service MAZDA 6 2002 Workshop Manual Suplement
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MAZDA, Model Year: 2002, Model line: 6, Model: MAZDA 6 2002Pages: 909, PDF Size: 17.16 MB
Page 573 of 909

K2–158
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 
End Of SieDTC P0761A6E577018901221
Diagnostic procedure
13VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0758 
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.
•Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 
equivalent.
•Drive vehicle in D range and make sure that 
gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 5GR.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace TCM, then go to next step.
(See K2–96 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
14VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See K2–124 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
DTC P0761 Shift solenoid C malfunction (stuck off)
DETECTION 
CONDITION•Difference between actual gear ratio and gear ratio set in TCM is large.
Diagnostic support note:
•This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•MIL illuminates if TCM detects the above malfunction condition.
•PENDING CODE is not available.
•FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•AT warning light does not indication.
•DTC is stored in TCM memory.
POSSIBLE 
CAUSE•Shift solenoid C malfunction
•Shift valve C stuck
•TCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED
•Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been 
recorded?Yes Go to next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then 
go to next step.
2VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 
information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
3CHECK FOR DTC
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Inspect DTC.
•Is DTC outputted?Yes Follow applicable DTC inspection procedure.
No Go to next step.
4CHECK ATF CONDITION
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Check ATF condition.
—Transparent red: Normal
—Milky: Water mixed in fluid
—Reddish brown: Deteriorated ATF 
•Is it okay?
(See K2–78 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF) 
Condition Inspection.)Yes replace control valve body, then go to next step.
No If ATF color milky or reddish brown, reaper or replace ATX, 
then go to next step.
5VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0761 
COMPLETED.
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.
•Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Warm up ATX.
•Drive vehicle in D range and make sure that 
gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 5GR.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace TCM, then go to next step.
(See K2–96 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step. 
Page 574 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 
K2–159
K2
End Of SieDTC P0762A6E577018901222
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
6VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See K2–124 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
DTC P0762 Shift solenoid C malfunction (stuck on)
DETECTION 
CONDITION•Difference between actual gear ratio and gear ratio set in TCM is large.
Diagnostic support note:
•This is continuous monitor (CCM).
•MIL illuminates if TCM detects the above malfunction condition.
•PENDING CODE is not available.
•FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•AT warning light does not indication.
•DTC is stored in TCM memory.
POSSIBLE 
CAUSE•Shift solenoid C malfunction
•Shift valve C stuck
•TCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED
•Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been 
recorded?Yes Go to next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then 
go to next step.
2VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 
information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
3CHECK FOR DTC
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Inspect DTC.
•Is DTC outputted?Yes Follow applicable DTC inspection procedure.
No Go to next step.
4CHECK ATF CONDITION
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Check ATF condition.
—Transparent red: Normal
—Milky: Water mixed in fluid
—Reddish brown: Deteriorated ATF 
•Is it okay?
(See K2–78 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF) 
Condition Inspection.)Yes replace control valve body, then go to next step.
No If ATF color milky or reddish brown, reaper or replace ATX, 
then go to next step.
5VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0762 
COMPLETED.
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.
•Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Warm up ATX.
•Drive vehicle in D range and make sure that 
gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 5GR.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace TCM, then go to next step.
(See K2–96 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
6VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See K2–124 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No Troubleshooting completed. 
Page 576 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 
K2–161
K2
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED
•Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been 
recorded?Yes Go to next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then 
go to next step.
2VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 
information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT TERMINAL COMPONENT NO.1 (12-
PIN) FOR POOR CONNECTION
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Disconnect terminal componentNo.1 (12-pin).
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Are terminals okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 13.
4INSPECT RESISTANCE
•Check resistance between terminal component 
No.1 (12-pin) terminal F (transaxle case side) 
and body ground.
•Is resistance within 14—18 ohms?
(See K2–88 SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION.)Yes Go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
5INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT (10-PIN) 
FOR POOR CONNECTION
•Disconnect coupler component (10-pin) 
connector.
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is terminal okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 13.
6INSPECT RESISTANCE
•Check resistance between coupler component 
(10-pin) terminal H (part side) and body 
ground.
•Is resistance within 14—18 ohms?
(See K2–88 SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION.)Yes Repair or replace terminal component No.1 (12-pin), then 
go to Step 13.
No Go to next step.
7INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID C CONNECTOR 
FOR POOR CONNECTION
•Disconnect shift solenoid C connector.
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is terminal okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 13.
8INSPECT RESISTANCE
•Check resistance between shift solenoid C 
connector terminal A (part side) and body 
ground.
•Is resistance within 14—18 ohms?
(See K2–88 SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION.)Yes Repair or replace coupler component (10-pin), then go to 
Step 13.
No Verify shift solenoid C installation.
•If shift solenoid C is installed correctly, replace pressure 
control solenoid, then go to Step 13
(See K2–90 SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
9INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION
•Disconnect TCM connector.
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Are terminals okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair terminals, then go to Step 13.
10INSPECT TERMINAL COMPONENT NO.1 (12-
PIN) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•Check continuity between TCM terminal 2X 
(harness-side) and terminal component No.1 
(12-pin) terminal F (harness-side).
•Is there continuity between terminals?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 13. 
Page 579 of 909

K2–164
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 
information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2INSPECT TERMINAL COMPONENT NO.1 (12-
PIN) FOR POOR CONNECTION
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Disconnect terminal componentNo.1 (12-pin).
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Are terminals okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 12.
3INSPECT RESISTANCE
•Check resistance between terminal component 
No.1 (12-pin) terminal E (transaxle case side) 
and body ground.
•Is resistance within 14—18 ohms?
(See K2–88 SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION.)Yes Go to Step 8.
No Go to next step.
4INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT (10-PIN) 
FOR POOR CONNECTION
•Disconnect coupler component (10-pin) 
connector.
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is terminal okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 12.
5INSPECT RESISTANCE
•Check resistance between coupler component 
(10-pin) terminal I (part side) and body ground.
•Is resistance within 14—18 ohms?
(See K2–88 SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION.)Yes Repair or replace terminal component No.1 (12-pin), then 
go to Step 12.
No Go to next step.
6INSPECT REDUCTION TIMING SOLENOID 
VALVE CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION
•Disconnect reduction timing solenoid valve 
connector.
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is terminal okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 12.
7INSPECT RESISTANCE
•Check resistance between reduction timing 
solenoid valve connector terminal A (part side) 
and body ground.
•Is resistance within 14—18 ohms?
(See K2–88 SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION.)Yes Repair or replace coupler component (10-pin), then go to 
Step 12.
No Verify reduction timing solenoid valve installation.
•If reduction timing solenoid valve is installed correctly, 
replace reduction timing solenoid valve, then go to Step 
12
(See K2–90 SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
8INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION
•Disconnect TCM connector.
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Are terminals okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair terminals, then go to Step 12.
9INSPECT TERMINAL COMPONENT NO.1 (12-
PIN) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•Check continuity between TCM terminal 2G 
(harness-side) and terminal component No.1 
(12-pin) terminal E (harness-side).
•Is there continuity between terminals?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 12.
10INSPECT TERMINAL COMPONENT NO.1 (12-
PIN) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Check voltage at terminal component No.1 (12-
pin) terminal E (harness-side).
•Is voltage 0 V?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 12. 
Page 582 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 
K2–167
K2
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 
information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2INSPECT TERMINAL COMPONENT NO.1 (12-
PIN) FOR POOR CONNECTION
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Disconnect terminal component No.1 (12-pin).
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Are terminals okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 12.
3INSPECT RESISTANCE
•Check resistance between terminal component 
No.1 (12-pin) terminal H (transaxle case side) 
and body ground.
•Is resistance within 14—18 ohms?
(See K2–88 SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION.)Yes Go to Step 8.
No Go to next step.
4INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT (10-PIN) 
FOR POOR CONNECTION
•Disconnect coupler component (10-pin) 
connector.
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is terminal okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 12.
5INSPECT RESISTANCE
•Check resistance between coupler component 
(10-pin) terminal B (part side) and body 
ground.
•Is resistance within 14—18 ohms?
(See K2–88 SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION.)Yes Repair or replace terminal component No.1 (12-pin), then 
go to Step 12.
No Go to next step.
6INSPECT NEUTRAL SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE 
CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•Disconnect neutral shift solenoid valve 
connector.
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is terminal okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 12.
7INSPECT RESISTANCE
•Check resistance between neutral shift 
solenoid valve connector terminal A (part side) 
and body ground.
•Is resistance within 14—18 ohms?
(See K2–88 SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION.)Yes Repair or replace coupler component (10-pin), then go to 
Step 12.
No Verify neutral shift solenoid valve installation.
•If neutral shift solenoid valve is installed correctly, 
replace neutral shift solenoid valve, then go to Step 12
(See K2–90 SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
8INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION
•Disconnect TCM connector.
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Are terminals okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair terminals, then go to Step 12.
9INSPECT TERMINAL COMPONENT NO.1 (12-
PIN) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•Check continuity between TCM terminal 2D 
(harness-side) and terminal component No.1 
(12-pin) terminal H (harness-side).
•Is there continuity between terminals?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 12.
10INSPECT TERMINAL COMPONENT NO.1 (12-
PIN) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Check voltage at terminal component No.1 (12-
pin) terminal H (harness-side).
•Is voltage 0 V?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 12. 
Page 585 of 909

K2–170
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 
information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2INSPECT TERMINAL COMPONENT NO.1 (12-
PIN) FOR POOR CONNECTION
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Disconnect terminal component No.1 (12-pin).
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Are terminals okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 12.
3INSPECT RESISTANCE
•Check resistance between terminal component 
No.1 (12-pin) terminal A (transaxle case side) 
and body ground.
•Is resistance within 2.6—3.2 ohms?
(See K2–88 SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION.)Yes Go to Step 8.
No Go to next step.
4INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT (10-PIN) 
FOR POOR CONNECTION
•Disconnect coupler component (10-pin) 
connector.
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is terminal okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 12.
5INSPECT RESISTANCE
•Check resistance between coupler component 
(10-pin) terminal D (part side) and body 
ground.
•Is resistance within 2.6—3.2 ohms?
(See K2–88 SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION.)Yes Repair or replace terminal component No.1 (12-pin), then 
go to Step 12.
No Go to next step.
6INSPECT 2-4 BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE 
CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•Disconnect 2-4 brake solenoid vale connector.
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is terminal okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 12.
7INSPECT RESISTANCE
•Check resistance between 2-4 brake solenoid 
valve connector terminal A (part side) and body 
ground.
•Is resistance within 2.6—3.2 ohms?
(See K2–88 SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION.)Yes Repair or replace coupler component (10-pin), then go to 
Step 12.
No Verify 2-4 brake solenoid valve installation.
•If 2-4 brake solenoid valve is installed correctly, replace 
2-4 brake solenoid valve, then go to Step 12
(See K2–90 SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
8INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION
•Disconnect TCM connector.
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Are terminals okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair terminals, then go to Step 12.
9INSPECT TERMINAL COMPONENT NO.1 (12-
PIN) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•Check continuity between TCM terminal 2V 
(harness-side) and terminal component No.1 
(12-pin) terminal A (harness-side).
•Is there continuity between terminals?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 12.
10INSPECT TERMINAL COMPONENT NO.1 (12-
PIN) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Check voltage at terminal component No.1 (12-
pin) terminal A (harness-side).
•Is voltage 0 V?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 12. 
Page 588 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 
K2–173
K2
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED
•Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been 
recorded?Yes Go to next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then 
go to next step.
2VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 
information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT TERMINAL COMPONENT NO.2 (8-
PIN) CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Disconnect terminal component No.2 (8-pin) 
connector.
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Are terminals okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 12.
4INSPECT INTERMEDIATE SENSOR 
RESISTANCE
•Measure resistance between terminal 
component No.2 (8-pin) (transaxle case side).
•Is resistance within 513—627 ohms between 
terminal component No.2 (8-pin) terminal C 
and D (transaxle case side)?Yes Go to next step.
No Go to Step 8
5INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION
•Disconnect TCM connector.
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Are terminals okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair terminals, then go to Step 12.
6INSPECT TERMINAL COMPONENT NO.2 (8-
PIN) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
•Check terminal component No.2 (8-pin) 
terminals (harness-side) and TCM terminals 
(harness-side).
—C and 1K
—D and 1X
•Is there continuity?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 12.
7INSPECT TERMINAL COMPONENT NO.2 (8-
PIN) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•Check terminal component No.2 (8-pin) 
terminal (harness-side) and body ground.
—C and body ground
—D and body ground
•Is there any continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 12.
No Go to Step 12.
8INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT (8-PIN) 
CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•Disassemble the control valve body cover.
•Disconnect coupler component (8-pin) 
connector.
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Are terminals okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair terminals, then go to Step 12.
9INSPECT INTERMEDIATE SENSOR 
RESISTANCE
•Measure resistance between coupler 
component (8-pin).
•Is resistance within 513—627 ohms between 
coupler component (8-pin) terminal D and C 
(part side)?Yes Repair or replace coupler component, then go to Step 12.
No Go to next step. 
Page 591 of 909

K2–176
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 
information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2INSPECT TERMINAL COMPONENT NO.1 (12-
PIN) FOR POOR CONNECTION
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Disconnect terminal componentNo.1 (12-pin).
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Are terminals okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 12.
3INSPECT RESISTANCE
•Check resistance between terminal component 
No.1 (12-pin) terminal C (transaxle case side) 
and body ground.
•Is resistance within 2.6—3.2 ohms?
(See K2–88 SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION.)Yes Go to Step 8.
No Go to next step.
4INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT (10-PIN) 
FOR POOR CONNECTION
•Disconnect coupler component (10-pin) 
connector.
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is terminal okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 12.
5INSPECT RESISTANCE
•Check resistance between coupler component 
(10-pin) terminal F (part side) and body 
ground.
•Is resistance within 2.6—3.2 ohms?
(See K2–88 SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION.)Yes Repair or replace coupler component No.1 (12-pin), then 
go to Step 12.
No Go to next step.
6INSPECT HIGH CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE 
CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•Disconnect high clutch solenoid valve 
connector.
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is terminal okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 12.
7INSPECT RESISTANCE
•Check resistance between high clutch solenoid 
valve connector terminal A (part side) and body 
ground.
•Is resistance within 2.6—3.2 ohms?
(See K2–88 SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION.)Yes Repair or replace coupler component (10-pin), then go to 
Step 12.
No Verify high clutch solenoid valve installation.
•If high clutch solenoid valve is installed correctly, 
replace high clutch solenoid, then go to Step 13
(See K2–90 SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
8INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION
•Disconnect TCM connector.
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Are terminals okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair terminals, then go to Step 12.
9INSPECT TERMINAL COMPONENT NO.1 (12-
PIN) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•Check continuity between TCM terminal 2U 
(harness-side) and terminal component No.1 
(12-pin) terminal C (harness-side).
•Is there continuity between terminals?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 12.
10INSPECT TERMINAL COMPONENT NO.1 (12-
PIN) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Check voltage at terminal component No.1 (12-
pin) terminal C (harness-side).
•Is voltage 0 V?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 12. 
Page 594 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 
K2–179
K2
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 
information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Disconnect TCM connector.
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Are terminals okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 9.
3INSPECT TCM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO 
GROUND
•Verify that TCM connector is disconnected.
•Check continuity between TCM harness 
connector terminal 2P and ground.
•Is there continuity?Yes Go to next step.
No Go to Step 5.
4INSPECT TCM INTERNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
•Verify that TCM connector is disconnected.
•Check continuity between TCM terminal 2P 
and TCM body.
•Is there any continuity?Yes Go to Step 9.
No Replace TCM, then go to Step 9.
5INSPECT TERMINAL COMPONENT NO.1 (12-
PIN) CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•Disconnect terminal component No.1 (12-pin) 
connector.
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Are terminals okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 9.
6INSPECT TERMINAL COMPONENT NO.1 (12-
PIN) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•Verify that terminal component No.1 (12-pin) 
connector is disconnected.
•Check continuity between terminal component 
No.1 (12-pin) connector terminal J (transaxle 
case side) and ground.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace TCM harness, then go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
7INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT (10-PIN) 
CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•Disconnect coupler component (10-pin) 
connector.
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Are terminals okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 9.
8INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT (10-PIN) 
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•Verify that coupler component (10-pin) 
connector is disconnected.
•Check continuity between coupler component 
(10-pin) connector terminal A (part side) and 
ground.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace terminal component, then go to next step.
No Repair or replace coupler component, then go to next step.
9VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0763 
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.
•Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 
equivalent.
•Drive vehicle in D range and make sure that 
gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 5GR.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace TCM, then go to next step.
(See K2–96 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step. 
Page 603 of 909

K2–188
TROUBLESHOOTING 
NO.1 VEHICLE DOES NOT MOVE IN D RANGE, OR IN R POSITIONA6E578001030204
Diagnostic procedure
End Of SieNO.2 VEHICLE MOVES IN N POSITIONA6E578001030205
1 Vehicle does not move in D range, or in R position
DESCRIPTION•Vehicle does not move when accelerator pedal depressed.
POSSIBLE 
CAUSE•If vehicle does not move in D range or R position, basically, malfunction is in ATX. (Vehicle will move 
even with a malfunction in TCM.) Since a malfunction in sensor circuit or output circuit is cause of 
malfunction in ATX, inspect sensors, output circuit, and related harnesses.
—Clutch slipped, worn (D range-Low clutch, Low one-way clutch, Reduction one-way clutch, R 
position-Reverse clutch, Low and reverse brake, Reduction brake)
•Line pressure low
•Malfunction of shift solenoid A, B, or C
•Malfunction of sensor ground
•Malfunction of body ground
•Malfunction of control valve body
—Malfunction of selector lever
—Parking mechanism not properly operated
—Malfunction of torque converter
Note
•Before following troubleshooting steps, make sure that Automatic Transaxle On-Board Diagnostic 
and Automatic Transaxle Basic Inspection are conducted.
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1•With vehicle stopped on a flat, paved road 
and engine off, does vehicle move when 
pushed? (in D ranges or N, R positions and 
brake released)Yes Go to next step.
No Inspect for parking mechanism.
(See ATX Workshop Manual.)
2•Start engine.
•Does vehicle move when selector lever in 
between N position and D range?Yes Inspect or adjust selector lever.
(See K2–117 SELECTOR LEVER INSPECTION.)
(See K2–118 SELECTOR CABLE ADJUSTMENT.)
No Go to next step.
3•Stop engine.
•Inspect pressure control solenoid circuit.
•Is it okay?Yes•Overhaul control valve body and repair or replace any 
defective parts.
(See ATX Workshop Manual.)
—If problem remains, replace or overhaul transaxle and 
repair or replace any defective parts.
(See K2–99 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE AND 
TRANSFER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
(See ATX workshop Manual.)
No•Inspect for pressure control solenoid mechanical stuck.
(See K2–88 SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION.)
—If pressure control solenoid okay, inspect for open or 
short circuit between TCM connector terminal 2Y and 
pressure control solenoid connector terminal D.
4•Verify test results.
—If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
—If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Informations and perform repair or diagnosis.
—If vehicle repaired, troubleshooting completed.
—If vehicle not repaired or additional diagnostic information not available, replace TCM.
2 Vehicle moves in N position
DESCRIPTION•Vehicle creeps in N position.
•Vehicle creeps if brake pedal not depressed in N position.
POSSIBLE 
CAUSE•If vehicle moves in N position, basically, malfunction is in ATX. Since a malfunction in sensor circuit or 
output circuit is cause of malfunction in ATX, inspect sensors, output circuit, and related harnesses.
—Clutch burned (Low clutch, Low one-way clutch, Low and reverse brake)
•Line pressure low
•Malfunction of control valve body
—Selector lever position disparity (Although the selector indicator shows N position, hydraulic circuit 
shows D range or R position)
Note
•Before following troubleshooting steps, make sure that Automatic Transaxle On-Board Diagnostic 
and Automatic Transaxle Basic Inspection are conducted.