SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Workshop Manual
Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2005, Model line: JIMNY, Model: SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.GPages: 687, PDF Size: 13.38 MB
Page 331 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5E-14 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
Table – A “ABS” Warning Lamp Circuit Check – Lamp Does Not Come “ON” at 
Ignition Switch ON
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Operation (ON / OFF) of the “ABS” warning lamp is controlled by the ABS control module and ABS lamp driver
module.
If the Antilock brake system is in good condition, the ABS control module turns the “ABS” warning lamp ON at
the ignition switch ON, keeps it ON for 2 seconds only and then turns it OFF. If an abnormality in the system is
detected, the lamp is turned ON by ABS control module. Also, it is turned ON by ABS lamp driver module when
the connector of the ABS control module was disconnected.
INSPECTION
1. Main fuse 6. Monitor connector (Blue) 8. ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector of harness
2. Ignition switch 6-1. Diag. switch terminal 8-1. Lock position
3. IG fuse 6-2. Diag. ground terminal 8-2. Unlock position
4.“ABS” warning lamp in combination meter 7. Combination meter
5. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly 7-1. ABS lamp driver module
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Turn ignition switch ON.
Do other warning lamp come ON?Go to step 2. Go to step 4.
2 1) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control 
module connector.
Does ABS warning lamp light with ignition 
switch ON?Replace ABS hydraulic unit / 
control module assembly.Go to step 3.  
Page 332 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E-15
Table – B “ABS” Warning Lamp Circuit Check – Lamp Comes “ON” Steady
Refer to TABLE – A for System Circuit Diagram and Circuit Description.
INSPECTION
3 1) Remove combination meter.
Is bulb of ABS warning lamp in good condition?“R/Bl” circuit shorted to ground. 
If OK, replace ABS warning cir-
cuit (lamp driver module).Replace bulb.
4 Is IG fuse in good condition? Open in “B/W” wire to combina-
tion meter or poor connection.Repair and replace. Step Action Yes No
Step Action Yes No
1 Perform diagnostic trouble code check. Is there 
any DTC (including code No.12, NO CODES on 
SUZUKI scan tool) exists?Go to step 2. Go to step 3.
2 Is malfunction DTC (other than code No.12) 
exists at step 1?Go to step 7 of ABS diag-
nostic flow table in this 
section.Go to step 3.
3 1) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control 
module connector.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydrau-
lic unit / control module connector at termi-
nals “A14” and “A18”.
3) If OK, turn ignition switch “ON” and mea-
sure voltage at terminal “A18” of connector.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to step 4.“B/W” circuit open.
4 1) With ABS control module connector discon-
nected, turn ignition switch ON and light 
ABS warning lamp.
2) Connect terminal “A14” of disconnected 
connector to ground using service wire.
Does “ABS warning lamp” turn off?Go to step 5.“R/Bl” circuit open.
If wire and connection are 
OK, replace ABS lamp 
driver module.
5 1) Measure resistance from connector termi-
nal “A24” to body ground.
Is continuity indicated?Substitute a known-good 
ABS hydraulic unit / con-
trol module assembly and 
recheck.“B” circuit open.  
Page 333 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5E-16 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
Table – C “ABS” Warning Lamp Circuit Check – Lamp Flashes Continuously 
While Ignition Switch is ON
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
When the diag. switch terminal is shorted or connected to the ground with the ignition switch ON, the diag. trou-
ble code (DTC) is indicated by flashing of the “ABS” warning lamp only in following cases.
Normal DTC (12) is indicated if no malfunction DTC is detected in the ABS.
A history malfunction DTC is indicated by flashing of the lamp if a current malfunction DTC is not detected at
that point although a history malfunction DTC is stored in memory.
INSPECTION
1.“ABS” warning lamp in combination meter 3-1. Diag. switch terminal 5. Pedal bracket
2. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly 3-2. Diag. ground terminal
3. Monitor connector 4. Service wire
Step Action Yes No
1 Is diag. switch terminal connected to ground via 
service wire?Go to step 3. Go to step 2.
2 1) Ignition switch ON.
2) Measure voltage between diag. switch ter-
minal and ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Substitute a known-good 
ABS hydraulic unit / con-
trol module assembly and 
recheck.“P/B” wire circuit shorted 
to ground.
3 1) Ignition switch ON.
2) Does flashing of ABS warning lamp indicate 
DTC (DTC 12 or history DTC)?Go to step 7 of “ABS diag-
nostic flow table” in this 
section.Substitute a known-good 
ABS hydraulic unit / con-
trol module assembly and 
recheck.  
Page 334 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E-17
Table – D Code (DTC) is Not Outputted Even With Diag. Switch Terminal Con-
nected to Ground.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
When the diag. switch terminal is connected to the ground with the ignition switch turned ON, the ABS control
module outputs a diagnostic trouble code by flashing “ABS” warning lamp.
INSPECTION
1.“ABS” warning lamp in combination meter 3-1. Diag. switch terminal 4-1. Lock position
2. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly 3-2. Diag. ground terminal 4-2. Unlock position
3. Monitor connector 4. ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector of harness
Step Action Yes No
1 Is it shorted diag. switch terminal and ground 
terminal by service wire properly?Go to step 2. Connect service wire 
securely.
2 1) Disconnect service wire.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control 
module connector.
3) Measure resistance between diag. switch 
terminal and connector terminal “A12”.
Is it infinite (∞)?“P/B” circuit open. Go to step 3.
3 1) Measure resistance between ground termi-
nal of monitor connector and body ground.
Is continuity indicated?Go to step 4.“B” circuit open or poor 
connection.
4 1) Check for proper connection to ABS hydrau-
lic unit / control module at terminal “A12” 
and “A24”.
2) If OK, then check “ABS” warning lamp cir-
cuit referring to TABLE A, B and C.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-good 
ABS hydraulic unit / con-
trol module assembly and 
recheck.Repair “ABS” warning 
lamp circuit.  
Page 335 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5E-18 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
DTC C1015 (DTC 15) – G Sensor Circuit
DESCRIPTION
While a vehicle is at stop or running, if the potential difference between the sensor signal terminal “A11” and the
sensor ground terminal “A13” is not within the specified voltage value, or if the signal voltage while at a stop
does not vary from that while running, this DTC is set.
Therefore, this DTC may be set when a vehicle is lifted up and its wheel(s) is turned. In such case, clear the
DTC and check again.
1. Ignition switch 3. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
2. G sensor 4. ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector of harness  
Page 336 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E-19
INSPECTION
Step Action Yes No
1 Is G sensor installed floor securely? Go to step 2. Tighten sensor or bracket 
screw securely. If not, use 
new screw.
2 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Remove G sensor with bracket.
3) Check for proper connection to G sensor.
4) If OK, then check G sensor referring to “G 
Sensor” in this section.
Is it in good condition?Go to step 3. Replace G sensor.
3 1) Disconnect connectors from ABS hydraulic 
unit / control module assembly (See [A]) 
and G sensor.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS control 
module at terminals “A11” and “A13”.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch ON and mea-
sure voltage between “B/W” terminal of sen-
sor connector and body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to step 4.“B/W” circuit open.
4 Measure voltage between “R/W” terminal of 
sensor connector and body ground.
Is it 0 V?Go to step 5.“R/W” circuit shorted to 
power circuit.
5 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Check that “R/W” circuit is free from open or 
short to ground and “Or/B” circuit. (See [B])
Is it in good condition?“Or/B” circuit open.
If circuit is OK, substitute 
a known-good ABS 
hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly.“R/W” circuit open or 
shorted to ground or “Or/
B” circuit.
1. ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector
2. Lock position
3. Unlock position  
Page 337 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5E-20 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
DTC C1016 (DTC 16) – Stop Lamp Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The ABS control module monitors the voltage at the stop lamp while the ignition switch is ON. When the voltage
is without the specified range at terminal “A2”, a DTC will be set.
INSPECTION
1. Main fuse 4. IG fuse 7. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
2. Ignition switch 5. Stop lamp switch 8. ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector of harness
3. Tail stop fuse 6. Stop lamp
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Turn IG switch OFF.
2) Disconnect connectors from ABS hydraulic 
unit / control module assembly.
3) Depress the brake pedal.
4) Measure the voltage between the stop lamp 
terminal “A2” and body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Check for proper connection to 
ABS control module at terminal 
“A2”. If OK, substitute a known-
good ABS control module and 
recheck.“G/W” circuit open.  
Page 338 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E-21
DTC C1021 (DTC 21), DTC C1022 (DTC 22) – Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor 
Circuit
DTC C1025 (DTC 25), DTC C1026 (DTC 26) – Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor 
Circuit
DTC C1031 (DTC 31), DTC C1032 (DTC 32) – Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor 
Circuit 
DTC C1035 (DTC 35), DTC C1036 (DTC 36) – Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor 
Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The ABS control module monitors the voltage at the positive (+) terminal of each sensor while the ignition switch
is ON. When the voltage is not within the specified range, an applicable DTC will be set. Also, when no sensor
signal is inputted at starting or while running, an applicable DTC will be set.
1. Ignition switch 4. Right front wheel speed sensor 7. ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector of harness
2. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly 5. Left rear wheel speed sensor
3. Left front wheel speed sensor 6. Right rear wheel speed sensor
NOTE:
When the vehicle was operated in any of the following ways, one of these DTC’s may be set even when
the sensor is in good condition. If such possibility is suspected, repair the trouble (dragging of brake,
etc.) of the vehicle, clear DTC once and then after performing the driving test as described in Step 2 of
“ABS DIAG. FLOW TABLE” in this section, check whether or not any abnormality exists.
The vehicle was driven with parking brake pulled.
The vehicle was driven with brake dragging.
Wheel spin occurred while driving.
Wheel(s) was turned while the vehicle was jacked up.
The vehicle was stuck.  
Page 339 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5E-22 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
INSPECTION
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Disconnect the applicable sensor connector with ignition 
switch OFF.
2) Measure resistance between sensor terminals.
Resistance of wheel speed sensor: 1.4 – 1.8 kΩ (at 
20°C, 68°F)
3) Measure resistance between each terminal and body 
ground.
Insulation resistance: 1MΩ or higher
Were measured resistance values in step 2) and 3) as spec-
ified? (See [A])Go to step 2. Replace sensor.
2 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from ABS hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly. (See [B])
3) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit / con-
trol module assembly at each sensor terminal.
4) If OK, then turn ignition switch ON and measure voltage 
between sensor positive terminal of module connector 
and body ground.
Is it 0V?Go to step 3. Sensor positive cir-
cuit shorted to 
power.
3 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Connect connector to sensor.
3) Measure resistance between sensor terminals at mod-
ule connector.
4) Measure resistance between sensor positive terminal 
and negative terminal of module connector, between 
positive terminal and body ground.
Are measured resistance values within each specified range 
described in above step 1?Go to step 4. Circuit open or 
shorted to ground.
4 1) Remove wheel speed sensor.
2) Check sensor for damage or foreign material being 
attached.
Is it in good condition? (See [C])Go to step 5. Clean or replace 
sensor.
5 Check visually through wheel speed sensor installation hole 
for following.
Ring serration (teeth) neither missing or damaged.
No foreign material being attached.
Ring not being eccentric.
Wheel bearing free from excessive play.
Are they in good condition? (See [D])Go to step 6. Clean, repair or 
replace.
6 1) Install sensor to knuckle or axle housing.
2) Tighten sensor bolt to specified torque and check that 
there is not any clearance between sensor and knuckle 
or axle housing. (See [E])
Replace sensor if any.
Referring to “Front Wheel Speed Sensor” in this section, 
check output voltage or waveform of sensor. Is proper out-
put voltage or waveform obtained?Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly and 
recheck.Replace sensor and 
recheck.  
Page 340 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E-23
1. ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector
2. Lock position
3. Unlock position