code NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: X-TRAIL, Model: NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003Pages: 3066, PDF Size: 51.47 MB
Page 136 of 3066
AT-130
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
PFP:32006
DescriptionECS004QW
lThe PNP switch assembly includes a transmission range switch.
lThe transmission range switch detects the selector lever posi-
tion and sends a signal to the TCM.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
SCIA0752E
Te r m i -
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
26 BR/YPNP switch “1”
position
andWhen setting selector lever to “1”
position.Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other
positions.0V
27 LPNP switch “2”
positionWhen setting selector lever to “2”
position.Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other
positions.0V
34 W/GPNP switch “D”
positionWhen setting selector lever to “D”
position.Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other
positions.0V
35 L/WPNP switch “R”
positionWhen setting selector lever to “R”
position.Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other
positions.0V
36 GPNP switch “N” or
“P” positionWhen setting selector lever to “N” or
“P” position.Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other
positions.0V
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check items (Possible cause)
:PNPSW/CIRC
TCM does not receive the correct voltage
signal from the switch based on the gear
position.
lHarness or connectors
(The PNP switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
lPNP switch : P0705
Page 137 of 3066
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
AT-131
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the
next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the mal-
function is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.3V
Selector lever: D position (OD “ON” or “OFF”)
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
SAT014K
SAT020K
Page 140 of 3066
AT-134
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
2.CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM terminals 26, 27, 34, 35, 36 and
ground while moving selector lever through each position.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3
NG >> Check the following items:
lPNP switch
Refer to “Component Inspection”,AT - 1 3 5 , "
Component Inspection".
lHarness for short or open between ignition switch and PNP switch (Main harness)
lHarness for short or open between PNP switch and TCM (Main harness)
lIgnition switch and fuse
Refer toPG-2, "
POWER SUPPLY ROUTING", “POWER SUPPLY ROUTING”.
lDiode (P, N positions)
3.CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure,AT- 1 3 1 , "
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. Vo l ta g e :
B : Battery voltage
0:0V
MTBL0136
SCIA0753E
Page 142 of 3066
AT-136
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
PFP:31940
DescriptionECS004R0
The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid temperature
and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
SCIA0718E
SAT021J
Monitor item Condition Specification (Approximately)
A/T fluid temperature sensorCold [20°C(68°F)]
¯
Hot [80°C(176°F)]1.5V
¯
0.5V2.5 kW
¯
0.3 kW
Te r m i -
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
42 BThrottle position
sensor
(Ground)———
47 BRA/T fluid tempera-
ture sensorWhen ATF temperature is 20°C
(68°F).1.5V
When ATF temperature is 80°C
(176°F).0.5V
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check items (Possible cause)
: ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC
TCM receives an excessively low or high
voltage from the sensor.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
lA/T fluid temperature sensor
: P0710
Page 143 of 3066
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
AT-137
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the
next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the mal-
function is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
minutes (Total). (It is not necessary to maintain continuously.)
CMPS·RPM (REF): 450 rpm or more
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.2V
Selector lever: D position (OD “ON”)
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
SAT014K
SAT020K
Page 146 of 3066
AT-140
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
3.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM terminal 47 and ground while warming up A/T.
3. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
4. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
5. Check continuity between terminal 42 and ground.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GOTO4
NG >> GOTO5
4.CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure,AT- 1 3 7 , "
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. Vo l ta g e :
Cold [20°C(68°F)]®Hot [80°C (176°F)]
Approximately 1.5V®0.5V
SCIA0738E
Continuity should exist.
SCIA0739E
Page 148 of 3066
AT-142
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
PFP:32702
DescriptionECS004R4
The revolution sensor detects the revolution of the idler gear parking
pawl lock gear and emits a pulse signal. The pulse signal is sent to
the TCM which converts it into vehicle speed.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
SCIA0715E
Te r m i -
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
29 W Revolution sensorWhen moving at 20 km/h (12 MPH),
use the CONSULT-II pulse frequency
measuring function.*1
CAUTION:
Connect the diagnosis data link
cable to the vehicle diagnosis con-
nector.
*1: A circuit tester cannot be used to
test this item.450 Hz
When vehicle parks.Under 1.3V or
over 4.5V
42 BThrottle position
sensor
(Ground)———
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check items (Possible cause)
: VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT
TCM does not receive the proper voltage
signal from the sensor.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
lRevolution sensor
: P0720
Page 149 of 3066
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
AT-143
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
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H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
lAlways drive vehicle at a safe speed.
lBe careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the
tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the
next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the mal-
function is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
2. Drive vehicle and check for an increase of “VHCL/S SE·MTR”
value increase.
If the check result is NG, go to “DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE”,
AT-145, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.2V
Selector lever: D position (OD “ON”)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to “DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE”,
AT-145, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive sec-
onds.
CMPS·RPM (REF): 3,500 rpm or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.2V
Selector lever: D position (OD “ON”)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
SAT014K
SAT971J
SAT014K
SAT020K
Page 152 of 3066
AT-146
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
3.CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure,AT- 1 4 3 , "
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GOTO4
4.CHECK TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Page 153 of 3066
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
AT-147
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
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H
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J
K
L
MA
B
AT
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNALPFP:24825
DescriptionECS0 04 R7
The engine speed signal is sent from the ECM to the TCM.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the
next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the mal-
function is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.2V
Selector lever: D position (OD “ON”)
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Te r m i -
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
39 L/OREngine speed sig-
nalandRefer toEC-79, "
ECM INSPECTION TABLE",
“ECM INSPECTION TABLE”.—
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check item (Possible cause)
: ENGINE SPEED SIG
TCM does not receive the proper voltage
signal from ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
: P0725
SAT014K
SAT020K