engine SSANGYONG KORANDO 1997 Service Repair Manual
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Page 1165 of 2053

5A-70 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
Circuit Description
The Controller Area Network (CAN) connects various
control modules by using a twisted pair of wires, to
share common information. This results in a reduction
of sensors and wiring. TCM obtains the actual engine
speed and throttle position, vehicle speed and
accelerator position etc. from ECM via CAN without
any additional sensors.
The DTC P1703 sets when the engine speed signal via
CAN is out of range or not feasible: The engine speed
signal is greater than 7000 rpm or less than 0 rpm, or
the indicated engine speed is low while other signals
indicate the car is moving (i.e. the vehicle speed has
increased more than 125 rpm).
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Immediately upon the test indicating malfunction
as follows.
The engine speed signal is greater than 7000 rpm
or less than 0 rpm under the precondition that DTC
P1719 is not set.
The indicated engine speed is low while other signals
indicate the car is moving, i.e. the vehicle speed
has increased more than 125 rpm under the following
precondition;
- Driving gear is selected.
- The applied throttle is greater than 5 %.
- The engine speed is less than 550 rpm.
- DTCs P0706, P0707, P0708, P1704, P1719 and
1721 are not set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Fault detection of some other signals will not pos-
sible.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1703
ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL ERROR
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The DTC will clear after 30 seconds without the fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.
History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and ECM connectors. Look for possible
bent, backed out, deformed or damaged terminals.
Check for weak terminal tension as well. Also check
for chafed wires that could short to bare metal or
other wiring. Inspect for broken wire inside the
insulation.
If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring
harness while observing test equipment for a
change.
When ECM finds a fault on the engine speed
signals, ECM will adopt a default mode and send
the default value and trouble message to TCM via
CAN.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.
3. Check if there are any DTCs related to the engine
speed sensor on the ECM side.
4. Check for a poor connection at the ECM and TCM
connectors.
KAA5A5KA
Page 1166 of 2053

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-71
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1703 Engine Speed Signal Error
1Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM) Diag-
nostic System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool display P1703?
Check if there are any DTCs related to the engine
speed sensor on the ECM side.
Are any DTCs related to engine speed sensor found?
Check for a poor connection at the ECM connector or
TCM connector and repair the malfunctioning termi-
nals as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
4
- Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 3
- Go to Step 6 -
6
- Go to Step 7 Go to Step 2
7
- Go to Step 2Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
- Go to Step 3 Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
- Go to Section
1F, Engine
Controls Go to Step 4
-Go to
applicable
DTC tableSystem OK,
Check
Complete 2
Page 1167 of 2053

5A-72 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
Circuit Description
The Controller Area Network (CAN) connects various
control modules by using a twisted pair of wires, to
share common information. This results in a reduction
of sensors and wiring. TCM obtains the actual engine
speed and throttle position, vehicle speed and
accelerator position etc. from ECM via CAN without
any additional sensors.
The DTC P1704 sets when the indicated drive shaft
speed signal via CAN is out of range or not feasible or
a shaft speed of 0 is present while other signals indicate
the vehicle is being driven.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Immediately upon the test indicating malfunction
as follows.
The shaft speed signal is greater than 9000 rpm or
less than 0 rpm under the precondition that DTC
P1719 is not set.
The shaft speed indicates 0 rpm while all other sig-
nals indicate the car is moving under the following
precondition;
- Driving gear is selected.
- The transmission range sensor has not recently
changed state.
- The engine speed is greater than 2800 rpm.
- DTCs P0706, P0707, P0708, P1703 and P1719
are not set.
The shaft speed has dropped from above 2100 rpm
to 0 rpm within 20 ms.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1704
SHAFT SPEED SIGNAL ERROR
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
All skip downshifts disabled and fourth gear will
be in-hibited.
The torque converter will be unlocked at all times.
Gears are selected by the shift control lever but all
downshifts are inhibited by engine speed limits to
prevent over-revving.
D position selects 3rd gear.
1st and 2nd gears can be manually selected.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not
occurred for 30 seconds and a non-zero speed is
detected.
A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.
History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and ECM connectors. Look for possible
bent, backed out, deformed or damaged terminals.
Check for weak terminal tension as well. Also check
for chafed wires that could short to bare metal or
other wiring. Inspect for broken wire inside the
insulation.
KAA5A5KA
Page 1168 of 2053

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-73
SSANGYONG MY2002
If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring harness
while observing test equipment for a change.
When ECM finds a fault on the vehicle speed
signals, ECM will adopt a default mode and send
the default value and trouble message to TCM via
CAN.Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.
3. Check if there are any DTCs related to the vehicle
speed sensor on the ECM side.
4. Check a poor connection at the ECM and TCM
connectors.
DTC P1704 Shaft Speed Signal Error
1Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM)
Diagnostic System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool display P1704?
Check if there are any DTCs related to the vehicle
speed sensor on the ECM side.
Are any DTCs related to vehicle speed sensor found?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
- Go to Step 5 - 4
- Go to Step 6 Go to Step 2 5
6
- Go to Step 2Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
- Go to Step 3 Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
- Go to Section
1F, Engine
Controls
Go to Step 4
-Go to
applicable
DTC tableSystem OK,
Check
Complete
Page 1169 of 2053

5A-74 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
Circuit Description
The battery voltage monitoring input is connected to
the positive side of the battery. This signal is taken
from the main supply to the TCM.
If the battery voltage at the TCM falls below the thresh-
old value, DTC P1708 will be set and the transmission
will adopt a low voltage mode of operating in which
shifts into first gear are inhibited. All other shifts are
attempted but may not occur because of the reduced
voltage. This condition normally occurs only when the
battery is in poor condition.
When system voltage recovers, the TCM will resume
normal operation after a 30 seconds delay period.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The engine speed is greater than 550 RPM.
A driving gear is selected or one of DTCs P0706,
P0707 and P0708 is set.
The indicated supply voltage falls below a linear
temperature characteristic threshold or below that
required to operate the CPU. If the TCM measures
the supply voltage at less than that required for it
to be operating, the DTC sets immediately.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
1st gear is inhibited.
S6 is inhibited.
S5 standby current is zero.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1708
TCM SUPPLY VOLTAGE LOW
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not
occurred for 30 seconds.
A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.
History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
The minimum operating voltage depends on the
transmission temperature but is typically between
8 - 9 V for a warm transmission.
If the DTC sets when an accessory is operated,
check for a poor connection.
Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed or
damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal tension
as well. Also, check for chafed wires that could short
to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for broken
wires inside the insulation.
If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring harness
while observing test equipment for a change.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.
4. Check if the generator is malfunctioning under load
condition.
8. Check the ignition feed circuit for excessive resist-
ance.
KAA5A5KA
Page 1170 of 2053

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-75
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1708 TCM Supply Voltage Low
1Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM) Diag-
nostic System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool display P1708?
1. Isolate the driven wheels from the ground and
apply the hand brake.
2. Start the engine and allow it to idle.
3. Move the gear lever to Drive.
4. Select the Ignition Voltage on the scan tool Data
List.
Is the Ignition Voltage less than the specified value?
While running the engine at the specified value, mea-
sure the battery voltage at the battery using a DVM.
Is the battery voltage greater than the specified value?
Check the fuse F23 for a malfunction and replace as
necessary?
Is a repair necessary?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector B.
3. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to
specified value.
4. While running the engine at the specified value,
measure the ignition voltage at the ignition feed
circuit terminal B30 using a DVM.
Is the ignition voltage greater than the specified value?
Check for a malfunctioning connection at the TCM
harness terminals and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Repair the poor connection (high resistance) at the
ignition feed circuit.
Is the action complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
5
- Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9 6 4
- Go to Step 10 - 7
- Go to Step 10 - 8
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 2 9
10
- Go to Step 2Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
10 V Go to Step 4 Go to Step 10
- Go to Step 3 Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
11
-Go to
applicable
DTC tableSystem OK,
Check
Complete
- Go to Step 10 Go to Step 6
Idle in Drive
10 V Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
Idle in Drive
12 V Go to Step 5 Go to Section
1E, Engine
Electrical
Page 1172 of 2053

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-77
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1709 TCM Supply Voltage High
1Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM) Diag-
nostic System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool display P1709?
1. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to the
specified value.
2. Select the Ignition Voltage on the scan tool Data
List.
Is the Ignition Voltage greater than the specified value?
While running the engine at the specified value, mea-
sure the battery voltage at the battery using a DVM.
Is the battery voltage less than the specified value?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector B.
3. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to the
specified vale.
4. While running the engine at the specified value,
measure the ignition voltage at the ignition feed
circuit terminal B30 with respect to the ground
terminal B14.
Is the ignition voltage greater than the specified value?
Check the wiring harness from the fuse F23 to TCM
terminal B30 and from the ground G301 to TCM
terminal B14 for damage.
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
5
6 4
- Go to Step 8 -
7
- Go to Step 8 -
8
- Go to Step 9 Go to Step 2
9
- Go to Step 2Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
- Go to Step 3 Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
1500 rpm
16.5 V
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
1500 rpm
16.5 V Go to Step 4 Go to Step 8
2000 rpm
16.5 V Go to Step 5 Go to Section
1E, Engine
Electrical
-Go to
applicable
DTC tableSystem OK,
Check
Complete
Page 1174 of 2053

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-79
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1710 Air Conditioning Switch Circuit Malfunction
1Perform a TCM Diagnostic System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool display P1710.
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the air conditioning compressor relay
connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Select Air Conditioning Compressor Switch on
scan tool Data List.
Is the value frequently changing?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector A.
3. Check the air conditioning compressor signal
circuit for an intermittent open or short and repair
as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
1. Jumper the air conditioning compressor relay
connector terminal 30 and 87.
2. Turn the air conditioning switch ON.
Is the air conditioning compressor switch value
frequently changing?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector B.
3. Check the air conditioning compressor signal
circuit for an intermittent open and repair as
necessary.
Is a repair complete?
Check the fuse Ef3 for a malfunctioning and replace
as necessary?
Is a repair necessary
Check for a poor connection at the air conditioning
compressor relay and TCM connector and repair the
malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Replace the air conditioning compressor relay.
Is the action complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
4
5
- Go to Step 2Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
6
7
8
9
10
- Go to Step 3 Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
- Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 8
- Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
- Go to Step 11 -
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
- Go to Step 11 -
- Go to Step 11 -
Page 1177 of 2053

5A-82 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
Circuit Description
The Kickdown Switch is used to signal the TCM that
the driver requires kickdown indicating the driver
pressed the accelerator to the floor. When this switch
is used in high range non-winter mode driving, the
POWER light comes ON.
The DTC sets when the kickdown switch has an inter-
mittent connection or is stuck ON. Kickdown Switch is
closed when other signals indicate otherwise, i.e. the
accelerator pedal is released and the engine is running.
Or the switch is cycling open/closed more rapidly than
the normal operation allows.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTCs P1703, P1713 and P1719 are not set.
Kickdown Switch is closed when other signals indi-
cate otherwise, i.e. the accelerator pedal is released
and the engine is running.
The switch is cycling open/closed more rapidly than
normal operation allows : 10 state changes in less
than 30 milliseconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Kickdown Switch feature is disabled while the fault
exists.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not
occurred for 30 seconds.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1712
KICKDOWN SWITCH CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.
History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Typical causes would be an short circuit within the
switch, or a short circuit to ground in the wiring to
the switch.
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and at the Kickdown Switch connector.
Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed or
damagednterminals. Check for weak terminal
tension as well. Also check for chafed wires that
could short to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect
for broken wire inside the insulation.
If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring harness
while observing test equipment for a change.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.
4. Checks if the kickdown signal circuit is
malfunctioning.
7. Checks if the kickdown ground circuit is
malfunctioning.
8. Check resistance between Kickdown Switch termi-
nal 4 and 2.
12. Check connections of other connectors.
KAA5A3JA
Page 1178 of 2053

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-83
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1712 Kickdown Switch Circult Malfunction
1Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM)
Diagnostic System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Select the Kickdown Switch on the scan tool.
Is the Kickdown Switch value frequently changed ON/
OFF or continuously ON?
Push the accelerator pedal fully to the Kickdown
Switch.
Is the Kickdown Switch value frequently changed
OFF/ON?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Kickdown Switch connector. Refer
to the Kickdown Switch in this section.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
Is the Kickdown Switch value frequently changed ON/
OFF or continuously ON?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector B.
3. Check the Kickdown Switch signal circuit from
Kickdown Switch connector terminal 4 to TCM
terminal B3 for a short to ground.
Is a short to ground found?
Repair the short to ground or an open in the Kickdown
Switch signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Kickdown Switch connector. Refer
to the Kickdown Switch in this section.
3. With a test light connected to B+, probe the
Kickdown Switch ground circuit, terminal 2.
Does the test light illuminate?
Check the resistance between Kickdown Switch
terminal 2 and 4 when pushing the switch and not
pushing.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
Replace the Kickdown Switch.
Is the action complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector B.
3. Check the Kickdown Switch signal circuit from
Kickdown Switch connector terminal 4 to TCM
terminal B3 for an open.
Is an open founded?
Repair the open in the Kickdown Switch ground circuit.
Is the action complete?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
5
9
11 10
- Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
3
4
- Go to Step 6 Go to Step 14
6
7
8
- Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8
- Go to Step 7 Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
- Go to Step 2Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
- Go to Step 15 -
- Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11
Push: less
than 5 Ω
No push:
Open Loop Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids” Go to Step 9
- Go to Step 15 -
- Go to Step 6 Go to Step 12
- Go to Step 15 -