Ac control switch SUZUKI SWIFT 2005 2.G Service Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2005, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2005 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 162 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-112 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
System Description
The CMP sensor located on the transmission side of cylinder head consists of the signal generator (magnetic sensor) 
and signal rotor (intake camshaft portion).
The signal generator generates reference  signal through slits in the slit plate which turns together with the camshaft.
Reference signal
The CMP sensor generates 6 pulses of si gnals each of which has a different waveform length while the camshaft 
makes one full rotation. Refer to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
Based on these signals, ECM judges which cylinder pist on is in the compression stroke and the engine speed.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Crank engine for 5 sec.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
• CMP sensor pulse is less than 20 pulses per  crankshaft 8 revolutions
• CMP sensor pulse is more than 28 pulses per  crankshaft 8 revolutions
• CMP sensor pulse is less than 20 pulses between  BTDC 155 ° crank angle and BTDC 5 ° crank angle 
with crankshaft 8 revolutions from engine start.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • CMP sensor circuit open or short
• Signal rotor teeth damaged
• CMP sensor malfunction, foreign material being attached 
or improper installation
•ECM
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 CMP sensor and connector for proper installation check
Is CMP sensor installed properly and connector connected 
securely? Go to Step 3.
Correct.  
Page 165 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-115
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Ignition spark check
1) Check that each spark plug sparks referring to “Ignition 
Spark Test in Section 1H”.
Is check result satisfactory? Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.Go to Step 3.
3 Ignition coil power, output and ground circuit check
1) Disconnect ignition coil connector of the cylinder found 
as faulty in Step 2.
2) Check ignition coil circuit of the cylinder found as faulty  in Step 2 for the following.
• Voltage between power circuit wire terminal of ignition coil connector and vehicle body ground is 10 – 14 V 
with ignition switch turned ON.
• Voltage between output circuit wire terminal of ignition  coil connector and vehicle body ground is 4 – 6 V with 
ignition switch turned ON.
• Resistance between ground circuit wire terminal of  ignition coil connector and vehicle body ground is less 
than 2  Ω.
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace 
defective wire.
4 Ignition coil check
1) Replace ignition coil for No.1 and No.4 spark plugs with 
ignition coil for No.2 and No.3 spark plugs.
Is the cylinder found as faulty in good condition now? Faulty ignition coil. Go to Step 5.
5 Ignition coil output circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
2) Check ignition coil circuit of the cylinder found as faulty 
in Step 2 for the following.
• Resistance of output wire circuit between ignition coil 
connector and ECM connector is less than 2  Ω.
• Resistance of output wire circuit between ignition coil  connector and vehicle b ody ground is infinity.
Are they in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Repair or replace 
defective wire.  
Page 167 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-117
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions ar e satisfied when using this “DTC confirmation 
procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10  °C (14 ° F) to 80  °C (176  °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10  °C (14  °F) to 70  °C (158  °F)
• Engine coolant temperature: 70  °C (158  °F) to 150  °C (302  °F)
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
 
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Run engine at idle for 10 min.
5) Drive vehicle and increase engine speed 3000 rpm in 3rd gear.
6) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting for 5 sec. or more. (Keep fuel cut  condition for 5 sec. or more) If fuel cut condition is not ke pt for 5 sec. or more, coast down a slope in engine speed 
1000 – 3000 rpm for 5 sec. or more.
7) Stop vehicle and run engine at idle.
8) Check DTC and pending DTC by using scan tool.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC P0401:
Difference in intake manifold absolute pressure between opened EGR valve 
and closed EGR valve is smaller than specified value.
(*2 driving cycle detection logic, monitoring once per driving cycle)
DTC P0402:
Difference in intake manifold absolute pressure between opened EGR valve 
and closed EGR valve is la rger than specified value.
(*2 driving cycle detection logic, monitoring once per driving cycle) •EGR valve
• EGR passage
• MAP sensor
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Do you have SUZUKI scan tool? Go to Step 3.Go to Step 5.  
Page 168 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-118 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P0403: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Control CircuitS7RS0B1104045
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0401 / P0402: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected / Excessive Detected”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic  accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 30 seconds.
4) Check DTC. 3
EGR valve operation check
1) With ignition switch turned OF F, install SUZUKI scan tool 
to DTC.
2) Check EGR system referring  to “EGR System Inspection 
in Section 1B”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
4 MAP sensor check
1) Check MAP sensor for performance referring to “MAP 
Sensor Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? Intermittent trouble or 
faulty ECM.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.Replace MAP sensor.
5 EGR valve control circuit check
1) Check that EGR valve control circuits are in good 
condition referring to Step 2 to 5 of “DTC P0403: 
Exhaust Gas Recirculation Control Circuit”
Are circuits in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair or replace EGR 
valve control circuit(s).
6 EGR valve check
1) Check EGR valve referring to “EGR Valve Inspection in 
Section 1B”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 7. Faulty EGR valve.
7 MAP sensor check
1) Check MAP sensor for performance referring to “MAP 
Sensor Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? EGR passage clogged. 
If OK, substitute a 
known-good ECM and 
recheck.
Replace MAP sensor.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
EGR valve output voltage is differ ent from output command with more 
than one pole out of 4 poles.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • EGR valve circuit open
•EGR valve
•ECM  
Page 169 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-119
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Description”.
2 EGR valve power supply circuit check
1) Remove air intake pipe.
2) With ignition switch turned  OFF, disconnect EGR valve 
connector.
3) With ignition switch turned ON, measure voltage  between “BLK/RED” wire terminal of EGR valve 
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is check voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 3.
“BLK/RED” wire is open 
circuit.
3 Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Measure voltage between engine ground and each  “GRN/RED”, “GRN/ORN”, “W HT/RED”, “BRN/YEL” wire 
terminals of EGR valve connector.
Is each voltage 0 V? Go to Step 4.
Faulty wire(s) are 
shorted to other circuit.
If wires are OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
4 Wire circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, measure resistance 
between engine ground and each “GRN/RED”, “GRN/
ORN”, “WHT/RED”, “BRN/YEL”  wire terminals of EGR 
valve connector.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 5.
Faulty wire(s) are 
shorted to ground 
circuit.
If wires are OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
5 Short circuit check for EGR valve control circuit
1) With ignition turned OFF, measure resistance between 
each EGR valve control circ uit wire (“GRN/RED”, “GRN/
ORN”, “WHT/RED” and “BRN/ YEL” wire) and each EGR 
valve control circuit wire.
Is each resistance infinity? Go to Step 6.
Faulty wire(s) are short 
circuit.
6 EGR valve stepper motor coil circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect EGR valve 
connector.
2) Measure resistance between “E23-1/16” and each “C37- 4”, “C37-3”, “C37-19”, “C37-18” terminals of ECM 
connector.
Is each resistance 20 – 31 
Ω at 20 °C, 68 °F? Faulty ECM. Substitute 
a known-good ECM and 
recheck.
Go to Step 7.
7 EGR valve check
1) Check EGR valve resistance  referring to “EGR Valve 
Inspection in Section 1B”.
Is resistance within specified value? Faulty wire(s) are open 
or high resistance 
circuit. If wires are OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Faulty EGR valve.  
Page 171 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-121
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions ar e satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation 
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10  °C (14 ° F) to 80  °C (176  °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10  °C (14  °F) to 70  °C (158  °F)
• Engine coolant temp.: 70  °C, 158  °F to 150  °C (302  °F)
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (500 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
 
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Increase vehicle speed to 37 – 62 mph, 60  – 100 km/h. (engine speed: 2500 – 3000 r/min.)
4) Keep above vehicle speed for 10 min. or more (Thr ottle valve opening is kept constant in this step).
5) Stop vehicle and check if DTC / pending DTC exists using sc an tool. If not, check if catalyst monitoring test has 
been completed using scan tool. If not in both of above checks (i.e., no DTC / pending DTC and catalyst 
monitoring test not completed), check vehicle cond ition (environmental) and repeat Step 3) through 5).
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Response delay of HO2S-2 signal (shifting delay from rich to lean and 
from lean to rich with threshold at 0.45 V) compared to switching cycle 
(rich-lean) of A/F feed back is less than specified while vehicle is 
running at constant speed and except with high engine load after 
warmed up.
(*2 driving cycle detection logic, monitoring once per driving cycle) • Exhaust gas leak
• Warm up three way catalytic converter 
malfunction
• HO2S-2 malfunction
• HO2S-1 malfunction
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Exhaust system visual check
1) Check exhaust system for leaks, damage and loose 
connection.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace 
defective part.  
Page 172 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-122 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P0443: Evaporative Emission System Purge Control Valve CircuitS7RS0B1104047
Wiring Diagram 
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area3
HO2S-2 output voltage check
1) Check output voltage of HO2S-2 referring to “DTC 
P0137 / P0138: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / 
High Voltage (Sensor-2)” and “DTC P0137 / P0138: O2 
Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / High Voltage 
(Sensor-2)”.
Is check result satisfactory? Replace exhaust 
manifold (built in warm 
up three way catalytic 
converter) and exhaust 
center pipe (built in 
three way catalytic 
converter).
Check “BRN” and / or 
“YEL” wires for open 
and short, and 
connections for poor 
connection.
If wires and connections 
are OK, replace HO2S-
2.
Step Action Yes No
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 33 1
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 48 32 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/WHT
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
WHTBLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
GRN
BRN/WHT
12V 5V
5
4 2
3 6E23-29  
E23-1  
E23-60  
C37-58  
C37-15  C37-30  
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE23-31  BLK
7
8
BLK/REDBLK/REDE23-16  
1
C37-29  BLU/BLK
I6RS0C110020-02
1. EVAP canister purge valve
4. Main fuse box7. “FI” fuse
2. Main relay 5. Ignition switch8. “IG ACC” fuse
3. “IG COIL” fuse 6. ECM
DTC detecting conditionTrouble area
Monitor signal of EVAP canister purge valve is different from 
command signal. (Circuit open or short)
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • EVAP canister purge valve
• EVAP canister purge valve circuit
•ECM  
Page 173 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-123
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
1) With ignition switch OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle at more than 40 km/h, 25 mph for 5 min. or more.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
WARNING! 
In order to reduce risk of fire and personal injury, this work must be performed in a well ventilated area 
and away from any open flames such as gas water heater.
 
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 EVAP canister purge power supply circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch and disconnect connector from 
EVAP canister purge valve.
2) Measure voltage between engine ground and “BLK/ RED” wire terminal of EVAP canister purge valve 
connector with ignition switch turned ON.
Is it voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 3.
“BLK/RED” wire is open 
circuit.
3 Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C37-29” terminal of ECM  connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 4.
“BLU/BLK” wire is 
shorted to ground 
circuit.
4 Wire circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “C37-29” terminal of ECM 
connector and vehicle body  ground with ignition switch 
turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 5.
“BLU/BLK” wire is 
shorted to other circuit.  
Page 174 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-124 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P0480: Fan 1 (Radiator Cooling Fan) Control CircuitS7RS0B1104050
Wiring Diagram5
Wire circuit check
1) Connect connector to purge control valve with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and measure voltage between  “C37-29” terminal of ECM  connector and vehicle body 
ground.
Is it voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 6. “BLU/BLK” wire is open 
circuit.
6 EVAP canister purge control valve check
1) Check EVAP canister purge control valve referring to 
“EVAP Canister Purge Valve Inspection in Section 1B”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 7. Faulty EVAP canister 
purge control valve.
7 EVAP canister purge control circuit check
1) With ignition switch turn OFF, measure resistance 
between “E23-1/16” terminal and “C37-29” terminal of 
ECM connector.
Is resistance below 40 
Ω at 20 °C, 68 °F? Faulty ECM. Substitute 
a known-good ECM and 
recheck.
“BLK/RED” and/or 
“BLU/BLK” wire are high 
resistance circuit.
Step Action Yes No
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
12V
5V5V
2
8
E23-1  
E23-60  
C37-58  
C37-15  C37-30  
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE23-31BLK
BLK/RED
LT GRN
BLK/REDE23-16  
E23-46  
L+
L–
H–
H
+
BLU/RED
BLK
BLUWHTBLK
BLU/BLK
BLU/RED
4
GRN
GRY
E23-48  
LT GRN
ORN
C37-24  
C37-55  
35
6
7
10
9
1
I6RS0C110022-02
1. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
5. Radiator cooling fan relay No. 3 9. “FI” fuse
2. Main relay 6. Radiator cooling fan motor10. “RDTR FAN” fuse
3. Radiator cooling fan relay No. 1 7. ECT sensor
4. Radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 8. ECM  
Page 175 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-125
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Clear DTC with ignition switch turned ON.
3) Run engine at idle speed.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Monitor signal of radiator cooling fan relay is different from 
command signal.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Radiator cooling fan relay circuit malfunction
• Radiator cooling fa
n relay malfunction
• ECM malfunction
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Circuit fuse check
1) Check “RDTR FAN” fuse (1) in individual circuit fuse box 
No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is “RDTR FAN” fuse in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Check for short in 
circuits connected to 
this fuse.
1
I4RS0A110022-01