Condition NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2008, Model line: TEANA, Model: NISSAN TEANA 2008Pages: 5121, PDF Size: 69.03 MB
Page 4371 of 5121

SRC-128
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B1215, B1216, B1217 LH1 SAT-SENS
B1215, B1216, B1217 LH1 SAT-SENS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003941409
Main “G” sensor generates signal voltage, when it detects deceleration beyond the specified level by vehicle
side collision.
OPERATION
When air bag diagnosis sensor unit defines both signal voltage of the “G” sensor and the Safing algorithm to
be that of collision which exceeds specified level, the driving circuit switches on and feeds the electric ignitor of
both the front side air bag and side curtain air bag.
STRUCTURE
Integrated type of the “G” sensor element for side collision with output terminals for signal voltage.
INSTALLATION
LH satellite sensor is installed at the underside of center pillar with fixed nuts.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003941410
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “AIR BAG” Self Diagnostic Result.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-10, "
Air Bag Warning Lamp Diagnosis".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter Diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in User mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-128, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003941411
WARNING:
Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait at least 3
minutes. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace harness connector.
2.CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace wiring harness.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B1215
B1216
B1217LH1 SAT-SENS LH satellite sensor is out of order Disconnection of wiring harness
Malfunction in LH satellite sensor
Malfunction in air bag diagnosis sen-
sor unit
Page 4373 of 5121

SRC-130
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B1218, B1219, B1220, B1221, B1222, B1223 CONTROL UNIT
B1218, B1219, B1220, B1221, B1222, B1223 CONTROL UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003958603
Check the whole SRS and displays the malfunction either by illuminating or blinking the air bag warning lamp
in the combination meter. Malfunctioning part can be detected by on board self-diagnosis system and CON-
SULT-III.
OPERATION
It detects a shock that exceeds a specified level and monitors whether the driver and passenger air bags, front
side air bag, side curtain air bag and pre-tensioner seat belts operate normally.
STRUCTURE
It contains the “G” sensors for both frontal and side collisions and spare battery function in case of main bat-
tery damage in collision.
INSTALLATION
Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is installed under the center console with fixed bolts.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003941398
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “AIR BAG” Self Diagnostic Result.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-10, "
Air Bag Warning Lamp Diagnosis".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter Diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in User mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-100, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003941399
WARNING:
Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait at least 3
minutes. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace harness connectors.
2.CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B1218
B1219
B1220
B1221
B1222
B1223CONTROL UNIT Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is mal-
functioning or out of the specification Malfunction in air bag diagnosis sen-
sor unit
Configuration in air bag diagnosis
sensor unit dose not match to the ve-
hicles specification
Page 4393 of 5121

PRECAUTIONS
ST-3
< PRECAUTION >
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PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000003971958
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIRBAG” and
“SEAT BELT” of this Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SRS AIRBAG”.
Never use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this Ser-
vice Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or harness
connectors.
Precaution Necessary for Steering Wheel Rotation after Battery Disconnect
INFOID:0000000003806307
NOTE:
Before removing and installing any control units, first turn the push-button ignition switch to the LOCK posi-
tion, then disconnect both battery cables.
After finishing work, confirm that all control unit connectors are connected properly, then re-connect both
battery cables.
Always use CONSULT-III to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If a DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnosis according to self-diagnosis results.
This vehicle is equipped with a push-button ignition switch and a steering lock unit.
If the battery is disconnected or discharged, the steering wheel will lock and cannot be turned.
If turning the steering wheel is required with the battery disconnected or discharged, follow the procedure
below before starting the repair operation.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Connect both battery cables.
NOTE:
Supply power using jumper cables if battery is discharged.
2. Carry the Intelligent Key or insert it to the key slot and turn the push-button ignition switch to ACC position.
(At this time, the steering lock will be released.)
3. Disconnect both battery cables. The steering lock will remain released with both battery cables discon-
nected and the steering wheel can be turned.
4. Perform the necessary repair operation.
5. When the repair work is completed, re-connect both battery cables. With the brake pedal released, turn
the push-button ignition switch from ACC position to ON position, then to LOCK position. (The steering
wheel will lock when the push-button ignition switch is turned to LOCK position.)
6. Perform self-diagnosis check of all control units using CONSULT-III.
Service Notice or Precautions for Steering SystemINFOID:0000000003806308
CAUTION:
In case of removing steering gear assembly, make the final tightening with grounded and unloaded
vehicle condition, and then check wheel alignment.
Observe the following precautions when disassembling.
- Before disassembly, thoroughly clean the outside of the unit.
- Disassembly should be done in a clean work area. It is important to prevent the internal parts from
becoming contaminated by dirt or other foreign matter.
Page 4399 of 5121

STEERING WHEEL
ST-9
< ON-VEHICLE MAINTENANCE >
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STEERING WHEEL
InspectionINFOID:0000000003806313
STEERING WHEEL AXIAL END PLAY
1. Check installation conditions of steering gear assembly, front suspension assembly, axle and steering col-
umn assembly.
2. Check if movement exists when steering wheel is moved up and down, to the left and right and to the axial
direction.
3. Check the following items when steering wheel axial end play is out of the standard.
Check the steering column assembly mounting condition. Refer to ST-13, "
Exploded View".
Check steering gear assembly mounting condition for looseness. Refer to ST-18, "
Exploded View".
STEERING WHEEL PLAY
1. Turn steering wheel so that front wheels come to the straight-ahead position.
2. Start the engine and lightly turn steering wheel to the left and right until front wheels start to move.
3. Measure steering wheel movement on the outer circumference.
4. Check the following items when steering wheel play is out of the standard.
Check backlash for each joint of steering column assembly.
Check installation condition of steering gear assembly.
NEUTRAL POSITION STEERING WHEEL
1. Check that steering gear assembly, steering column assembly and steering wheel are installed in the cor-
rect position.
2. Perform neutral position inspection after wheel alignment. Refer to FSU-7, "
Wheel Alignment Inspection".
3. Set the vehicle to the straight-ahead position and confirm steering wheel is in the neutral position.
4. Loosen outer socket lock nut and turn inner socket to left and right equally to make fine adjustments if
steering wheel is not in the neutral position.
STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE
1. Park the vehicle on a level and dry surface, set parking brake.
2. Tires need to be inflated normal pressure. Refer to WT-5, "
Tire Air Pressure".
3. Start the engine.
4. Bring power steering fluid up to adequate operating temperature.Standard
Steering wheel axial end
play: Refer to ST-37, "
Steering
Wheel Axial End Play and
Play".
Standard
Steering wheel play : Refer to ST-37, "
Steering
Wheel Axial End Play and
Play".
Fluid temperature : 50 – 80°C (122 – 176°F)
Page 4401 of 5121

STEERING WHEEL
ST-11
< ON-VEHICLE MAINTENANCE >
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5. Check the following items when turning angle is out of the stan-
dard.
a. Check the neutral position of the rack stroke (L).
b. Disassemble steering gear assembly to check the cause that
rack stroke is outside of the standard.
Steering angles are not adjustable. Check steering gear
assembly, steering column assembly and front suspension
components for wear or damage if any of the turning angles are different from the specified value.
Replace any of them, if any non-standard condition exists. Standard
L : Refer to ST-38, "
Rack
Stroke".
SGIA0629J
Page 4410 of 5121

ST-20
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR >
STEERING GEAR AND LINKAGE
When installing low pressure hose (1), refer to the figure.
CAUTION:
Never apply fluid to the hose (1) and tube (2).
Insert hose securely until it contacts spool (A) of tube.
Leave clearance (L) when installing clamp (3).
When installing lower joint to steering gear assembly, follow the procedure listed below.
- Set rack of steering gear in the neutral position.
NOTE:
To get the neutral position of rack, turn gear-sub assembly and measure the distance of inner socket, and
then measure the intermediate position of the distance.
- Align rear cover cap projection (A) with the marking position of
gear housing assembly (B).
- Install slit part of lower joint (C) aligning with the rear cover cap
projection (A). Make sure that the slit part of lower joint (C) is
aligned with rear cover cap projection (A) and the marking position
of gear housing assembly (B).
After installation, bleed air from the steering hydraulic system.
Refer to ST-32, "
Inspection".
Perform final tightening of nuts and bolts on each part under
unladen conditions with tires on level ground when removing steer-
ing gear assembly. Check wheel alignment. Refer to FSU-7, "
Wheel Alignment Inspection".
Adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor after checking wheel alignment. Refer to BRC-66, "
ADJUST-
MENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Special Repair Requirement" (VDC mod-
els).
Disassembly and AssemblyINFOID:0000000003806324
DISASSEMBLY
1. Remove low pressure piping.
CAUTION:
Disassemble and assemble steering gear assembly by fixing the mounting area with a vise using
copper plates.
Clean steering gear assembly with kerosene before disassembling. Be careful to avoid splash-
ing or applying any kerosene over connector of discharge port or return port.
2. Remove cylinder tubes from gear housing assembly.
3. Remove rear cover cap from gear-sub assembly.
4. Measure adjusting screw height “H”, and loosen adjusting
screw.
CAUTION:
Never loosen adjusting screw 2 turns or more.
Replace steering gear assembly if adjusting screw is
loosened 2 turns or more and it is removed.
5. Remove gear-sub assembly from gear housing assembly.
6. Remove O-ring from gear housing assembly.
7. Loosen outer socket lock nut, and remove outer socket.
8. Remove boot clamps, and then remove boot from inner socket.
CAUTION:Standard
L : 3 – 8 mm (0.12 – 0.31 in)
JSGIA0118ZZ
: Bolt
J S G I A 0 111 Z Z
SGIA0624E
Page 4435 of 5121

POWER STEERING SOLENOID VALVE
STC-7
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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POWER STEERING SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003893528
Power steering solenoid valve controls the power steering oil pressure in the gear housing assembly.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003893529
1.CHECK POWER STEERING SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between power steering control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN POWER STEERING SOLENOID VALVE AND POWER STEERING CON-
TROL UNIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect power steering solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Disconnect power steering control unit harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between power steering solenoid valve harness connector and the power steering
control unit harness connector.
5. Check continuity between power steering control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK POWER STEERING SOLENOID VALVE
Check power steering solenoid valve. Refer to STC-8, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace gear-sub assembly. Refer to ST-18, "
Exploded View".
4.CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
Check power steering control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Check power steering solenoid valve pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
Power steering control unit
— Condition Voltage (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M61 1 GroundVehicle speed: 0 km/h (0 MPH)
(Engine is running)4.4 – 6.6 V
Vehicle speed: 100 km/h (62 MPH) 2.4 – 3.6 V
Power steering solenoid valve Power steering control unit
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E52 1 M61 1 Existed
E52 2 M61 5 Existed
Power steering control unit
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
M61 1
Ground Not existed
M61 5
Page 4438 of 5121

STC-10
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace ECM. Refer to EC-14, "
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT :
Description".
4.CHECK ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL (2)
1. Connect power steering control unit harness connector.
2. Check signal between power steering control unit harness connector and ground with oscilloscope.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace power steering control unit. Refer to STC-19, "
Exploded View".
5.CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
Check power steering control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Check ECM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
ECM
— Condition Voltage (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E16 94 GroundEngine is running
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Engine is running
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: Approx. 2,000 rpm
JSGIA0143ZZ
PBIA3655J
Power steering control unit
— Condition Voltage (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M61 10 GroundEngine is running
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Engine is running
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: Approx. 2,000 rpm
JSGIA0143ZZ
PBIA3655J
Page 4440 of 5121

STC-12
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace power steering control unit. Refer to STC-19, "
Exploded View".
5.CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
Check power steering control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Check combination meter pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Power steering control unit
— Condition Voltage (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M61 8 GroundVehicle speed: 40 km/h (25 MPH)
CAUTION:
Check air pressure of tire under
standard condition.
JSNIA0015GB
Page 4441 of 5121

POWER STEERING CONTROL UNIT
STC-13
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >
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ECU DIAGNOSIS
POWER STEERING CONTROL UNIT
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000003893535
TERMINAL LAYOUT
PHYSICAL VALUES
JSGIA0023ZZ
Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color)Description
Condition Value (Approx.)
+ - Signal nameInput/
Output
1
(R/Y)GroundPower steering solenoid
valve voltageOutputVehicle speed: 0 km/h (0 MPH)
(Engine is running)4.4 – 6.6 V
Vehicle speed: 100 km/h (62 MPH) 2.4 – 3.6 V
3
(G/W)GroundIgnition switch power
supplyInputIgnition switch: ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF 0 V
5
(LG)GroundPower steering solenoid
valve ground—Always 0 V
6
(B)Ground Ground — Always 0 V
8
(L/B)Ground Vehicle speed signal InputVehicle speed: 40 km/h (25 MPH)
CAUTION:
Check air pressure of tire under
standard condition.
10
(V/W)Ground Engine speed signal InputEngine is running
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Engine is running
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: Approx. 2,000 rpm
JSNIA0015GB
JSGIA0143ZZ
PBIA3655J