sensor INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2008Pages: 3924, PDF Size: 81.37 MB
Page 2135 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-895
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-895
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 -](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2134.png)
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-895
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER
MISFIRE
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326728
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary , ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage) On the first trip that a misfire condition occurs t hat can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level t hat will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level t hat will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration) For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. Du ring this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326729
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traf fic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driv-
ing.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300
0300 Multiple cylinder misfire
detected
Multiple cylinder misfire.
Improper spark plug
Insufficient compression
Incorrect fuel pressure
The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
Fuel injector
Intake air leak
The ignition signal circuit is open or short-ed
Lack of fuel
Drive plate
A/F sensor 1
Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301
0301
No.1 cylinder misfire de-
tected
No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
0302 No. 2 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
0303 No. 3 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
0304 No. 4 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 4 cylinder misfires.
P0305
0305 No. 5 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 5 cylinder misfires.
P0306
0306 No. 6 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 6 cylinder misfires.
P0307
0307 No. 7 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 7 cylinder misfires.
P0308
0308 No. 8 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 8 cylinder misfires.
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
Page 2140 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-900
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Fuel lines (Refer to FL-3, "Checking Fuel Line".)
Fuel filter for clogging
>> Re INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-900
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Fuel lines (Refer to FL-3, "Checking Fuel Line".)
Fuel filter for clogging
>> Re](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2139.png)
EC-900
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Fuel lines (Refer to FL-3, "Checking Fuel Line".)
Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
13.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-658, "
Basic Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Follow the Basic Inspection.
14.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Items Specifications
Target idle speed 650 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
Ignition timing 12 ± 5 ° BTDC (in P or N position)
: Vehicle front 1. A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2)
harness connector2. A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1)
harness connector
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank 1 116
275
535
656
Bank 2 176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 116176
PBIB3246E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
Page 2141 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-901
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-901
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2140.png)
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-901
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
15.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-744, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1.
16.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “Service $01” with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose c onnections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to EC-768
.
17.CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in EC-673, "
Symptom Matrix Chart".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Repair or replace.
18.ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memo ry after performing the tests. Refer to EC-633, "
Emission-related
Diagnostic Information".
>> GO TO 19.
19.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-717
.
>> INSPECTION END
275277
535557
656658
Continuity should not exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
Page 2142 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-902
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0327, P0328,
P0332, P0333 KS
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326731
The knock sensor is attached to t he cylinder INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-902
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0327, P0328,
P0332, P0333 KS
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326731
The knock sensor is attached to t he cylinder](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2141.png)
EC-902
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0327, P0328,
P0332, P0333 KS
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326731
The knock sensor is attached to t he cylinder block. It senses engine-
knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from
the cylinderblock is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into avoltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326732
The MIL will not ligh t up for these diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326733
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-904, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB0021E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0327
0327
(Bank 1) Knock sensor circuit low in-
put An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Knock sensor
P0332
0332
(Bank 2)
P0328
0328
(Bank 1)
Knock sensor circuit high in-
put An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
P0333
0333
(Bank 2)
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
Page 2144 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-904
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0327, P0328,
P0332, P0333 KS
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001326735
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition s INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-904
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0327, P0328,
P0332, P0333 KS
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001326735
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition s](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2143.png)
EC-904
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0327, P0328,
P0332, P0333 KS
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001326735
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminals 15, 36 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram. NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MΩ.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the following; ECM terminal 15 and knock sensor (Bank 1) terminal 1,
ECM terminal 36 and knock sensor (Bank 2) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F40, F241
Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EC-905, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor.
5.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
TER- MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
15
36 W
W Knock sensor (Bank 1)
Knock sensor (Bank 2) [Engine is running]
Idle speed
Approximately 2.5V
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k
Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0021E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
Page 2145 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-905
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Refer to
EC-723, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace ground INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-905
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Refer to
EC-723, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace ground](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2144.png)
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-905
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Refer to
EC-723, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
6.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F40, F241
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-717
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001326736
KNOCK SENSOR
Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more
than 10 M Ω.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors th at have been dropped or phys-
ically damaged. Use only new ones.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001326737
KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EM-241.
PBIB2195E
Continuity should exist.
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
SEF111Y
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
Page 2146 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-906
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326738
The crankshaft position sensor (P
OS) is located on the A/T a INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-906
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326738
The crankshaft position sensor (P
OS) is located on the A/T a](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2145.png)
EC-906
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326738
The crankshaft position sensor (P
OS) is located on the A/T assem-
bly facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It detects the fluc-
tuation of the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326739
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326740
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326741
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following pro cedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
1. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
PBIB0562E
PBIB3459E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED Run engine an d compare CONSULT-III value with the tachometer indication.Almost the same speed as
the tachometer indication.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335
0335 Crankshaft position sen-
sor (POS) circuit The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not in the normal pattern during engine run-
ning. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Signal plate
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
Page 2147 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-907
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-908, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000001 INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-907
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-908, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000001](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2146.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-907
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-908, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000001326742
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
TBWM1336E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
Page 2148 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-908
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in
put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECMs transistor. Use a INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-908
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in
put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECMs transistor. Use a](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2147.png)
EC-908
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in
put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326743
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-723, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SE NSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
TER-
MI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
13 Y Crankshaft position sensor
(POS) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle 1.0 - 2.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm 1.0 - 2.0V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni- tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1041E
PBIB1042E
PBIB2195E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
Page 2149 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-909
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3 INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-909
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2148.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-909
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and
ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between crank shaft position sensor (POS) and ECM
Harness for open or short between crankshaf t position sensor (POS) and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GRO UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between C KP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between crank shaft position sensor (POS) and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 13 and CKP sensor (POS) terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
PBIB1483E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF481Y
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C