height NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Owner's Guide
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Owners Guide EC-748
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0139 HO2S2
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen senso
r which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a co NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Owners Guide EC-748
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0139 HO2S2
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen senso
r which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a co](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-2012.png)
EC-748
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0139 HO2S2
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen senso
r which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (CVT MODELS)
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACT IVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with
CONSULT-III.
6. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.72 V at l east once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen senso r which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 50 (HO2S2 signal) and ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.72 V and below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed at step 6, step 7 is not nec-
essary.
7. Keep vehicle idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D position.
The voltage should be above 0.72 V and below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2. CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen senso r which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
JMBIA2106GB
PBIB2996E
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Owners Guide DTC P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B, A/F SENSOR 1
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10.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-670, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
O NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Owners Guide DTC P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B, A/F SENSOR 1
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10.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-670, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
O](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-2021.png)
DTC P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B, A/F SENSOR 1
EC-757
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10.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-670, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
11 .CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to EC-538, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Repair or replace PCV valve.
12.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-632, "
Description".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair or replace.
13.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F senso r, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000005612768
AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR HEATER
Refer to EM-140, "Removal and Installation".
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Owners Guide DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-787
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12.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Re NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Owners Guide DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-787
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12.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Re](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-2051.png)
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-787
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12.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-574, "
Basic Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Follow the EC-574, "
Basic Inspection".
13.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENS OR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F ) sensor 1 harness connector (1).
- Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (2)
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 49, 53 or A/F sensor 1 terminals 1, 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-652, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 15.
15.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F senso r, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
16.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Items Specifications
Target idle speed A/T: 700 ±
50 rpm (in P or N position)
CVT: 700 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
M/T: 700 ± 50 rpm (in Neutral position)
Ignition timing A/T: 13 ±
5° BTDC (in P or N position)
CVT: 13 ± 5 ° BTDC (in Neutral position)
M/T: 13 ± 5 ° BTDC (in Neutral position)
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
14 9
25 3
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
BBIA0699E
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Owners Guide EC-994
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGN AL NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Owners Guide EC-994
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGN AL](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-2258.png)
EC-994
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 49, 53 or A/F sensor 1 terminals 1, 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-652, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 11.
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-632
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Repair or replace.
11 .REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen
Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> GO TO 12.
12.CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” in “DAT A MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT-III screen.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 13.
13.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-III
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
14 9
25 3
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Owners Guide CAMSHAFTEM-65
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10. Install timing chain. Refer to
EM-49, "Removal and Installation".
11. Install the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) to NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Owners Guide CAMSHAFTEM-65
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10. Install timing chain. Refer to
EM-49, "Removal and Installation".
11. Install the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) to](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-2423.png)
CAMSHAFTEM-65
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10. Install timing chain. Refer to
EM-49, "Removal and Installation".
11. Install the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) to the rear end of cylinder head. • Tighten bolts with it seated completely.
12. Check and adjust valve clearance. Refer to EM-20, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
13. Installation of the remaining components is in the reverse order of removal.
InspectionINFOID:0000000005398069
INSPECTION AFTER REMOVAL
Oil Filter
• Make sure that there is no foreign material on the oil filter (1) and check it for clogging.
• Check the oil filter (1) for damage.
• If there is some damage, replace t he oil filter (1), the plug, and the
washer as a set.
CAUTION:
Do not reuse the washer.
Camshaft Runout
1. Put V-block on a precise flat table, and support No. 2 and 5 jour- nals of camshaft.
CAUTION:
Never support No. 1 journal (on the side of camshaft
sprocket) because it has a different diameter from the other
four locations.
2. Set a dial indicator vertically to No. 3 journal.
3. Turn camshaft to one direction with hands, and measure the camshaft runout on the dial indicator. (Total indicator reading)
4. If it exceeds the limit, replace camshaft.
Camshaft Cam Height
1. Measure the camshaft cam height with a micrometer (A).
2. If wear exceeds the limit, replace camshaft.
Camshaft Journa l Oil Clearance
CAMSHAFT JOURNAL DIAMETER
PBIC3693E
Standard and Limit:
Refer to EM-112, "
Camshaft".
PBIC2499E
Standard and Cam wear Limit:
Refer to EM-112, "
Camshaft".
PBIC3178J
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Owners Guide EM-70
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OIL SEAL
OIL SEAL
VALVE OIL SEAL
VALVE OIL SEAL : Remo
val and InstallationINFOID:0000000005398070
REMOVAL
1. Remove camshafts. Refer to EM-59, "Exploded View".
2 NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Owners Guide EM-70
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR >[HR16DE]
OIL SEAL
OIL SEAL
VALVE OIL SEAL
VALVE OIL SEAL : Remo
val and InstallationINFOID:0000000005398070
REMOVAL
1. Remove camshafts. Refer to EM-59, "Exploded View".
2](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-2428.png)
EM-70
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR >[HR16DE]
OIL SEAL
OIL SEAL
VALVE OIL SEAL
VALVE OIL SEAL : Remo
val and InstallationINFOID:0000000005398070
REMOVAL
1. Remove camshafts. Refer to EM-59, "Exploded View".
2. Remove valve lifters. Refer to EM-59, "
Exploded View".
3. Rotate crankshaft, and set piston whose valve oil seal is to be removed to TDC. This will prevent valve from dropping into cylinder.
CAUTION:
When rotating crankshaft, be careful to avo id scarring front cover with timing chain.
4. Remove valve collet. • Compress valve spring with Tool (A). Remove valve collet witha magnet hand (B).
CAUTION:
Be careful not to damage valve lifter holes.
5. Remove valve spring retainer, valve spring and valve spring seat. Refer to EM-76, "
Disassembly and
Assembly".
6. Remove valve oil seal with Tool (A).
INSTALLATION
1. Apply new engine oil to valve oil seal joint surface and seal lip.
2. Press in valve oil seal to the height “H” shown with Tool (A).
3. Installation of the remaining components is in the reverse order of removal.
FRONT OIL SEAL
Tool number : KV10116200 (J-26336-B)
: KV10115900 (J-26336-20)
: KV10109220 ( — )
PBIC3727E
Tool number : KV10107902 (J-38959) : KV10116100 ( — )
PBIC3728E
Height “H” : 13.2 - 13.8 mm (0.520 - 0.543 in)
Tool number : KV10115600 (J-38958)
PBIC3211J
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FRONT OIL SEAL : Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000005398071
REMOVAL
1. Remove the following parts:
• Front wheel and NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Owners Guide OIL SEALEM-71
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FRONT OIL SEAL : Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000005398071
REMOVAL
1. Remove the following parts:
• Front wheel and](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-2429.png)
OIL SEALEM-71
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FRONT OIL SEAL : Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000005398071
REMOVAL
1. Remove the following parts:
• Front wheel and tire (RH). Refer to WT-7, "
Adjustment".
• Front fender protector (RH): Refer to EI-24, "
Removal and Installation".
• Drive belt: Refer to EM-15, "
Removal and Installation".
• Crankshaft pulley: Refer to EM-49, "
Exploded View".
2. Remove front oil seal using a suitable tool. CAUTION:
Be careful not to damage fron t timing chain case and crankshaft.
INSTALLATION
1. Apply new engine oil to both oil seal lip and dust seal lip of new front oil seal.
2. Install front oil seal.
• Install front oil seal so that each seal lip is oriented as shown.
• Using a suitable drift, press-fit until the height of front oil seal
(2) is level with the mounting surface.
- Suitable drift (A): outer diameter 50 mm (1.97 in), inner diame- ter 44 mm (1.73 in).
• Make sure the garter spring is in position and seal lips not inverted
CAUTION:
• Be careful not to damage front timing chain case and
crankshaft.
• Press-fit straight and avoid cau sing burrs or tilting oil seal.
3. Installation of the remaining components is in the reverse order of removal.
REAR OIL SEAL
REAR OIL SEAL : Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000005398072
REMOVAL
1. Remove transaxle assembly. Refer to AT-233, "Removal and Installation" (A/T), MT-17, "Removal and
Installation" (M/T).
2. Remove clutch cover and clutch disc (M/T). Refer to CL-16, "
Removal and Installation".
3. Remove flywheel (M/T) or drive plate (A/T). Refer to EM-89, "
Exploded View".
4. Remove rear oil seal with a suitable tool. CAUTION:
Be careful not to damage crankshaft and cylinder block.
INSTALLATION
A : Dust seal lip
B : Oil seal lip
: Engine outside
: Engine inside
PBIC3485J
1: Front cover : Engine outside
PBIC3729E
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Owners Guide CYLINDER HEADEM-79
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• Set a try square (A) along the side of valve spring and rotate
spring. Measure the maximum clearance between the t NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Owners Guide CYLINDER HEADEM-79
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• Set a try square (A) along the side of valve spring and rotate
spring. Measure the maximum clearance between the t](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-2437.png)
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• Set a try square (A) along the side of valve spring and rotate
spring. Measure the maximum clearance between the top of spring
and try square.
• If it exceeds the limit, replace valve spring.
Valve Spring Dimensions and Valve Spring Pressure Load
• Check the valve spring pressure at specified spring height.
• If the installation load or load with valve open is out of the stan- dard, replace valve spring.
ASSEMBLY
1. Install the valve guide, if necessary. CAUTION:
Replace with oversize [0.2 mm (0.008 in)] valve guide.
a. Using suitable tool (A), ream cylinder head valve guide hole.
b. Heat cylinder head to 110 to 130 °C (230 to 266 °F) by soaking in
heated oil (A).
B: Contact
Limit : Refer to EM-114, "Cylinder Head".
PBIC3219J
Standard : Refer to EM-114, "Cylinder Head".
Standard : Refer to EM-114, "
Cylinder Head".
SEM113
For service parts: Oversized [0.2 mm (0.008 in)]
Refer to EM-114, "
Cylinder Head".
PBIC3215J
PBIC3214J
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d. Using suitable tool or valve seat grinder, finish seat to the speci-
fied dimensions. Refer to EM-114, "
Cylinder NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Owners Guide CYLINDER HEADEM-81
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d. Using suitable tool or valve seat grinder, finish seat to the speci-
fied dimensions. Refer to EM-114, "
Cylinder](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-2439.png)
CYLINDER HEADEM-81
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d. Using suitable tool or valve seat grinder, finish seat to the speci-
fied dimensions. Refer to EM-114, "
Cylinder Head".
CAUTION:
When using the valve seat cutter, firmly grip cutter handle
with both hands. Then, press on the contacting surface all
around the circumference to cu t in a single drive. Improper
pressure on with cutter or cu tting many different times may
result in stage valve seat.
e. Using compound, grind to adjust valve fitting.
f. Check again for normal contact. Refer to EM-76, "
Disassembly and Assembly".
3. Install valve oil seal. • Install with Tool (A) to match dimension as shown.
4. Install valve spring seat.
5. Install valve. • Install larger diameter to intake side.
6. Install valve spring. NOTE:
It can be installed in either direction.
7. Install valve spring retainer.
8. Install valve collet. • Compress valve spring with Tool (A). Install valve collet with amagnet hand (B).
CAUTION:
Be careful not to damage valve lifter holes.
• Tap valve stem edge lightly with a plastic hammer after instal-
lation to check its installed condition.
9. Install valve lifter.
10. Install spark plug with a suitable tool.
SEM934C
Height “H” : 13.2 - 13.8 mm (0.520 - 0.543 in)
Tool number : KV10115600 (J-38958)
PBIC3211J
Tool number : KV10116200 (J-26336-B) : KV10115900 (J-26336-20)
: KV10109220 ( — )
PBIC3727E
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Owners Guide CYLINDER BLOCKEM-103
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• Remove engine oil and dust on crankshaft pin and the surfaces of each bearing completely.
• Cut a plas NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Owners Guide CYLINDER BLOCKEM-103
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• Remove engine oil and dust on crankshaft pin and the surfaces of each bearing completely.
• Cut a plas](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-2461.png)
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• Remove engine oil and dust on crankshaft pin and the surfaces of each bearing completely.
• Cut a plastigage slightly shorter than the bearing width,
and place it in crankshaft axial direction, avoiding oil
holes.
• Install connecting rod bearings to connecting rod and c ap, and tighten connecting rod bolts to the specified
torque. Refer to EM-90, "
Disassembly and Assembly".
CAUTION:
Never rotate crankshaft.
• Remove connecting rod cap and bearing, and using the scale on the plastigage bag, measure the plastigage width.
NOTE:
The procedure when the measured value exceeds the limit is
same as that described in the “Method by Calculation”.
MAIN BEARING OIL CLEARANCE
Method by Calculation
• Install main bearings to cylinder block and main bearing cap, and tighten main bearing cap bolts to the spec-ified torque. Refer to EM-90, "
Disassembly and Assembly".
• Measure the inner diameter of main bearing with a bore gauge.
(Bearing oil clearance) = (Main bearing inner diameter) – (Crank-
shaft main journal diameter)
• If the clearance exceeds the limit, select proper main bearing according to main bearing inner diameter and crankshaft main
journal diameter to obtain the specified bearing oil clearance.
Refer to EM-108, "
MainBearing".
Method of Using Plastigage
• Remove engine oil and dust on crankshaft main journal and the surfaces of each bearing completely.
• Cut a plastigage slightly shorter than the bearing width, and place it in crankshaft axial direction, avoiding oil
holes.
• Install main bearings to cylinder block and main bearing cap, and tighten main bearing cap bolts to the spec-
ified torque. Refer to EM-90, "
Disassembly and Assembly".
CAUTION:
Never rotate crankshaft.
• Remove main bearing cap and bearings, and using the scale on the plastigage bag, measure the plastigage width.
NOTE:
The procedure when the measured value exceeds the limit is
same as that described in the “Method by Calculation”.
MAIN BEARING CRUSH HEIGHT
PBIC1149E
Standard : Refer to EM-120, "Main Bearing".
PBIC1644E
PBIC1149E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa