ignition CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHERY, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TIGGO, Model: CHERY TIGGO 2009Pages: 1903, PDF Size: 33.38 MB
Page 1405 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine NOTE :
Never allow the brake master cylinder to empty of brake fluid while bleeding the brake system.
Attach a clear plastic hose to the bleeder screw and
feed the hose into a clear jar containing enough fresh
brake fluid to submerge the end of the hose.
1. Turn the ignition switch off.
2. Have a helper pump the brake pedal three or four times and hold it in the down position.
3. With the pedal in the down position, open the bleeder screw at least one full turn.
4. Once the brake pedal has dropped, close the bleeder screw. After the bleeder screw is closed, release thebrake pedal.
5. Repeat the above steps until all trapped air is removed from that wheel circuit (usually four or five times).
6. Bleed the remaining wheel circuits in the same manner until all air is removed from the brake system. Monitor the fluid level in the master cylinder reservoir to make sure it does not go dry.
7. Check and adjust brake fluid level to the MAXmark.
8. Check the brake pedal travel. If pedal travel is excessive or has not been improved, some air may still be trapped in the system. Re-bleed the brakes as necessary.
9. Test drive the vehicle to verify the brakes are operating properly and pedal feel is correct.
Pressure Brake Bleeding
NOTE :
Follow pressure bleeder manufacturer’s instructions for use of pressure bleeding equipment.
Fill the brake master cylinder reservoir to the proper level with brake fluid.
Attach the pressure bleeding equipment to the master cylinder.
NOTE :
Never allow the brake master cylinder to empty of brake fluid while bleeding the brake system.
Attach a clear plastic hose to the bleeder screw and
feed the hose into a clear jar containing enough fresh
brake fluid to submerge the end of the hose.
1. Turn the ignition switch off.
2. Open the bleeder screw at least one full turn or more to obtain a steady stream of brake fluid.
3. After approximately 120-240 ml of fluid has been bled through the brake circuit and an air-free flow is main- tained in the clear plastic hose and jar, close the bleeder screw.
4. Repeat this procedure at all the remaining bleeder screws.
5. Check and adjust brake fluid level to the MAXmark on the reservoir.
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
BESM120001
BESM120001
12–10Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1406 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6. Check the brake pedal travel. If pedal travel is excessive or has not been improved, some air may still betrapped in the system. Re-bleed the brakes as necessary.
7. Test drive the vehicle to verify the brakes are operating properly and pedal feel is correct.
Master Cylinder - LHD
Description
The master cylinder body is an anodized aluminum casting. It is located at the left side of the engine room. It has a
machined bore to accept the master cylinder pistons and also has threaded ports with seats for hydraulic brake tube
connections. The master cylinder has the brake fluid reservoir mounted on top of it and supplies brake fluid to the
master cylinder as required. On manual transaxle equipped vehicles, the brake fluid reservoir also feeds the clutch
hydraulic circuit. The reservoir is made of clear plastic and it houses the brake fluid level switch.
Operation
When the brake pedal is pressed, the master cylinder pistons apply brake pressure through the chassis brake tubes
to each brake assembly. The brake fluid reservoir supplies the brake hydraulic system with the necessary fluid to
operate properly.
Removal & Installation
CAUTION:
The vacuum in the power brake booster must be pumped down before removing the master cyl-
inder to avoid damaging the master cylinder and to prevent the booster from sucking in any con-
tamination. This can be done by pumping the brake pedal while the engine is not running until a
firm brake pedal is achieved.
1. Turn the ignition switch off.
2. Siphon out as much brake fluid as possible from the master cylinder.
3. With the engine off, pump the brake pedal 4-5 strokes until the pedal feel is firm.
4. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
5. Disconnect the brake fluid level switch electrical connector in the master cylinder brake fluid reservoir.
6. Disconnect the brake tubes (1) at the master cylin- der outlet ports. Install plugs at all of the open
brake tube outlets on the master cylinder.
(Tighten: Brake tube nuts to 10 N·m)
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
BESM120006
12
12–11Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1408 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Operation
When the brake pedal is pressed, the master cylinder pistons apply brake pressure through the chassis brake tubes
to each brake assembly. The brake fluid reservoir supplies the brake hydraulic system with the necessary fluid to
operate properly.
Removal & Installation
CAUTION:
The vacuum in the power brake booster must be pumped down before removing the master cyl-
inder to avoid damaging the master cylinder and to prevent the booster from sucking in any con-
tamination. This can be done by pumping the brake pedal while the engine is not running until a
firm brake pedal is achieved.
1. Turn the ignition switch off.
2. Siphon out as much brake fluid as possible from the master cylinder.
3. With the engine off, pump the brake pedal 4-5 strokes until the pedal feel is firm.
4. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
5. Disconnect the brake fluid level switch electrical connector in the master cylinder brake fluid reservoir.
6. Disconnect the brake tubes (1) at the master cylin-der outlet ports. Install plugs at all of the open
brake tube outlets on the master cylinder.
(Tighten: Brake tube nuts to 10 N·m)
7. If equipped with a manual transaxle, remove the clamp (1) and slide the clutch actuator hose off the
reservoir port.
8. Clean the area around where the master cylinder attaches to the power brake booster using a suitable brake cleaner such as Brake Parts Cleaner or an equivalent.
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
BESM120006
BESM120007
12
12–13Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1439 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Antilock Brake System (ABS) Module Connector Pin-Out Table
ABS Hydraulic Control Module Connector Pin-Out Table
PINCIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION PINCIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION
1 Front Wheel Speed Sensor LH + 14-
2 Front Wheel Speed Sensor LH - 15Decelerator Sensor (GND)
3 -16ABS Lamp
4 Ignition Switch 17-
5 Rear Wheel Speed Sensor LH + 18Brake Switch
6 Rear Wheel Speed Sensor LH - 19Front Wheel Speed Sensor RH +
7 Diagnostic Link K 20Front Wheel Speed Sensor RH -
8 GND (Power) 21-
9 Continuous Supply Voltage (Motor) 22 Rear Wheel Speed Sensor RH +
10 -23Rear Wheel Speed Sensor RH -
11 -24GND (Motor)
12 -25Continuous Supply Voltage
13 Decelerator Sensor (G) --
GENERAL INFORMATION
12–44Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1446 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
C1101 Battery Voltage High
(Above 18 V)
Ignition switch: ON ABS module
detected that the
battery voltage is
excessively high.
•
Charging system
• ABS module
C1102 Battery Voltage Low
(Below 9.5 V) ABS module
detected that the
battery voltage is
excessively low.•
Battery
• Harness is shorted
• Charging system
• ABS module
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ABS module.
• Start the engine and warm it to normal operating temperature.
• Turn ignition switch off and wait for a few seconds.
• Turn ignition switch ON then select view DTC.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 12 Brakes for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 12 Brakes).
• The ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness With 1.6L & 1.8L Engine in Section 16 Wiring).
• The ground connections A-201 and A-206 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness With 2.0L & 2.4L Engine in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the ground connections.
2.CHECK ABS MODULE ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the ABS module electrical connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector as necessary.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
12
12–51Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1447 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3.CHECK ABS MODULE POWER SUPPLY
• Turn ignition switch on
• Check ABS module power supply between terminal
4 and terminal 8, 24 in the ABS module electrical
connector A-020 or E-002 terminal side.
Is the voltage between 9.4 - 17 V?
Ye s>>Replace the ABS module.
No
>>If the voltage is less than 9.4 V, go to
step 4.
If the voltage is more than 17 V, go to
step 7.
4.CHECK SYSTEM VOLTAGE
• Connect ABS module connector.
• Start the engine, raise the speed over 1000 RPM.
• Measure the charging voltage at the battery positive and negative terminals.
Is the voltage less than 9.4 V?
Ye s>>Replace the AC generator.
No
>>Go to the next step.
5.CHECK THE BATTERY
• Start the engine, raise the engine speed to over 1000 RPM for a few minutes.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Measure the voltage drop at the battery positive and negative terminals while cranking the engine.
• Battery voltage should be more than approximately 9.4 V.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 6.
No
>>Charge or replace the battery.
6.CHECK ABS MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Measure the continuity between the ABS module terminal 4 and the battery positive terminal.
• Continuity should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Check fuse.
Check the harness.
Check all related components.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD120001
12–52Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1451 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
C1200 Left front wheel
speed sensor circuit open or shorted •
Ignition switch:
ON
• Vehicle: Running ABS module
detected that the
Left Front wheel
speed sensor input
signal to ABS
module is open or
shorted. •
Left Front wheel
speed sensor
• Harness is open or
shorted
• ABS module
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ABS module.
• Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
• Start the engine and warm it to normal operating temperature.
• Turn ignition switch off and wait for a few seconds.
• Start the engine. With the scan tool connected to the DLC, drive the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
NOTE :
Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for fault setting conditions to be met.
• With the scan tool select: View ABS Data Stream and DTC.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 12 Brakes for more information).
• Erase all codes and test drive the vehicle to verify the repair is complete.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK ABS MODULE DTC
• With the scan tool select: View ABS Data Stream.
• With an assistant driving the vehicle, check the following data stream list items while driving the vehicle over 40
km/h (25 mph).
Left Front Wheel Speed
Right Front Wheel Speed
Left Rear Wheel Speed
Right Rear Wheel Speed
• With the scan tool, read active DTCs in the ABS module.
Is DTC C1200 present and the Left Front Wheel Speed signal abnormal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present (See Diagnostic Help and Intermit-
tent DTC Troubleshooting in Section 12 Brakes for more information).
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
12–56Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1452 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the wheel speed sensor (1) electrical
connector.
• Inspect the wheel speed sensor electrical connector
for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.CHECK LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REFERENCE SIGNAL CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Measure the sensor reference voltage between ter-
minal 2 of the wheel speed sensor connector, ter-
minal side and ground.
• Voltage should exist (2.0 - 4.0 V).
Is the proper voltage present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for an open,
short to ground or short to battery in connector or
harness.
4.CHECK LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR RESISTANCE
• Check the wheel speed sensor resistance between
the sensor terminals 1 and 2, component side.
Is the sensor resistance 700 - 1500 ohms?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the Left Front wheel speed
sensor.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
PZSMD120001
LTSMD120003
VISMD120005
12
12–57Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1453 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5.CHECK LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the ABS module electrical connector.
• For 1.6L/1.8L engine: Check the continuity between
terminal 2 of the ABS module connector E-002, and
terminal 1 of the Left Front wheel speed sensor
connector E-028, terminal side.
• For 2.0L/2.4L engine: Check the continuity between
terminal 2 of the ABS module connector A-020, and
terminal 1 of the Left Front wheel speed sensor
connector B-021, terminal side.
• Continuity should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for an open.
6.CHECK LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
• Check the continuity between terminal 1 of the Left Front wheel speed sensor connector, terminal side and
ground.
• Continuity should not exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for a short to ground.
7.CHECK LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
• Check the voltage between terminal 1 of the Left Front wheel speed sensor connector, terminal side and
ground.
• Voltage should not exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for a short to battery.
8.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read the ABS module DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC C1200 present?
Ye s>>Replace the ABS module (See ABS Module Removal & Installation in Section 12 Brakes).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Erase all codes and test drive the vehicle to verify the repair is complete.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD120004
12–58Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1456 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
C1203 Right front wheel
speed sensor circuit open or shorted •
Ignition switch:
ON
• Vehicle: Running ABS module
detected that the
Right Front wheel
speed sensor input
signal to ABS
module is open or
shorted. •
Right Front wheel
speed sensor
• Harness is open or
shorted
• ABS module
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ABS module.
• Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
• Start the engine and warm it to normal operating temperature.
• Turn ignition switch off and wait for a few seconds.
• Start the engine. With the scan tool connected to the DLC, drive the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
NOTE :
Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for fault setting conditions to be met.
• With the scan tool select: View ABS Data Stream and DTC.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 12 Brakes for more information).
• Erase all codes and test drive the vehicle to verify the repair is complete.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK ABS MODULE DTC
• With the scan tool select: View ABS Data Stream.
• With an assistant driving the vehicle, check the following data stream list items while driving the vehicle over 40
km/h (25 mph).
Left Front Wheel Speed
Right Front Wheel Speed
Left Rear Wheel Speed
Right Rear Wheel Speed
• With the scan tool, read active DTCs in the ABS module.
Is DTC C1203 present and the Right Front Wheel Speed signal abnormal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present (See Diagnostic Help and Intermit-
tent DTC Troubleshooting in Section 12 Brakes for more information).
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
12
12–61Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.