transaxle NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual
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Page 931 of 2896

CVT-34
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
TROUBLE DIAGNOSISPFP:00004
DTC Inspection Priority ChartUCS005Y5
If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, perform inspections one by one based on the following priority
chart.
NOTE:
If DTC “U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis
for “DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE”. Refer to CVT-68
.
Fail-safeUCS005Y6
The TCM has an electrical fail-safe mode. This mode makes it possible to operate even if there is an error in a
main electronic control input/output signal circuit.
FAIL -S AFE F UN CTI ON
If any malfunction occurs in a sensor or solenoid, this function controls the CVT to make driving possible.
Output Speed Sensor (Secondary Speed Sensor)
The shift pattern is changed in accordance with throttle position when an unexpected signal is sent from the
output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) to the TCM. The overdrive-off mode is inhibited, and the tran-
saxle is put in “D”.
Input Speed Sensor (Primary Speed Sensor)
The shift pattern is changed in accordance with throttle position and secondary speed (vehicle speed) when
an unexpected signal is sent from the input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) to the TCM. The sport mode
is inhibited, and the transaxle is put in “D”.
PNP Switch
If an unexpected signal is sent from the PNP switch to the TCM, the transaxle is put in “D”.
CVT Fluid Temperature Sensor
If an unexpected signal is sent from the CVT fluid temperature sensor to the TCM, the gear ratio in use before
receiving the unexpected signal is maintained or the gear ratio is controlled to keep engine speed under 3500
rpm.
Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor A (Secondary Pressure Sensor)
If an unexpected signal is sent from the transmission fluid pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor)
to the TCM, the secondary pressure feedback control is stopped and the offset value obtained before the
non-standard condition occurs is used to control line pressure.
If transmission fluid pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) error signal is input to TCM, second-
ary pressure feedback control stops, but line pressure is controlled normally.
Pressure Control Solenoid A (Line Pressure Solenoid)
If an unexpected signal is sent from the solenoid to the TCM, the pressure control solenoid A (line pressure
solenoid) is turned OFF to achieve the maximum fluid pressure.
Pressure Control Solenoid B (Secondary Pressure Solenoid)
If an unexpected signal is sent from the solenoid to the TCM, the pressure control solenoid B (secondary pres-
sure solenoid) is turned OFF to achieve the maximum fluid pressure.
Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid
If an unexpected signal is sent from the solenoid to the TCM, the torque converter clutch solenoid is turned
OFF to cancel the lock-up.
Step Motor
If an unexpected signal is sent from the step motor to the TCM, the step motor coil phases “A” through “D” are
all turned OFF to hold the gear ratio used right before the non-standard condition occurred.
Priority Detected items (DTC)
1 U1000 CAN communication line
2 Except above
Page 932 of 2896

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CVT-35
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CVT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
CVT Lock-up Select Solenoid
If an unexpected signal is sent from the solenoid to the TCM, the CVT lock-up select solenoid is turned OFF to
cancel the lock-up.
TCM Power Supply (Memory Back-up)
Transaxle assembly is protected by limiting the engine torque when the memory back-up power supply (for
controlling) from the battery is not supplied to TCM. Normal statues is restored when turning the ignition switch
OFF to ON after the normal power supply.
How to Perform Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and Accurate RepairUCS005Y7
INTRODUCTION
The TCM receives a signal from the vehicle speed sensor, PNP switch and provides shift control or lock-up
control via CVT solenoid valves.
The TCM also communicates with the ECM by means of a signal
sent from sensing elements used with the OBD-related parts of the
CVT system for malfunction-diagnostic purposes. The TCM is capa-
ble of diagnosing malfunctioning parts while the ECM can store mal-
functions in its memory.
Input and output signals must always be correct and stable in the
operation of the CVT system. The CVT system must be in good
operating condition and be free of valve seizure, solenoid valve mal-
function, etc.
It is much more difficult to diagnose an error that occurs intermit-
tently rather than continuously. Most intermittent errors are caused
by poor electric connections or improper wiring. In this case, careful
checking of suspected circuits may help prevent the replacement of
good parts.
A visual check only may not find the cause of the errors. A road test
with CONSULT-II (or GST) or a circuit tester connected should be
performed. Follow the CVT-36, "
WORK FLOW" .
Before undertaking actual checks, take a few minutes to talk with a
customer who approaches with a driveability complaint. The cus-
tomer can supply good information about such errors, especially
intermittent ones. Find out what symptoms are present and under
what conditions they occur. A “DIAGNOSTIC WORKSHEET” as
shown on the example (Refer to CVT-37
) should be used.
Start your diagnosis by looking for “conventional” errors first. This will
help troubleshoot driveability errors on an electronically controlled
engine vehicle.
Also check related Service bulletins.
SAT6 3 1IB
SAT6 3 2I
SEF 2 34 G
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CVT-84
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check PNP switch. Refer to CVT-84, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform CVT-78, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to CVT-54, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Repair or replace damaged parts.
2. Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-207, "
Removal and Installation" .
Component InspectionUCS005ZA
PNP SWITCH
1. Change selector lever to various positions to check the continu-
ity between terminals on the PNP switch and ground.
2. If NG, check continuity with control cable disconnected. (Refer to step 1 above.)
3. If OK, with the control cable disconnected, adjust the control cable. Refer to CVT-195, "
Adjustment of CVT
Position" .
4. If NG, even when the control cable is disconnected, replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-207,
"Removal and Installation" .
PNP SW Shift position Connector Terminal Continuity
SW 1“R”, “N”, “D”
F464 - Ground Ye s
other positions No
SW 2“N”, “D”, “L”
5 - Ground Ye s
other positions No
SW 3“D”, “L”
14 - Ground Ye s
other positions No
SW 4“R”, “D”
15 - Ground Ye s
other positions No
SW 3 Moni-
tor“D”, “L”
18 - Ground Ye s
other positions No
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Page 985 of 2896

CVT-88
DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
3. CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector termi-
nals.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-207,
"Removal and Installation" .
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and CVT
unit harness connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform CVT-85, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to CVT-54, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Name Connector TerminalTe m p e r a -
ture °C (°F)Resistance
(Approx.)
CVT fluid
tempera-
ture sensorF46 17 - 1920 (68) 6.5 kΩ
80 (176) 0.9 kΩ
SCIA4679E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E32 42
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 19
TCM E32 47
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 17
SCIA4680E
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DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
CVT-89
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Component InspectionUCS005ZI
CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector termi-
nals.
4. If NG, replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-207,
"Removal and Installation" .
Name Connector Terminal Te m p e r a -
ture °C (°F) Resistance
(Approx.)
CVT fluid
tempera-
ture sensor F46 17 - 19 20 (68) 6.5 kΩ
80 (176) 0.9 kΩ
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Page 990 of 2896

DTC P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRI SPEED SENSOR)
CVT-93
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3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR (SENSOR POWER
AND SENSOR GROUND)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and CVT
unit harness connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR [INPUT SPEED SEN-
SOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR)]
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit
harness connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK THE TCM SHORT
Replace same type TCM, perform self-diagnosis check. Erase self-diagnostic results and then drive the vehi-
cle [10 km/h (6 MPH) or more], perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-90, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
Is the
“P0715 INPUT SPD SEN/CIRC” detected again?
YES >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-207, "Removal and Installation" .
NO >> Replace TCM. Refer to CVT-9, "
Service After Replacing TCM and Transaxle Assembly" .
6. CHECK DTC
Perform CVT-90, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 7.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E32 42
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 19
TCM E32 46
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 20
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Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E32 38
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 22
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Page 996 of 2896

DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
CVT-99
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
5. CHECK THE TCM SHORT
Replace same type TCM, perform self-diagnosis check. Erase self-diagnostic results and them drive the vehi-
cle [more than 40 km/h (25 MPH)], perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-95, "
DTC Confirmation Proce-
dure" .
Is
“P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT” detected again?
YES >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-207, "Removal and Installation" .
NO >> Replace TCM. Refer to CVT-9, "
Service After Replacing TCM and Transaxle Assembly" .
6. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SEN-
SOR) (POWER)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and output
speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector ter-
minal. Refer to CVT-42, "
Circuit Diagram" .
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> 10 A fuse (No. 49, located in the IPDM E/R) or ignition switch are malfunctioning.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SEN-
SOR) (SENSOR GROUND)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and output
speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector ter-
minal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK DTC
Perform CVT-95, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 9.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E31 10
Ye s
Output speed sensor (Sec-
ondary speed sensor)F48 3
TCM E31 19
Ye s
Output speed sensor (Sec-
ondary speed sensor)F48 3
SCIA2369E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E32 42
Ye s
Output speed sensor (Sec-
ondary speed sensor)F48 1
SCIA2347E
Page 1000 of 2896

DTC P0730 BELT DAMAGE
CVT-103
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P0730 BELT DAMAGEPFP:31935
DescriptionUCS00603
TCM selects the gear ratio using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and
the secondary pulley revolution speed as input signal. Then it changes the operating pressure of the primary
pulley and the secondary pulley and changes the groove width of the pulley.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS00604
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS00605
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
TCM calculates the actual gear ratio with input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) and output speed
sensor (secondary speed sensor).
Diagnostic trouble code “P0730 BELT DAMG” with CONSULT-II is detected, when TCM receives an unex-
pected gear ratio signal.
Possible CauseUCS00606
Transaxle assembly
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS00607
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30
consecutive seconds.
TEST START FROM 0 km/h (0 MPH)
CONSTANT ACCELERATION: Keep 30 sec or more
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
5. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-104, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
GEAR RATIO During driving 2.56 - 0.43
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CVT-104
DTC P0730 BELT DAMAGE
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS00608
1. CHECK DTC
Perform CVT-103, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
Are any DTC displayed?
YES - 1>> DTC except for “P0730 BELT DAMG” is displayed: Go to Check the DTC detected item. Refer to
CVT-60, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
YES - 2>> DTC for “P0730 BELT DAMG” is displayed: Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-207,
"Removal and Installation" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
Page 1006 of 2896

DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-109
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Component InspectionUCS0060G
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal
and ground.
4. If NG, replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-207,
"Removal and Installation" .
Solenoid Valve Connector TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Torque converter clutch sole-
noid valveF46 12 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω
SCIA4684E