NISSAN PRIMERA 1999 Electronic Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 1999, Model line: PRIMERA, Model: NISSAN PRIMERA 1999Pages: 2267, PDF Size: 35.74 MB
Page 681 of 2267

DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCEC0223NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10.5V.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-
QG-241.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
PEF002P
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS)
(PHASE)QG16I18DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-239
Page 682 of 2267

Wiring DiagramNCEC0224
YEC071A
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS)
(PHASE)QG16I18DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-240
Page 683 of 2267

Diagnostic ProcedureNCEC0225
1 CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Does the engine turn over?
(Does the starter motor operate?)
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 2.
No©Check starting system. (Refer to EL section.)
2 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF994W
©GO TO 3.
3 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect camshaft position sensor harness connector.
SEF060X2. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
3. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF061XVoltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS)
(PHASE)QG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-241
Page 684 of 2267

4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors E90, F73
IHarness for open or short between camshaft position sensor and ECM relay
IHarness for open or short between camshaft position sensor and ECM
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 75.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between sensor terminal 3 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7 CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-QG-243.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Replace camshaft position sensor.
8 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-QG-102.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS)
(PHASE)QG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-242
Page 685 of 2267

Component Inspection=NCEC0226CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSORNCEC0226S011. Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness con-
nector.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Terminal No. (Polarity) ResistanceW[at 25ÉC (77ÉF)]
3 (+) - 1 (þ)
Except 0 or¥ 2 (+) - 1 (þ)
3 (+) - 2 (þ)
If NG, replace camshaft position sensor.
SEF122X
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS)
(PHASE)QG16I18DE
Component Inspection
EC-243
Page 686 of 2267

DescriptionNCEC0227SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNCEC0227S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor Engine speed
EGR control EGR volume control valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch Start signal
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Vehicle speed sensor or ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit)Vehicle speed
Battery Battery voltage
This system controls flow rate of EGR led from exhaust manifold
to intake manifold. The opening of the EGR by-pass passage in the
EGR volume control valve changes to control the flow rate. A
built-in step motor moves the valve in steps corresponding to the
ECM output pulses. The opening of the valve varies for optimum
engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined
by considering various engine conditions. The EGR volume control
valve remains closed under the following conditions.
ILow engine coolant temperature
IEngine starting
IHigh-speed engine operation
IExtremely light load engine operation
IEngine idling
IExcessively high engine coolant temperature
IWide open throttle
IMass air flow sensor malfunction
ILow battery voltage
COMPONENT DESCRIPTIONNCEC0227S02EGR Volume Control ValveNCEC0227S0201The EGR volume control valve uses a step motor to control the flow
rate of EGR from exhaust manifold. This motor has four winding
phases. It operates according to the output pulse signal of the
ECM. Two windings are turned ON and OFF in sequence. Each
time an ON pulse is issued, the valve opens or closes, changing
the flow rate. When no change in the flow rate is needed, the ECM
does not issue the pulse signal. A certain voltage signal is issued
so that the valve remains at that particular opening.
SEF551W
SEF552W
DTC P0400 EGR FUNCTION (CLOSE) (IF SO EQUIPPED)QG16I18DE
Description
EC-244
Page 687 of 2267

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NCEC0502Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
EGR TEMP SENIEngine: After warming up Less than 4.5V
EGR VOL CON/VIEngine: After warming up
IAir conditioner switch: ªOFFº
IShift lever: ªNº
INo-loadIdle 0 step
Revving engine up to 3,000 rpm
quickly10 - 55 step
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNCEC0503Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
8
9
17
18W/B
SB
G/R
R/YEGR volume control valve[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IRev engine up from 2,000 to 4,000 rpm0 - 14V
58 B Sensor's ground[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speed0V
72 PU EGR temperature sensor[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speedLess than 4.5V
[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IEGR system is operating.0-1V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCEC0228If the absence of EGR flow is detected by EGR temperature sen-
sor under the condition that calls for EGR, a low-flow malfunction
is diagnosed.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0400
0400INo EGR flow is detected under conditions that call for
EGR.IHarness or connectors
(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)
IEGR valve stuck closed
IDead (Weak) battery
IEGR passage
IEGR temperature sensor
IExhaust gas leaks
SEF073P
DTC P0400 EGR FUNCTION (CLOSE) (IF SO EQUIPPED)QG16I18DE
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EC-245
Page 688 of 2267

DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCEC0229CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
IIf ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least
9 seconds before conducting the next test.
IP0400 will not be displayed at ªSELF-DIAG RESULTSº mode
with CONSULT-II even though DTC work support test result is
ªNGº.
TESTING CONDITION:
IBefore performing the following procedure, confirm bat-
tery voltage is more than 10V at idle, then stop engine
immediately.
IIt will be better to perform the test at a temperature above
0ÉC (32ÉF).
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Check ªCOOLAN TEMP/Sº in ªDATA MONITORº mode with
CONSULT-II and confirm it is within the range listed below.
COOLAN TEMP/S: Less than 40ÉC (104ÉF)
If the value is out of range, park the vehicle in a cool place and
allow the engine temperature to stabilize. Do not attempt to
lower the coolant temperature with a fan or means other than
ambient air. Doing so may produce an inaccurate diagnostic
result.
3) Start engine and let it idle monitoring ªCOOLAN TEMP/Sº
value. When the ªCOOLAN TEMP/Sº value reaches 70ÉC
(158ÉF), immediately go to the next step.
4) Select ªEGR SYSTEM P0400º of ªEGR SYSTEMº in ªDTC
WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
5) Touch ªSTARTº.
6) Accelerate vehicle to a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) once and
then stop vehicle with engine running.
If ªCOMPLETEDº appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to step
8.
If ªCOMPLETEDº does not appear on CONSULT-II screen, go
to the following step.
7) When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It will take
approximately 45 seconds or more.)
ENG SPEED Above 2,400 rpm
Vehicle speed Above 90 km/h (56 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 4.0 - 8.0 msec
Selector lever 4th or 5th
If ªTESTINGº is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
8) Make sure that ªOKº is displayed after touching ªSELF-DIAG
RESULTSº. If ªNGº is displayed, refer to ªDiagnostic
Procedureº, EC-QG-249.
With GST
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
NEF107A
NEF108A
PEF785UA
DTC P0400 EGR FUNCTION (CLOSE) (IF SO EQUIPPED)QG16I18DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-246
Page 689 of 2267

2) Check engine coolant temperature in MODE 1 with GST.
Engine coolant temperature: Less than 40ÉC (104ÉF)
If the value is out of range, park the vehicle in a cool place and
allow the engine temperature to stabilize. Do not attempt to
lower the coolant temperature with a fan or means other than
ambient air. Doing so may produce an inaccurate diagnostic
result.
3) Start engine and let it idle monitoring the value of ªCOOLAN
TEMP/Sº. When the engine coolant temperature reaches 70ÉC
(158ÉF), immediately go to the next step.
4) Maintain the following conditions for at least 1 minute.
Engine speed Above 2,400 rpm
Vehicle speed Above 90 km/h (56 MPH)
Selector lever 4th or 5th
5) Stop vehicle.
6) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds, then
turn ªONº.
7) Repeat step 2 to 4.
8) Select ªMODE 3º with GST.
9) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-QG-249.
IWhen using GST, ªDTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDUREº
should be performed twice as much as when using CON-
SULT-II or ECM (Diagnostic Test Mode II) because GST
cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this
diagnosis. Therefore, using CONSULT-II or ECM (Diagnos-
tic Test Mode II) is recommended.
DTC P0400 EGR FUNCTION (CLOSE) (IF SO EQUIPPED)QG16I18DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-247
Page 690 of 2267

Wiring DiagramNCEC0231
YEC072A
DTC P0400 EGR FUNCTION (CLOSE) (IF SO EQUIPPED)QG16I18DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-248