Negative SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUBARU, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TRIBECA, Model: SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.GPages: 2453, PDF Size: 46.32 MB
Page 321 of 2453
GW-26
Rear Window Defogger
GLASS/WINDOWS/MIRRORS
5) Connect the tester probe of positive lead of volt-
meter to positive terminal of heat wire and move
tester probe of negative lead along the heat wire up
to the negative terminal end. If voltage changes
from zero to several volts during movement of
tester probe, heat wire is open at the voltage
change point.
B: REPAIR
1) Clean the broken portion with alcohol or white
gasoline.
2) Mask both side of wire with thin film.
3) Apply the conductive silver composition (DU-
PONT No. 4817) to the broken portion.
4) After repair, check the wire.
(1) Broken portion
(2) Thin film
(3) Broken wire
(4) Conductive silver composition (DUPONT No.
4817)
GW-00078
(2)
(3)
(4)
(1)
Page 396 of 2453
AC(diag)-19
Diagnostics for A/C System Malfunction
HVAC SYSTEM (AUTO A/C) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK FUSE.
1) Remove the fuse No. 22 in fuse & relay box,
and the fuse No. 15 in main fuse box.
2) Check the condition of fuse.
Is any fuse blown out? Replace the fuse. Go to step 2.
2CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR BLOWER
MOTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Turn the blower switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between blower motor
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B87) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit of blower
motor power sup-
ply line harness.
3CHECK BLOWER MOTOR RELAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the blower motor relay.
3) Connect the battery positive (+) terminal to
terminal No. 2 of blower motor relay, and nega-
tive (–) terminal to terminal No. 3.
4) Measure the resistance between terminals
No. 1 and No. 5.
Te r m i n a l s
(B419) No. 1 — (B419) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 4.Replace the
blower motor relay.
4CHECK BLOWER MOTOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from blower
motor.
2) Connect the battery positive (+) terminal to
terminal No. 2 of blower motor connector, and
negative (–) terminal to terminal No. 1.
3) Make sure the blower motor runs.
Does the blower motor run? Go to step 5.Replace the
blower motor.
Motor.>
5CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of auto A/C control module
connector.
Is there poor contact in con-
nector?
Repair the con-
nector.
Replace the auto
A/C control mod-
ule.
Control Unit (Auto
A/C Model).>
Page 764 of 2453
BVC(diag)-9
Subaru Select Monitor
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
6. Subaru Select Monitor
A: OPERATION
1. READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC)
1) Prepare the Subaru Select Monitor kit.
TOOL, General Description.>
2) Connect the diagnosis cable to Subaru Select
Monitor.
3) Insert the cartridge to the Subaru Select Monitor.
4) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link
connector.
(1) Data link connector is located in the lower
portion of instrument panel (on the driver’s
side).
(2) Connect the diagnosis cable to data link
connector.
CAUTION:
Do not connect the scan tools except for Suba-
ru Select Monitor.
5) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF) and
turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON.
6) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
7) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Brake Negative Pressure Pump
System} and press the [YES] key.
8) Press the [YES] key after the {3.0 DOHC} is dis-
played.
9) On the «Negative Pressure Pump Diagnosis
Menu» display screen, select the {Diagnostic
Code(s) Display} and press the [YES] key.
NOTE:
•For details concerning operation procedure, re-
fer to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERA-
TION MANUAL”.
•For details concerning DTCs, refer to “List of Di-
agnostic Trouble Code (DTC)”.
ABS00111
ABS00112
EN-03693
(A) Power switch
(A)
EN-00040
Page 765 of 2453
BVC(diag)-10
Subaru Select Monitor
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
2. READ CURRENT DATA
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the {Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display screen, select the {Brake Negative Pressure Pump System} and
press the [YES] key.
3) Press the [YES] key after the {3.0 DOHC} is displayed.
4) On the «Negative Pressure Diagnosis Menu» display screen, select the {Current Data Display/Save}, and
then press the [YES] key.
5) On the «Data Display Menu» screen, select the {Data Display} and press the [YES] key.
6) Using a scroll key, scroll the display screen up or down until necessary data is shown.
•A list of the support data is shown in the following table.
NOTE:
For details concerning operation procedure, refer to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MAN-
UAL”.
3. CLEAR MEMORY MODE
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Brake Negative Pressure Pump
System} and press the [YES] key.
3) Press the [YES] key after the {3.0 DOHC} is dis-
played.
4) On the «Negative Pressure Pump Diagnosis
Menu» display screen, select the {Clear Memory}
and press the [YES] key.
5) When “Done” and “Turn ignition switch OFF” are
shown on the display screen, turn the Subaru Se-
lect Monitor and ignition switch to OFF.
NOTE:
For details concerning operation procedure, refer
to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION
MANUAL”.
4. FUNCTION CHECK MODE
1) Connect the test mode connector located under
the glove box.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF) and
turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON.
3) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
4) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Brake Negative Pressure Pump
System} and press the [YES] key.
5) Press the [YES] key after the {3.0 DOHC} is dis-
played.
6) On the «Negative Pressure Pump Diagnosis
Menu» display screen, select the {Function Check
Mode} and press the [YES] key.
7) When the “Start Function Check Mode” is shown
on the screen, press the [YES] key.
8) When the “Depress the Brake Pedal 5 Times” is
shown on the screen, depress the brake pedal 5
times, and press the [YES] key while brake pedal is
not depressed.
9) Press the [YES] key after the {OK} is displayed.
Display Contents to be monitored Unit of measure
Atmospheric pressure Atmospheric pressure is displayed. mmHg, kPa or psig
Brake booster pressure Brake booster pressure is displayed. mmHg, kPa or psig
Te s t m o d e t e r m i n a l Te s t m o d e t e r m i n a l c o n n e c t i o n s t a t u s i s d i s p l a y e d . D C h e c k o r U C h e c k
Negative pressure pump motor Negative pressure motor operating status is displayed. ON or OFF
Negative pressure pump motor relay Negative pressure pump motor relay operating status is displayed. ON or OFF
Display Contents to be monitored
Clear Memory? DTC deleting function
(A) Test mode connector
EN-03694
(4)
Page 771 of 2453
BVC(diag)-16
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK BRAKE VACUUM SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the brake vacuum sensor con-
nector.
3) Remove the brake vacuum sensor.
4) Measure the resistance between brake
vacuum sensor connector terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 3:
No. 2 — No. 3:
Is the resistance 15 kΩ or
less?
Go to step 2.Replace the brake
vacuum sensor.
Sensor.>
2CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
BRAKE VACUUM SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
2) Measure the resistance of the harness
between ECM and the brake vacuum sensor
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 30 — (B411) No. 1:
(B135) No. 22 — (B411) No. 3:
(B134) No. 27 — (B411) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between ECM and
brake vacuum
sensor connector.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
BRAKE VACUUM SENSOR CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 30 — Chassis ground:
(B135) No. 22 — Chassis ground:
(B134) No. 27 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 4.Repair the ground
short of the har-
ness between
ECM and brake
vacuum sensor
connector.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
BRAKE VACUUM SENSOR CONNECTOR.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 30 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B135) No. 22 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B134) No. 27 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 0.5 V? Go to step 5.Repair the battery
short circuit
between ECM and
brake vacuum
sensor connector.
5CHECK THE BRAKE VACUUM SENSOR
POWER SUPPLY.
1) Connect the connectors to ECM and brake
vacuum sensor.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 22 (+) — (B135) No. 30 (–):
Is the voltage 4.75 — 5.25 V? Go to step 6.Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
6CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Depress the brake pedal several times, until
the pedal becomes firm.
3) Read the current data of the brake negative
pressure pump system using the Subaru
Select Monitor.
Is the atmospheric pressure —
brake booster pressure
between –8 — +8 mmHg?
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Page 774 of 2453
BVC(diag)-19
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
8CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Depress the brake pedal several times, until
the pedal becomes firm.
3) Read the current data of the brake negative
pressure pump system using the Subaru
Select Monitor.
Is the atmospheric pressure —
brake booster pressure
between –8 — +8 mmHg?
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Step Check Yes No
Page 777 of 2453
BVC(diag)-22
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
9CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Depress the brake pedal several times, until
the pedal becomes firm.
3) Read the current data of the brake negative
pressure pump system using the Subaru
Select Monitor.
Is the atmospheric pressure —
brake booster pressure
between –8 — +8 mmHg?
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Step Check Yes No
Page 780 of 2453
BVC(diag)-25
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
9CHECK BRAKE VACUUM PUMP.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the brake vacuum pump.
3) Connect the battery positive terminal to the
brake vacuum pump terminal No. 1, and the
negative terminal to terminal No. 2.
Is the brake vacuum pump
operating?
Go to step 10.Replace the brake
vacuum pump.
Pump.>
10 CHECK BRAKE VACUUM PUMP.
1) Connect the brake vacuum pump relay.
2) Connect the connectors to the brake vac-
uum pump and ECM.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Execute the brake negative pressure pump
system function check mode using the Subaru
Select Monitor.
Is the brake vacuum pump
operating?
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Step Check Yes No
Page 850 of 2453
FS-2
General Description
FRONT SUSPENSION
1. General Description
A: SPECIFICATION
NOTE:
•Front and rear toe–in and front camber can be adjusted. Adjust if the toe–in or camber tolerance exceeds
specifications.
•Other items indicated in the specifications table cannot be adjusted. If other items exceed specifications,
check the suspension parts and connections for deformation, and replace with new ones as required.
Fr o nt
Wheel arch height
442 (17.4)[Tolerance: +12 mm –24 mm
( +0.47 in –0.94 in)]
mm (in)
Camber (Tolerance: Differences between RH
and LH: 45′ or less)0°00′
Caster (Referential Value) 4°04′
Steering angle (Tolerance: ±1.5°)Inner wheel 37.0°
Outer wheel 32.0°
To e – i n m m ( i n ) 0±3 (0±0.12) Toe angle (sum of both wheels): 0°±0°14′
Kingpin angle (Referential Value) 12°12′
Diameter of stabilizer mm (in) 25 (0.98)
Rear
Wheel arch height
439 (17.3)[Tolerance: +12 mm – 24 mm
( +0.47 in – 0.94 in)]
mm (in)
Camber (Tolerance: Differences between RH
and LH: 45′ or less)–0°31′
To e – i n m m ( i n ) 2±2 (0.08±0.08) Toe angle (sum of both wheels): 0°±0°14′
Thrust angle (Tolerance: ±0°30′)0°
Diameter of stabilizer mm (in) 16 (0.63)
(1) Front
A – B = Positive: Toe-in, Negative: Toe–out
α = Individual toe angles
FS-00001
B
A
(1)
Page 935 of 2453
RS-2
General Description
REAR SUSPENSION
1. General Description
A: SPECIFICATION
NOTE:
•Front and rear toe–in and front camber can be
adjusted. Adjust if the toe–in or camber tolerance
exceeds specifications.
•Other items indicated in the specifications table
cannot be adjusted. If other items exceed specifica-
tions, check the suspension parts and connections
for deformation, and replace with new ones as re-
quired.
Wheel arch height
[Tolerance: +12 mm -24 mm ( +0.47 in -0.94 in)]mm (in) 439 (17.3)
Camber
[Tolerance: ±0°45′ Difference between RH and LH 45′ or less]–0°31′
To e – i n m m ( i n ) 2±2 (0.08±0.08) Toe angle (sum of both wheels): 0°9'±0°9'
Thrust angle [Tolerance: ±0°30′]0°
Diameter of stabilizer mm (in) 16 (0.63)
(1) Front
A – B = Positive: Toe-in, Negative: Toe–out
α = Individual toe angles
FS-00001
B
A
(1)