roller SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.G Service User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 579 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program:  4F-5
Yaw rate / G sensor
The yaw rate / G sensor consists of the yaw rate (angular velocity in the vehicle turning direction) sensor and right-left 
G (acceleration in right-left direction) sensor and is mounted to the P/S controller B/K at the lower part of the center 
console. It detects the angular velocity in the vehicle turn ing direction and movement in the right-left direction, and 
then it sends that information to ESP ® control module.
Wheel speed sensor
The vehicle speed is detected by the hall IC type wheel speed  sensor (1) and encoder (4). The wheel speed sensor is 
fixed to the knuckle and includes a hall IC (3) having 2 hall elements (2).
The encoder consisting of a permanent ma gnet which has S/N electrodes turns inside of the wheel hub along with the 
wheel. The wheel speed sensor outputs alternate current.
As the cycle of the alternate current is  in proportion to the revolution speed of the encoder, this AC signal (5) is 
converted into the voltage signal in the ESP ® control module (6) for detection of the wheel speed.
ESP ® Hydraulic Unit / Control Module 
Assembly Description
S7RS0B4601002
ESP ® control module is a component of ESP ® hydraulic 
unit / control module assembly and has the following 
functions.
Self-Diagnosis Function
ESP ® control module monitors each input and output 
signals. When ESP ® control module detects any 
malfunction, some of ABS  warning lamp (1), EBD 
warning lamp (brake warning lamp) (2), ESP ® warning 
lamp (3), SLIP indicator lamp (4), ESP ® OFF lamp (5) 
are turned ON and indicate the abnormality to driver.
• When ignition switch is turned ON, ABS warning  lamp, EBD warning lamp, ESP ® warning lamp, SLIP 
indicator lamp and ESP ® OFF lamp light for 2 
seconds to check its circuit.
• When no abnormality is detected (the system is in  good condition),  ABS warning lamp, EBD warning 
lamp, ESP ® warning lamp, SLIP indicator lamp and 
ESP ® OFF lamp turn OFF after 2 seconds.
• When an abnormality in the system is detected, some  of ABS warning lamp, EBD warning lamp (brake 
warning lamp), ESP ® warning lamp, SLIP indicator 
lamp and/or ESP ® OFF lamp are turned ON and the 
area where that abnormality lies is stored in the 
memory in ESP ® control module. Fail-Safe Mode
When ESP
® control module detects abnormality, the 
system goes into fail-safe mode. And some of functions 
of ABS, TCS, stability control system are shut down. For 
details of fail safe mode, re fer to “Fail-Safe Table”.
S
N
S
N
S
N
N
S
N
S
12V
2
3
1
5
4
6I7RS0B460003-01
3245
1
I6RS0B460001-01  
Page 601 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program:  4F-27
4Check ESP ® control module power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module 
connector at terminals “E85-1” and “E85-32”.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and  measure voltage between each terminal of “E85-1”, 
“E85-32” and vehicle body ground.
Are they 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 5. “WHT/BLU” and/or 
“WHT/RED” wire circuit 
open.
5 Check ESP ® control module ground circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module 
connector at terminals “E85-16” and “E85-47”.
3) If OK, measure resistance between each terminal of  “E85-16”, “E85-47” and vehicle body ground.
Are resistance less than 2 
Ω? Go  to  Step  6. Ground circuit for ESP
® 
control module open or 
high resistance.
6 Check serial data circuit
1) Check if communication is possible by trying 
communication with other c ontroller (ECM, BCM, P/S 
control module or SDM).
Is it possible to commun icate with other controller? Go to Step 7. Repair open in common 
section of serial data 
circuit (“PPL/WHT” wire 
circuit) used by all 
controllers or short to 
ground or power circuit 
which has occurred 
somewhere in serial 
data circuit (“PPL/WHT” 
wire circuit).
7 Check DLC power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Measure voltage between terminal B of data link 
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 12 V? Go to step 8. Terminal B circuit open 
or shorted to ground.
8 Check DLC ground circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between the following terminals;
• Terminal G of data link connector and vehicle body ground.
• Terminal G1 of data link connector and vehicle body  ground.
Is each resistance 1 
Ω or less? Go to step 9. Terminal G and/or G1 
circuit open or high 
resistance.
Step Action Yes No  
Page 645 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-1
Transmission / Transaxle
Automatic Transmission/Transaxle
Precautions
Precautions in Diagnosing TroubleS7RS0B5100001
• Do not disconnect couplers from TCM, battery cable from battery, TCM ground wire harness from engine or 
main fuse before checking  the diagnostic information 
(DTC, freeze frame data, etc.) stored in TCM memory. 
Such disconnection will clea r memorized information 
in TCM memory.
• Diagnostic information stored in TCM memory can be  cleared as well as checked by using SUZUKI scan 
tool or generic scan tool. Before using scan tool, read 
its Operator’s (Instruction) Manual carefully to have 
good understanding as to what functions are available 
and how to use it.
It is indistinguishable wh ich module turns on MIL 
because not only ECM but also TCM turns on MIL.
Therefore, check both ECM and TCM for DTC when 
MIL lights on.
When checking TCM for DTC, keep in mind that DTC 
is displayed on the scan tool as follows depending on 
the scan tool used.
– SUZUKI scan tool displays DTC detected by TCM.
– Generic scan tool displays DTC detected by each  of ECM and TCM simultaneously.
• Using SUZUKI scan tool the diagnostic information  stored in TCM memory can be checked and cleared 
as well. Before its use, be  sure to read Operator’s 
Manual supplied with it carefully to have good 
understanding of its functions and usage.
• Be sure to read “Precautions for Electrical Circuit  Service in Section 00” befo re inspection and observe 
what is written there.
• TCM replacement
– When substituting a known-good TCM, check that all relays and actuators have resistance of 
specified value.
Neglecting this check may result in damage to good 
TCM.
• Communication of ECUs , ECM, TCM, ABS control 
module, keyless start control module and BCM is 
established by CAN (Controller Area Network). 
Therefore, handle CAN communication line with care 
referring to “Precaution for CAN Communication 
System in Section 00”.
Precautions for Disassembly and ReassemblyS7RS0B5100002
When repairing automatic transaxle, it is necessary to 
conduct the on-vehicle test to investigate where the 
cause of the trouble lies first.
Then whether overhaul should be done or not is 
determined. If the transaxle is disassembled without 
such preliminary procedure, not only the cause of the 
trouble would be unknown, but also a secondary trouble 
may occur and often time would be wasted.
As the automatic transaxle consists of high precision 
component, the following cautions should be strictly 
observed when handling its parts in disassembly and 
reassembly.
• Disassembling valve body  assembly is prohibited 
essentially. However, a few parts can be 
disassembled. When disassembling valve body 
component parts, confirm whether their parts are 
allowed to disassemble or not referring to “Valve Body 
Assembly Disassembly and Reassembly”.
• When component part of forward clutch, direct clutch,  2nd brake and/or O/D and 2nd coast brake, namely 
clutch disc, brake disc, retaining plate and/or 
separator plate, have been replaced, all learned 
contents, which have been stored in TCM memory by 
executing learning control, should be initialized 
referring to “Learning Control Initialization”.
• Make sure to wash dirt off from the transaxle so that  no such dirt will enter  the transaxle during 
dismounting and remounting.
• Select a clean place free from dust and dirt for  overhauling.
• Place a rubber mat on the work bench to protect parts  from damage.
• Work gloves or shop cloth should not be used. (Use a  nylon cloth or a paper towel.)
• When separating the case joint, do not pry with a  screwdriver or such but tap with a plastic hammer 
lightly.
• Make sure to wash dirt off from the transaxle so that  no such dirt will enter  the transaxle during 
disassembly and reassembly.
• Wash the disassembled parts in ATF (Automatic  Transaxle Fluid) or kerosene  (using care not to allow 
ATF or kerosene to get on your face, etc.) and confirm 
that each fluid passage is not clogged by blowing air 
into it. But use kerosene to wash the discs, resin 
washers and rubber parts.
• Replace each gasket, oil seal and O-ring with a new  one.
• Apply ATF to sliding or  rotating parts before 
reassembly.  
Page 815 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Manual Transmission/Transaxle:  5B-1
Transmission / Transaxle
Manual Transmission/Transaxle
General Description
Manual Transaxle Construction and ServicingS7RS0B5201001
The transaxle provides five forward speeds and one reverse speed by means of three synchromeshs and three shafts 
(input shaft, countershaft and reverse gear shaft). All forward gears are in constant mesh, and reverse uses a sliding 
idler gear arrangement.
The low speed synchronizer sleeve & hub is mounted on countershaft and engaged with countershaft 1st gear or 2nd 
gear, while the high speed synchronizer sleeve & hub is don e on input shaft and engaged with input shaft 3rd gear or 
4th gear. The 5th speed synchronizer sleev e & hub on input shaft is engaged with input shaft fifth gear mounted on the 
input shaft.
To prevent the cracking noise from the reverse gear when shifting transaxle gear into the reverse gear, the reverse 
shift braking device is used.
The device utilizes the 5th synchromesh, which is the lever synchro type, to appl y the brake on the input shaft rotation.
The double cone synchronizing mechanism is provided to 2nd gear synchromesh device for high performance of 
shifting to 2nd gear.
The countershaft turns the final gear and differential assembly, thereby turning the front drive shafts which are 
attached to the front wheels.
For servicing, it is ne cessary to use genuine sealant or its equivalent on  mating surfaces of transaxle case which is 
made of aluminum. The case fastening bolts must be tight ened to specified torque by means of torque wrench. It is 
also important that all parts are thoroughly cleaned  with cleaning fluid and air dried before reassembling.
Further, care must be taken to adjust preload of count ershaft taper roller bearings. New synchronizer rings are 
prohibited from being lapped with respective gear cones  by using lapping compound before they are assembled.  
Page 896 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-14 Power Assisted Steering System: 
TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System 
Check”.
2 1) Make sure that SUZUKI scan tool is free from  malfunction and that correct program card (software) for 
P/S system is used.
2) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
3) Check proper connection of SUZUKI scan tool to DLC.
Is connection in good condition? Go to Step 3. Connect SUZUKI scan 
tool to DLC properly.
3 1) Check if communication is possible by making  communication with  other controllers (ECM, BCM, ABS 
or SDM) or other vehicles.
Is it possible to communic ate with the other controllers? Go to Step 4. Repair open in common 
section of “serial data 
circuit” (“PPL/WHT” wire 
circuit) used by all 
controllers or short to 
ground or power circuit 
which has occurred 
somewhere in serial 
data circuit (“PPL/WHT” 
wire circuit).
4 1) Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S  control module referring to  “P/S Control Module Power 
Supply and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition? Go to Step 5. Repair or replace 
defective circuit.
5 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect “E52”  connector from P/S control module and check for 
terminal to P/S control module connector.
2) If connections are OK, check t hat “Serial data circuit” is 
as following.
• Insulation resistance of “Serial data circuit” wire is  infinity between its terminal and other terminals at P/S 
control module connector.
• Wiring resistance of “Seria l data circuit” wire is less 
than 1  Ω.
• Insulation resistance of “Serial data circuit” wire is  infinity between its terminal and vehicle body ground.
Is circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good P/S control 
module and recheck.
Repair or replace 
defective circuit.  
Page 934 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7-ii Table of Contents
Recommended Service Material ....................... 7B-33
Special Tool ...................................................... 7B-33
Automatic Type .................... .................................7B-34
Precautions.........................................................7B-34 A/C System Caution .......................................... 7B-34
Precautions in Diagnosing Trouble ................... 7B-34
Precautions on Servicing A/C System .............. 7B-34
General Description .......... .................................7B-34
Auto A/C System Descript ion ............................ 7B-34
HVAC Control Module Operation Description ... 7B-36
Refrigerant Type Identifica tion .......................... 7B-36
Sub-Cool A/C System Description .................... 7B-36
A/C Operation Description ................................ 7B-36
On-Board Diagnostic System Description ......... 7B-37
Schematic and Routing Diagram ......................7B-37 Major Components of A/C System .................... 7B-37
A/C System Wiring Diagra m ............................. 7B-38
Diagnostic Information and Procedures ..........7B-39 A/C System Symptom Diagnosis ...................... 7B-39
Abnormal Noise Sympto m Diagnosis of A/C 
System ............................................................ 7B-42
DTC Check........................................................ 7B-42
DTC Clearance ................................................. 7B-43
DTC Table ......................................................... 7B-44
Fail-Safe Table ................. ................................. 7B-45
Scan Tool Data ................................................. 7B-46
Air Conditioning System Check......................... 7B-47
Visual Inspection ............................................... 7B-49
DTC B1502: Inside Air Temperature Sensor  and/or Its Circuit Malfunction .......................... 7B-49
DTC B1503: A/C Evaporator Air Temperature  Sensor and/or Its Circuit Malfunction .............. 7B-50
DTC B1504: Sunload Sensor and/or Its  Circuit Malfunction ......... ................................. 7B-52
DTC B1511: Temperature Control Actuator  (Position Sensor) and/or Its Circuit 
Malfunction ...................................................... 7B-53
DTC B1512: Air flow Control Actuator  (Position Sensor) and/or Its Circuit 
Malfunction ...................................................... 7B-55
DTC B1513: Temperature Control Actuator  and/or Its Circuit Malfunction .......................... 7B-57
DTC B1514: Air Flow Co ntrol Actuator and/or 
Its Circuit Malfunction ...................................... 7B-60
DTC B1541: HVAC Control Module Back-Up  Power Supply Malfunction .............................. 7B-62
DTC B1546: A/C Refrigerant Pressure  Malfunction ...................................................... 7B-63
DTC B1551: Serial Communication Circuit  Malfunction ...................................................... 7B-63
DTC B1552: Serial Communication Signal  Malfunction ...................................................... 7B-64
DTC B1553: CAN Communication Signal  Malfunction ...................................................... 7B-65
DTC B1557: Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal  Malfunction ...................................................... 7B-65
DTC B1561: Engine Coolant Temperature  Sensor Signal Malfunctio n .............................. 7B-66 DTC B1562: Outside Air Temperature Sensor 
Signal Malfunction ........................................... 7B-66
DTC B1563: A/C Refr igerant Pressure 
Sensor Signal Malfunction .............................. 7B-66
Inspection of HVAC Control Module and Its  Circuit .............................................................. 7B-67
A/C System Performance Inspection ................ 7B-70
A/C System Inspection at ECM ......................... 7B-70
Repair Instructions ............ ................................7B-71
Operation Procedure for Refrigerant Charge .... 7B-71
HVAC Unit Components ................................... 7B-72
HVAC Unit Removal and In stallation ................ 7B-73
Temperature Control Actuator Removal and  Installation ....................................................... 7B-73
Temperature Control Actuat or Inspection ......... 7B-73
Air Flow Control Actuator Removal and  Installation ....................................................... 7B-74
Air Flow Control Actuator Inspection ................. 7B-74
Air Intake Control Actuator Removal and  Installation ....................................................... 7B-75
Air Intake Control Actuator Inspection............... 7B-75
Actuator Linkage Inspection .............................. 7B-76
Blower Motor Controller Removal and  Installation ....................................................... 7B-76
Blower Motor Controller Inspection ................... 7B-76
HVAC Control Module Removal and  Installation ....................................................... 7B-77
Sunload Sensor Removal and Installation ........ 7B-77
Sunload Sensor Inspection ............................... 7B-77
Outside Air Temperature Sensor Removal  and Installation ................................................ 7B-77
Outside Air Temperature Sensor Inspection ..... 7B-77
Inside Air Temperature Sensor Removal and  Installation ....................................................... 7B-78
Inside Air Temperature Sens or Inspection ........ 7B-78
Condenser Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection .... 7B-78
Condenser Assembly Removal and  Installation ....................................................... 7B-78
Receiver/Dryer Removal and Installation .......... 7B-78
Evaporator Inspection ....................................... 7B-78
Evaporator Temperature Sensor Removal  and Installation ................................................ 7B-78
Evaporator Temperature Se nsor Inspection ..... 7B-78
Expansion Valve Removal an d Installation ....... 7B-78
Expansion Valve Inspection .............................. 7B-78
A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor and Its  Circuit Inspection............................................. 7B-78
A/C Refrigerant Pressu re Sensor Removal 
and Installation ................................................ 7B-78
Compressor Relay Inspection .
 .......................... 7B-78
Compressor Drive Belt Inspection and  Adjustment ...................................................... 7B-78
Compressor Drive Belt Removal and  Installation ....................................................... 7B-79
Compressor Assembly Removal and  Installation ....................................................... 7B-79
Compressor Assembly Components................. 7B-79
Magnet Clutch Removal and Installation........... 7B-79
Magnet Clutch Inspection.................................. 7B-79
Relief Valve Inspection...................................... 7B-79  
Page 983 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-35
Electronic Control System Location
NOTE
The figure shows left-hand steering vehicle. For right-hand steering vehicle, parts with (*) are installed 
at the opposite side.
 
1
2
3 * 4 *
5
6 *
7 *
8 *
9 *
10 *
21
11
12 13
14
15161718
19
20
I5RS0C722001-01
1. ECT sensor
7. Blower motor13. AUTO switch19. MODE (air flow) selector
2. Outside air temperature sensor 8. Blower motor controller 14. Temperature selector 20. Blower speed selector
3. Sunload sensor 9. Temperature control actuator15. OFF switch21. HVAC control module
4. Air flow control actuator 10. Inside air temperature sensor 16. Air intake selector
5. Evaporator temperature sensor 11. Defroster switch 17. A/C switch
6. Air intake actuator 12. Display 18. Rear defogger switch  
Page 984 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-36 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
Auto A/C Electronic Control Input / Output Table
HVAC Control Module Operation DescriptionS7RS0B7221002
Temperature Control
HVAC control module calculates the target temperature 
control door position based on signals from the 
temperature selector, inside air temperature sensor, 
outside air temperature sensor and sunload sensor and 
controls the temperature control actuator so that the 
current position of the temperature control door matches 
its target position.
Fan Speed Control
HVAC control module calculates the target blower fan 
speed based on signals from the temperature selector, 
inside air temperature sensor, outside air temperature 
sensor and sunload sensor, compares it with the current 
blower fan speed inputted from the blower motor 
controller to control the current blower fan speed to the 
target level.
Air Flow Outlet Control
HVAC control module calculates the target temperature 
control door position based on signals from the 
temperature selector, inside air temperature sensor, 
outside air temperature sensor and sunload sensor. 
Using thus obtained target temperature control door 
position, it further calculates  the target air flow control 
door position and controls the ai r flow control actuator so 
that the current air flow c ontrol door position becomes 
the target position. Air Intake Position Control
HVAC control module determines the position of the air 
intake control door based on signals from the 
temperature selector, inside air temperature sensor, 
outside air temperature sensor and sunload sensor and 
selects any of the following positions by controlling the 
position of the air intake control door.
• FRESH position (FRE)
• RECIRCULATION position (REC)
• MIX position (MIX)
Refrigerant Type IdentificationS7RS0B7221003
Refer to “Refrigerant Type Identification”.
Sub-Cool A/C System DescriptionS7RS0B7221005
Refer to “Sub-Cool A/C System Description”.
A/C Operation DescriptionS7RS0B7221006
Refer to “A/C Operation Description”.
Sunload sensor
Outside air temperature sensor Evaporator temperature sensor
A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
Temperature selector
MODE (air flow) selector
Blower speed selector
Air intake selector
AUTO switch
A/C switch
Compressor
Blower motor controller
Temperature control actuator
Air flow control actuator
Air intake control actuator
BCM
ECM
Data link connector
HVAC control module
CPU
ECT sensor
Inside air temperature sensor
VSS
*
I5RS0C722002-02
*: CAN communication  
Page 987 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-39
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
A/C System Symptom DiagnosisS7RS0B7224001
4. Rear defogger relay 15. Evaporator temperature sensor 26. Radiator cooling fan relay No.1 37. Rear defogger switch
5. Rear defogger 16. Sunload sensor 27. Radiator cooling fan relay No.2 38. To BCM
6. Blower motor relay 17. Junction block assembly 28. Radiator cooling fan relay No.3 39. To ECM
7. Blower motor 18. ECM 29. Information display 40. To main relay
8. Blower motor controller 19. ECT sensor 30. Lighting switch 41. To main fuse
9. DLC 20. Radiator cooling fan motor 31. A/C switch 42. Back-light
10. Air intake actuator 21. Compressor relay 32. MODE (air flow) selector 43. Defroster indicator 11. Air flow control actuator 22. Compressor 33. Air intake selector 44. Rear defogger indicator
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
No cool air comes out (A/
C system does not 
operate) No refrigerant
Perform recovery, evacuation and charge 
referring to “Operation Procedure for 
Refrigerant Charge”.
Fuse blown Check related fuses, and then check for short 
circuit to ground.
A/C switch faulty Check A/C switch referring to “Inspection of 
HVAC Control Module and Its Circuit”.
Evaporator temperature sensor faulty Check evaporator temperature sensor 
referring to “Evaporator Thermistor 
(Evaporator Temperature Sensor) Inspection”.
A/C refrigerant pressure sensor faulty Check A/C refrigerant pressure sensor 
referring to “A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor 
and Its Circuit Inspection”.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair as necessary.
ECT sensor faulty Check ECT sensor referring to “ECT Sensor 
Inspection in Section 1C”.
ECM faulty Check ECM referring to “A/C System 
Inspection at ECM”.
HVAC control module faulty Check HVAC control module referring to 
“Inspection of HVAC Control Module and Its 
Circuit”.
Magnet clutch faulty Check magnet clutch. Referring to “Magnet 
Clutch Inspection”.
Compressor drive belt loosened or 
broken Adjust or replace drive belt.
Compressor faulty Check compressor.
Compressor relay faulty Check compressor relay referring to 
“Compressor Relay Inspection”.
Temperature selector, blower speed 
selector, and/or air flow selector faulty Check HVAC control module referring to 
“Inspection of HVAC Control Module and Its 
Circuit”.
BCM faulty Check BCM referring to “Inspection of BCM 
and its Circuits in Section 10B”.  
Page 988 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-40 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
No cool air comes out 
(radiator cooling fan 
motor does not operate)Fuse blown
Check related fuses, and then check for short 
circuit to ground.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair as necessary.
Radiator cooling fan motor relay faulty Check radiator cooling fan motor relay 
referring to “Radiator Cooling Fan Relay 
Inspection in Section 1F”.
Radiator cooling fan motor faulty Check radiator cooling fan motor referring to 
“Radiator Cooling Fan Motor On-Vehicle 
Inspection in Section 1F”.
ECM faulty Check ECM referring to “A/C System 
Inspection at ECM”.
HVAC control module faulty Check HVAC control module referring to 
“Inspection of HVAC Control Module and Its 
Circuit”.
No cool air comes out 
(blower motor does not 
operate) Fuse blown
Check related fuses, and then check for short 
circuit to ground.
Blower motor controller faulty Check blower motor controller referring to 
“Blower Motor Controller Inspection”.
Blower speed selector faulty Check blower speed selector referring to 
“Inspection of HVAC Control Module and Its 
Circuit”.
HVAC control module faulty Check HVAC control module referring to 
“Inspection of HVAC Control Module and Its 
Circuit”.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair as necessary.
Blower motor faulty Check blower motor referring to “Blower Motor 
Inspection in Section 7A”.
Blower motor relay faulty Check blower motor relay referring to “Blower 
Motor Relay Inspection in Section 7A”.
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item