air conditioning NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
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Page 1468 of 4801
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
EC-468
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462401
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
EC-468
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462401
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1467.png)
EC-468
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462401
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-181, "Work Procedure"
.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-468, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462402
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace harness connector.
2.RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1 AND HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EM-33, "Exploded View"
, EX-5,
"Exploded View".
>> GO TO 3.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P2096 POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS B1
(Post catalyst fuel trim system
too lean bank 1) The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifts to the lean side for a
specified period. • A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
P2097
POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS B1
(Post catalyst fuel trim system
too rich bank 1) The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifts to the rich side for a spec-
ified period.
Water should not exit.
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Page 1478 of 4801
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
EC-478
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462408
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
I NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
EC-478
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462408
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
I](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1477.png)
EC-478
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462408
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-478, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462409
1.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MO TOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
5. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2118 ETC MOT-B1
(Throttle actuator control motor
current range/performance) ECM detects short in both circuits between
ECM and throttle control motor. • Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(Throttle control motor)
+ −
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F57 5
F14
*1
F91*2
1 Existed
3 Not existed
6 1 Not existed
3 Existed
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Page 1480 of 4801
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
EC-480
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462411
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCE NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
EC-480
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462411
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCE](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1479.png)
EC-480
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462411
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Set selector lever to D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
3. Set selector lever to P position.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
6. Set selector lever to D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
7. Set selector lever to P position.
8. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
9. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-480, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Set selector lever to D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
3. Set selector lever to P position.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
5. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-480, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462412
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct. Refer to EM-29, "Exploded View"
.
2. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to EM-30, "Removal and Installation".
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2119 ETC ACTR-B1
(Throttle actuator control throt-
tle body range/performance) A
Electric throttle control actuator does not function
properly due to the return spring malfunction.
Electric throttle control actuator
B Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.
C ECM detect the throttle valve is stuck open.
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOREC-485
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462416
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCED NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOREC-485
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462416
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCED](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1484.png)
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOREC-485
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462416
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-485, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462417
1.CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Perform EC-525, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2127 APP SEN 2/CIRC
(Throttle/pedal position sensor/
switch ″E ″ circuit low) An excessively low voltage from the
APP sensor 2 is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
P2128 APP SEN 2/CIRC
(Throttle/pedal position sensor/
switch ″E ″ circuit high) An excessively high voltage from the
APP sensor 2 is sent to ECM.
+
−Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
APP sensor
Connector Terminal E40 5 Ground 5 V
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
EC-566
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VQ35DE]
SYSTEM
ECM controls the engine by various functions.
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Fail-safeINFOID:0000000009462514
NON DTC RELATED ITEM
DTC RELATED ITEM
Function Ref NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
EC-566
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VQ35DE]
SYSTEM
ECM controls the engine by various functions.
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Fail-safeINFOID:0000000009462514
NON DTC RELATED ITEM
DTC RELATED ITEM
Function Ref](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1565.png)
EC-566
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VQ35DE]
SYSTEM
ECM controls the engine by various functions.
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Fail-safeINFOID:0000000009462514
NON DTC RELATED ITEM
DTC RELATED ITEM
Function Reference
Multiport fuel injection system EC-568, "MULTIPORT FUEL INJE
CTION SYSTEM : System De-
scription"
Electric ignition system EC-571, "ELECTRIC IGNITION SYSTEM : System Description"
Air conditioning cut control EC-573, "AIR CONDITIONING CUT
CONTROL : System Descrip-tion"
Automatic speed control device (ASCD) EC-574, "AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD) : System Description"
Cooling fan control
EC-575, "COOLING FAN CONTROL : System Description"
Electronic controlled engine mount EC-577, "ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT : Sys-tem Description"
Evaporative emission systemEC-580, "EVAPORATIVE EMISSI
ON SYSTEM : System Descrip-tion"
Throttle control EC-581, "THROTTLE CONTROL : System Description"
Intake valve timing control EC-583, "INTAKE VALVE TIMING
CONTROL : System Descrip-tion"
Engine protection control at low engine oil pressure EC-583, "ENGINE PROTECTION
CONTROL AT LOW ENGINE OIL PRESSURE : System Description"
Fuel filler cap warning system EC-585, "FUEL FILLER CAP WARNING SYSTEM : System De-scription"
Variable induction air systemEC-586, "VARIABLE INDUCTION AI
R SYSTEM : System Descrip-tion"
Integrated control of engine, CVT, and ABS EC-588, "INTEGRATED CONTROL OF ENGINE, CVT, AND ABS : System Description"
Alternator power generation voltage variable control systemEC-588, "ALTERNATOR POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM
: System Description"
CAN communication EC-588, "CAN COMMUNICATION : System Description"
Engine operating condi-
tion in fail-safe mode Detected items Remarks Reference
page
Engine speed will not
rise more than 2,500 rpm
due to the fuel cut Malfunction indicator
lamp circuit When there is an open circuit on MIL circuit, the ECM cannot warn the
driver by illuminating MIL when there is malfunction on engine control
system.
Therefore, when electrical controlled throttle and part of ECM related
diagnoses are continuously detected as NG for 5 trips, ECM warns the
driver that engine control system malfunctions and MIL circuit is open
by means of operating the fail-safe function.
The fail-safe function also operates when above diagnoses except MIL
circuit are detected and demands the driver to repair the malfunction. EC-973
DTC No. Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
P0011
P0021 Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the intake valve timing control solenoid valve and the valve
control does not function.
P0101
P0102
P0103 Mass air flow sensor circuit Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
EC-568
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VQ35DE]
SYSTEM
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION SY
STEM : System DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462515
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
*1: Automatic air conditioning NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
EC-568
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VQ35DE]
SYSTEM
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION SY
STEM : System DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462515
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
*1: Automatic air conditioning](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1567.png)
EC-568
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VQ35DE]
SYSTEM
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION SY
STEM : System DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462515
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
*1: Automatic air conditioning system
*2: Manual air conditioning system
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
P2119 Electric thro ttle control ac-
tuator (When electric throttle control actuator does not function properly due to the return spring
malfunction:)
ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the
idle position. The engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.
(When throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is not in specified range:)
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20
degrees or less.
(When ECM detects the throttle valve is stuck open:)
While the vehicle is being driven, it slows down gradually because of fuel cut. After the
vehicle stops, the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in the N or P position, and engine speed will not exceed 1,000 rpm
or more.
P2122
P2123
P2127
P2128
P2138 Accelerator pedal position
sensor The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in
order for the idle position to be within +10 degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal
condition.
Therefore, the acceleration will be poor.
DTC No. Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
JSBIA2683GB
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
SYSTEMEC-569
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [VQ35DE]
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*1: ECM determines the start signal status
by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This sensor is not us NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
SYSTEMEC-569
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [VQ35DE]
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*1: ECM determines the start signal status
by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This sensor is not us](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1568.png)
SYSTEMEC-569
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [VQ35DE]
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*1: ECM determines the start signal status
by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This sensor is not used to contro l the engine system under normal conditions.
*3: Automatic air conditioning system
*4: Manual air conditioning system
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The amount of fuel injected from the fuel injector is determined by the ECM. The ECM controls the length of
time the valve remains open (injection pulse duration). T he amount of fuel injected is a program value in the
ECM memory. The program value is preset by engi ne operating conditions. These conditions are determined
by input signals (for engine speed and intake air) from t he crankshaft position sensor (POS), camshaft position
sensor (PHASE) and the mass air flow sensor.
VARIOUS FUEL INJECTION INCREASE/DECREASE COMPENSATION
In addition, the amount of fuel injected is compens ated to improve engine performance under various operat-
ing conditions as listed below.
• During warm-up
• When starting the engine
• During acceleration
• Hot-engine operation
• When selector lever position is changed from N to D
• High-load, high-speed operation
• During deceleration
• During high engine speed operation
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
*1
Fuel injection
& mixture ratio
control Fuel injector
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Piston position
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Intake air temperature sensor Intake air temperature
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Transmission range switch Gear position
Battery Battery voltage
*1
Knock sensor Engine knocking condition
Heated oxygen sensor 2
*2Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) • VDC operation signal
• TCS operation signal
CAN communi-
cation
Power steering control module EPS operation signal
Combination meter Vehicle speed signal
A/C auto amp.
*3• A/C ON signal
• Blower fan ON signal
BCM
*4
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Page 1572 of 4801
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
EC-572
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VQ35DE]
SYSTEM
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Ignition order: 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6
Th NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
EC-572
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VQ35DE]
SYSTEM
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Ignition order: 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6
Th](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1571.png)
EC-572
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VQ35DE]
SYSTEM
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Ignition order: 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6
The ignition timing is controlled by the ECM to maintain the best air-fuel ratio for every running condition of the
engine. The ignition timing data is stored in the ECM.
The ECM receives information such as the injection pulse width and camshaft position sensor (PHASE) sig-
nal. Computing this information, ignition si gnals are transmitted to the power transistor.
During the following conditions, the ignition timing is re vised by the ECM according to the other data stored in
the ECM.
• At starting
• During warm-up
• At idle
• At low battery voltage
• During acceleration
The knock sensor retard system is designed only for emergencies. The basic ignition timing is programmed
within the anti-knocking zone, if recommended fuel is used under dry conditions. The retard system does not
operate under normal driving conditions. If engine knocking occurs, the knock sensor monitors the condition.
The signal is transmitted to the ECM. The ECM retards the ignition timing to eliminate the knocking condition.
AIR CONDITIONING CUT CONTROL
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
*
Ignition timing
control Ignition coil
(with power transistor)
Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) Piston position
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Transmission range switch Gear position
Battery Battery voltage
*
Knock sensor Engine knocking
Combination meter Vehicle speed CAN communi-
cation
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SYSTEMEC-573
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AIR CONDITIONING CUT CONTROL : System DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462517
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
*1: Automatic air conditioning sy NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
SYSTEMEC-573
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [VQ35DE]
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AIR CONDITIONING CUT CONTROL : System DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462517
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
*1: Automatic air conditioning sy](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1572.png)
SYSTEMEC-573
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AIR CONDITIONING CUT CONTROL : System DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462517
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
*1: Automatic air conditioning system
*2: Manual air conditioning system
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: Automatic air conditioning system
*3: Manual air conditioning system
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This system improves engine operation when the air conditioner is used.
Under the following conditions, the air conditioner is turned OFF.
• When the accelerator pedal is fully depressed.
• When cranking the engine.
• At high engine speeds.
• When the engine coolant temperature becomes excessively high.
• When operating power steering during low engine speed or low vehicle speed.
JSBIA2685GB
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
*1
Air conditioner
cut control IPDM E/R
↓
Air conditioner relay
↓
Compressor
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Battery Battery voltage*1
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
Power steering control module EPS operation signal
CAN communi-
cation line
Combination meter Vehicle speed signal
A/C auto amp.
*2• A/C ON signal
• Blower fan ON signal
BCM
*3
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SYSTEMEC-575
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• More than 2 switches at ASCD steer
ing switch are pressed at the same time (Set speed will be cleared)
• Brake peda NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
SYSTEMEC-575
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [VQ35DE]
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• More than 2 switches at ASCD steer
ing switch are pressed at the same time (Set speed will be cleared)
• Brake peda](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1574.png)
SYSTEMEC-575
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [VQ35DE]
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• More than 2 switches at ASCD steer
ing switch are pressed at the same time (Set speed will be cleared)
• Brake pedal is depressed
• Selector lever is in the N, P, R position
• Vehicle speed decreased to 13 km/h (8 MPH) lower than the set speed
• TCS system is operated
When the ECM detects any of the following conditions, the ECM will cancel the cruise operation and inform
the driver by blinking indicator lamp.
• Engine coolant temperature is slightly higher than the normal operating temperature, CRUISE lamp may
blink slowly.
When the engine coolant temperature decreases to t he normal operating temperature, CRUISE lamp will
stop blinking and the cruise operation will be able to work by pressing SET/COAST switch or RESUME/
ACCELERATE switch.
• Malfunction for some self-diagnoses regarding ASCD control: SET indicator will blink quickly.
If MAIN switch is turned to OFF while ASCD is acti vated, all of ASCD operations will be canceled and vehicle
speed memory will be erased.
COAST OPERATION
When the SET/COAST switch is pressed during cruise control driving, decrease vehicle set speed until the
switch is released. And then ASCD will maintain the new set speed.
RESUME OPERATION
When the RESUME/ACCELERATE switch is pressed afte r cancel operation other than pressing MAIN switch
is performed, vehicle speed will return to last set s peed. To resume vehicle set speed, vehicle condition must
meet following conditions.
• Brake pedal is released
• A/T selector lever is in the P and N positions
• Vehicle speed is greater than 40 km/h (25 MPH) and less than 144 km/h (89 MPH)
COOLING FAN CONTROL
COOLING FAN CONTROL : System DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462519
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
Automatic Air Conditioning System
JSBIA1589GB
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM