charging ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: TF SERIES, Model: ISUZU TF SERIES 2004Pages: 4264, PDF Size: 72.63 MB
Page 2065 of 4264

3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-69
GENERAL SERVICE INFORMATION
Aftermarket Electrical and Vacuum
Equipment
Aftermarket (add-on) electrical and vacuum equipment
is defined as any equipment which connects to the
vehicle's electrical or vacuum systems that is installed
on a vehicle after it leaves the factory. No allowances
have been made in the vehicle design for this type o
f
equipment.
NOTE: No add-on vacuum equipment should be
added to this vehicle.
NOTE: Add-on electrical equipment must only be
connected to the vehicle's electrical system at the
battery (power and ground).
Add-on electrical equipment, even when installed to
these guidelines, may still cause the powertrain system
to malfunction. This may also include equipment no
t
connected to the vehicle electrical system such as
portable telephones and radios. Therefore, the firs
t
step in diagnosing any powertrain problem is to
eliminate all aftermarket electrical equipment from the
vehicle. After this is done, if the problem still exists, i
t
may be diagnosed in the normal manner.
Electrostatic Discharge Damage
Electronic components used in the ECM are often
designed to carry very low voltage. Electronic
components are susceptible to damage caused by
electrostatic discharge. Less than 100 volts of static
electricity can cause damage to some electronic
components. By comparison, it takes as much as 4000
volts for a person to feel even the zap of a static
discharge.
TS23793
There are several ways for a person to become
statically charged. The most common methods o
f
charging are by friction and induction.
An example of charging by friction is a person sliding
across a vehicle seat.
Charge by induction occurs when a person with well
insulated shoes stands near a highly charged objec
t
and momentary touches ground. Charges of the
same polarity are drained off leaving the person
highly charged with the opposite polarity. Static
charges can cause damage, therefore it is importan
t
to use care when handling and testing electronic
components.
NOTE: To prevent possible electrostatic discharge
damage, follow these guidelines:
Do not touch the ECM connector pins or soldered
components on the ECM circuit board.
Do not open the replacement part package until
the part is ready to be installed.
Before removing the part from the package,
ground the package to a known good ground on
the vehicle.
If the part has been handled while sliding across
the seat, while sitting down from a standing
position, or while walking a distance, touch a
known good ground before installing the part.
Page 2284 of 4264

6E-288 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0562 (FLASH CODE 66) SYSTEM
VOLTAGE LOW
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
66 P0562 D System Voltage Low Battery voltage is below 6V for more than 20 seconds. No fail-safe function.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the system
voltage on the ignition feed terminals to the ECM.
A
system voltage DTC will set whenever the voltage is
above a calibrated value.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
If the DTC sets when an accessory is operated, check
for a poor connection or defective accessory.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0562 (Flash Code 66)
System Voltage Low
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On Board
Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code".
Is the DTC P0562 stored as "Present Failure"?
- Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "Clear DTC Information" with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F5: Failed
This Ignition" in "F2: DTC Information"
Was the DTC P0562 stored in this ignition cycle?
- Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 4
4
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "On".
2. Monitor the "Ignition Voltage" in the data display.
3. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlights, etc..
Does the Tech 2 indicate enough ignition voltage?
10 – 14.5V Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5
Using the DVM and check the battery voltage at the
battery terminal.
Does the tester indicate enough battery voltage?
10 – 14.5V Go to Step 6 Check the
charging system,
charge or replace
the battery
Page 2287 of 4264

3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-291
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0563 (FLASH CODE 66)
SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
66 P0563 A System Voltage High Battery voltage is above 16V for more than 20 seconds. No fail-safe function.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the system
voltage on the ignition feed terminals to the ECM.
A
system voltage DTC will set whenever the voltage is
above a calibrated value.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
If the DTC sets when an accessory is operated, check
for a poor connection or defective accessory.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0563 (Flash Code 66)
System Voltage High
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code".
Is the DTC P0563 stored as "Present Failure"?
- Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "Clear DTC Information" with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F5: Failed This
Ignition" in "F2: DTC Information"
Was the DTC P0563 stored in this ignition cycle?
- Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "On".
2. Monitor the "Ignition Voltage" in the data display.
3. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlights, etc..
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct ignition voltage?
Less than 16VGo to Step 5 Check the
charging
system and Go
to Step 5
5
Is the battery jamp start cable incorrectly connecting?
- Verify
procedure Go to Step 6
6
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using the
"SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 7
Page 2543 of 4264

ENGINE ELECTRICAL 6D1-1
SECTION 6D1
ENGINE ELECTRICAL
CONTENTS
PAGE
Battery ............................................................................................................................. 6D1- 2
General Description ................................................................................................... 6D1- 2
Service Precaution ..................................................................................................... 6D1- 2
Diagnosis .................................................................................................................... 6D1- 3
Battery Charging ........................................................................................................ 6D1- 4
Jump Starting ............................................................................................................. 6D1- 4
Removal ...................................................................................................................... 6D1- 6
Installation .................................................................................................................. 6D1- 6
Main Data and Specifications ................................................................................... 6D1- 6
Page 2544 of 4264

6D1-2 ENGINE ELECTRICAL
Battery
General Description
There are six battery fluid caps on top of the battery.
These are covered by a paper label.
The battery is completely sealed except for the six small vent
holes on the side. These vent holes permit the escape of small
amounts of gas generated by the battery.
This type of battery has the following advantages over
conventional batteries:
1. There is no need to add water during the entire service life
of the battery.
2. The battery protects itself against overcharging.
The battery will refuse to accept an extensive charge.
(A conventional battery will accept an excessive charge,
resulting in gassing and loss of battery fluid.)
3. The battery is much less vulnerable to self discharge than a
conventional type battery.
Service Precaution
CAUTION:
Always use the correct fastener in the proper location.
When you replace a fastener, use ONLY the exact part
number for that application. ISUZU will call out those
fasteners that require a replacement after removal. ISUZU
will also call out the fasteners that require thread lockers
or thread sealant. UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED, do
not use supplemental coatings (Paints, greases, or other
corrosion inhibitors) on threaded fasteners or fastener
joint interfaces. Generally, such coatings adversely affect
the fastener torque and the joint clamping force, and may
damage the fastener. When you install fasteners, use the
correct tightening sequence and specifications. Following
these instructions can help you avoid damage to parts
and systems.
Page 2545 of 4264

ENGINE ELECTRICAL 6D1-3
Diagnosis
1. Visual Inspection
Inspect the battery for obvious physical damage, such as a
cracked or broken case, which would permit electrolyte loss.
Replace the battery if obvious physical damage is discovered
during inspection.
Check for any other physical damage and correct it as
necessary.
2. Hydrometer Check
3. Fluid Level Check
The fluid level should be between the upper level line (2) and
lower lever line (3) on side of battery.
a. CORRECT FLUID LEVEL - Charge the battery.
b. BELOW LOWER LEVEL - Replace battery.
4. Voltage Check
1. Put voltmeter test leads to battery terminals.
a. VOLTAGE IS 12.4V OR ABOVE - Go to Step 5.
b. VOLTAGE IS UNDER 12.4V - Go to procedure (2)
below.
2. Determine fast charge amperage from specification.
(See Main Data and Specifications in this section).
Fast charge battery for 30 minutes at amperage rate no
higher than specified value.
Take voltage and amperage readings after charge.
a. VOLTAGE IS ABOVE 16V AT BELOW 1/3 OF
AMPERAGE RATE - Replace battery.
b. VOLTAGE IS ABOVE 16V AT ABOVE 1/3 OF
AMPERAGE RATE - Drop charging voltage to 15V and
charge for 10 - 15 hours. Then go to Step 5.
c. VOLTAGE IS BETWEEN 12V AND 16V - Continue
charging at the same rate for an additional 3-1/2 hours.
Then go to Step 5.
d. VOLTAGE BELOW 12V - Replace Battery.
Page 2546 of 4264

6D1-4 ENGINE ELECTRICAL
Battery Charging
Observe the following safety precautions when charging the
battery:
1. Never attempt to charge the battery when the fluid level is
below the lower level line on the side of the battery. In this
case, the battery must be replaced.
2. Pay close attention to the battery during charging
procedure.
Battery charging should be discontinued or the rate o
f
charge reduced if the battery feels hot to the touch.
Battery charging should be discontinued or the rate o
f
charge reduced if the battery begins to gas or spew
electrolyte from the vent holes.
3. In order to more easily view the hydrometer blue dot or ring,
it may be necessary to jiggle or tilt the battery.
4. Battery temperature can have a great effect on battery
charging capacity.
5. The sealed battery used on this vehicle may be either quick
charged or slow charged in the same manner as othe
r
batteries.
Whichever method you decide to use, be sure that you
completely charge the battery. Never partially charge the
battery.
Jump Starting
Jump Starting with an Auxiliary (Booster)
Battery
CAUTION: Never push or tow the vehicle in an attempt to
start it. Serious damage to the emission system as well as
other vehicle parts will result.
Treat both the discharged battery and the booster battery
with great care when using jumper cables.
Carefully follow the jump starting procedure, being careful
at all times to avoid sparking.
WARNING: FAILURE TO CAREFULLY FOLLOW THE JUMP
STARTING PROCEDURE COULD RESULT IN THE
FOLLOWING:
1. Serous personal injury, particularly to your eyes.
2. Property damage from a battery explosion, battery acid, o
r
an electrical fire.
3. Damage to the electronic components of one or both
vehicles particularly.
Never expose the battery to an open flame or electrical spark.
Gas generated by the battery may catch fire or explode.
Remove any rings, watches, or other jewelry before working
around the battery. Protect your eyes by wearing an approved
set of goggles.
Never allow battery fluid to come in contact with your eyes or
skin.
Never allow battery fluid to come in contact with fabrics or
painted surfaces.
Page 2547 of 4264

ENGINE ELECTRICAL 6D1-5
Battery fluid is a highly corrosive acid.
Should battery fluid come in contact with your eyes, skin,
fabric, or a painted surface, immediately and thoroughly rinse
the affected area with clean tap water.
Never allow metal tools or jumper cables to come in contact
with the positive battery terminal, or any other metal surface of
the vahicle. This will protect against a short circuit.
Always keep batteries out of reach of young children.
Jump Starting Procedure
1. Set the vehicle parking brake.
If the vahicle is equipped with an automatic transmission,
place the selector level in the "PARK" position.
If the vehicle is equipped with a manual transmission, place
the shift lever in the "NEUTRAL" position.
Turn "OFF" the ignition.
Turn "OFF" all lights and any other accessory requiring
electrical power.
2. Look at the built-in hydrometer.
If the indication area of the built-in hydrometer is completely
clear, do not try to jump start.
3.
Attach the end of one jumper cable to the positive terminal
of the booster battery.
Attach the other end of the same cable to the positive
terminal of the discharged battery.
Do not allow the vehicles to touch each other. This will
cause a ground connection, effectively neutralizing the
charging procedure.
Be sure that the booster battery has a 12 volt rating.
4.
Attach one end of the remaining cable to the negative
terminal of the booster battery.
Attach the other end of the same cable to a solid engine
ground (such as the air conditioning compressor bracket o
r
the generator mounting bracket) of the vehicle with the
discharged battery.
The ground connection must be at least 450 mm (18 in.)
from the battery of the vehicle whose battery is being
charged.
WARNING: NEVER ATTACH THE END OF THE JUMPER
CABLE DIRECTLY TO THE NEGATIVE TERMINAL OF THE
DEAD BATTERY.
5. Start the engine of the vehicle with the good battery.
Make sure that all unnecessary electrical accessories have
been turned "OFF".
6. Start the engine of the vehicle with the dead battery.
7. To remove the jumper cables, follow the above directions in
reverse order.
Be sure to first disconnect the negative cable from the
vehicle with the discharged battery.
Page 2555 of 4264

STARTING AND CHARGING SYSTEM 6D3-1
SECTION 6D3
STARTING AND CHARGING SYSTEM
CONTENTS
PAGE
Starting System .............................................................................................................. 6D3- 2
General Description........................................................................................................ 6D3- 2
Service Precaution ......................................................................................................... 6D3- 2
Diagnosis......................................................................................................................... 6D3- 2
Starter .............................................................................................................................. 6D3- 3
Removal ...................................................................................................................... 6D3- 3
Installation .................................................................................................................. 6D3- 3
Disassembled View.................................................................................................... 6D3- 4
Inspection and Repair................................................................................................ 6D3- 5
Characteristic Test ..................................................................................................... 6D3- 6
Charging System ............................................................................................................
6D3- 7
General Description........................................................................................................ 6D3- 7
General On-Vehicle Inspection...................................................................................... 6D3- 8
Generator......................................................................................................................... 6D3- 8
Removal ...................................................................................................................... 6D3- 8
Inspection ................................................................................................................... 6D3- 8
Installation .................................................................................................................. 6D3- 9
Diagnosis......................................................................................................................... 6D3-12
Disassembly ............................................................................................................... 6D3-13
Clean ........................................................................................................................... 6D3-14
Inspection ................................................................................................................... 6D3-14
Reassembly ................................................................................................................ 6D3-18
Inspection ................................................................................................................... 6D3-19
Technical Data ................................................................................................................ 6D3-21
Page 2556 of 4264

6D3-2 STARTING AND CHARGING SYSTEM
Starting System
General Description
Cranking Circuit
The cranking system consists of a battery, starter, starter
switch, starter relay, etc. These main components are
connected.
Starter
The cranking system employs a magnetic type reduction
starter in which the motor shaft is also used as a pinion shaft.
When the starter switch is turned on, the contacts of magnetic
switch are closed, and the armature rotates. At the same time,
the plunger is attracted, and the pinion is pushed forward by
the shift lever to mesh with the ring gear.
Then, the ring gear runs to start the engine. When the engine
starts and the starter switch is turned off, the plunger returns,
the pinion is disengaged from the ring gear, and the armature
stops rotation. When the engine speed is higher than the
pinion, the pinion idles, so that the armature is not driven.
Service Precaution
CAUTION:
Always use the correct fastener in the proper location.
When you replace a fastener, use ONLY the exact part
number for that application. ISUZU will call out those
fasteners that require a replacement after removal. ISUZU
will also call out the fasteners that require thread lockers
or thread sealant. UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED, do
not use supplemental coatings (Paints, greases, or other
corrosion inhibitors) on threaded fasteners or fastener
joint interfaces. Generally, such coatings adversely affect
the fastener torque and the joint clamping force, and may
damage the fastener. When you install fasteners, use the
correct tightening sequence and specifications. Following
these instructions can help you avoid damage to parts
and systems.
Diagnosis
Condition Possible cause Correction
Starter does not run Charging failure Repair charging system
Battery Failure Replace Battery
Terminal connection failure Repair or replace terminal connector
and/or wiring harness
Starter switch failure Repair or replace starter switch
Starter failure Repair or replace starter