engine SUBARU FORESTER 2004 Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUBARU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: FORESTER, Model: SUBARU FORESTER 2004Pages: 2870, PDF Size: 38.67 MB
Page 656 of 2870

IM-14
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTIC)
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
9. List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: LIST
NOTE:
Perform the engine DTC when the DTC except immobilizer DTC is detected.
DTC Item Contents of diagnosis Index No.
P1571Reference Code Incompati-
bilityReference code incompatibility
between IMM ECM and ECM
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1572EGI — Immobilizer Commu-
nication
(Except Antenna Circuit)Communication failure between
IMM ECM and ECM
Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1574Key — Immobilizer Commu-
nicationFailure of IMM ECM to verify key
(transponder) ID code
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0513 Incorrect Immobilizer Key Incorrect immobilizer key (Use of
unregistered key in IMM ECM)
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1576EGI Control Module
EEPROMECM malfunctioning
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1577IMMControl Module
EEPROMIMM ECM malfunctioning
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1570 ANTENNA Faulty antenna
Page 657 of 2870

IM-15
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
10.Diagnostics Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: DTC P1571 REFERENCE CODE INCOMPATIBILITY
DIAGNOSIS:
Reference code incompatibility between IMM ECM and ECM
Step Check Yes No
1 PERFORM TEACHING OPERATION ON IG-
NITION KEY.
Perform teaching operation on all keys of the
vehicle. Refer to the teaching operation man-
ual.Is teaching operation for all
keys completed?END Replace the ECM
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
41, Engine Con-
trol Module
(ECM).>, IMM
ECM
Control Module.>
and then replace
all ignition keys
(including the tran-
sponder). Then
perform teaching
operation. Refer to
the teaching oper-
ation manual (Pub.
No. S0820GZ).
Page 659 of 2870

IM-17
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OF IMM
ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the harness connector from
IMM ECM.
3) Measure the voltage between IMM ECM
harness connector terminal and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B141) No. 10, No. 11 (+) — Chassis
ground(
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2.Check the harness
for open or short
between IMM
ECM and fuse.
2 CHECK IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine
OFF.)
2) Measure the voltage between IMM ECM
harness connector terminal and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B141) No. 12 (+) — Chassis ground(
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.Check the harness
for open or short
between IMM
ECM and ignition
switch.
3 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF IMM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between IMM ECM
harness connector terminal and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B141) No. 2, No. 3 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 4.Repair the open
circuit of IMMECM
ground circuit.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN IMM ECM
AND ECM.
1) Disconnect the harness connector from
ECM and IMM ECM.
2) Measure the resistance between IMM ECM
harness connector terminal and ECM harness
connector terminal.
Connector & terminal
Non-turbo LHD model
(B141) No. 1 — (B137) No. 17:
Non-turbo RHD model
(B141) No. 1 — (B137) No. 18:
Turbo model
(B141) No. 1 — (B137) No. 19:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 5.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between IMM
ECM and ECM.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN IMM ECM
AND ECM.
Measure the resistance between IMM ECM
harness connector terminal and ECM harness
connector terminal.
Connector & terminal
Non-turbo LHD model
(B141) No. 6 — (B137) No. 18:
Non-turbo model
(B141) No. 6 — (B137) No. 17:
Turbo model
(B141) No. 6 — (B137) No. 27:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 6.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between IMM
ECM and ECM.
Page 660 of 2870

IM-18
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
6 CHECK HARNESS OF COMMUNICATION
LINE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine
OFF.)
2) Measure the voltage between IMM ECM
harness connector terminal and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B141) No. 1, No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground
(
−):Is the voltage 0 V? Go to step 7.Repair the har-
ness between IMM
ECM and ECM,
because there is
short circuit with
battery voltage line
or ignition switch
“ON” line.
7 CHECK HARNESS OF COMMUNICATION
LINE.
Measure the voltage between ECM harness
connector terminal and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
Non-turbo model
(B137) No. 17, No. 18 (+) — Engine
ground(
−):
Turbo model
(B137) No. 19, No. 27 (+) — Engine
ground(
−):Is the voltage 0 V? Go to step 8.Repair the har-
ness between IMM
ECM and ECM,
because there is
short circuit with
battery voltage line
or ignition switch
“ON” line.
8 CHECK ECM BY COMMUNICATION LINE
CHECK.
1) Connect the harness connector to ECM.
2) Disconnect the harness connector from
IMM ECM.
3) Perform communication line check.
OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>Does “Communication Line not
Shorted” appear on the
screen?Replace the IMM
ECM
Control Module.>
and then replace
all ignition keys
(including the tran-
sponder). Then
perform teaching
operation. Refer to
the teaching oper-
ation manual (Pub.
No. S0820GZ).Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
41, Engine Con-
trol Module
(ECM).> Then per-
form teaching
operation. Refer to
the teaching oper-
ation manual (Pub.
No. S0820GZ). Step Check Yes No
Page 661 of 2870

IM-19
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
C: DTC P1574 KEY COMMUNICATION FAILURE
DIAGNOSIS:
Failure of IMM ECM to verify key (transponder) ID code
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK IMM ECM FUNCTION.
Insert the key to ignition switch (LOCK posi-
tion), measure changes in voltage between
Antenna connector.
Connector & terminal
(B142) No. 1 (+) — No. 2: (
−)Is the voltage −30 to 30 V?
(Approx. 0.1 second after
inserting the key)
Is the voltage 0 V?
(Approx. 1 second after insert-
ing the key)Go to step 2.Replace the IMM
ECM
Control Module.>
and then replace
all ignition keys
(including the tran-
sponder). Then
perform teaching
operation. Refer to
the teaching oper-
ation manual (Pub.
No. S0820GZ).
2 CHECK IGNITION KEY (TRANSPONDER).
1) Remove the key from ignition switch.
2) Start the engine using other keys that have
undergone the teaching operation, furnished
with vehicle.Does the engine start? Replace the igni-
tion key (including
the transponder).
Then perform
teaching opera-
tion. Refer to the
teaching opera-
tion manual (Pub.
No. S0820GZ).Replace the IMM
ECM
Control Module.>
and then replace
all ignition keys
(including the tran-
sponder). Then
perform teaching
operation. Refer to
the teaching oper-
ation manual (Pub.
No. S0820GZ).
Page 662 of 2870

IM-20
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
D: DTC P0513 INCORRECT IMMOBILIZER KEY
DIAGNOSIS:
Use of unregistered key in IMM ECM
E: DTC P1576 EGI CONTROL MODULE EEPROM
DIAGNOSIS:
ECM malfunctioning
1. REPLACE ECM.
Replace the ECM.
Then perform teaching operation. Refer to the teaching operation manual (Pub. No. S0820GZ).
F: DTC P1577 IMM CONTROL MODULE EEPROM
DIAGNOSIS:
IMM ECM malfunctioning
1. REPLACE IMM ECM.
Replace the IMM ECM
cluding the transponder). Then perform teaching operation. Refer to the teaching operation manual (Pub.
No. S0820GZ).
Step Check Yes No
1 PERFORM TEACHING OPERATION ON IG-
NITION KEY.
Perform teaching operation on all keys of the
vehicle. Refer to the teaching operation man-
ual (Pub. No. S0820GZ).Is teaching operation for all
keys completed?END Replace all ignition
keys (including the
transponder). Go
to step 2.
2 PERFORM TEACHING OPERATION ON IG-
NITION KEY.
Perform teaching operation on all keys with
vehicle. Refer to the teaching operation man-
ual (Pub. No. S0820GZ).Is teaching operation for all
keys completed?END Replace the IMM
ECM
Control Module.>
and then replace
all ignition keys
(including the tran-
sponder). Then
perform teaching
operation. Refer to
the teaching oper-
ation manual (Pub.
No. S0820GZ).
Page 664 of 2870

IM-22
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANTENNA CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the harness antenna connector
from IMM ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of antenna circuit.
Connector & terminal
(B142) No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 2.Replace the
antenna.
lizer Antenna.>
2 CHECK ANTENNA CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance between antenna har-
ness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B142) No. 1 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Replace the
antenna.
lizer Antenna.>Go to step 3.
3 CHECK ANTENNA CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance between antenna har-
ness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B142) No. 2 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Replace the
antenna.
lizer Antenna.>Go to step 4.
4 CHECK ANTENNA CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine
OFF.)
2) Measure the voltage between antenna har-
ness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B142) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground(
−):Is the voltage 0 V? Go to step 5.Replace the
antenna.
lizer Antenna.>
5 CHECK ANTENNA CIRCUIT.
Measure the voltage between antenna har-
ness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B142) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground(
−):Is the voltage 0 V? Go to step 6.Replace the
antenna.
lizer Antenna.>
6 CHECK IMM ECM FUNCTION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the antenna harness connector to
IMM ECM.
3) Insert the key to ignition switch, measure
changes in voltage between antenna harness
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B142) No. 1 (+) — No. 2 (
−):Is the voltage −30 to 30 V?
(Approx. 0.1 second after
inserting the key)
Is the voltage 0 V?
(Approx. 1 second after insert-
ing the key)Go to step 7.Replace the IMM
ECM
Control Module.>
and then replace
all ignition keys
(including the tran-
sponder). Then
perform teaching
operation. Refer to
the teaching oper-
ation manual (Pub.
No. S0820GZ).
7 CHECK IGNITION KEY (TRANSPONDER).
1) Remove the key from ignition switch.
2) Start the engine using other keys that have
undergone the teaching operation, furnished
with vehicle.Does the engine start? Replace the igni-
tion key (including
the transponder).
Then perform
teaching opera-
tion. Refer to the
teaching opera-
tion manual (Pub.
No. S0820GZ).Replace the IMM
ECM
Control Module.>
and then replace
all ignition keys
(including the tran-
sponder). Then
perform teaching
operation. Refer to
the teaching oper-
ation manual (Pub.
No. S0820GZ).
Page 678 of 2870

2004 Model Year
PDF Service Manual
GENERAL INFORMATION SECTION (Pub.No.G8080GE1)
ENGINE SECTION 1 (Pub.No.G8080GE2)
ENGINE SECTION 2 (Pub.No.G8080GE3)
ENGINE SECTION 3 (Pub.No.G8080GE4)
TRANSMISSION SECTION (Pub.No.G8080GE5)
CHASSIS SECTION (Pub.No.G8080GE6)
BODY SECTION (Pub.No.G8080GE7)
WIRING SYSTEM SECTION (Pub.No.G8080GE8)
Page 691 of 2870

SPC-2
SPECIFICATION
Forester
1. Forester
A: DIMENSIONS
★: With sunroof
B: ENGINE
Model 2.0 L Non-turbo 2.0 L Turbo 2.5 L Non-turbo 2.5 L Turbo
Overall length mm (in) 4,450 (175.2)
Overall width mm (in) 1,735 (68.3)
Overall height (at C.W.) mm (in) 1,590 (62.6) 1,585 (62.4) 1,590 (62.6)
CompartmentLength mm (in) 1,795 (70.7)
Width mm (in) 1,455 (57.3)
Height mm (in)
1,245 (49.0), 1,210 (47.6)
★
Wheelbase mm (in) 2,525 (99.4)
Tread Front mm (in) 1,495 (58.9)
Rear mm (in) 1,485 (58.5)
Minimum road clearance mm (in) 190 (7.5) 195 (7.7) 200 (7.9)
Model 2.0 L Non-turbo 2.0 L Turbo 2.5 L Non-turbo 2.5 L Turbo
Engine type Horizontally opposed, liquid cooled, 4-cylinder, 4-stroke gasoline engine
Valve arrangement Overhead camshaft type
Bore×Stroke mm (in) 92×75 (3.62×2.95) 99.5×79 (3.92×3.11)
Displacement
cm
3 (cu in)1,994 (121.67) 2,457 (149.94)
Compression ratio 10.0±0.2 8.0±0.2 10.0±0.2 8.2±0.2
Firing order 1 — 3 — 2 — 4
Idle speed at Park or Neu-
tral positionrpm 650±100 700±100 650±100 700±100
Maximum output kW (PS)/rpm 92 (125)/5,600 130 (177)/5,600 115 (156)/5,600 155 (211)/5,600
Maximum torque N⋅m (kgf-m, ft-lb)/rpm184 (18.8, 41.4)/
3,600245 (25.0, 55.1)/
3,200223 (22.7, 50.1)/
3,600320 (32.6, 71.8)/
3,600
Page 693 of 2870

SPC-4
SPECIFICATION
Forester
F: SUSPENSION
G: BRAKE
★: RHD model
H: TIRE
I: CAPACITY
★1: With oil pump★2: MT model with oil cooler Included★3: Model with ATF warmer Front Macpherson strut type, Independent, Coil spring
Rear Dual-link type, Independent, Coil spring
Model 2.0 L Non-turbo, 2.5 L Non-turbo
2.0 L Turbo, 2.5 L Non-turbo
★, 2.5 L Non-turbo
Service brake system Dual circuit hydraulic with vacuum suspended power unit
Front Ventilated disc brake
Rear Drum brake Disc brake
Parking brake Mechanical on rear brakes
Rim size 15×6J 16×6 1/2J
Tire size 205/70 R15 95H 215/60 R16 95V, P215/60 R16 94H
Type Steel belted radial, Tubeless
Model 2.0 L Non-turbo 2.0 L Turbo 2.5 L Non-turbo 2.5 L Turbo
Tr a n s m i s s i o n 5 M T 4 AT 5 M T 4 AT 5 M T 4 AT 5 M T 4 AT
Fuel tank2 (US gal, Imp gal) 60 (15.9, 13.2)
Engine oil
(When
replacing)2 (US qt, Imp qt) Approx. 4.0 (4.2, 3.5)
Tr a n s m i s -
sion gear oil2 (US qt, Imp qt)4.0
(4.2, 3.5)—3.5
(3.7, 3.1),
3.9
(4.1, 3.4)
★1
—4.0
(4.2, 3.5)—3.5
(3.7, 3.1)—
AT F2 (US qt, Imp qt) —8.4
(8.9, 7.4)—9.3
(9.8, 8.2)—9.3
(9.8, 8.2)—9.3
(9.8, 8.2)
Front differ-
ential gear
oil2 (US qt, Imp qt) —1.2
(1.3, 1.1)—1.2
(1.3, 1.1)—1.2
(1.3, 1.1)—1.2
(1.3, 1.1)
Rear differ-
ential gear
oil2 (US qt, Imp qt) 0.8 (0.8, 0.6)
Pow er
steering
fluid2 (US qt, Imp qt) 0.7 (0.7, 0.6)
Engine
coolant2 (US qt, Imp qt)6.6
(7.0, 5.8)6.5
(6.9, 5.7),
6.9
(7.3, 6.1)
★3
7.4
(7.8, 6.5)7.3
(7.7, 6.4)
★2
6.9
(7.3, 6.1)6.8
(7.2, 6.0)7.4
(7.8, 6.5)7.3
(7.7, 6.4)