Pressure INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual
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Page 2208 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-824
[VK45DE]
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLPFP:23796
DescriptionNBS0042O
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the ECM throu INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-824
[VK45DE]
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLPFP:23796
DescriptionNBS0042O
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the ECM throu](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-2207.png)
EC-824
[VK45DE]
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLPFP:23796
DescriptionNBS0042O
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases continuously with the fixed operating angle of the intake
valve.
The ECM receives signals such as crankshaft position, camshaft position, engine speed, and engine coolant
temperature. Then, the ECM sends ON/OFF pulse duty signals to the intake valve timing (IVT) control sole-
noid valve depending on driving status. This makes it possible to control the shut/open timing of the intake
valve to increase engine torque in low/mid speed range and output in high-speed range.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve
Intake Valve Timing (IVT) control solenoid valve is activated by ON/
OFF pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The IVT control solenoid valve changes the oil amount and direction
of flow through intake valve timing control unit or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
Sensor Input signal to ECM function ECM Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed
Intake valve
timing control Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve
Intake valve timing control position sensor Intake valve timing signal
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Wheel sensor Vehicle speed*
PBIB3276E
PBIB1842E
Page 2214 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-830
[VK45DE]
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-830
[VK45DE]
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-2213.png)
EC-830
[VK45DE]
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0042T
1. CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi- nated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
KG >> Go to LU-25, "
OIL PRESSURE CHECK" .
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 B R Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve (bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000rpm 7 - 12V
53 R/L Intake valve timing control
position sensor (bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm 0 - 1.0V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R/B Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1790E
PBIB2046E
PBIA8559J
Page 2235 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-851
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:23796
Component INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-851
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:23796
Component](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-2234.png)
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-851
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:23796
Component DescriptionNBS004AD
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS004AE
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004AF
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004AG
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-856, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Following the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1842E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle 0% - 2%
2,000 rpm Approx. 25% - 50%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0075
0075
(Bank 1) Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuit An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.
Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
P0081
0081
(Bank 2)
SEF058Y
Page 2242 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-858
[VK45DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0101 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionNBS0043C
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-858
[VK45DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0101 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionNBS0043C
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air.](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-2241.png)
EC-858
[VK45DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0101 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionNBS0043C
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot
wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS0043D
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0043E
PBIB1604E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1 See EC-801, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE" .
CAL/LD VALUE
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle 14% - 33%
2,500 rpm 12% - 25%
MASS AIRFLOW
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle 2.0 - 6.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 7.0 - 20.0 g·m/s
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0101
0101 Mass air flow sensor cir-
cuit range/performance
problem A)
A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under light load driving condition.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Mass air flow sensor
EVAP control system pressure
sensor
Intake air temperature sensor
B) A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under heavy load driving condition.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Intake air leaks
Mass air flow sensor
EVAP control system pressure
sensor
Intake air temperature sensor
Page 2248 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-864
[VK45DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
6. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-864
[VK45DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
6. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-2247.png)
EC-864
[VK45DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
6. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 51. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-878, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace intake air temperature sensor.
9. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1093, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
10. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-865, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-811, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 2312 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-928
[VK45DE]
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS004L1
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-928
[VK45DE]
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS004L1
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-2311.png)
EC-928
[VK45DE]
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS004L1
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 < < air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS004L2
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004L3
To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed
by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel
feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the com-
pensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0133
0133
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit slow response The response of the A/F signal computed by
ECM from A/F sensor 1 signal takes more than
the specified time.
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1
A/F sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
Exhaust gas leaks
PCV
Mass air flow sensor
P0153
0153
(Bank 2)
Page 2314 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-930
[VK45DE]
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Calcu INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-930
[VK45DE]
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Calcu](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-2313.png)
EC-930
[VK45DE]
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Calculate the total value of “Short term fuel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications. Make sure that the total percentage should be within ±15%.
If OK, go to the following step.
If NG, check the following.
Intake air leaks
Exhaust gas leaks
Incorrect fuel pressure
Lack of fuel
Fuel injector
Incorrect PCV hose connection
PCV valve
Mass air flow sensor
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
8. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
9. Select Service $07 with GST. If the 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to EC-934, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Page 2324 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-940
[VK45DE]
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionNBS004L8
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifo INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-940
[VK45DE]
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionNBS004L8
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifo](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-2323.png)
EC-940
[VK45DE]
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionNBS004L8
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS004L9
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004C8
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the A/F sensor 1. The oxygen storage
capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer
switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor
2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor is suf-
ficiently high during the various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following conditions
are met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at
idle for 1 minute under no load 0 - 0.3V
←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2)
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following conditions
are met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at
idle for 1 minute under no load LEAN
←→ RICH
PBIB2030E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1147
1147
(Bank 1) Heated oxygen sensor
2 circuit low voltage The maximum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
P1167
1167
(Bank 2)
Page 2336 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-952
[VK45DE]
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004LD
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDU INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-952
[VK45DE]
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004LD
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDU](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-2335.png)
EC-952
[VK45DE]
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004LD
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera- ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-957, "
PROCEDURE FOR
MALFUNCTION A" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
With CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30 °C (32 to 86 °F).
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera- ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C
(158 °F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN
TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70 °C (158 °F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1146” (for DTC P0138) or “HO2S2 (B2) P1166” (for DTC P0158) of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0138
0138
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor
2 circuit high voltage A)
An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
P0158
0158
(Bank 2) B)
The minimum voltage from the sensor is
not reached to the specified voltage.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
SEF174Y
SEF174Y
Page 2348 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-964
[VK45DE]
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionNBS004LF
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifo INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-964
[VK45DE]
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionNBS004LF
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifo](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-2347.png)
EC-964
[VK45DE]
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionNBS004LF
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS004LG
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0045W
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the A/F sensor 1. The oxygen storage
capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer
switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor
2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sensor's
voltage is faster than specified during the various driving condition
such as fuel-cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following conditions
are met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at
idle for 1 minute under no load 0 - 0.3V
←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2)
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following conditions
are met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at
idle for 1 minute under no load LEAN
←→ RICH
SEF302U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0139
0139
(Bank 1) Heated oxygen sensor
2 circuit slow response It takes more time for the sensor to respond
between rich and lean than the specified time.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
P0159
0159
(Bank 2)