ECU DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DODGE, Model Year: 2006, Model line: RAM SRT-10, Model: DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006Pages: 5267, PDF Size: 68.7 MB
Page 4843 of 5267

B1016–REAR DEFROST SWITCH REQUEST
INPUT CIRCUIT LOW (SINGLE-ZONE)....... 105
B1031–EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW.................... 107
B1032–EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH.................... 110
B1040–PANEL MODE DOOR 1 CONTROL
CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE. . ................ 114
B1041–PANEL MODE DOOR 1 CONTROL
CIRCUIT LOW (DUAL-ZONE)................ 115
B1041–PANEL MODE DOOR 1 CONTROL
CIRCUIT LOW (SINGLE-ZONE).............. 119
B1042–PANEL MODE DOOR 1 CONTROL
CIRCUIT HIGH (DUAL-ZONE)............... 123
B1042–PANEL MODE DOOR 1 CONTROL
CIRCUIT HIGH (SINGLE-ZONE)............. 126
B1043–PANEL MODE DOOR 1 CONTROL
CIRCUIT OPEN (DUAL-ZONE).............. 129
B1043–PANEL MODE DOOR 1 CONTROL
CIRCUIT OPEN (SINGLE-ZONE)............ 132
B 1 0 4 4 – PA N E L M O D E D O O R 1 T R AV E L
RANGE TOO SMALL....................... 135
B 1 0 4 5 – PA N E L M O D E D O O R 1 T R AV E L
RANGE TOO LARGE....................... 137
B1046–FLOOR/DEFROST MODE DOOR
CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE........ 139
B1047–FLOOR/DEFROST MODE DOOR
CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (DUAL-ZONE)..... 140
B1047–FLOOR/DEFROST MODE DOOR
CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (SINGLE-ZONE)... 144
B1048–FLOOR/DEFROST MODE DOOR
CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (DUAL-ZONE)..... 148
B1048–FLOOR/DEFROST MODE DOOR
CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (SINGLE-ZONE)... 151
B1049–FLOOR/DEFROST MODE DOOR
CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (DUAL-ZONE).... 154
B1049–FLOOR/DEFROST MODE DOOR
CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (SINGLE-
ZONE).................................... 157
B1050–BLEND DOOR TRAVEL RANGE TOO
SMALL (SINGLE-ZONE).................... 160
B1051–BLEND DOOR TRAVEL RANGE TOO
LARGE (SINGLE-ZONE).................... 162
B1058–RECIRCULATION DOOR CONTROL
CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE.................. 164
B1059–RECIRCULATION DOOR CONTROL
CIRCUIT LOW (DUAL-ZONE)................ 165
B1059–RECIRCULATION DOOR CONTROL
CIRCUIT LOW (SINGLE-ZONE).............. 169
B1060–CLIMATE CONTROL MOTOR(S)
COMMON 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
(DUAL-ZONE).............................. 173B1060–CLIMATE CONTROL MOTOR(S)
COMMON 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
(SINGLE-ZONE)............................ 176
B1061–CLIMATE CONTROL MOTOR(S)
COMMON 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(DUAL-ZONE).............................. 179
B1061–CLIMATE CONTROL MOTOR(S)
COMMON 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(SINGLE-ZONE)............................ 186
B1079–CLIMATE CONTROL COOL DOWN
TEST EXCESSIVE TIME (SINGLE-ZONE). . . . 192
B2214–(HVAC) CLIMATE CONTROL
INTERNAL................................. 194
U0019–CAN B BUS ........................ 195
U0141–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
FRONT CONTROL MODULE................ 197
U0151–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER
(ORC)..................................... 198
U0154–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE
..... 198
U0155–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
CLUSTER/CCN............................ 198
U0156–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH EOM . 198
U0168–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
VEHICLE SECURITY CONTROL MODULE
(SKREEM/WCM)........................... 198
U0169–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
SUNROOF CONTROL MODULE............. 199
U0184–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
RADIO.................................... 199
U0186–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
AUDIO AMPLIFIER......................... 199
U0195–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
SDARS.................................... 199
U0196–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
VEHICLE ENTERTAINMENT CONTROL
MODULE.................................. 199
U0197–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
HANDS FREE PHONE MODULE............ 200
DTC SET DURING ROUTINE - TEST NOT
PASSED.................................. 200
BLOWERS NOT ON HIGH - TEST NOT RUN . 200
REFRIGERANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
ERROR................................... 200
*BLOWER MOTOR INOPERATIVE ........... 201
*HVAC SYSTEM TEST ..................... 205
Page 4846 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The A/C Heater Control drives the Passenger Blend Door Actuator via the (C33) Passenger Blend Door Driver cir-
cuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. All of the door actuators share the (C34) Common Door Driver
circuit. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common
door driver circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at thesame time for multiple actuators depend-
ing upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
When Monitored:
When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
Set Condition:
If the (C33) Passenger Blend Door Driver circuit is shorted to ground.
Possible Causes
(C33) PASSENGER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(C33) PASSENGER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S)
PASSENGER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK (C33) PASSENGER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (C33) Passenger Blend Door Driver cir-
cuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Istheresistancebelow10kohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (C33) Passenger Blend Door Driver circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Go To 2
Page 4850 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The A/C Heater Control drives the Passenger Blend Door Actuator via the (C33) Passenger Blend Door Driver cir-
cuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. All of the door actuators share the (C34) Common Door Driver
circuit. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common
door driver circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at thesame time for multiple actuators depend-
ing upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
When Monitored:
When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
Set Condition:
If the (C33) Passenger Blend Door Driver circuit is shorted to voltage.
Possible Causes
(C33) PASSENGER BLEND DOOR DRIVERCIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
A/C HEATER CONTROL
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK (C33) PASSENGER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (C33) Passenger Blend Door Driver circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.2 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the (C33) Passenger Blend Door Driver circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Go To 2
2.RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST
Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTCDetection. When the test is com-
plete, select View DTCs.
Does the scan tool only display: B10AB–RIGHT BLEND DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Ye s>>
Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No, Other DTC(s) Displayed
Page 4861 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The A/C Heater Control drives the Left Blend Door Actuator via the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34)
Common Door Driver circuit. All of the door actuators share the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C
Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all sharea single common door driver circuit. Due
to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of
short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
When Monitored:
When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
Set Condition:
If the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit is shorted to ground.
Possible Causes
(C61)BLENDDOORDRIVERCIRCUITSHORTEDTOGROUND
(C61) BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S)
LEFT BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK (C61) BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE: If present, diagnose and repair DTC B10AB Right Blend
Door Control Circuit High or B10AA Right Blend Door Control Cir-
cuit Low before proceeding.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit between
ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Istheresistancebelow10kohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Go To 2
Page 4865 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The A/C Heater Control drives the Left Blend Door Actuator via the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34)
Common Door Driver circuit. All of the door actuators share the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C
Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all sharea single common door driver circuit. Due
to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of
short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
When Monitored:
When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
Set Condition:
If the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit is shorted to voltage.
Possible Causes
(C61) BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
A/C HEATER CONTROL
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK (C61) BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
NOTE: If present, diagnose and repair DTC B10AB Right Blend
Door Control Circuit High or B10AA Right Blend Door Control Cir-
cuit Low before proceeding.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.2 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Go To 2
2.RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST
Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTCDetection. When the test is com-
plete, select View DTCs.
Does the scan tool only display: B10A4–LEFT BLEND DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Ye s>>
Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No, Other DTC(s) Displayed
Page 4881 of 5267

B10B2–A/C COOL DOWN TEST PERFORMANCE (DUAL-ZONE)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Theory of Operation
The Cooldown Test checks A/C system performance based on Evaporator Temperature Sensor input. The main cri-
teria is to lower evaporator temperature 11.11°C (20°F) within one minute. Before starting the test, the evaporator
temperature must be above 13°C (55°F) and the front blower speed must be setto high speed. When the test is
running, A/C Select and A/C Request will be on and the A/C status indicator will flash. When the test is complete,
the scan tool will display one or more test status messages to indicate the outcome of the Cooldown Test. A Suc-
cessful Cooldown – Test Passed status message indicates that the main testcriteria was met. A DTC Set During
Routine – Test Not Passed status message indicates that the A/C system is unable to lower the evaporator tem-
perature 11.11°C (20°F) within one minute. A Conditions Too Cold – Test NotRun status message indicates that the
evaporator temperature was below 13°C (55°F) when starting the Cooldown Test. A Blowers Not On High – Test Not
Run status message indicates that either the front blower speed was not setto high speed prior to starting the
Cooldown Test or the front blower speed was changed from high speed to another setting after starting the
Cooldown test. A Refrigerant Temperature Sensor Error status message indicates that a fault occurred with the
Evaporator Temperature Sensor/sensor circuits. A No Results Stored/Test Not Complete status message indicates
that the power was cycled while the test was running.
When Monitored:
When the Cooldown Test is executed.
Set Condition:
If the A/C system is unable to lower the evaporator temperature 11.11°C (20°F) within one minute.
Possible Causes
OTHER HVAC SYSTEM FAULTS PRESENT
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) FAULTS PRESENT
POWERTRAIN SYSTEM FAULTS PRESENT
Diagnostic Test
1.DIAGNOSE COOLDOWN TEST STATUS MESSAGES
WereanyofthefollowingstatusmessagespresentafterperformingtheCooldown Test?
Yes, Conditions Too Cold - Test Not Run
If running, turn the A/C compressor off. Verify that the work area ambient temperature is above 15.6°C
(60°F). If not, move the vehicle to a warmer work area. Verify that the evaporator temperature is above
13°C (55°F). If not, set the blower to high speed and allow the blower to run for five minutes. Then, run
the Cooldown Test again.
Yes, Blowers Not On High - Test Not Run
Set the blower speed to high speed and then run the Cooldown Test again.
Yes, No Results Stored/Test Not Complete
Verify that power is not interrupted while rerunning the Cooldown Test.
No>>
Go To 2
Page 4904 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The A/C Heater Control drives the Blend Door Actuator via the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Com-
mon Door Driver circuit. All of the door actuators share the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater
Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Due to the
shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its
location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
When Monitored:
When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
Set Condition:
If the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit is shorted to ground.
Possible Causes
(C61)BLENDDOORDRIVERCIRCUITSHORTEDTOGROUND
(C61) BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S)
BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK (C61) BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit between
ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Istheresistancebelow10kohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Go To 2
Page 4908 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The A/C Heater Control drives the Blend Door Actuator via the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Com-
mon Door Driver circuit. All of the door actuators share the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater
Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Due to the
shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its
location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
When Monitored:
When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
Set Condition:
If the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit is shorted to voltage.
Possible Causes
(C61) BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
A/C HEATER CONTROL
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK (C61) BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.2 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Go To 2
2.RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST
Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTCDetection. When the test is com-
plete, select View DTCs.
Does the scan tool only display: B104E–BLEND DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Ye s>>
Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No, Other DTC(s) Displayed
Page 4914 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The A/C Heater Control drives the Recirculation Door Actuator via the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and
the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. All of the door actuators share the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. Inside
the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver
circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the
type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
When Monitored:
When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
Set Condition:
If the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit is shorted to voltage.
Possible Causes
(C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
A/C HEATER CONTROL
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
NOTE: If present, diagnose and repair DTC B10AB Right Blend
Door Control Circuit High or B10AA Right Blend Door Control Cir-
cuit Low before proceeding.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.2 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit for a short
to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Go To 2
2.RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST
Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTCDetection. When the test is com-
plete, select View DTCs.
Does the scan tool only display: B105A–RECIRCULATION DOOR CONTROL CIRCUITHIGH?
Ye s>>
Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No, Other DTC(s) Displayed
Page 4917 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The A/C Heater Control drives the Recirculation Door Actuator via the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and
the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. All of the door actuators share the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. Inside
the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver
circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the
type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
When Monitored:
When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
Set Condition:
If the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit is shorted to voltage.
Possible Causes
(C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
A/C HEATER CONTROL
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.2 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit for a short
to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Go To 2
2.RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST
Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTCDetection. When the test is com-
plete, select View DTCs.
Does the scan tool only display: B105A–RECIRCULATION DOOR CONTROL CIRCUITHIGH?
Ye s>>
Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No, Other DTC(s) Displayed