air condition NISSAN 350Z 2007 Z33 Body, Lock And Security System Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: 350Z, Model: NISSAN 350Z 2007 Z33Pages: 260, PDF Size: 11.8 MB
Page 123 of 260
TRUNK LID OPENER
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
11 . CHECK DRIVER SIDE DOOR LOCK ACTUATOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between driver side door lock actuator switch har-
ness connector D11 terminal 4 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace driver side door lock actuator.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
TRUNK DOSE NOT CLOSE
1. CHECK TRUNK LID OPEN INPUT SIGNAL
1. Remove Key from ignition key cylinder.
2. Turn on trunk lid opener cancel switch.
3. Unlock driver side door.
4. Check voltage between BCM and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace BCM.
2. CHECK TRUNK LID OPENER CANCEL SWITCH
1. Disconnect trunk lid opener cancel switch.
2. Check continuity between trunk lid opener cancel switch har-
ness connector B71 terminals 1 and 2.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace trunk lid opener cancel switch.4 (B) - ground : Continuity should exist.
PIIA7876E
ConnectorTerminal
(Wire color)
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+) (–)
M90 30 (P) GroundTrunk lid opener switch ON 0
Trunk lid opener switch OFF 5
PIIB1269E
TerminalsTrunk lid opener cancel
switch conditionContinuity
12ON Yes
OFF No
PIIA7871E
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BL-124
TRUNK LID OPENER
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
3. CHECK TRUNK LID OPENER SWITCH
1. Disconnect trunk lid opener switch
2. Check continuity between trunk lid opener switch harness con-
nector T103 terminals 1 and 2.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace trunk lid opener switch.
4. CHECK TRUNK LID OPENER CANCEL SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M90 terminal
30 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
5. CHECK TRUNK LID OPENER SWITCH CIRCUIT
Check continuity between trunk lid opener cancel switch harness
connector B71 terminal 2 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
6. CHECK DRIVER SIDE DOOR LOCK ACTUATOR CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect driver side door lock actuator connector.
2. Check continuity between trunk lid opener switch harness con-
nector T103 terminal 2 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace BCM.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
Te r m i n a l sTrunk lid opener switch
conditionContinuity
12ON (Pushed) Yes
OFF (Released) No
PIIA7872E
30 (P) - ground : Continuity should not exist.
PIIB1273E
2 (R/Y) - ground : Continuity should not exist.
PIIA8096E
2 (G) - ground : Continuity should not exist.
PIIA8097E
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VEHICLE SECURITY (THEFT WARNING) SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
2. CHECK DOOR SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect door switch and BCM connector.
3. Check continuity between door switch harness connector B17, B23 terminal 1 and BCM harness connec-
tor B83 terminal 62 (driver side) or M90 terminal 12 (passenger side).
4. Check continuity between door switch harness connector B17,
B23 terminal 1 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace door switch harness.
3. CHECK DOOR SWITCH
Check continuity between door switch B17 (driver side) or B23 (passenger side) terminal 1 and ground part of
door switch.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace door switch.Driver side door
1 (L) - 62 (L) : Continuity should exist.
Passenger side door
1 (P) - 12 (P) : Continuity should exist.
Each door switch
1 (W or P) - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PIIA9540E
TerminalCondition of door
switchContinuity
1 Ground part of door switchPushed No
Released Yes
PIIA3351E
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VEHICLE SECURITY (THEFT WARNING) SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
2. CHECK BACK DOOR SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM and back door switch connectors.
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector B83 terminal 58 and back door switch harness con-
nector T12 terminal 1.
4. Check continuity between BCM harness connector B83 terminal
58 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace back door switch harness.
3. CHECK BACK DOOR SWITCH
Check continuity between door switch terminals 1 and 3.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace back door switch.
4. CHECK BACK DOOR SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between back door switch harness connector T12 terminal 3 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Back door switch circuit is OK.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.58 (R/W) - 1 (R/W) : Continuity should exist.
58 (R/W) - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PIIB3794E
Terminal Condition of back door switch Continuity
13Open position Yes
Closed position No
PIIA4316E
3 (B) - Ground : Continuity should exist.
PIIA2490E
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VEHICLE SECURITY (THEFT WARNING) SYSTEM
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1 – 3 CHECK TRUNK LID LOCK ASSEMBLY (TRUNK ROOM LAMP SWITCH) (ROADSTER)
1. CHECK TRUNK ROOM LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
Check trunk lid opener switch (“TRUNK OPN MNTR”) in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
Without CONSULT-III
Check voltage between BCM connector and ground.
*: When interior lamp battery saver control is in OFF. → Approx 5V.
OK or NG
OK >> Trunk room lamp switch is OK .
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TRUNK LID LOCK ASSEMBLY (TRUNK ROOM LAMP SWITCH) CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect trunk lid lock assembly (trunk room lamp switch) and BCM connector.
3. Check continuity between trunk lid lock assembly (trunk room
lamp switch) harness connector T47 terminal 3 and BCM har-
ness connector B83 terminal 57.
4. Check continuity between BCM harness connector B83 terminal
57 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace trunk lid lock assembly (trunk room lamp
switch) harness.
3. CHECK TRUNK LID LOCK ASSEMBLY (TRUNK ROOM LAMP SWITCH) GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between trunk lid lock assembly (trunk room
lamp switch) harness connector T47 terminal 1 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Trunk lid lock assembly (trunk room lamp switch) is OK.
NG >> Repair or replace trunk lid lock assembly (trunk room
lamp switch) harness.
Monitor item Condition
TRNK OPN MNTROPEN : ON
CLOSE : OFF
ConnectorTerminal (Wire color)
Condition of trunk
room lamp switchVoltage [V]
(Approx.)
(+) (–)
B83 57 (R/W) GroundOpen 0
Close Battery voltage*
PIIB1266E
57 (R/W) - 3 (R/W) : Continuity should exist.
57 (R/W) - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PIIB9170E
1 (B) - Ground : Continuity should exist.
PIIB9171E
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VEHICLE SECURITY (THEFT WARNING) SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic Procedure 2NIS00036
CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP
1. SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP ACTIVE TEST
With CONSULT-III
Check “THEFT IND” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check voltage between BCM connector M90 terminal 23 and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Security indicator lamp is OK.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP
1. Disconnect security indicator lamp connector.
2. Check voltage between security indicator lamp connector M34 terminal 1 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the following.
10A fuse [No. 19, located in fuse block (J/B)]
Harness for open or short between security indicator
lamp and fuse
3. CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP CIRCUIT
1. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M90 terminal
23 and security indicator lamp harness connector M34 terminal
2.
2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M90 terminal
23 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check indicator lamp condition.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.Perform operation shown on display.
Indicator lamp should illuminate.
23 (G/OR) - Ground : Battery voltage
PIIA9850E
1 (R/W) - Ground : Battery voltage
PIIA2491E
23 (G/OR) - 2 (G/OR) : Continuity should exist.
23 (G/OR) - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PIIB7462E
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NVIS (NISSAN VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Work FlowNIS002B3
1. LISTEN TO CUSTOMER COMPLAINT OR REQUEST
Get symptoms or listen to customer complaints or request.
NOTE:
In case of request for NVIS (NATS) system repair, the key ID re-registration might be necessary. Keep all the
ignition keys before work for the re-registration.
Key ID registration request>>Register ignition key by referring to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-
IVIS/NVIS.
Request for malfunction repair.>>GO TO 2.
2. CONFIRM SELF DIAGNOSIS 1
Start CONSULT-III with ignition switch in ON position and confirm “SELF DIAG RESULT” with “ENGINE”.
Is DTC detected?
No malfunction>>GO TO 3.
If the codes detected are between the interval P1610 to P1615.>> Refer to BL-154, "
NVIS (NATS) SELF-
DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS ITEM CHART" .
If the codes detected are between the interval P1610 to P1615 and others.>> GO TO 4.
3. CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR FUNCTION
Check that security indicator for lighting up fulfill the two conditions below.
Security indicator lights off when ignition switch is ON position.
Security indicator blinks when ignition switch is in any position except ON.
Lighting up condition is normal.>>Inspection END.
Lighting up condition is malfunctioning.>>Perform security indicator Inspection. Refer to BL-163, "
Diagnostic
Procedure 5" .
4. TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Perform by priority the trouble diagnosis for the codes which are not included in the interval P1610 to P1615.
Is DTC detected?
No malfunction>>Inspection END.
If the codes detected are between the interval P1610 to P1615.>>BL-154, "
NVIS (NATS) SELF-DIAGNOS-
TIC RESULTS ITEM CHART".
ID DISCORD, IMM-ECM
[P1611]NATS MAL-
FUNCTION
P1611The result of ID verification between BCM and ECM is
NG. System initialization is required.Refer to
BL-161, "Diagnos-
tic Proce-
dure 4" .
LOCK MODE
[P1610]NATS MAL-
FUNCTION
P1610When the starting operation is carried out five or more
times consecutively under the following conditions, NVIS
(NATS) will shift the mode to one which prevents the
engine from being started.
Unregistered ignition key is used.
BCM or ECM’s malfunctioning.Refer to
BL-165,
"Diagnos-
tic Proce-
dure 6" .
DON'T ERASE BEFORE CHECK-
ING ENG DIAG—All engine trouble codes except NVIS (NATS) trouble
code has been detected in ECM.Refer to
BL-155,
"Work
Flow" . Detected items
[NVIS (NATS) program card screen
terms]P No. Code
(Self-diagnostic
result of
“ENGINE”)Malfunction is detected when.....Reference
page
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BL-164
NVIS (NISSAN VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
5. CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP CIRCUIT
1. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M90 terminal
23 and security indicator lamp harness connector M34 terminal
2.
OK or NG
OK >> Check indicator lamp condition.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.23 (G/OR) - 2 (G/OR) : Continuity should exist.
PIIB1274E