OBD port DAEWOO LACETTI 2004 Service Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DAEWOO, Model Year: 2004, Model line: LACETTI, Model: DAEWOO LACETTI 2004Pages: 2643, PDF Size: 80.54 MB
Page 764 of 2643

1F – 518IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0602
ECM REPROGRAM ERROR
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) is the control center of
the fuel injection system. It constantly looks at the informa-
tion from various sensors, and controls the systems that
affect vehicle performance. The ECM also performs the
diagnostic function of the system. It can recognize opera-
tional problems, alert the driver through the Malfunction In-
dicator Lamp (MIL) (Check Engine), and store a Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code (DTC) or DTCs which identify the
problem areas to aid the technician in making repairs. An
Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
(EEPROM) is used to house the program information and
the calibrations required for engine, transmission, and
powertrain diagnostics operation. The ECM uses a value
called a checksum for error detection of the software. The
checksum is a value that is equal to all the numbers in the
software added together. The ECM changes the check-
sum after reprogramming and adds all the values in the
software, and if that value does not equal the checksum
value, a ECM reprogramming error is indicated.
Conditions for Setting the DTCS Calibration ID is not equal to the value in the soft-
ware level.
S S/W major ID not equal to value in S/W.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will attempt to record operating condi-
tions at the time the failure is detected. However,
since this is the internal ECM fault, this information
may be or may not be reliable. This information will
be stored in the freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
DTC P0602 – ECM Reprogram Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 3
31. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 2
4Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to Applica-
ble DTC TableSystem OK
Page 765 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 519
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0607
LOWER POWER COUNTER ERROR
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) is the control center of
the fuel injection system. It constantly looks at the informa-
tion from various sensors, and controls the systems that
affect vehicle performance. The ECM also performs the
diagnostic function of the system. It can recognize opera-
tional problems, alert the driver through the Malfunction In-
dicator Lamp (MIL) (Check Engine), and store a Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code (DTC) or DTCs which identify the
problem areas to aid the technician in making repairs. An
Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
(EEPROM) is used to house the program information and
the calibrations required for engine, transmission, and
powertrain diagnostics operation. The ECM checks op-
eration of Lower Power Counter Integrated Chip (I/C) and
communication between main CPU and Lower Power
Counter I/C.
Conditions for Setting the DTCS Ignition switch is turned to ON.
S Ignition voltage is greater than 11 volts.
S Engine is running more than 10 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
DTC P0607 – Lower Power Counter Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 3–
31. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 2
4Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 769 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 523
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1106 – Manifold Absolute Pressure Intermittent High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go toStep 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON, with the engine
not running.
3. Select diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) informa-
tion.
4. Check Last Test Fail and note any other DTCs
set.
Is DTC P0108 also set?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableGo to Step 3
3Check for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal 3
connection at the Manifold Absolute Pressure
(MAP) sensor.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 4
4Check the MAP signal circuit between the MAP sen-
sor connector and Engine Control Module (ECM) for
an intermittent short to voltage.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 5
5Check for an intermittent short to voltage on the 5
volt reference M16 circuit between the MAP sensor
and ECM.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Check for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal M48
connection at the ECM.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 9
7Repair the faulty harness connector terminal for
sensor ground circuit or replace it.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 9–
8Locate and repair intermittent open or short circuit in
the wiring harness as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 9–
91. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 771 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 525
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1107 – Manifold Absolute Pressure Intermittent Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON, with the engine
not running.
3. Select diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) informa-
tion.
4. Check Last Test Fail and note any other DTCs
set.
Is DTC P0107 also set?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableGo to Step 3
31. Check for a poor 5 volt reference circuit or
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) signal cir-
cuit terminal connection at the MAP sensor.
2. Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Check the MAP signal circuit between the MAP sen-
sor connector and Engine Control Module (ECM) for
an intermittent short to ground.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
5Replace the faulty harness connector terminal for
the 5 volt reference circuit and/or the MAP signal cir-
cuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 7–
6Repair intermittent open/short circuit in the wiring
harness.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 7–
71. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 2
8Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 776 of 2643

1F – 530IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
2. Verifies the fault is present.
3. If DTC P1112 can be repeated only by duplicating
the Fail Records conditions, refer to the Tempera-
ture Vs. Resistance Value Chart. The chart may be
used to test the IAT sensor at various temperaturesto evaluate the possibility of a ”shifted” sensor that
may be shorted above or below a certain tempera-
ture. If this is the case, replace the IAT sensor.
DTC P1112 – Intake Air Temperature Intermittent Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Request engine Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).
Is DTC P0112 also set?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableGo to Step 3
3Check the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) signal circuit
between terminal 2 of the IAT sensor and terminal
M7 of the ECM for an intermittent short to ground
and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 2
5Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
table System OK
Page 778 of 2643

1F – 532IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor (Temperature Vs. Resistance
Value)
°C°FOHMS°C°FOHMS
10021217715594450
801763325417280
60140667–52312300
4511 31188–15521450
35951802–30–2252700
25772796–40–40100700
Above resistance is approximate value
DTC P1114 – Engine Coolant Temperature Intermittent Low
Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Request engine Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).
Is Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0117 also set?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableGo to Step 3
3Check the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sig-
nal circuit between terminal 1 of the ECT sensor and
terminal M28 of the ECM for an intermittent short to
ground and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 2
5Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 780 of 2643

1F – 534IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1115 – Engine Coolant Temperature Intermittent High
Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Request engine Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).
Is Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0118 set?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableGo to Step 3
3Is DTC P1111 also set?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 4
4Check for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal 2 at
the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor and
repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 5
5Check for a poor sensor signal circuit between termi-
nal 1 of the ECT sensor and terminal M28 of the En-
gine Control Module (ECM) for an intermittent open
and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 6
6Check for sensor signal circuit between terminal 1 of
the ECT sensor and terminal M28 of the ECM for an
intermittent short to voltage and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
7Check for poor sensor ground circuit terminal M64
at the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8Check for an intermittent open or a faulty splice in the
sensor ground circuit and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 9Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
91. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 781 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 535
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1121
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT HIGH
VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Throttle Position (TP) sensor circuit provides a volt-
age signal that changes relative to throttle blade angle.
The TP sensor sends a voltage signal back to the Engine
Control Module (ECM) relative to the throttle plate open-
ing. The voltage signal will vary from approximately 0.33
volts at closed throttle, to over 4.3 volts at Wide Open
Throttle (WOT).
The TP signal is used by the ECM for fuel control and for
most of the ECM controlled outputs. The TP signal is one
of the most important inputs used by the ECM for fuel con-
trol and most of the ECM controlled outputs. If the ECM
detects a TP signal that is intermittently above the range
of the TP sensor, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1121
will be set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S TP sensor voltage indicates a throttle voltage inter-
mittently greater than 4.9 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame
data.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history will clear after 40 consecutive warm–up
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
S Poor connection at the ECM. Inspect harness con-
nectors for backed–out terminals, improper mating,
broken locks, improperly formed or damaged termi-
nals, and poor terminal–to–wire connection.
S Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears OK, observe the
throttle position display on the scan tool while mov-
ing connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
TP sensor. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.
If DTC P1121 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail Re-
cords vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed
may help determine how often the condition that caused
the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing
the condition.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
Page 782 of 2643

1F – 536IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1121 – Throttle Position Sensor Intermittent High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON.
Is Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0123 also set?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableGo to Step 3
3Check for poor sensor ground circuit terminal 1 con-
nection at the Throttle Position (TP) sensor.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 4
4Check the TP signal circuit between TP sensor con-
nector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) for an
intermittent short to voltage.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5Check for a poor sensor ground terminal M64 at the
ECM.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Check for an intermittent open or faulty spice in the
sensor ground circuit.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
7Repair or replace the faulty harness connector ter-
minal for sensor ground circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 9
8Repair the intermittent open/short circuit in wiring
harness as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 9
91. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 783 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 537
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1122
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT LOW
VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Throttle Position (TP) sensor circuit provides a volt-
age signal that changes relative to throttle blade angle.
The TP sensor sends a voltage signal back to the Engine
Control Module (ECM) relative to the throttle plate open-
ing. The voltage signal will vary from approximately 0.33
volts at closed throttle, to over 4.3 volts at Wide Open
Throttle (WOT).
The TP signal is used by the ECM for fuel control and for
most of the ECM controlled outputs. The TP signal is one
of the most important inputs used by the ECM for fuel con-
trol and most of the ECM controlled outputs. If the ECM
detects a TP signal that is intermittently above the range
of the TP sensor, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1122
will be set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S TP sensor voltage indicates a throttle voltage inter-
mittently less than 0.14 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame
data.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history will clear after 40 consecutive warm–up
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
S Poor connection at the ECM. Inspect harness con-
nectors for backed–out terminals, improper mating,
broken locks, improperly formed or damaged termi-
nals, and poor terminal–to–wire connection.
S Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears OK, observe the
throttle position display on the scan tool while mov-
ing connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
TP sensor. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.
If DTC P1122 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail Re-
cords vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed
may help determine how often the condition that caused
the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing
the condition.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.