motor OPEL FRONTERA 1998 Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: OPEL, Model Year: 1998, Model line: FRONTERA, Model: OPEL FRONTERA 1998Pages: 6000, PDF Size: 97 MB
Page 1948 of 6000

6E–55 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC
using a
Te c h   2Flash DTCDescriptionMIL
P047571EXH #1 VSV Circuit Open/Short—
P147571EXH #2 VSV Circuit Open/Short—
P148574Intake Throttle Position Sensor Low VoltageON
P148674Intake Throttle Position Sensor High VoltageON
P148773Intake Throttle System Circuit Open/ShortON
P148872Intake Throttle Motor Control Circuit Signal Gap—
P050224Vehicle Speed Sensor No SignalON
P051075Idle SW Malfunction, Open CircuitON
P151075Idle SW Malfunction, Short CircuitON
P056235System Voltage Too LowON
P156235System Voltage Too Low at CrankingON
P158725Brake SW Malfunction [B]—
P158825Brake SW Malfunction [A]ON
P060155ECM Checksum ErrorON
P162656Immobilizer No SignalON
P163156Immobilizer Wrong SignalON
P164856No Security Code EnteredON
P164956Immobilizer Function not ProgrammedON
P065077Check Engine Lamp Circuit Open/Short—
P065427Techometer Circuit Open/Short—
P165517Thermo Relay Circuit Open/Short—
P165776ECM Main Relay Circuit Open/Short—
P158947TransMission SW Circuit Open/Short— 
Page 2023 of 6000

6E–130
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1403 (Flash DTC 32)
 EGR EVRV Fault
060RW135
Circuit Description
EGR  EVRV  Circuit  has  a  common  power  source  in
parallel with EGR, VSV, RPCV, and Intake Throttle Motor.
This may cause multiple DTCs. On such occasion, refer
to “Multiple ECM Information sensor DTCs Set”.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor  connection  or  damaged  EVRV  –  Inspect  the
wiring harness for damage.
Ensure EVRV  is  correctly  mounted.    See On-Vehicle
Service.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Test Description
Number(s)  below  refer  to  the  step  number(s)  on  the
Diagnostic Chart
3. A malfunctioning MAP sensor can set an EGR DTC.
The MAP sensor could send a constant signal which
is not low enough to set a low MAP DTC.  The
constant signal from the MAP sensor also may not
be high enough to set a high MAP DTC. This step
verifies that the MAP sensor is responding. 
Page 2029 of 6000

6E–136
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1405 (Flash DTC 37) 
EGR EVRV Circuit Open/Short
060RW135
Circuit Description
EGR  EVRV  Circuit  has  a  common  power  source  in
parallel with EGR, VSV, RPCV, and Intake Throttle Motor.
This may cause multiple DTCs. On such occasion, refer
to “Multiple ECM Information Sensor DTCs Set”.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The  ECM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1405 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  ECM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An  intermittent  may  be  caused  by  a  poor  connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation.  Check for:
Poor  connection  –  Inspect  the  ECM  harness  and
connectors  for  improper  mating,  broken  locks,
improperly  formed  or  damaged  terminals,  and  poor
terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the  wiring  harness  for
damage. 
Page 2043 of 6000

6E–150
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1488 (Flash DTC 72) 
Intake Throttle Motor Control Circuit Signal Gap
060RW135
Circuit Description
The Intake throttle position (ITP) sensor circuit provides a
voltage  signal  that  changes  relative  to  throttle  blade
angle.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The  ECM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1488 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  ECM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for  backed-out  terminals,  improper  mating,  broken
locks,  improperly  formed  or  damaged  terminals,  and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the  wiring  harness  for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
throttle  position  display  on  the  Tech  2  while  moving
connectors  and  wiring  harnesses  related  to  the  ITP
sensor.    A  change  in  the  display  will  indicate  the
location of the fault.
If  DTC  P1488  cannot  be  duplicated,  the  information
included  in  the  Failure  Records  data  can  be  useful  in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set. 
Page 2044 of 6000

6E–151 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1488 – Intake Throttle Motor Control Circuit Signal Gap
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. With the throttle closed, observe the “ITP Sensor”
display on the Tech 2.
Is the “ITP Sensor” below the specified value?
0.22 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor the “Specific DTC” info for
DTC P1488.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P1488 failed?
—Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
4Check the ITP circuit for a poor connection at the ECM
and replace the terminal if necessary.
Did the terminal require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 5
5Check  the  Intake  throttle  motor  circuit  for  a  poor
connection and replace the terminal if necessary.
Did the terminal require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 6
6Check the ITP Assembly for a poor connection at the
TP sensor and fasten the ITP Assembly if necessary.
Did the ITP Assembly require repair?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
7Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair— 
Page 2083 of 6000

6E–190
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Cuts Out, Symptom
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
91. Injector Test
Operate  the  each  injector  by  Tech  2  with  the
ignition  “ON”  and  check  if  the  working  noise
confirm.
2. If a problem is found, check the harness or replace
the injector.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
101. Check the following engine mechanical items.
Refer  to 
Engine  Mechanical  for  diagnosis
procedures:
Low compression
Sticking or leaking valves
Worn camshaft lobe(s)
Camshaft drive belt slipped or stripped
Incorrect valve timing
Broken valve springs
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 11
111. Check  for  faulty  motor  mounts.    Refer  to Engine
Mechanical
 for inspection of mounts.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 12
121. Review all diagnostic procedures within this table.
2. If  all  procedures  have  been  completed  and  no
malfunctions  have  been  found,  review/inspect  the
following:
Visual/physical inspection
Te c h   2   d a t a
Freeze Frame data/Failure Records butter
All  electrical  connections  within  a  suspected
circuit and/or system
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repair
Contact
Te c h n i c a l
Assistance 
Page 2084 of 6000

6E–191 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Starter Motor Doesn’t Rotate
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1DEFINITION:
As starter motor doesn’t rotate, engine is not cranked.
1. Perform a bulletin search.
2. If  a  bulletin  that  addresses  the  symptom  is  found,
correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.
Was the bulletin found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 2
2Was a visual/physical check performed?
—Go to Step 3
Go to Visual/
Physical
Check
31. Check  battery  cord  terminal  for  looseness  &  poor
contact due to corrosion.
2. Check battery voltage.
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 4
41. Check fan belt for looseness & damage.
2. If  a  problem  is  found,  adjust  or  replace  as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step  5
51. Check fuse bull link for disconnection & short.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 6
61. Check  generator  for  mount  &  damage  (Refer  to
Engine Mechanical).
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
71. Check  starter  SW  and  starter  relay  for  looseness
and damage.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 8 
81. Check starter motor for mount and damage. (Refer
to 
Engine Mechanical)
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
91. Review all diagnostic procedures within this table.
2. If  all  procedures  have  been  completed  and  no
malfunctions  have  been  found,  review/inspect  the
following:
Visual/physical inspection
Te c h   2   d a t a
Freeze Frame data/Failure Records butter
All  electrical  connections  within  a  suspected
circuit and/or system
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repair
Contact
Te c h n i c a l
Assistance 
Page 2102 of 6000

6E–209 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
2. Remove the cover of the intercooler.
035RW051
3. Remove  the  bolts  and  the  left  side  bracket  to  the
intercooler.
4 . R e m o v e  t h e  a i r  d u c t  w i t h  b r a c k e t  f r o m  t h e  i n t e r c o o l e r.
5. Remove the throttle body from the intake manifold.
6. Disconnect  the  ITP  sensor  electrical  connector  and
throttle motor control connector.
7. Remove the bolts and the ITP sensor from the throttle
body.
035RW086
NOTE: Do  not  clean  the  ITP  sensor  by  soaking  it  in
solvent.  The sensor will be damaged as a result.
Function Check
Use a Tech 2 to check the ITP sensor output voltage at
closed throttle.
The voltage should be under 0.85 volt.
If  the  reading  is  greater  than  0.85  volt,  check  the
throttle shaft to see if it is binding.
If the throttle shaft is not binding and the throttle cable
is properly adjusted, install a new ITP sensor.
Installation Procedure
1. Install  the  ITP  sensor  on  the  throttle  body  with  the
bolts.
035RW051
2. Install the throttle body to the intake manifold and the
air  duct  with  bracket  between  throttle  body  and
intercooler.
Torque: 20 Nꞏm (14 Ib ft)
035RW086
3. Connect  the  ITP  sensor  electrical  connector  and
throttle motor control connector.
4. Install the bracket to the intercooler.
5. Install the cover of intercooler.
6. Install the negative battery cable. 
Page 2110 of 6000

6E–217 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Throttle Body (TB)
Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Remove the cover of the intercooler.
035RW051
3. Remove  the  bolts  and  the  left  side  bracket  to  the
intercooler.
4 . R e m o v e  t h e  a i r  d u c t  w i t h  b r a c k e t  f r o m  t h e  i n t e r c o o l e r.
035RW086
5. Remove  the  throttle  body  assembly  from  the  intake
manifold.
6. Disconnect the ITP sensor electrical connector.
Installation Procedure
NOTE: Do not use solvent of any type when you clean the
gasket  surfaces  on  the  intake  manifold  and  the  throttle
body assembly. The gasket surfaces and the throttle body
assembly may be damaged as a result.
If  the  throttle  body  gasket  needs  to  be  replaced,
remove any gasket material that may be stuck to the
mating surfaces of the manifold.
Do not leave any scratches in the aluminum casting.
1. Install  the  throttle  body  assembly  to  the  intake
manifold  and  the  air  duct  with  bracket  between
throttle body and intercooler.
Torque: 20 Nꞏm (14 Ib ft)
035RW086
2. Connect  the  ITP  sensor  electrical  connector  and
throttle motor control connector.
3. Install the bracket to the intercooler.
4. Install the cover of intercooler.
5. Connect the negative battery cable.
Air Conditioning (A/C) Relay
Removal Procedure
1. Remove the fuse and relay box cover from under the
hood.
2. Consult the diagram on the cover to determine which
is the correct relay.
3. Pull the relay straight up and out of the fuse and relay
box.
Installation Procedure
1. Insert the relay into the correct place in the fuse and
relay box with the catch slot facing forward.
2. Press down until the catch engages.
An audible “click” will be heard.
3. Install the fuse and relay box cover.
Exhaust Gas Recirculation
(EGR) Vacuum Switch Valve
(VSV)
Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. 
Page 2151 of 6000

6J – 10 INDUCTION
REMOVAL
1. Remove intercooler assembly.
Refer to “Intercooler” in this manual.
2. Remove  harness  connector  from  motor  and  ITP
sensor.
3. Loosen  the  two  fixing  nuts  and  remove  the  throttle
valve assembly.
Legend
(1) Motor
(2) Intake Throttle Valve
(3) ITP sensor
INSPECTION AND REPAIR
1. Check for catching somwhere on the throttle valve.
2. If some problem is discovered during inspection on
the throttle valve, the throttle valve must replace.
INSTALLATION
1. Put gasket on the intake manifold and install throttle
valve.
2. Tighten nuts to the specified torque.
Torque: 20 Nꞏm (2.0 kgꞏm / 14.5 lb ft)
3. Reconnect  harness  connector  to  motor  and
ITPsensor.
4. Install intercooler assembly.
1 2 3
025RW032
I N TA K E   T H R O T T L E   VA LV E