Engine Control NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: ALMERA N16, Model: NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003Pages: 3189, PDF Size: 54.76 MB
Page 937 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR
EC-607
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DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00KJ9
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists o NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR
EC-607
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DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00KJ9
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists o](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-936.png)
DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR
EC-607
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DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00KJ9
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KJA
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KJB
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KJC
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN1
THRTL SEN2*
●Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
●Shift lever:
D (A/T models)
1st (M/T models)Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1223
1223Throttle position sensor 2
circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 2
is sent to ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The TP sensor 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
●Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2) P1224
1224Throttle position sensor 2
circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the TP sensor 2
is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Page 942 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-612
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DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR
6. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-425, "
Throttle Valve Close NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-612
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DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR
6. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-425, "
Throttle Valve Close](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-941.png)
EC-612
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR
6. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-425, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-425, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-485, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00KJF
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-425, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Set selector lever to “D” position (A/T models) or “1st” position (M/T models).
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 49 (TP sensor 1 signal),
68 (TP sensor 2 signal) and engine ground under the following
conditions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7. Perform EC-425, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
8. Perform EC-425, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationEBS00KJG
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-16, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
49
(Throttle position sensor 1)Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
68
(Throttle position sensor 2)Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
MBIB0022E
Page 947 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1227, P1228 APP SENSOR
EC-617
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DTC P1227, P1228 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionEBS00KJR
The accelerator pedal position sensor is i NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1227, P1228 APP SENSOR
EC-617
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DTC P1227, P1228 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionEBS00KJR
The accelerator pedal position sensor is i](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-946.png)
DTC P1227, P1228 APP SENSOR
EC-617
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DTC P1227, P1228 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionEBS00KJR
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KJS
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internality. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KJT
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KJU
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
PBIB0146E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN1
ACCEL SEN2*
●Ignition switch: ON
(engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.35 - 0.67V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 3.9V
CLSD THL POS
●Ignition switch: ON
(engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1227
1227Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the APP sensor 2
is sent to ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The APP sensor 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
●Accelerator pedal position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2) P1228
1228Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the APP sensor 2
is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Page 954 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-624
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DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
PFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KJZ
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MO NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-624
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
PFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KJZ
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MO](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-953.png)
EC-624
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
PFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KJZ
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KK0
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-626, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
3. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-626, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1229
1229Sensor power supply circuit
shortECM detects a voltage of power source
for sensor is excessively low or high.
●Harness or connectors
(The TP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is shorted.)
●Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
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![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-626
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DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when me NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-626
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when me](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-955.png)
EC-626
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00KK2
1. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 GThrottle position sensor
power supply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
MBIB0095E
MBIB0254E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0082E
Page 958 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-628
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DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
PFP:25320
DescriptionEBS00KK3
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the bra NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-628
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
PFP:25320
DescriptionEBS00KK3
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the bra](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-957.png)
EC-628
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
PFP:25320
DescriptionEBS00KK3
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KK4
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KK5
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FALI-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KK6
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the DTC with CONSULT-II.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-630, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” memory. Refer to EC-430
.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
5. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-630, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW
●Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1805
1805Brake switchA brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for an
extremely long time while the vehicle is driving.
●Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted.)
●Stop lamp switch
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.
Driving condition
When engine is idling Normal
When accelerating Poor acceleration
SEF058Y
Page 963 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual HO2S1 HEATER
EC-633
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HO2S1 HEATERPFP:22690
DescriptionEBS00KKA
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the heated oxygen s NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual HO2S1 HEATER
EC-633
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HO2S1 HEATERPFP:22690
DescriptionEBS00KKA
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the heated oxygen s](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-962.png)
HO2S1 HEATER
EC-633
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HO2S1 HEATERPFP:22690
DescriptionEBS00KKA
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine
speed and engine coolant temperature. The duty percent varies with engine coolant temperature when engine
is started.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KKB
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 1
heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Above 3,200 (A/T models)
Above 3,600 (M/T models)OFF
Below 3,200 (A/T models)
Below 3,600 (M/T models)ON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 HTR (B1)
●Engine: After warming up
●Engine speed: Below 3,200 rpm (A/T models)
Below 3,600 rpm (M/T models)ON
●Engine speed: Above 3,200 rpm (A/T models)
Above 3,600 rpm (M/T models)OFF
Page 968 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-638
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HO2S2 HEATER
HO2S2 HEATER
PFP:226A0
DescriptionEBS00KKG
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engi NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-638
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
HO2S2 HEATER
HO2S2 HEATER
PFP:226A0
DescriptionEBS00KKG
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engi](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-967.png)
EC-638
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
HO2S2 HEATER
HO2S2 HEATER
PFP:226A0
DescriptionEBS00KKG
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KKH
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 2 heater Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,800 OFF
●Below 3,800 rpm after the following conditions are met.
●Engine: After warming up
●Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for
one minute and at idle for one minute under no loadON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
●Engine speed: Below 3,800 rpm after the following conditions are met.
●Engine: After warming up
●Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for one
minute and at idle for one minute under no loadON
●Engine speed: Above 3,800 rpm OFF
Page 984 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-654
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HO2S2
HO2S2
PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionEBS00KKX
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust ga NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-654
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
HO2S2
HO2S2
PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionEBS00KKX
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust ga](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-983.png)
EC-654
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
HO2S2
HO2S2
PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionEBS00KKX
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KKY
Specification data are reference values.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
●Engine: After warming up
●Keeping the engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm
for one minute and at idle for
one minute under no loadRevving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm quickly.0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
●Engine: After warming up
●Keeping the engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm
for one minute and at idle for
one minute under no loadRevving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm quickly.LEAN ←→ RICH
Page 1000 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-670
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
DescriptionEBS00KL8
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is s NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-670
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
DescriptionEBS00KL8
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is s](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-999.png)
EC-670
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
DescriptionEBS00KL8
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*2: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KL9
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed
*2
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid
valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*2
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Closed throttle position
Heated oxygen sensors 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Vehicle speed signal
*1Vehicle speed
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever:
N (A/T models)
Neutral (M/T models)
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●No-loadIdle 0%
2,000 rpm 15 - 30%