check engine INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEMEC-71
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NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the displ INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEMEC-71
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NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the displ](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1369.png)
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEMEC-71
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NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
ACTIVE TEST MODE
Test Item
ALT DUTY SIG
[ON/OFF] • The control condition of the power gener-
ation voltage variable control (deter-
mined by ECM according to the input
signals) is indicated.
ON: Power generation voltage variable
control is active.
OFF: Power generation voltage variable
control is inactive.
A/F ADJ-B1 • Indicates the correction factor stored in
ECM. The factor is calculated from the
difference between the target air/fuel ra-
tio stored in ECM and the air-fuel ratio
calculated from air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 signal.
A/F ADJ-B2
Voltage [V]
• Voltage, frequency, duty cycle or pulse width measured by the probe. • Only # is displayed if item is unable to
be measured.
• Figures with #s are temporary ones. They are the same figures as an actual
piece of data which was just previously
measured.
Frequency [msec],
[Hz] or [%]
DUTY-HI
DUTY-LOW
PLS WIDTH-HI
PLS WIDTH-LOW Monitored item
[Unit] ECM IN-
PUT SIG-
NALS MAIN
SIGNALS Description
Remarks
TEST ITEMCONDITION JUDGEMENTCHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
FUEL INJEC-
TION • Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
• Change the amount of fuel injec- tion using CONSULT-III. If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
• Harness and connectors
• Fuel injector
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
IGNITION TIM-
ING • Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
• Timing light: Set
• Retard the ignition timing using CONSULT-III. If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
• Perform Idle Air Volume Learning.
POWER BAL-
ANCE • Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine.
• A/C switch: OFF
• Selector lever: P or N
• Cut off each injector signal one at a time using CONSULT-III. Engine runs rough or dies. • Harness and connectors
• Compression
• Fuel injector
• Power transistor
•Spark plug
• Ignition coil
COOLING FAN* • Ignition switch: ON
• Turn the cooling fan HI and OFF
using CONSULT-III. Cooling fan moves and stops.
• Harness and connectors
• Cooling fan motor
•IPDM E/R
ENG COOLANT
TEMP • Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
• Change the engine coolant tem-
perature using CONSULT-III. If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM. • Harness and connectors
• Engine coolant temperature sen-
sor
• Fuel injector
FUEL PUMP RE-
LAY • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
• Turn the fuel pump relay ON and
OFF using CONSULT-III and lis-
ten to operating sound. Fuel pump relay makes the operat-
ing sound.
• Harness and connectors
• Fuel pump relay
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
Page 1371 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-72
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ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
*: Leaving cooling fan OFF with CONSULT-III while engine is running may cause the engine to overheat.
DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION MODE
INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-72
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
*: Leaving cooling fan OFF with CONSULT-III while engine is running may cause the engine to overheat.
DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION MODE](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1370.png)
EC-72
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ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
*: Leaving cooling fan OFF with CONSULT-III while engine is running may cause the engine to overheat.
DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION MODE
SRT STATUS Mode
For details, refer to EC-462, "DTC Index".
SRT WORK SUPPORT Mode
This mode enables a technician to drive a vehicle to set the SRT while monitoring the SRT status.
DTC WORK SUPPORT Mode
*: DTC P1442 and P1456 does not apply to JA60 models but appears in DTC Work Support Mode screens.
Generic Scan Tool (GST) FunctionINFOID:0000000001351349
DESCRIPTION
PURG VOL
CONT/V• Engine: After warming up, run en-
gine at 1,500 rpm.
• Change the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
opening percent using CON-
SULT-III. Engine speed changes according to
the opening percent.
• Harness and connectors
• Solenoid valve
FUEL/T TEMP
SEN • Change the fuel tank temperature using CONSULT-III.
VENT CON-
TROL/V • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
• Turn solenoid valve ON and OFF with the CONSULT-III and listen
to operating sound. Solenoid valve makes an operating
sound.
• Harness and connectors
• Solenoid valve
V/T ASSIGN AN-
GLE • Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
• Change intake valve timing using CONSULT-III. If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
• Harness and connectors
• Intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve
ALTERNATOR
DUTY •Engine: Idle
• Change duty ratio using CON-
SULT-III. Battery voltage changes. • Harness and connectors
• IPDM E/R
•Alternator
TEST ITEM
CONDITION JUDGEMENTCHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
Test mode Test itemCorresponding DTC No. Reference page
EVAPORATIVE
SYSTEM PURG FLOW P0441
P0441EC-219
EVP SML LEAK P0442/P1442* P0442
EC-224P0455EC-259
EVP V/S LEAK P0456/P1456* P0456EC-266
PURG VOL CN/V P1444 P0443EC-231
A/F SEN1 A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276
P0130EC-141A/F SEN1 (B1) P1278/P1279 P0133EC-153
A/F SEN1 (B2) P1286 P0150EC-141
A/F SEN1 (B2) P1288/P1289 P0153EC-153
HO2S2 HO2S2 (B1) P0139
P0139EC-171
HO2S2 (B1) P1146 P0138EC-164
HO2S2 (B1) P1147 P0137EC-159
HO2S2 (B2) P0159 P0159EC-171
HO2S2 (B2) P1166 P0158EC-164
HO2S2 (B2) P1167 P0157EC-159
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-77
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DETAILED PROCEDURE
1.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Conf INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-77
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DETAILED PROCEDURE
1.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Conf](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1375.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-77
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DETAILED PROCEDURE
1.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Confirm that the testing conditions are met. Refer to EC-75, "
Testing Condition" .
3. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
NOTE:
PBIB3214E
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Check “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” for approximat
ely 1 minute because they may fluctuate. It is NG
if the indic INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-78
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Check “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” for approximat
ely 1 minute because they may fluctuate. It is NG
if the indic](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1376.png)
EC-78
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Check “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” for approximat
ely 1 minute because they may fluctuate. It is NG
if the indication is out of the SP value even a little.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 2.
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 3.
2.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 19.
3.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 6.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25.
4.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect PCV hose, and then plug it.
3. Start engine.
4. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F AL PHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 6.
5.CHANGE ENGINE OIL
1. Stop the engine.
2. Change engine oil. NOTE:
This symptom may occur when a large amount of gasoline is mixed with engine oil because of driving
conditions (such as when engine oil temperature does not rise enough since a journey distance is too
short during winter). The symptom will not be detected after changing engine oil or changing driving con-
dition.
>>INSPECTION END
6.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. (Refer to EC-494, "
Fuel Pressure Check" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG (Fuel pressure is too high)>>Replace fuel pressure regulator, refer to EC-494, "
Fuel Pressure Check" .
GO TO 8.
NG (Fuel pressure is too low)>>GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check the following.
- Clogged and bent fuel hose and fuel tube
- Clogged fuel filter
- Fuel pump and its circuit (Refer to EC-494, "
Fuel Pressure Check" .)
2. If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part. (Refer to EC-494, "
Fuel Pressure Check" .)
If OK, replace fuel pressure regulator.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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>> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-79
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>> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1377.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-79
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>> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 9.
9.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE ” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Make sure that the each cylinder produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check the following.
- Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to EC-411, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .)
- Fuel injector and its circuit (Refer to EC-399, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .)
- Intake air leakage
- Low compression pressure (Refer to EM-23, "
Checking Compression Pressure".)
2. If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part. If OK, replace fuel injector. (It may be caus ed by leakage from fuel injector or clogging.)
>> GO TO 11.
11 .CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 12.
12.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
Perform all DTC Confirmation Procedure related with A/F sensor 1.
• For DTC P0130, P0150, refer to EC-141, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
• For DTC P0131, P0151, refer to EC-145, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
• For DTC P0132, P0132, refer to EC-149, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
• For DTC P0133, P0153, refer to EC-153, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
• For DTC P2A00, P2A03, refer to EC-385, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
Perform Diagnostic Procedure according to corresponding DTC.
>> GO TO 14.
14.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 15.
15.DISCONNECT AND RECONNE CT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-80
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 15.
15.DISCONNECT AND RECONNE CT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1378.png)
EC-80
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 15.
15.DISCONNECT AND RECONNE CT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 16.
16.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F AL PHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-481, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
17.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 18.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25.
18.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
- Engine oil level is too high
- Engine oil viscosity
- Belt tension of power steering, alternat or, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
- Noise from engine
- Noise from transmission, etc.
2. Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.
- Valve clearance malfunction
- Intake valve timing control function malfunction
- Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.
19.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 21.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.
20.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, and “B/F UEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and
make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG (“B/FUEL SCHDL” is more, “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” are less than the SP value)>>GO TO 21.
21.DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
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2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connecto
r. Check pin terminal and connector fo INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-81
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2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connecto
r. Check pin terminal and connector fo](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1379.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-81
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2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connecto
r. Check pin terminal and connector for damage and
then reconnect it again.
>> GO TO 22.
22.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Detect malfunctioning part of mass air flow sensor circuit and repair it. Refer to EC-113 .
2. GO TO 29.
NG >> GO TO 23.
23.CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 24.
NG (More than the SP value)>>Replace ma ss air flow sensor, and then GO TO 29.
24.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of IVIS(NATS) system and registration of all IVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to SEC-8, "
ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement".
3. Perform EC-17, "
VIN Registration" .
4. Perform EC-18, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
5. Perform EC-18, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-18, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> GO TO 29.
25.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 27.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 26.
26.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” m ode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 27.
27.CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 28.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>Replace ma ss air flow sensor, and then GO TO 30.
28.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of air leak after the mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351355
1.INSPECTION START
Star INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-83
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351355
1.INSPECTION START
Star](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1381.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-83
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351355
1.INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 8.
No >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 109 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• 10A fuse
• Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
4.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-86, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power. Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0015E
BBIA0354E
Continuity should exist.
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5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-91, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
With GST
Fo INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLEC-91
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5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-91, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
With GST
Fo](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1389.png)
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLEC-91
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5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-91, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-91, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351373
1.CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi- nated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Go to LU-8, "
Inspection".
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
ENG SPEED Idle
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
Selector lever P or N position
ENG SPEED1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving con-
ditions required for this test.)
PBIA8559J
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
Page 1396 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-97
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P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052
A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351384 INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-97
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P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052
A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351384](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1395.png)
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-97
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052
A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351384
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element at the specified range.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001351378
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351379
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-97, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351381
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM functionActuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater controlAir fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0031
0031
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit low The current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0051
0051
(Bank 2)
P0032
0032
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
high The current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0052
0052
(Bank 2)
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56