Motor INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: M35, Model: INFINITI M35 2006Pages: 5621, PDF Size: 65.56 MB
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1246
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
8. CHECK IPDM E/R GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E8, E9.
2. Check harness continuity betw INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1246
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
8. CHECK IPDM E/R GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E8, E9.
2. Check harness continuity betw](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2788.png)
EC-1246
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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8. CHECK IPDM E/R GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E8, E9.
2. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 38, 51 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 59 and cooling fan control module terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK (Models with sub harness)>>GO TO 10.
OK (Models without sub harness)>>GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10. CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL MODULE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector (2) and cool-
ing fan motor-2 harness connector (3).
–: Vehicle front
–Cooling fan control module (1)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan motor-1, -2 terminals 1, 2
and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2691E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2908E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1247
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11 . CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooli INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1247
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11 . CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooli](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2789.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1247
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11 . CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan control module harness connectors E301, E303.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
Cooling fan motor-1 terminal 1, 2 and cooling fan control module terminal 4,
Cooling fan motor-1 terminal 3, 4 and cooling fan control module terminal 5,
Cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1, 2 and cooling fan control module terminal 6,
Cooling fan motor-2 terminal 3, 4 and cooling fan control module terminal 7.
Refer to wiring diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace cooling fan control module.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan control module harness connectors E301, E303.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
Cooling fan motor-1 terminal 1, 2 and cooling fan control module terminal 4,
Cooling fan motor-1 terminal 3, 4 and cooling fan control module terminal 5,
Cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1, 2 and cooling fan control module terminal 6,
Cooling fan motor-2 terminal 3, 4 and cooling fan control module terminal 7.
Refer to wiring diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13. CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL MODULE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect cooling fan control module harness connectors E301, E303.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan control module terminals 4,
6 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace cooling fan control module.
14. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS -1 AND -2
Refer to EC-1249, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 19.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motor.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBID0261J
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1249
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19. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1249
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19. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2791.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1249
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19. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-18, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness connectors.
Main 13 Causes of OverheatingNBS005KW
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-36, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS" .
Component InspectionNBS005KX
COOLING FAN MOTORS -1 AND -2
Models With Sub Harneess
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper
Visual No blocking —
2
Coolant mixtureCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixtureMA-13
3Coolant levelVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckCO-40
4Radiator capPressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm2 , 9 - 14
psi) (Limit)CO-45
ON*25Coolant leaksVisual No leaksCO-40
ON*26ThermostatTouch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hotCO-55
ON*17Cooling fanCONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-1239
).
OFF 8
Combustion gas leakColor checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39Coolant temperature
gaugeVisual Gauge less than 3/4
when driving—
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tankVisual No overflow during driving
and idlingCO-40
OFF*410Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
torVisual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankCO-40
OFF 11Water control valveRemove and inspect
the valveWithin the specified valueCO-55
OFF 12Cylinder headStraight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)EM-233
13Cylinder block and pis-
tonsVisual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonEM-249
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1250
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Make sure that cooling fan INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1250
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Make sure that cooling fan](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2792.png)
EC-1250
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Make sure that cooling fan speed of condition B is higher than that of A.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
Models Without Sub Harneess
1. Disconnect cooling fan control module harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan control module terminals with battery voltage
and check operation.
Make sure that cooling fan operates.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
COOLING FAN RELAY
1. Disconnect cooling fan relay harness connector.
2. Check continuity between terminals 3 and 5 under the following
conditions.
If NG, replace cooling fan relay.
ConditionTerminals
(+) ()
Cooling fan motorA1 3 and 4
2 3 and 4
1 and 2 3
1 and 2 4
B 1, 2 3, 4
PBIB2738E
Cooling fan motorTerminals
(+) ()
145
267
PBID0262J
Conditions Continuity
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2Ye s
No current supply No
SEF090M
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
EC-1259
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DTC P1225 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS005L5
Electric throttle control actuator cons INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
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DTC P1225 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS005L5
Electric throttle control actuator cons](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2801.png)
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
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DTC P1225 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS005L5
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005L6
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005L7
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1260, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225
1225Closed throttle position
learning performanceClosed throttle position learning value is exces-
sively low.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
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DTC P1226 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS005LA
Electric throttle control actuator cons INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
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DTC P1226 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS005LA
Electric throttle control actuator cons](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2803.png)
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
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DTC P1226 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS005LA
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005LB
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005LC
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 32 times.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1262, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1226
1226Closed throttle position
learning performanceClosed throttle position learning is not per-
formed successfully, repeatedly.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1338
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DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAYPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS005NT
Power supply for INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1338
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DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAYPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS005NT
Power supply for](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2880.png)
EC-1338
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DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
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DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAYPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS005NT
Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005NU
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005NV
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MlL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005NW
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR””mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1341, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL RELAY
Ignition switch: ON ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2100
2100Throttle control motor
relay circuit openECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low.
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
open)
Throttle control motor relay
P2103
2103Throttle control motor
relay circuit shortECM detect the throttle control motor relay is
stuck ON.
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
shorted)
Throttle control motor relay
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-1339
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PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following p INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
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PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following p](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2881.png)
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-1339
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PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1341, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1340
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DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
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Wiring DiagramNBS005NX
TBWT1039E INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1340
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DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
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Wiring DiagramNBS005NX
TBWT1039E](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2882.png)
EC-1340
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DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
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Wiring DiagramNBS005NX
TBWT1039E
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each termin INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
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DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-1341
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005NY
1. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3RThrottle control motor relay
power supply[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4L/WThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Released0 - 14V
5L/BThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed0 - 14V
104 O Throttle control motor relay[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]0 - 1.0V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1171E