor 60 Shifter Selector-Gearshift Switch DOWN
29 Crankshaft Position Sensor 61To Instrument Cluster
30 -62 -
31 -63Main Auto TM Relay Control
32 -64GND
GENERAL INFORMATION
08
08–157Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1101 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
Diagnostic Help
1. Confirm that the malfunction is current and carry-out the diagnostic tests and repair procedures.
2. If the DTC cannot be deleted, it is a current fault.
3. Use a digital multimeter to perform voltage readings on the transaxle electronic system.
4. The scan tool connects to the Data Link Connector (DLC) and communicates with the Transaxle Control Module(TCM) over the CAN data circuit.
5. If the failure is intermittent, perform the following: •Check for loose connectors.
• Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
• Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
• Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
• Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
• Inspect the sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as
damage or foreign material.
6. Remove the TCM from the troubled vehicle and install in a new vehicle and test. If the DTC cannot be deleted, the TCM is malfunctioning. If the DTC can be deleted, return the TCM to the original vehicle.
Diagnostic Tools
Diagnostic Scan Tool X-431
Read the following when connecting the X-431 scan tool:
•Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) for communication with the vehicle.
• The DLC is located on the driver side compartment under the steering column (it is attached to the instrument
panel and accessible from the driver seat).
• The DLC is rectangular in design and capable of accommodating up to 16 terminals.
• The electrical connector has keying features to allow easy connection.
TCM Electrical Harness Test Tool
If using a TCM electrical harness test tool, you can diagnose the TCM harness while the TCM is still connected.
•Measure sensor and solenoid resistance (always measure resistance with the power off).
• Measure the signal voltage of the TCM (always measure voltage with the power on).
NOTE :
Using the TCM electrical harness test tool will help prevent electrical connector terminal damage.
08–158Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1102 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
F4A4 Automatic Transaxle DTC List
DTCDTC DEFINITION
11 TPS Short Circuit
12 TPS Open Circuit
14 TPS Abnormal Adjustment
15 TFT Sensor Open Circuit
21 CKP Sensor Malfunction
22 Input Speed Sensor
23 Output Speed Sensor Fault
26 Brake Pedal Position Switch Circuit Malfunction
29 Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction
31 Reverse/Low Solenoid Malfunction
32 UD Solenoid Open
33 2 Gear Solenoid Open Circuit
34 Overdrive Solenoid Circuit Malfunction
36 Damper Clutch System Control Solenoid Malfunction
41 First Gear, Ration Out Of Limits
42 Second Gear, Ration Out Of Limits
43 Third Gear, Ration Out Of Limits
44 Fourth Gear, Ration Out Of Limits
46 Reverse Gear, Ration Out Of Limits
51 CAN Data Bus Interface Malfunction
52 DCC Digital Command System Malfunction
54 Electrical Relay Open Circuit
56 Neutral Indicator Lamp Open Circuit
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–159Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1103 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Tests
15 - TFT Sensor Open Circuit
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW080005T
08–160Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1104 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSES
15 TFT sensor open
circuit Vehicle is driving The Transaxle
Control Module
(TCM) will set this
DTC when the TCM
received voltage
signal is more than
2.6 V form the
sensor after the
vehicle has driven
for 10 minutes. •
TFT sensor
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• TCM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the TCM.
• Start the engine and warm it to normal operating temperature.
• Drive the vehicle up to 10 km/h or more.
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer Case for more information).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK TFT SENSOR RESISTANCE
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect A/T assembly connector E-086.
• Check TFT resistance between the TFT sensor terminals:
SENSOR CONNECTOR TERMINAL TEMPERATURE RESISTANCE
K
A/T sensor E-086 1 - 20°C
16.7 - 20.5
20°C 7.3 - 8.9
40°C 3.4 - 4.2
60°C 1.9 - 2.1
80°C 1.0 - 1.2
110°C 0.57 - 0.69
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the TFT sensor.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–161Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.