NISSAN PICK-UP 2001 Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2001, Model line: PICK-UP, Model: NISSAN PICK-UP 2001Pages: 1306, PDF Size: 31.7 MB
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Wiring DiagramNEEC0056
GEC237A
DTC P0101 MAF SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Wiring Diagram
EC-3146
Page 172 of 1306

Diagnostic ProcedureNEEC0057
1 INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A, B, C or D) is duplicated?
MTBL1305
Type I or Type II
Type I©GO TO 3.
Type II©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the followings for connection.
+Air duct
+Air cleaner
+Vacuum hoses
+Intake air passage between air duct to collector
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Reconnect the parts.
3 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEC309D
©GO TO 4.
DTC P0101 MAF SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3147
Page 173 of 1306

4 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
AEC131A
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
AEC691
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
5 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E101, M5
+Harness for open or short between ECM relay and mass air flow sensor
+Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
©Repair harness or connectors.
6 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 55. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0101 MAF SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3148
Page 174 of 1306

7 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check harness continuity between terminal 1 and ECM terminal 54. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check voltage between ECM terminal 54 (mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
SEF326V
MTBL0326
5. If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and connect it again. Repeat
above check.
6. If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot wire for damage or dust.
SEF893J
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace mass air flow sensor.
DTC P0101 MAF SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3149
Page 175 of 1306

9 CHECK SHIELD CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect joint connector-3.
3. Check the following.
+Continuity between joint connector-3 terminal 2 and ground
+Joint connector-3
(Refer to ªHARNESS LAYOUTº, in EL section.)
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 10.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
10 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-3123.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0101 MAF SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3150
Page 176 of 1306

SEF893J
Component DescriptionNEEC1548The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. It consists of a hot wire that is supplied with electric
current from the ECM. The temperature of the hot wire is controlled
by the ECM a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire
is reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the
greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the ECM must supply more electric current to maintain
the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The ECM
detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NEEC1549Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1+Engine: After warming up
+Air conditioner switch: OFF
+Shift lever: ªNº
+No-loadIdle 0.9 - 1.8V
2,500 rpm 1.9 - 2.3V
CAL/LD VALUE+Engine: After warming up
+Air conditioner switch: OFF
+Shift lever: ªNº
+No-loadIdle 9.5 - 34.0%
2,500 rpm 13.9 - 24.9%
MASS AIRFLOW+Engine: After warming up
+Air conditioner switch: OFF
+Shift lever: ªNº
+No-loadIdle 0.9 - 5.8 g´m/s
2,500 rpm 7.5 - 13.2 g´m/s
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNEEC1550Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
54 L Mass air flow sensor[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speed0.9 - 1.8V
[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Engine speed is 2,500 rpm1.9 - 2.3V
55 PMass air flow sensor
ground[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 0V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC1551
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0103
0103An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Mass air flow sensor
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Component Description
EC-3151
Page 177 of 1306

DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0102
0102An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM* when engine is running.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Intake air leaks
+Mass air flow sensor
*: When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
FAIL-SAFE MODENEEC1551S01
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuitEngine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel
cut.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC1552CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
SEF058Y
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103NEEC1552S01With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Wait at least 6 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3155.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5) Start engine and let it idle for at least 6 seconds.
6) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3155.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-3152
Page 178 of 1306

SEF058Y
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102NEEC1552S02With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and wait 5 seconds at most.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3155.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is confirmed after more than 5 seconds, there may
be malfunction C.
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-3153
Page 179 of 1306

Wiring DiagramNEEC1554
GEC237A
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Wiring Diagram
EC-3154
Page 180 of 1306

Diagnostic ProcedureNEEC1555
1 INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102, P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0103©GO TO 3.
P0102©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the followings for connection.
+Air duct
+Air cleaner
+Vacuum hoses
+Intake air passage between air duct to collector
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Reconnect the parts.
3 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEC309D
©GO TO 4.
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3155