display MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006 Service Manual
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Page 2162 of 2305

TABLE OF CONTENTS
1.0 INTRODUCTION.........................................................1
1.1SYSTEM COVERAGE...............................................1
1.2SIX -STEP TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE..........................1
2.0 IDENTIFICATION OF SYSTEM.............................................1
3.0 SYSTEM DESCRIPTION AND FUNCTIONAL OPERATION......................1
3.1GENERAL DESCRIPTION............................................1
3.2FUNCTIONAL OPERATION...........................................1
3.2.1CONTROLLER MODES OF OPERATION........................2
3.2.2MIL ILLUMINATION..........................................2
3.2.3SOLENOIDS...............................................2
3.2.4TRANSMISSION COMPONENT DESCRIPTIONS.................3
3.2.5TRANSMISSION OPERATION AND SHIFT SCHEDULING..........4
3.2.6TRANSMISSION ADAPTIVES - INITIALIZE AND STORE...........4
3.3DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES......................................4
3.3.1ACTIVE (HARD) CODE......................................4
3.3.2STORED (INTERMITTENT) CODE.............................4
3.3.3TROUBLE CODE ERASURE..................................5
3.4USING THE DRBIIIT.................................................5
3.5DRBIIITERROR MESSAGES.........................................5
3.5.1DRBIIITDOES NOT POWER UP (BLANK SCREEN)...............5
3.5.2DISPLAY IS NOT VISIBLE....................................5
4.0 DISCLAIMERS, SAFETY, AND WARNINGS..................................5
4.1DISCLAIMERS......................................................5
4.2SAFETY...........................................................6
4.2.1TECHNICIAN SAFETY INFORMATION..........................6
4.2.2VEHICLE PREPARATION FOR TESTING........................6
4.2.3SERVICING SUB-ASSEMBLIES...............................6
4.2.4DRBIIITSAFETY INFORMATION...............................6
4.3WARNINGS........................................................7
4.3.1VEHICLE DAMAGE WARNINGS...............................7
4.3.2ROAD TESTING A COMPLAINT VEHICLE.......................7
4.4.4BULLETINS AND RECALLS...................................7
5.0 REQUIRED TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT......................................8
6.0 GLOSSARY OF TERMS...................................................8
6.1ACRONYMS.......................................................8
6.2DEFINITIONS......................................................8
7.0 DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURES............................9
COMMUNICATION
*NO RESPONSE FROM SHIFTER ASSEMBLY...............................10
*NO RESPONSE FROM TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE.................12
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
BACKUP LAMP CKT SHORT TO GROUND..................................14
i
Page 2169 of 2305

3.2.5 TRANSMISSION OPERATION AND
SHIFT SCHEDULING
The transmission covered in this manual has
unique shift schedules depending on the tempera-
ture of the transmission oil. The transmission oil
temperature has a decisive effect on the shift qual-
ity of the transmission. The shift schedule is modi-
fied to extend the life of the transmission while
operating under extreme conditions and to improve
driver comfort by modifying shift schedules.
The transmission oil temperature is measured
with a Temperature Sensor on the NAG1 transmis-
sion. The Temperature Sensor is an integral com-
ponent of the Transmission Solenoid assembly. If
the Temperature Sensor is causing a problem, a
DTC will be set in the TCM.
The Transmission Temperature Sensor is wired in
series with the Park /Neutral (P/N) switch. The P/N
switch is also located in the transmission. The trans-
mission temperature is only read by the TCM when
the P/N switch closes while in the R, D position.
When the shifter lever is in the park or neutral
position, the P/N switch opens and the temperature
being displayed is Engine temperature.
AutoStick Feature (If equipped)
This feature allows the driver to manually shift the
transaxle when the shift lever is moved sideways to
the (+ / -) in position D to adjust the shift range.
3.2.6 TRANSMISSION ADAPTIVES -
INITIALIZE AND STORE
Initialize Adaptive -This TCM function should be
used when a new transmission has been placed in
the vehicle. This command will reset the TCM
adaptive to the factory setting.
Store Adaptive -This command should be used
after the vehicle has been test driven by the tech-
nician to store any learned adaptive changes that
occurred during the test drive. During normal op-
eration adaptive are updated every 10 minutes.
Using this command the latest adaptive will be
written to the TCM immediately.
3.3 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
Diagnostic trouble codes (DTC's) are codes stored
by the Transmission Control Module (TCM) and the
Shift Lever Assembly Module (SLA) to help diag-
nose Transmission and Shifter problems. They are
viewed using the DRBIIItscan tool.
Always begin by performing a visual inspection of
the wiring, connectors, cooler lines and the trans-
mission. Any obvious wiring problems or leaks
should be repaired prior to performing any diagnos-
tic test procedures. Some engine driveability prob-lems can be misinterpreted as a transmission prob-
lem. Ensure that the engine is running properly
and that no ECM DTC's are present that could
cause a transmission complaint.
If there is a communication K-ABS,Shifter or
K-TCM circuit problem, trouble codes will not be
accessible until the problem is fixed. The DRBIIIt
will display an appropriate message. The following
is a possible list of causes for a bus problem:
± open or short to ground/battery in K line
circuit.
± internal failure of any module or component
connected to the K line circuit
Each diagnostic trouble code is diagnosed by
following a specific testing sequence. The diagnostic
test procedures contain step-by-step instructions
for determining the cause of a transmission diag-
nostic trouble code. Possible sources of the code are
checked and eliminated one by one. It is not neces-
sary to perform all of the tests in this book to
diagnose an individual code. These tests are based
on the problem being present at the time that the
test is run.
If the TCM records a DTC that will adversely
affect the vehicles transmission, it will request (via
the communication bus) that the ECM illuminate
the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL). All trans-
mission DTC's will be stored in the TCM.
3.3.1 ACTIVE (HARD) CODE
Any Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) that is set
whenever the system or component is monitored is
an Active code. This means that the problem is
there every time the TCM checks that system or
component. Some codes will set immediately at
start up and others will require a road test under
specific conditions to set the DTC. It must be
determined if a code is Active (repeatable) or Stored
(Intermittent) before attempting diagnosis.
3.3.2 STORED (INTERMITTENT) CODE
A diagnostic trouble code that is not there every
time the TCM checks the circuit or function is a
Stored (Intermittent) code. Problems that come and
go like this are the most difficult to diagnose, they
must be looked for under the specific conditions
that cause them. If the DTC is reset (after an
ignition cycle) the DTC will be set to Stored (Inter-
mittent) status. A DTC status can be9Active9or
9Stored9(Intermittent). Active is when the DTC is
present in the controller and the transmission is in
the particular mode of operation for that DTC.
Stored means that the DTC occurred at some point,
but is not currently present, or the conditions have
not been right to check for the presence of the
problem, when a DTC is classified as Stored (Inter-
mittent), no TCM reaction is required.
4
GENERAL INFORMATION
Page 2170 of 2305

Emergency running function
If DTCs occur, safe-driving conditions must be re-
tained but full functionality of the transmission will
be limited to avoid damaging the automatic trans-
mission. In the event of certain DTCs the TCM
switches to emergency running. The TCM will store
the appropriate DTC codes and solenoids will be
de-energized (turned off)
The transmission effects will be:
²The last gear shifted remains in that position
²The modulating pressure and shift pressure in-
crease to maximum value
²The torque converter clutch is disengaged
(turned off)
Shifting manually after a DTC detection
NOTE: The vehicle can still be shifted
manually to 2nd or reverse gear.
To accomplish these shifts you must
Stop the vehicle
Turn the ignition off
Start the engine
Place the selector lever into D for 2nd gear
Place the selector lever into R for reverse gear
The emergency running function is retained until
the DTC is eliminated or the stored DTC code is
erased.
Stored (Intermittent) DTCs can be reset by cy-
cling the ignition switch
3.3.3 TROUBLE CODE ERASURE
Diagnostic Trouble Codes can be erased in two
ways. The first is to erase the DTC with the DRBIII
or scan tool. The second is if the DTC is no longer
present, the DTC is reset by the TCM (after an
ignition cycle), which will place the DTC in an
intermittent status (Stored DTC).
When there are no diagnostic trouble codes
stored in memory, the DRBIIItwill display
(NO DTC's DETECTED(
3.4 USING THE DRBIIIT
Refer to the DRBIIItuser's guide for instructions
and assistance with reading trouble codes, erasing
trouble codes, and other DRBIIItfunctions.
3.5 DRBIIITERROR MESSAGES
Under normal operation, the DRBIIItwill display
one of only two error messages:
± User-Requested WARM Boot
± User-Requested COLD Boot
If the DRBIIItshould display any other error
message, record the entire display and call the
S.T.A.R. Center.
3.5.1 DRBIIITDOES NOT POWER UP
(BLANK SCREEN)
If the LED's do not light or no sound is emitted at
start up, check for loose cable connections or a bad
cable. Check the vehicle battery voltage. A mini-
mum of 11 volts is required to adequately power the
DRBIIIt.
If all connections are proper between the DRBI-
IItand the vehicle or other devices, and the vehicle
battery is fully charged, an inoperative DRBIIIt
may be the result of faulty cable or vehicle wiring.
For a blank screen, refer to the appropriate Body
Diagnostic manual.
3.5.2 DISPLAY IS NOT VISIBLE
Low temperatures will affect the visibility of the
display. Adjust the contrast to compensate for this
condition.
4.0 DISCLAIMERS, SAFETY,
AND WARNINGS
4.1 DISCLAIMERS
All information, illustrations, and specifications
contained in this manual are based on the latest
5
GENERAL INFORMATION
Page 2212 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: If the DTC, CAN BUS CIRCUIT, is present, perform diagnostics on
that symptom first.
Is the DTC, CAN BUS CIRCUIT, present?All
Ye s!Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
3 With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the DTC Accel Pedal Sensor CAN Message Incorrect displayed as ACTIVE?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Go To 8
4 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, read Engine DTCs.
Are there any Engine bus related DTCs present?All
Ye s!Refer to the Communication category and perform the appropri-
ate symptom.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 5
5 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, read Engine DTCs.
Are there any Accel Pedal DTCs present?All
Ye s!Refer to the Driveability category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 6
6 Replace the Transmission Control Module.
NOTE: Perform the transmission verification test.
Did the DTC9Accel Pedal Sensor CAN Message Incorrect9reset?All
Ye s!Go To 7
No!Test Complete.
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Engine Control Module.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8 The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete.
47
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
ACCEL PEDAL SENSOR CAN MESSAGE INCORRECT ÐContinued
Page 2244 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Are any Speed Sensor or Sensor Supply DTCs present?All
Ye s!Repair any Speed Sensor and/or Sensor Supply DTCs before
proceeding with test.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
3 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, erase Transmission DTCs.
Start the engine.
Drive the vehicle to speeds to allow multiple 2-3 and 3-4 upshifts.
Does the DTC9INPUT SENSOR MISMATCH9reset and displayed as9ACTIVE9?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Go To 6
4 Remove the Transmission Oil Pan and inspect for debris or a plugged Transmission
Oil Filter.
Is there any debris, plugged Transmission Oil Filter, or signs of an Internal
Transmission problem?All
Ye s!Repair Internal Transmission as necessary. Pay particular atten-
tion to the Electrohydraulic Control unit. Refer to the Service
Information for proper repair procedures.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 5
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Transmission Control Module.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete.
79
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
INPUT SENSOR MISMATCH ÐContinued
Page 2246 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, erase Transmission DTCs.
Raise the vehicle on the hoist.
Start the engine.
NOTE: This condition indicates a catastrophic transmission failure.
With the DRBIIItin Sensors, monitor the N2 and N3 Speed Sensors.
Firmly apply the brakes and place the gear selector in Drive (D).
Release the brakes and raise the engine RPM to allow the Transmission to upshift to
the 2-3 and 3-4 shift schedule.
CAUTION: BE SURE TO KEEP HANDS AND FEET CLEAR OF ROTATING
WHEELS.
Did either the N2 or N3 Speed Sensors display a RPM above 7700?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 5
3 Remove the Transmission Oil Pan and inspect for debris or a plugged Transmission
Oil Filter.
Is there any debris, plugged Transmission Oil Filter, or signs of an Internal
Transmission problem?All
Ye s!Repair Internal Transmission as necessary. Pay particular atten-
tion to the Electrohydraulic Control unit. Refer to the Service
Information for proper repair procedures.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 4
4 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Transmission Control Module.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete.
81
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
INPUT SENSOR OVERSPEED ÐContinued
Page 2253 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the service information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to
performing transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read and record all Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal
connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Most DTCs set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
Note: Verify flash level of transmission controller. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the transmission controller.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Supply Voltage circuit between the TCM
connector and the Transmission Solenoid Assembly connector
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the Sensor Supply Voltage circuit for an open.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
3 With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
NOTE: The vehicle must be driven to at least 32 Km/h (20 MPH) for this DTC
to be displayed as active.
Is the Warm up counter displayed and equal to 0?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Go To 12
4 Turn the ignition switch to the lock position
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the N2 Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit from the TCM
connector to the Transmission Solenoid Assembly connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the N2 Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 5
88
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
N2 INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 2257 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the service information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to
performing transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read and record all Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal
connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Most DTCs set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
Note: Verify flash level of transmission controller. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the transmission controller.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Supply Voltage circuit between the TCM
connector and the Transmission Solenoid Assembly connector
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the Sensor Supply Voltage circuit for an open.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
3 With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
NOTE: The vehicle must be driven to at least 32 Km/h (20 MPH) for this DTC
to be displayed as active.
Is the Warm up counter displayed and equal to 0?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Go To 12
4 Turn the ignition switch to the lock position
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the N3 Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit from the TCM
connector to the Transmission Solenoid Assembly connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the N3 Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 5
92
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
N3 INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 2260 of 2305

Symptom:
SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE
When Monitored: Always monitored with system active at each ignition cycle and no
under-voltage condition exists.
Set Condition: If measured sensor voltage is not within specified limits 4.8-7.2 volts or if
a Faulty regulator, Sensor Supply Voltage shorted to ground, Sensor Supply Voltage
shorted to battery is detected.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUIT
SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
TCM - SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the service information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to
performing transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read and record all Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal
connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Most DTCs set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
Note: Verify flash level of transmission controller. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the transmission controller.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
2 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the DTC Sensor Supply Voltage displayed as ACTIVE?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 5
95
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
Page 2268 of 2305

Symptom:
SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE
When Monitored: When the solenoid is active or not active and no under-voltage
condition exists.
Set Condition: If voltage is present when the output is off or the measured supply voltage
and measured battery voltage differ by 3.6 volts.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUIT
SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
TCM - SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the service information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to
performing transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read and record all Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal
connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Most DTCs set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
Note: Verify flash level of transmission controller. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the transmission controller.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
2 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the DTC, Solenoid Supply Voltage, displayed as ACTIVE?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 6
103
TRANSMISSION - NAG1